Back to Score Board

2012

November

WMIX Sports Scoreboard - Friday, November 30, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball--- 

Regular Season:
Mt. Vernon 40, Centralia 30
Cahokia 62, Carbondale 56
Althoff 53, Marion 48
Sesser-Valier 43, West Frankfort 40
Gallatin County 62, Eldorado 42
Gibault 58, Pinckneyville 46
Zeigler-Royalton 53, Webber Township 46
Meridian 104, Joppa 57
Century 42, Cobden 37
Waterloo (
Gibault) 58, Pinckneyville 46
Grayville 49, Wayne City 43 (OT)
Lawrenceville 84, Edwards County 65
Newton 69, Red Hill 34
Cisne 53, North Clay 36
Robinson 57, Olney 36
Breese Central 49, Teutopolis 42
Effingham 76, Charleston 60
Mt. Zion 56, Mattoon 48
Waterloo 49, Jerseyville 41
Granite City 66, O’Fallon 58
Edwardsville 66, Collinsville 43
East St. Louis 70, Alton 50

Okawville Tournament:
New Athens 54, Marissa-Coulterville 37
Okawville 71, Woodlawn 63 (OT)

Trico Tournament:
Red Bud 70, Shawnee 60
Trico 66, Steeleville 45
Sparta 56, Chester 48

Goreville Tournament:
Benton 43, AJ 32
Goreville 64, JC 41

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:
Vandalia 62, Cairo 56
Flora 53, Du Quoin 51

Murphysboro Tournament:
Murphysboro 48, Carterville 30

---HS Wrestling---
Hillsboro 48, Althoff 24

WMIX Sports Scoreboard - Thursday, November 29, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---
Okawville Tournament
:
Marissa-Coulterville 70,
Valmeyer 34
Woodlawn 54, New Athens 47

Goreville Tournament:
Egyptian 78, AJ 63
JC 47, Benton 46

Murphysboro Tournament:
Northwest Academy 61, Roosevelt 28

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 41, Effingham St. Anthony 33
Benton 42, Pinckneyville 36
Marion 48, AJ 39
Trico 44, Murphysboro 40
Massac County 49, Carbondale 23
Pal-Hut 55, Edwards County 27
Cahokia 51, Althoff 43
Edwardsville 59, Collinsville 10
Highland 49, Triad 15
Greenville 46, Okawville 36
Marissa 53, Dupo 23
Mascoutah 50, Jersey 34
Breese Central 49, Freeburg 27
Columbia 48, Wesclin 38
Civic Memorial 55, Waterloo 25
Carlyle 70, Red Bud 38
Flora 58, Casey-Westfield 33
Pana 52, T-Town 48
Mattoon 42, Mt. Zion 39
Elverado 43, Chester 36
Salem 70, Paris 51
Effingham 75, Charleston 38
Eldorado 51, Carmi 40

---HS Wrestling---
Benton 54, Carterville 30

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Weds., November 28, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Okawville Tournament:

Okawville 52, New Athens 41

Woodlawn 104, Valmeyer 37

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Gallatin County 72, Carmi 39

Harrisburg 78, Hamilton County 28

 

Trico Tournament:

Trico 63, Chester 52

Steeleville 51, Red Bud 40

Sparta 87, Shawnee 35

 

Carlyle “Kaskaskian” Tournament:

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 78, Greenville 32

Carlyle 85, Hillsboro 25

 

Lebanon Tournament:

Lebanon 63, Piasa SW 55

Madison 56, Columbia 43

 

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:

Flora 50, Vandalia 43

Du Quoin 72, Cairo 45

 

Ernie Bozarth Memorial Tournament (Murphysboro):

St. Louis (Carnahan) 56, Roosevelt 45

Northwest Academy 56, Murphysboro 53

 

Regular Season:

Belleville West 75, Hazelwood Central 61

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 64, Woodlawn 21

Galatia 44, Cobden 34

Mater Dei 57, Belleville West 36

Belleville East 62, O'Fallon 49

New Athens 65, Steeleville 46

St. Charles 55, Granite City 31

 

---HS Wrestling---

Carmi 48, Olney 33

Herrin 69, Pinckneyville 6

 

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Tuesday, November 27, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Okawville Tournament:

New Athens 98, Valmeyer 49

Okawville 55, Marissa-Coulterville 36

 

Goreville Tournament:

Egyptian 68, Benton 59

Goreville 81, AJ 41

 

Trico Tournament:

Chester 76, Shawnee 37

Sparta 56, Steeleville 42

Trico 70, Red Bud 39

 

Carlyle “Kaskaskian” Tournament:

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 49, Hillsboro 26

Carlyle 73, Greenville 29

 

Lebanon Tournament:

Wesclin 63, Freeburg 58

College Prep at Madison (St. Louis) 59, Nashville 37

 

Regular Season:

Waltonville 53, Noble (West Richland) 26

Edwards County 68, Grayville 48

Dieterich 53, Cisne 48

Mt. Carmel 66, Red Hill 34

Paris 77, Lawrenceville 55

Altamont 65, Cumberland 37

Meridian 67, West Frankfort 43

Sesser-Valier 52, Elverado 26

Hardin County 83, Joppa 59

Crab Orchard 72, NCOE 63

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Fairfield 47, Wayne City 39

Harrisburg 52, Murphysboro 47

Herrin 43, Benton 41

Trico 50, Chester 34

Nashville 67, Sparta 9

Hamilton County 53, Carmi 49

Massac County 53, West Frankfort 29

Centralia 45, Carbondale 42

 

---HS Wrestling---

O’Fallon 66, Mt. Vernon 16

Cahokia 49, Mt. Vernon 27

Mt. Vernon 49, Mascoutah 27

Fairfield 48, West Frankfort 36

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Monday, November 26, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Okawville Tournament

Okawville 86, Valmeyer 59

Woodlawn 54, Marissa-Coulterville 26

 

Goreville Tournament:

Johnston City 60, Anna-Jonesboro 59

Goreville 75, Egyptian 57

 

Trico Tournament:

Sparta 61, Red Bud 45
Trico 75, Shawnee 21

Steeleville 61, Chester 56

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Hamilton County 51, Carmi 45

Harrisburg 59, Gallatin County 42

 

Ernie Bozarth Memorial Tourney (Murphysboro):

Northwest Academy 57, Carterville 41

St. Louis (Carnahan 73), Murphysboro 42

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 57, Elverado 26

Mt. Vernon 49, Cahokia 42

Massac County 60, Vienna 29

Steeleville 54, Chester 35

Columbia 46, Freeburg 44 (OT)

New Athens 48, Dupo 11

 

---HS Wrestling---

Carmi 54, Posey, IN 26

Benton 42, Herrin 35

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Saturday, November 24, 2012

---HS Football STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS---

Class 5A: Lombard Montini 19, Morris 6

Class 6A: Crete-Monee 33, Cary-Grove 26

Class 7A: Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 10, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 8

Class 8A: Chicago Mt. Carmel 28, Carol Stream Glenbard North 14

 

---HS Boys Basketball---

Pyramid Plus Tournament (Marion):

Herrin 51, Salem 42

Marion 49, Collinsville 36

 

Christopher Turkey Tournament:

7th Place - Webber Township 41, Wayne City 30

5th Place – Zeigler-Royalton 52, Cobden 42                      

3rd Place - Christopher 49, Thompsonville 39

1st Place - Waltonville 57, Egyptian 49

 

Quincy Tournament:
Urbana 59, Carbondale 58
Quincy 51, Algonquin-Jacobs 25

 

Centralia Thanksgiving Classic:

Belleville East 66, Jerseyville 52

Mascoutah 56, Mahomet 51

Mahomet 59, Jersey 52

Belleville East 53, Centralia 42

 

Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament:

Cahokia 69, Morton 37

Cahokia 87, Seton Academy 72

 

Waterloo Tournament:

1st Place – Edwardsville 60, BMD 44

3rd Place – Highland 48, Waterloo 31

 

Triad Stove Top Stuffing Classic:

Taylorville 58, Granite City 52

Triad 47, Civic Memorial 38

 

Effingham St. Anthony Tournament:

Breese Central 60, Effingham St. Anthony 37

Effingham 48, Mattoon 47

Robinson 62, Althoff 39                         

 

Vienna Tournament:

Eldorado 80, Vienna 63

Century 47, Carrier Mills 46 (OT)

Meridian 93, Massac County 84 (OT)

 

Crab Orchard Tournament:

Pope County 49, Joppa 23

Crab Orchard 53, Elverado 48

Dongola 58, Hardin County 50

 

Grayville Tournament:

7th Place: Noble 28, Grayville JV 27

5th Place: Grayville 63, Galatia 35

3rd Place: Edwards Co. 54, Clay City 45

CHAMPIONSHIP:  Cisne 61, NCOE 36

 

Capital Classic:

Teutopolis 55, Red Hill 20

Olney 45, Fairfield 43

Marshall 72, Lawrenceville 58

Pinckneyville 65, Neoga 39

7th place: Red Hill 72, Lawrenceville 62

5th place: Fairfield 59, Neoga 52

CHAMPIONSHIP: Teutopolis 54, Pinckneyville 28

 

Lebanon Thanksgiving Tournament:

Columbia 33, Piasa SW 28

College Prep at Madison (St. Louis) 70, Wesclin 60

Madison 61, Lebanon 32

Nashville 53, Freeburg  47

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Nashville Tournament:

7th Place: Mascoutah 51, Triad 15

5th Place: Massac County 39, Freeburg 36

3rd Place: Okawville 49, Collinsville 29

CHAMPIONSHIP: Nashville 52, Mt. Vernon 30

 

Lady Foxes Invitational:

Fairfield 55, Gallatin County 37
Hamilton Co. 48, Pinckneyville 39

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Carmi-White Co. 36, Anna-Jonesboro 25
Harrisburg 57, Eldorado 56

 

Edwards County Tournament:

Fairfield Freshmen 41, Webber 34

Wayne City 34, Palestine-Hutsonville 28

Edwards Co. 35, Webber 31

 

Salem Tournament:

Teutopolis 50, Belleville East 46

Olney (East Richland) 55, Salem 39

Bethalto 44, Centralia 41

Carlyle 58, Highland 45

7th Place: Centralia 50, Salem 35
5th Place: Civic Memorial 58, Olney (East Richland) 54

3rd Place: Belleville East 48, Highland 40
CHAMPIONSHIP: Carlyle 54, Teutopolis 35

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Friday, November 23, 2012

---HS Football State Championships---

Class 1A: Maroa-Forsyth 48, Stockton 24

Class 2A: Aledo (Mercer Co.) 14, Althoff 7

Class 3A: Aurora Christian 42, Tolono Unity 12

Class 4A: Rochester 43, Rock Island Alleman 18

 

---HS Boys Basketball---

Pyramid Plus Tournament (Marion):

Collinsville 41, Mt. Vernon 36 (2 OT)

Marion 70, Herrin 56

 

Christopher Turkey Tournament:

Zeigler-Royalton 54, Webber Township 52

Egyptian 54, Thompsonville 36   

 

Centralia Tournament:

Mascoutah 43, Jerseyville 39

Centralia 59, Mahomet-Seymour 55

 

Quincy Tournament:

Carbondale 66, Jacobs 51

 

Waterloo Tournament:

Edwardsville 66, Highland 40

Waterloo 43, Breese Mater Dei 41

 

Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament:

Cahokia 72, Danville 50

 

Effingham St. Anthony Tournament:

Mt. Zion 65, Mattoon  52

Charleston 62, Althoff 54

Robinson 59, Breese Central 50

Effingham 72, Effingham St. Anthony 50

 

Vienna Tournament:

Meridian 52, Carrier Mills 41

Massac County 83, Eldorado 53

 

Capital Classic:

Neoga 55, Lawrenceville 48

Olney 43, Red Hill 40

Pinckneyville 38, Marshall 36

Teutopolis 73, Fairfield 33

Marshall 72, Neoga 23

Teutopolis 54, Olney 40

Pinckneyville 62, Lawrenceville 30

Fairfield 55, Red Hill 30

 

Crab Orchard Tournament:

Dongola 61, Crab Orchard 57

Pope County 54, Hardin County 47

 

Grayville Tournament:

NCOE 55, Noble 18

Cisne  68, Edwards County 62

Clay City 50, Grayville 46

 

Lebanon Thanksgiving Tournament:

Nashville 62, Wesclin 52

Lebanon 61, Columbia 48

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Lady Foxes Invitational:

Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 56, Pinckneyville 50
Hamilton Co. 49, Fairfield 31

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Eldorado 33, AJ 23
Harrisburg 67, West Frankfort 20

 

Nashville Tournament:

Early Session:
Mt. Vernon 67, Mascoutah 42
Freeburg 42, Okawville 31
Collinsville 46, Triad 26
Nashville 44, Massac County 27
Late Session:
Mt. Vernon 63, Freeburg 39
Okawville 46, Mascoutah 25
Massac Co. 57, Triad 17
Nashville 48, Collinsville 21

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Wednesday, November 21, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Pyramid Plus Tournament (Marion):

Collinsville 53, Herrin 32

Mt. Vernon 78, Salem 53

 

Christopher Turkey Tournament:

Cobden 40, Wayne City 36

Waltonville 49, Christopher 41

 

Centralia Tournament:

Belleville East 59, Mahomet-Seymour 43

Centralia 61, Mascoutah 34

 

Effingham St. Anthony Tournament:

Robinson 68, Mt. Zion 59

 

Vienna Tournament:

Massac County 68, Century 53

Meridian 97, Eldorado 50

Vienna 71, Carrier Mills 67

 

Crab Orchard Tournament:

Hardin County 62, Elverado 48

Pope County 56, Dongola 51

Crab Orchard 81, Joppa 57

 

Grayville Tournament:

Galatia 53, Grayville JV 48

NCOE 48, Clay City 40

Grayville 60, Noble 26

 

Alton Tip-Off Classic:

Jacksonville 64, Vashon 52

O'Fallon 74, Alton 63

 

Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament:

Cahokia 77, Champaign Centennial 56

 

Waterloo Round Robin Tournament:

Edwardsville 98, Gateway Tech 65

Highland 49, Mater Dei 46

 

Triad Stove Top Stuffing Tournament:

Granite City 54, Civic Memorial 42

 

Metro-East Lutheran Tournament:

Staunton 46, Mount Olive 32

Roxana 59, Gillespie 31

Gibault 59, Litchfield 46

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Lady Foxes Invitational:

Pinckneyville 49, Gallatin County 24

Hamilton County 65, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 62

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Tuesday, November 20, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Pyramid Plus Tournament (Marion):

Collinsville 68, Salem 37

Marion 46, Mt. Vernon 41

 

Christopher Turkey Tournament:

Thompsonville 50, Webber Township 46

Egyptian 75, Zeigler-Royalton 41

 

Effingham St. Anthony Tournament:

Althoff 41, Effingham 39

Breese Central 47, Mt. Zion 39

Robinson 54, Mattoon 42

 

Vienna Tournament:

Meridian 81, Century 49

Eldorado 73, Carrier Mills 52

 

Crab Orchard Tournament:

Dongola 62, Elverado 54

Joppa 68, Hardin County 59

Crab Orchard 52, Pope County 45

 

Grayville Tournament:

Cisne 69, Galatia 40

Clay City 61, Noble 32

Edwards County 51, Grayville 18

 

Cumberland Tournament:

Newton 69, Oblong 42

 

Decatur Turkey Tournament:

Eisenhower 66, Peoria 47

Springfield Southeast 71, East St. Louis 70

 

Triad Stove Top Stuffing Classic:

Granite City 69, Nokomis 31

 

Waterloo Round Robin:

Mater Dei 81, Gateway Tech 76, OT

Edwardsville 54, Waterloo 38

 

Non Conference:

Afton 108, Valmeyer 47

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Nashville Tournament:

Collinsville 51, Massac County 48 (OT)

Nashville 60, Triad 11

 

Lady Foxes Invitational:

Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 69, Gallatin County 29

Pinckneyville 50, Fairfield 47

 

Du Quoin Tipoff Classic:

Elverado 45, Steeleville 34

Johnston City 40, Murphysboro 39

Du Quoin 53, Woodlawn 37

 

Edwards County Tournament:

Hutsonville-Palestine 60, Fairfield Freshman 48

Wayne City 47, Edwards Co. 32

CORL 50, Cisne 36

 

Non-Conference:

Chester 43, Sparta 29

 

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Monday, November 19, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Pyramid Plus Tournament (Marion):

Mt. Vernon 50, Herrin 28

Marion 71, Salem 50

 

Christopher Turkey Tournament:

Waltonville 58, Cobden 34

Christopher 59, Wayne City 22

 

Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament:

Belleville East 64, Mascoutah 32

Centralia 55, Jerseyville 32

 

Lincoln Tournament:

Cahokia 56, Lincoln 51

 

Alton Tip-Off Classic:

Jacksonville 66, O'Fallon 62

Alton 79, Northwest Academy 67

Triad Stove Top Stuffing Tourney:

Taylorville 59, Civic Memorial 56

Triad 48, Nokomis 39

 

Metro-East Lutheran Tournament:

Roxana 73, Lovejoy 55

Gibault 66, Wood River 32

Gillespie 67, Metro-East Lutheran 58

Effingham St. Anthony Turkey Tournament:

Mattoon 41, Breese Central 40

Charleston 92, Effingham St. Anthony 54

 

Crab Orchard Tournament:

Dongola 69, Joppa 38

Pope County 58, Elverado 51

Crab Orchard 51, Hardin County 32

 

Vienna Tournament:

Massac County 72, Carrier Mills 37

Meridian 87, Vienna 54

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Nashville Tournament:

Mt. Vernon 40, Okawville 34

Mascoutah 52, Freeburg 40

 

Lady Foxes Invitational:

Hamilton County 65, Gallatin County 32

Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 68, Fairfield 41

 

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:

Du Quoin 61, Steeleville 38

Johnston City 49, Elverado 33

Murphysboro 49, Woodlawn 43

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Eldorado 43, West Frankfort 18

Harrisburg 55, Carmi 34

 

WMIX Sports Scoreboard – Saturday, November 17, 2012:
---HS Girls Basketball---

Marion Invitational:

Benton 58, Marion 18

Vienna 54, Herrin 45

 

Sparta Tournament:

SVW 44, Red Bud 33

Trico 44, Sparta 14

 

Edwards County Tournament:

Fairfield 22, Wayne City 16

Palestine-Hutsonville 46, Edwards Co. 39

 

Salem Tournament:

Olney 58, Civic Memorial 43

Carlyle 49, Belleville East 31

Highland 46, Salem 40

Teutopolis 37, Centralia 25

Carlyle 65, Olney 50

Belleville East 40, Civic Memorial 35

Highland 44, Centralia 38

 

Alton Tip-Off Classic:

Fifth Place - Alton 40, Jerseyville 33

Third Place - Springfield Lanphier 66, Cahokia 56

Championship - Mater Dei 47, Belleville West 44

 

---HS Football Semifinals---

Class 1A:

Stockton 51, Toulon Stark County14

Maroa-Forsyth 40, Concord Triopia Coop 12

 

Class 2A:

Aledo 26, Clifton Central 7

Althoff (9-3) 28, Camp Point Co-op 7

 

Class 3A:

Aurora Christian 41, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 7

Tolono Unity 56, Greenville 21

 

Class 4A:

Rock Island Alleman 23, Evergreen Park 7

Rochester 49, Harrisburg 22

 

Class 5A:

Lombard Montini 40, Joliet Catholic 37

Morris 30, SHG 20

 

Class 6A:

Cary-Grove 42, Lake Forest 21

Crete.-Monee 28, Lemont 27

 

Class 7A:

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 19, Lake Zurich 13

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 37, Lisle Benet Academy 13

 

Class 8A:

Carol Stream Glenbard North 27, Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 24

Chicago Mt. Carmel 26, Neuqua Valley 21

 

December

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, December 31, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Consolation Championship – Zeigler-Royalton 62, Sesser-Valier 54
5th Place Game – Waltonville 53, New Athens 48
3rd Place Game – Sparta 64, Christopher 48
CHAMPIONSHIP – Woodlawn 65, Goreville 56

Eldorado Holiday Tournament:
Union Co. KY, 47, West Frankfort 36
Herrin 46, Anna-Jonesboro 41
Harrisburg 55, Massac County 36
Gallatin County 55, Meridian 44
Consolation Championship – Fairfield 82, Eldorado 75
5th Place Game – Union Co., KY 42, Herrin 38
3rd Place Game – Massac County 61, Meridian 57
CHAMPIONSHIP – Harrisburg 58, Gallatin County 37

Pizza Hut Wabash Valley Classic:
Consolation Championship – T. H. South 83, Casey-Westfield 79
5th Place Game – T. H. North 51, Marshall 45
CHAMPIONSHIP – Rockville 44, Robinson 39

---HS Girls Basketball---

Herrin Tournament:
Pinckneyville 52, Herrin 24
Vienna 36, Pope County 34
Du Quoin 40, Murphysboro 38

Chester Mid-Winter Classic:
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 62, Dupo 4
Elverado 51, Valmeyer 24
New Athens 40, Marissa-Coulterville 22
Trico 46, Chester 23

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Sunday, December 30, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Carbondale Holiday Tournament:

Carnahan (MO) 60, Carterville 29
Marion 60, Hazelwood West (MO) 49
Madison 70, Trico 44
Arlington 58, Manassas (TN) 44
Class A Championship: Memphis University (TN) 55, St. Mary's (KY) 40
Class AA Championship: Edwardsville 72, Carbondale 52
Consolation Championship: Marion 54, Carnahan (MO) 45
5th Place: Arlington 72, Madison 60
3rd Place: Carbondale 61, St. Mary's (KY) 44
CHAMPIONSHIP PLUS: Edwardsville 63, Memphis University (TN) 47

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, December 29, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---
Centralia Holiday Tournament:
Effingham 44, Richards 41
Centralia 54, McCluer North 45
Alton 52, Mt. Vernon 51
Burbank 66, O’Fallon 49
Cahokia 70, Belleville West 60
Jacksonville 54, Marist 43
5th Place – Centralia 55, Effingham 38
Consolation Championship – Alton 58, St. Laurence 44
3rd Place – Belleville West 53, Marist 49
CHAMPIONSHIP – Cahokia 65, Jacksonville 58

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Zeigler-Royalton 51, Cobden 46
Waltonville 60, Johnston City 57
Goreville 50, Christopher 36
Sesser-Valier 62, Cobden 30
New Athens 65, Chester 62
Woodlawn 55, Sparta 45

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic:
Du Quoin 52, Benton 47 (OT)
Steeleville 53, Red Bud 33
Tolono Unity 51, Wesclin 50
Teutopolis 81 Lawrenceville 29
Pinckneyville 42, Olney 32
Jerseyville 43, Montini 40
11th Place – Benton 40, Red Bud 36
9th Place – Du Quoin 58, Steeleville 56
7th Place – Wesclin 66, Lawrenceville 63
5th Place – Teutopolis 75, Tolono Unity 55
3rd Place – Olney 57, Montini 56 (OT)
CHAMPIONSHIP – Jerseyville 58, Pinckneyville 44

Carbondale Holiday Tournament:
Carnahan 62, Cairo 35
Carterville 54, Collins Academy 47
Marion 52, Bartlett 46
Hazelwood West 51, East Peoria 32
St. Mary’s KY 50, Trico 38
Memphis U. High 61, Madison 35
Carbondale 63, Manassas 40
Collins Academy 57, Cairo 56
Bartlett, TN 65, East Peoria 25
Edwardsville 74, Tennessee Arlington 47

Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament:
11th Place – Valmeyer 52, Hillsboro 48
9th Place – Metro East Lutheran 54, Dupo 45
7th Place – Civic Memorial 48, Lebanon 23
5th Place – Freeburg 56, Columbia 47
3rd Place – Waterloo 53, Murphysboro 32
CHAMPIONSHIP – Alton Marquette 59, Waterloo Gibault 56

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
9th Place – St. Anthony 66, Greenville 40
7th Place - Shelbyville 30, South Central 27
5th Place – St. Elmo 58, Maroa-Forsyth 55 (OT)
3rd Place – Altamont 54, Flora 45
CHAMPIONSHIP – Pana 56, Vandalia 44

Breese Mater Dei Tournament:
9th Place – Carlyle 51, Julian 36
7th Place – Nashville 65, Highland 45
5th Place – BMD 55, Okawville 35
3rd Place – SHG 62, Mascoutah 60 (OT)
CHAMPIONSHIP – Briarcrest 30, Breese Central 29

Eldorado Tournament:
Fairfield 67, Hardin County 33
Carmi 42, NCOE 41
Eldorado 68, Galatia 39
Massac County 46, Union Co, KY 44
Harrisburg 72, West Frankfort 41
Fairfield 55, Carrier Mills 42
Meridian 56, Herrin 46
Gallatin County 70, AJ 36
Eldorado 70, Carmi 64

Collinsville Holiday Tournament:
Riverview Gardens 72, Urban 69
Dunlap 56, Decatur Eisenhower 47
Springfield Southeast 54, Chatham-Glenwood 24
Decatur MacArthur 51, Oakville, MO 40
Lincoln 47, Althoff 26
East St. Louis 41, Belleville East 40
Quincy 53, Collinsville 40
Granite City 52, Triad 38
9th Place – Dunlap 55, Riverview Gardens 54
5th Place – Springfield SE 59, Decatur MacArthur 46
3rd Place – Belleville East 52, Collinsville 33
CHAMPIONSHIP – East St. Louis 60, Quincy 52

Wabash Valley Classic Boys Tournament:
Casey-Westfield 70, Linton-Stockton 64
Marshall 67, Riverton Parke 46
Robinson 56, Northview 45

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mascoutah Girls Holiday Tournament:
Belleville West 56, Highland 50
Mater Dei 71, Carbondale 36
Nashville 41, Belleville East 25
Breese Central 53, Okawville 39
Consolation Championship – O’Fallon 59, Althoff 50
5th Place – BMD 52, Belleville West 41
3rd Place – Okawville 51, Belleville East 44
CHAMPIONSHIP – Nashville 44, Breese Central 41

Benton Rangerettes Classic:
Benton 49, Hamilton County 37
Goreville 69, Trico 27
Carterville 69, AJ 49
Carterville 51, Trico 37
Hamilton County 53, AJ 14
Goreville 50, Benton 38

Herrin Girls Tournament:
Herrin 43, Pope County 23
Pinckneyville 46, Murphysboro 30
Pinckneyville 48, Du Quoin 28
Pope County 43, Murphysboro 40
Herrin 53, Vienna 52

Merry Mule Christmas Tournament:
Wayne City 26, Robinson 24

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, December 28, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Centralia Holiday Tournament:
Mount Vernon 74, Salem 38
Alton 64, Champaign Central 57
Belleville West 74, Oak Lawn Richards 62
Cahokia 48, Effingham 41
O'Fallon 62, Memphis (Tenn.) Raleigh Egypt 57
Marist 49, McCluer North 46
Jacksonville 39, Centralia 30
St. Laurence 77, Blue Island Eisenhower 75

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Zeigler-Royalton 59, Vienna 44
Christopher 47, Waltonville 39
Century 56, Shawnee 48
Goreville 47, Johnston City 45
Cobden 42, Marissa 39, OT
Sparta 58, Chester 57
Sesser-Valier 61, Elverado 36
Woodlawn 51, New Athens 42

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic:
Pinckneyville, 55, Red Bud 17
Jerseyville 52, Benton 26
Lombard Montini 55, Du Quoin 34
Wesclin 44, Steeleville 34
Montini 56, Lawrenceville 44
Jerseyville 56, Teutopolis 45
Pinckneyville 62, Tolono Unity 51
Olney 61, Wesclin 44
Tolono Unity 54, Red Bud 43
Olney 53, Steeleville 39
Lawrenceville 50, Du Quoin 44
Teutopolis 66, Benton 35

Carbondale Holiday Tournament:
St. Mary's 70, Cairo 46
Trico 61, Carnahan 60, OT
Memphis U. High 65, Collins Academy 47
Madison 58, Carterville 40
Edwardsville 73, Bartlett (Tenn.) 57
Arlington 61, Marion 44
Carbondale 57, East Peoria 22
Manassas 66, Hazelwood West 54

Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament:
Dupo 59, Valmeyer 37
Metro-East Lutheran 50, Hillsboro 46
Columbia 44, Civic Memorial 42
Freeburg 52, Lebanon 49
Gibault 38, Waterloo 36
Marquette 61, Murphysboro 32

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
South Central 63, Greenville 37
Altamont 48, Shelbyville 45
St. Elmo 46, South Central 29
Altamont 67, St. Anthony 57
Vandalia 62, Maroa-Forsyth 57
Pana 65, Flora 44

Breese Mater Dei Tournament:
Nashville 38, Chicago Julian 28
Briarcrest 47, Mascoutah 40
Highland 60, Carlyle 52
Mater Dei 45, Julian 24
Central 62, Springfield SH-Griffin 50
Briarcrest 60, Okawville 51

Eldorado Tournament:
Union Co., KY 59, Carrier Mills 35
Massac County 61, Hamilton County 32
West Frankfort 55, Fairfield 52
Harrisburg 74, Hardin County 32
Herrin 58, Carmi-White County 55
Meridian 71, NCOE 40
Gallatin County 80, Galatia 24
Anna-Jonesboro 65, Eldorado 61
Carrier Mills 89, Hamilton County 79

Collinsville Holiday Tournament:
Althoff 73, Riverview Gardens 65
Lincoln 55, Urbana 20
Belleville East 63, Decatur MacArthur 50
East St. Louis 62, Oakville 46
Granite City 55, Dunlap 52
Quincy 51, Springfield Southeast 44
Collinsville 45, Chatham Glenwood 39
Triad 44, Decatur Eisenhower 40

Wabash Valley Classic Boys Tournament:
Robinson 63, Terre Haute North 58
Casey-Westfield 68, West Vigo 49
Rockville 59, Marshall 41

---HS Girls Basketball---

Mascoutah Girls Holiday Tournament:
Althoff 46, Freeburg 31
Mt. Vernon 65, Centralia 17
O'Fallon 63, Centralia 49
Mascoutah 65, Northwest 44
Belleville East 70, Highland 60
Nashville 37, Belleville West 29
Okawville 41, Mater Dei 40 (OT)
Central 78, Carbondale 50
Althoff 43, Mount Vernon 36

Fairfield “Merry Mule” Tournament:
Flora 52, Wayne City 21
Carmi-White County 48, Wayne City 23

Benton Rangerettes Christmas Classic:
Trico 42, AJ 36
Hamilton County 74, Goreville 49
Benton 40, Carterville 36
Goreville 63, AJ 45

Herrin Girls Tournament:
Vienna 62, Murphysboro 41
Herrin 40, Du Quoin 34

Lebanon Christmas Tournament:
Wesclin 65, Sparta 17
New Athens 38, Marissa 17
Red Bud 42, Lebanon 38
Columbia 43, Marquette 27

Jerseyville Christmas Classic:
Civic Memorial 51, Hardin Calhoun 13
Granite City 48, Alton 40
Carrollton 62, Hillsboro 60
Southestern 60, Jerseyville 26

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, December 27, 2012
---HS Boys Basketball---

Centralia Holiday Tournament:
Belleville (West) 72, Salem 39
Oak Lawn (Richards) 47, Mt. Vernon 44
Cahokia 72, Champaign (Central) 54
Effingham 46, Alton 43
McCluer North (MO) 50, Memphis (Raleigh-Egypt - TN) 40
Chicago (Marist) 56, O’Fallon 44
Centralia 47, St. Laurence 32
Jacksonville 89, Blue Island (Eisenhower) 55

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:
Waltonville 71, Zeigler-Royalton 62
Johnston City 64, Century 37
Christopher 49, Vienna 44
Chester 59, Marissa-Coulterville 39
Sparta 63, Cobden 43
Woodlawn 73, Elverado 15
New Athens 45, Sesser-Valier 42

Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament:
Waterloo 82, Valmeyer 36
Murphysboro 41, Lebanon 32
Murphysboro 58, Hillsboro 32
Civic Memorial 59, Dupo 40
Columbia 84, Valmeyer 45
Lebanon 55, Hillsboro 36
Marquette 70, Freeburg 47

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
Greenville 50, St. Elmo 49
Maroa-Forsyth 72, St. Anthony 55
Pana 49, South Central 29
Shelbyville 52, St. Anthony 50
Pana 63, Greenville 44
Flora 63, St. Elmo 40
Vandalia 37, Altamont 34

Breese Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:
Briarcrest 51, Carlyle 41
Breese (Mater Dei) 46, Nashville 43
Chicago (Julian) 59, Breese (Central) 48
Mascoutah 53, Highland 48
Okawville 53, Carlyle 35
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 49, Breese (Mater Dei) 38

Collinsville Holiday Tournament:
Belleville (East) 82, Riverview Gardens (MO) 71
Decatur (MacArthur) 57, Althoff 44
Oakville (MO) 56, Lincoln 49
East St. Louis 65, Urbana 39
Springfield (Southeast) 71, Granite City 54
Quincy 52, Dunlap 43
Collinsville 52, Triad 36

Pontiac Holiday Tournament:
St. Charles North 66, Waukegan 58
Aurora West 69, Lockport 22
Warren 53, Oak Park-River Forest 51
Peoria Manual 72, Danville 65
Joliet West 67, Niles West 47
Chicago Curie 64, Plainfield North 46
Chicago Simeon 77, United Township 20

Carlinville Holiday Tournament:
Carlinville 57, Mount Olive 42
Litchfield 39, Gillespie 30
Raymond (Lincolnwood) 50, Staunton 44

Dieterich Holiday Tournament:
Newton d. Red Hill (forfeit)
Dieterich 65, Beecher City 41
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 80, North Clay 65
Newton 80, North Clay 67

Taylorville Holiday Tournament:
Galesburg 63, Rochester 36
Charleston 62, Rantoul 60
Taylorville 65, Mattoon 51
Galesburg 60, Charleston 57
Mattoon 56, Rantoul 54
Taylorville 53, Rochester 39

Pekin Holiday Tournament:
Peoria (Richwoods) 54, Normal (West) 47
Springfield (Lanphier) 63, Bartonville-Limestone 53
Evanston 68, Lake Zurich 61
Washington 66, Brooks Academy 44
Plainfield East 55, Hersey 44
Pekin 41, Freeport 17
Morton 43, Rockford (Boylan) 37

Wabash Valley Classic:
Owen Valley 1, Shakamak 0 (forfeit)
Northview 66, Monrovia 57
Robinson 78, Terre Haute (South) 67
Terre Haute (North) 89, Turkey Run 30
Marshall 64, West Vigo 42
Rockville 66, Casey-Westfield 52
Riverton Parke 53, South Vermillion 44                     
Sullivan 58, Linton-Stockton 51

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mascoutah Girls Holiday Tournament:
Belleville (East) 51, Freeburg 49
Highland 66, Althoff 46
Belleville (West) 53, Mt. Vernon 35
Nashville 65, Centralia JV 20
Okawville 51, Centralia (Varsity) 31
Breese (Mater Dei) 64, O’Fallon 46
Carbondale 51, Mascoutah 48
Breese (Central) 81, Northwest Academy 38

 

Benton Rangerettes Christmas Classic:
Benton 43, Anna-Jonesboro 26
Hamilton County 58, Trico 37
Goreville 47, Carterville 30

Herrin Holiday Hoops Tournament:
Du Quoin 41, Pope County 40
Pinckneyville 48, Vienna 38
Herrin 45, Murphysboro 25

Charleston Tournamen:
Effingham 26, Rantoul 20
Decatur (Eisenhower) 34, Taylorville 32
Paris 43, Galesburg 36

Edwardsville Tournament:
Champaign (Central) 53, Rockford (Auburn) 49
Chatham (Glenwood) 40, Champaign (Central) 33
Chatham Glenwood 45, McCluer North, (MO) 20
Edwardsville 49, Teutopolis 16
Edwardsville 63, Jacksonville 31
Rockford Auburn 40, McCluer North (MO) 37
Teutopolis 36, Minooka 35

Carlinville Tournament:
Gillespie 59, Bunker Hill 44
Litchfield 46, Carlinville 41
Nokomis 55, East Alton-Wood River 15
Staunton 45, Greenfield 23

Lebanon Invitational Tournament:
Alton (Marquette) 48, Marissa 20
Columbia 46, New Athens 27
Lebanon 72, Sparta 31
Red Bud 42, Trenton (Wesclin) 36

Manual Holiday Tournament:
East Peoria 43, East St. Louis 21
East Peoria 51, Lincoln 43
East St. Louis 33, Lincoln 28
Limestone 40, Moline 35
Limestone 33, Danville 28
Moline 37, Danville 26
Peoria (Manual) 59, Springfield (Southeast) 56
Peoria (Manual) 67, Danville (Schlarman) 52
Springfield (Lanphier 45, Peoria (H.S.) 30
Springfield (Southeast) 74, Danville (Schlarman) 50
Washington 57, Springfield (Lanphier) 44
Washington 55, Peoria (H.S.) 14

Monticello Tournament:
Colfax (Ridgeview) 42, Mt. Zion 34
Monticello 53, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 48
Mt. Zion 45, Tuscola 41
Sherrard 66, Colfax (Ridgeview) 37
Sherrard 57, Tuscola 37
Stark County 51, Neoga 36

 

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, December 26, 2012
---HS Boys Basketball---
Freeburg-Columbia Holiday Tournament:
Alton Marquette 70, Metro East Lutheran 19
Gibault 64, Dupo 40
Waterloo 33, Columbia 28
Freeburg 62, Metro East Lutheran 48
Gibault 61, Civic Memorial 59 (OT)

Vandalia Holiday Tournament:
Flora 50, South Central 36
Vandalia 70, Effingham (St. Anthony) 65
Maroa-Forsyth 60, Shelbyville 56
Pana 66, St. Elmo 48
Flora 70, Greenville 45
Altamont 55, Maroa-Forsyth 44
Shelbyville 55, Vandalia 42

Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:
Okawville 44, Highland 41
Spingfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 60, Nashville 47
Mascoutah 56, Carlyle 54 (OT)
Breese (Central) 47, Breese (Mater Dei) 35
Briarcrest 71, Highland 58
Spingfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 49, Chicago (Julian) 37
Mascoutah 57, Okawville 54
Nashville 54, Breese (Central) 48

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, December 22, 2012
---HS Boys Basketball---

Carbondale 71, Cairo 65
Waterloo 54, Pinckneyville 40
Edwardsville 65, East St. Louis 64
Calhoun 66, Greenview 26
Carrollton 66, Auburn 52
Evansville (Bosse) [IN] 93, Mt. Carmel 46
Joppa 76, Christian Fellowship (KY) 56
Lincoln 43, Normal (West) 27
Madison 56, Breese (Mater Dei) 53
Pleasant Plains 44, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 43

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Breese (Mater Dei) 56, Collinsville 31
Mt. Carmel 77, Evansville (Bosse) [IN] 76 (OT)
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 70, Peoria (Notre Dame) 48
Champaign (Centennial) 63, Bloomington 38
Danville 46, Decatur (MacArthur) 28
Metamora 44, Peoria (H.S.) 41
Normal (West) 62, Champaign (Central) 45

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, December 21, 2012
---HS Boys Basketball---
Marion 54, Mt. Vernon 45
Waltonville 58, Crab Orchard 31
Centralia 40, Carbondale 36
Harrisburg 59, Herrin 36
Benton 45, West Frankfort 42
Massac County 47, Murphysboro 37
Nashville 41, Pinckneyville 34
Sparta 54, Anna-Jonesboro 39
Du Quoin 48, Carterville 46
Chester 68, Elverado 32
Trico 55, Christopher 39
Meridian 77, Paducah (St. Mary) 66
Mt. Carmel 56, Washington Catholic (IN) 28
Newton 74, Effingham St. Anthony 43
Edwards County 67, Clay City 50
Oblong 101, Martinsville 37
Columbia 44, Carlyle 40
Wesclin 42, Triad 41
Jerseyville 55, Highland 43
Freeburg 57, Red Bud 37
Alton Marquette 70, Mt. Olive 11
Belleville East 69, Alton 46
Granite City 66, Collinsville 62
Belleville West 64, O’Fallon 56
Civic Memorial 61, Marissa-Coulterville 25

 

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Carmel 81, Washington Catholic, IN 18
Civic Memorial 51, Roxana 32
Belleville West 53, O’Fallon 48
Breese Central 58, Freeburg 39

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, December 20, 2012

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 39, Herrin 36
Mt. Carmel 66, Wood Memorial, IN 34
SVW 57, Wayne City 16
Webber Township 61, Edwards County 31
Carlyle 55, Red Bud 38
Breese Mater Dei 54, Alton Marquette 21
Columbia 59, Valmeyer 19
Okawville 52, Sparta 9
Benton 58, Harrisburg 46
ESL 35, Granite City 29
North Tech 67, Cahokia 60

 

---HS Boys Basketball---
Mt. Carmel 55, Wood Memorial 39

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, December 18, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Mt. Vernon 80, Cairo 41
Woodlawn 73, Webber Township 19
Waltonville 41, Hamilton County 35
Ramsey 50, Sandoval 40
Oblong 61, Noble (West Richland) 27
Altamont 63, Cowden-Herrick 61 (OT)
Edwards County 72, North Clay 69
Sesser-Valier 53, Carrier Mills 51
West Frankfort 58, Carmi 42
Fairfield 53, NCOE 36
Zeigler-Royalton 64, Trico 61 (OT)
Egyptian 83, Shawnee 44
Meridian 101, Dongola 55
Century 71, Century 48
Carlyle 64, Vandalia 55
Althoff 41, Mascoutah 38 (OT)
Breese Central 62, Wesclin 32
Columbia 40, Red Bud 38
Okawville 57, Lebanon 41
Granite City 52, Collinsville 38
Pana 55, Mattoon 39
Gibault 40, Civic Memorial 30
Casey-Westfield 68, Flora 57
Robinson 69, Paris 40
Charleston 58, Olney 53
Highland 48, Teutopolis 45
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 59, Mahomet-Seymour 57
Carlinville 52, Calhoun 47
Century 71, Joppa 48
Litchfield 66, East Alton-Wood River 44
Newton 66, Stewardson-Strasburg 39
Nokomis 55, Hillsboro 40
North-Mac 64, Carrollton 61
Pawnee 62, Morrisonville 53
Piasa Southwestern 60, Greenville 51
Shelbyville 59, Neoga 44
Tamms (Egyptian) 83, Shawnee 44
Tri-County 58, Tuscola 55, OT

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Mt. Vernon 59, Marion 31
Webber Township 66, Galatia-Thompsonville 42
Harrisburg 69, West Frankfort 32
Herrin 48, Murphysboro 32
Massac County 46, Benton 37
Pinckneyville 44, Du Quoin 31
Nashville 60, Anna-Jonesboro 24
Carterville 56, Sparta 16
Edwardsville 76, East St. Louis 22
Granite City 52, Collinsville 38
Belleville East 60, Alton 42
Granite City 52, Collinsville 38
Arcola 58, Casey-Westfield 36
Ballard Memorial (KY) 70, Cairo 46
Brownstown/St. Elmo 48, Altamont 43
Cobden 42, Mounds (Meridian) 24
Effingham (St. Anthony) 45, North Clay 27
Jacksonville 51, Lincoln 34
Riverton 62, Decatur St. Teresa 38
Taylorville 42, Springfield Lanphier 38

 

---HS Wrestling---

Marion 33, Mt. Vernon 31

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, December 17, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Madison 75, McCluer South-Berkeley (MO) 38
New Athens 52, Monroe City (MO) 49

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Webber Township 38, Cisne 44
Benton 51, Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 49
Carmi-White County 48, Woodlawn 29
Wayne City 53, Edwards County 25
Breese (Central) 61, Greenville 45
Calhoun 48, Carlinville 42
Carlyle 60, Wesclin 38
Central A&M 74, Altamont 37
Civic Memorial 37, Alton (Marquette) 34
Effingham 63, Newton 53
Fairfield 49, Lawrenceville 29
Greenfield 37, Jersey 35
Hamilton County 73, Johnston City 24
Harrisburg 57, Galatia-Thompsonville 41
Hillsboro 64, Vandalia 44
Litchfield 49, Gillespie 35
Mahomet-Seymour 37, Urbana 24
Mascoutah 57, Salem 44
North Greene 63, Brussels 35
Okawville 45, Lebanon 43
Pana 54, Nokomis 43
Pope County 48, Cobden 31
Roxana 40, East Alton-Wood River 30
Sandoval 66, North Clay 52
Sullivan-Okaw Valley 58, Mattoon 54
Teutopolis 40, Flora 29
Tri-County 78, Martinsville 35
Valmeyer 42, Dupo 28
Waterloo 44, Red Bud 36
Woodland (MO) 57, Chester 27
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 58, Du Quoin 43

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, December 15, 2012
---HS Boys Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 49, Waterloo 41
Evansville (Bosse) [IN] 73, Cahokia 72
Harrisburg 90, Du Quoin 43
Herrin 49, Pinckneyville 39
Nashville 58, Benton 40
Massac County 80, Anna-Jonesboro 29
Sparta 48, Murphysboro 43
Fairfield 60, Johnston City 47
Hamilton County 60, Eldorado 57
Trico 65, Elverado 26
Gallatin County 61, Carmi-White County 30
Egyptian 80, Saxony 66
Carlinville 41, Pana 40
Decatur (Eisenhower) 63, Mt. Zion 51
East St. Louis 60, De La Salle 54
Greenville 57, Metro East Lutheran 56

Hutsonville-Palastine 78, Noble (West Richland) 30

Madison 81, St. Louis (Sumner) 43
Mt. Carmel 47, Olney 34
Peoria (Manual) 64, Danville 47
Pekin 48, Normal Community 45
St Elmo 69, Altamont 63
Teutopolis 59, Robinson 53

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament (Wayne City):
5th Place: Thompsonville 45, Clay City 39
3rd Place: Zeigler-Royalton 43, Wayne City 27
CHAMPIONSHIP: Cisne 69, Edwards County 42

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 39, Freeburg 26
Belleville (West) 45, Althoff 30
Jackson (MO) 63, Marion 19
Hamilton County 54, Harrisburg 50
Herrin 63, Gallatin County 19
Marissa 49, Steeleville 40
Mater Dei 60, Highland 39
Okawville 64, Pinckneyville 34
Bloomington 33, Decatur (Eisenhower) 28
West Frankfort 50, Murphysboro 42
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 69, Cowden Herrick-Beecher City 57
Brussels 47, Dupo 21
Carrollton 54, Jersey 46
Champaign (Centennial) 59, Urbana 32
Litchfield 50, Hillsboro 45
Marshall 63, Flora 28
Central A&M 52, Nokomis 36
North Central (IN) 40, Robinson 30
Normal (Community) 48, Decatur (MacArthur) 30
Pana 52, Gillespie 33
Pekin 46, Metamora 37
Peoria (Manual) 69, Galesburg 63
Quincy (Notre Dame) 47, Columbia 42
Vandalia 64, Altamont 43

Gibault Candy Cane Classic:
7th Place: Windsor 47, East Alton-Wood River 21
Consolation Championship: Gibault 48, Roxana 37
3rd Place: Waterloo 44, Cahokia 37
CHAMPIONSHIP: Columbia 51, Red Bud 39

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, December 14, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament at Wayne City:
Webber Township 49, Grayville 37
Edwards County 74, Crab Orchard 44
Cisne 68, Thompsonville 48

 

Mt. Vernon 58, Cahokia 54 (OT)
Althoff 75, Carbondale 73
Centralia 63, Marion 50
Woodlawn 58, Waltonville 46
Sesser-Valier 49, Christopher 48
Hamilton County 46, Carmi 44
Fairfield 63, Vienna 51
Johnston City 65, Eldorado 47
Chester 55, Trico 53
Hamilton County 46, Carmi-White County 44
Harrisburg 72, Massac County 46
Herrin 73, West Frankfort 35
Murphysboro 45, Benton 27
Pinckneyville 67, Anna-Jonesboro 45
Sparta 59, Du Quoin 38
Nashville 60, Carterville 41
Egyptian 66, Century 59
Agape Christian 87, Galatia 51
Meridian 97, Shawnee 47
NCOE 56, Hardin County 42
Carrier Mills 58, Pope County 54 (OT)
Belleville East 64, O’Fallon 43
Belleville West 74, East St. Louis 72
Alton 50, Collinsville 47
Edwardsville 76, Granite City 53
Highland 37, Triad 33
Bethalton 49, Roxana 43
Jerseyville 56, Piasa Southwestern 39
Carlyle 40, Central 37
New Athens 51, Lebanon 44
Mater Dei 56, Quincy (Notre Dame) 49
Columbia 41, Freeburg 40
Robinson 81, Lawrenceville 54
Casey-Westfield 68, Red Hill 37
Charleston 65, Paris 53
Dieterich 65, Effingham (St. Anthony) 61

 

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, December 13, 2012

---HS Girls Basketball---

Okawville 70, Woodlawn 29
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 58, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 48
Vienna 48, Hamilton County 37
Althoff 45, Centralia 40

Carbondale 48, Murphysboro 40
Nashville 44, Benton 18

Salem 47, Mt. Zion 38
Harrisburg 52, Massac County 50
Eldorado 55, Gallatin County 17

Goreville 67, Carmi-White County 35

Trico 48, Sparta 22

Pope County 57, Century 53

Shawnee 50, Dongola 20
Mt. Carmel 63, Evansville North 31
Flora 67, Cumberland 34
Newton 47, Red Hill 42
Collinsville 52, Alton 45
Edwardsville 55, Granite City 8

Belleville West 48, East St. Louis 33
Mater Dei 65, Mascoutah 24

Jersey 33, Triad 30
Breese (Central) 59, Wesclin 34

Steeleville 43, Valmeyer 24
New Athens 48, Madison 44
Red Bud 42, Cahokia 32
Carlyle 69, Hillsboro 62

Greenville 46, Carlinville 37

Pana 52, Vandalia 34

Piasa Southwestern 49, Litchfield 42

Casey-Westfield 50, Palestine 44

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 62, Altamont 36

Teutopolis 40, Taylorville 32

Effingham (St. Anthony 44), Tri-County 41

Neoga 55, Brownstown 39

Mattoon 52, Charleston 44
Carrollton 112, Griggsville-Perry 13

 

---HS Boys Basketball---

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament at Wayne City:

Clay City 56, Crab Orchard 46
Zeigler-Royalton 53, Webber Township 27
Wayne City 57, Patoka 46

 

---HS Wrestling---

Mt. Vernon 42, Herrin 30
Fairfield 53, Carmi 27

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, December 12, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Gallatin County 75, Hardin County 25

 

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:
Zeigler-Royalton 51, Thompsonville 47

Edwards County 50, Clay City 44
Cisne 67, Grayville 42

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Galatia-Thompsonville 52, Woodlawn 41
Lebanon 74, Madison 49
Vienna 61, Meridian 47

Waterloo (Gibault) Candy Cane Classic:
Columbia 41, Waterloo 26
Gibault 44, Windsor 29

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, December 11, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Cisne 53, Webber Township 25
Edwards County 74, Patoka 56
Wayne City 58, Crab Orchard 47

 

Regular Season:

Carlyle 54, Waltonville 43
Teutopolis 43, Effingham 36
Carterville 64, Goreville 63 (OT)
Mt. Carmel 53, Princeton (IN) 46
Benton 54, Carmi-White County40
Johnston City 55, Sesser-Valier 41
Gallatin County 64, Carrier Mills 34
Charleston (MO) 96, Meridian 56
Fairfield 57, Hamilton County 40
NCOE 76, Galatia 40
Lawrenceville 59, Red Hill 56
Newton 57, Paris 38
Charleston 78, Cumberland 36
Casey-Westfield 90, Neoga 55
Breese (Central) 57, Freeburg 40
Lebanon 52, Marissa-Coulterville 28
Steeleville 69, Dupo 56
Gibault 40, Waterloo 37
Columbia 57, Metro East Lutheran 41
Highland 48, Wesclin 40
Okawville 68, Greenville 40
Breese (Mater Dei) 64, Triad 47
Belleville (East) 74, Belleville (West) 55

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Mt. Vernon 55, Carbondale 44
Mt. Carmel 93, Edwards County 34
Goreville 86, Chester 34
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 42, Trico 34
Webber Township 48, Elverado 24
Benton 49, West Frankfort 12
Herrin 48, Harrisburg 40
Nashville 56, Pinckneyville 44
Carterville 49, Du Quoin 32
Belleville (West) 53, Belleville (East) 52
Cahokia 48, East Alton-Wood River 34
Breese (Mater Dei) 55, Okawville 39
Carlyle 82, Litchfield 45

 

---HS Wrestling---
Mt. Vernon 43, Murphysboro 29

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, December 10, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Thompsonville 79, Grayville 39

Cisne 73, Zeigler-Royalton 64

Clay City 46, Wayne City 38

 

Regular Season:

Flora 55, Dieterich 28

Madison 81, Sumner 43

Shawnee 81, Elverado 53

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

North Clay 46, Webber Township 42

Woodlawn 70, South Central 41

Highland 53, Centralia 46

Althoff 46, Collinsville 40

Breese (Central) 65, Carlyle 47

Bunker Hill 31, North-Mac 26

Century 49, Elverado 44

Effingham 50, Mt. Zion 40

Freeburg 53, Lebanon 51

Harrisburg 65, Carterville 58 (OT)

Hillsboro 58, Greenville 45

Massac County 47, Marshall County (KY) 45 (OT)

Marshall 75, Palestine-Hutsonville 32

Metro East Lutheran 45, Marissa 26

Mt. Vernon (IN) 50, Carmi 19

Murphysboro 51, Marion 42

Newton 51, Casey-Westfield 28

Olney East Richland 59, Flora 47

Pana 60, Piasa Southwestern 43

Steeleville 49, Dupo 29

Teutopolis 42, Effingham St. Anthony 23

Wesclin 53, Triad 43

Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 55, Trico 42

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, December 8, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---
Centralia 36, Mascoutah 26

Anna-Jonesboro 58, Cobden 42

Breese (Mater Dei) 49, Lift for Life Academy (MO) 23

Chatham (Glenwood) 48, Farragut 34

Chester 61, Sparta 53

Christopher 52, Hamilton County 40

Flora 47, Mt. Carmel 44

Mt. Zion 65, Hillsboro 49

Peoria (Manual) 66, Springfield (Lanphier) 64

Quincy 53, Springfield (HS) 43

Roxana 70, Pana 44

Vandalia 59, East Alton-Wood River 50

Washington 33, Pekin 20

Waterloo (Gibault) 44, Nashville 37

 

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Patoka 46, Clay City 40

Zeigler-Royalton 74, Grayville 66
Patoka 65, Crab Orchard 41
Thompsonville 40, Webber 29
Edwards County 51, Wayne City 34

 

Saluki Shootout:
Gallatin County 60, Goreville 59
Carbondale 53, Herrin 31

Murphysboro 46, Marion 44

Harrisburg 62 , Alton (Marquette) 53

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 71, Hamilton County 62 (2 OT)

Centralia 50, Cahokia 43

Nashville 61, Du Quoin 9
Okawville 34, Columbia 20

Alton 49, Triad 37

Bunker Hill 39, Metro East Lutheran 36

Carlyle 70, Pinckneyville 57

Champaign (Central) 61, Decatur (McArthur) 40

Johnston City 49, West Frankfort 44

Lebanon 52, Valmeyer 27

Lincoln 39, Bloomington 38

Mt. Carmel 66, Jasper (IN) 30

Rochester 36, Litchfield 30

Taylorville 44, Civic Memorial 32

Vandalia 58, Neoga 47

 

Saluki Shootout:
Marion 49, Meridian 30
Alton (Marquette) 27, Carbondale 26

 

---HS Wrestling---

Mt. Vernon 42, Glenwood 30
Mt. Vernon 39, Champaign (Centennial) 36

Mt. Vernon 63, Normal (University) 12

Peoria (Notre Dame) 43, Mt. Vernon 30

 

Mt. Vernon is now 6-2.

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, December 7, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---
Althoff 44, Mt. Vernon 36
Carbondale 72, Marion 69
Cahokia 63, Centralia 46
Breese Mater Dei 41, Woodlawn 25
Waltonville 61, North Clay 55
Thompsonville 51, Webber Township 28
Christopher 55, Wayne City 36
ZR 65, Elverado 50
Chester 65, SV 41
Hamilton County 81, Vienna 68
Carmi 65, Johnston City 53
Eldorado 74, Fairfield 61
Harrisburg 74, Murphysboro 43
Benton 44, Herrin 42 (OT)
Massac County 74, West Frankfort 52
Carterville 41, Pinckneyville 33
Du Quoin 56, AJ 47
Nashville 48, Sparta 40
Meridian 91, Egyptian 80
Century 86, Dongola 61
Shawnee 85, Joppa 45
Crab Orchard 65, Galatia 54
Gallatin County 79, NCOE 45
Carrier Mills 49, Hardin County 39
Vincennes, IN 71, Mt. Carmel 53
Robinson 74, Cumberland 24
Charleston 75, Salem 68
Effingham 53, Mattoon 39
Mt. Zion 59, Paris 52
Olney 48, Red Hill 40
Flora 48, Marshall 45
Newton 61, Edwards Co. 40
Altamont 56, South Central 42
Effingham St. Anthony 55, St. Elmo 44
Okawville 48, Trico 28
Edwardsville 81, Belleville West 66
Belleville East 67, East St. Louis 66
Alton 52, Granite City 43
Collinsville 59, O'Fallon 54
Civic Memorial 55, Jerseyville 44
Waterloo 43, Triad 34
Highland 39, Mascoutah 21
Breese Central 66, Red Bud 33
New Athens 61, Valmeyer 30
Columbia 72, Wesclin 30
Steeleville 52, Marissa-Coulterville 41
Lebanon 60, Dupo 57
Alton Marquette 56, Madison 43

---HS Girls Basketball---
Carterville 65, Murphysboro 35

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, December 6, 2012

---HS Girls Basketball---
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 72, Chester 30

Goreville 64, Woodlawn 39
Galatia 54, Webber Twp. 32
Okawville 56, Wayne City 14

Nashville 55, Carbondale 32

Salem 56, Charleston 45

Althoff 47, Mascoutah 45

Breese Central 62, Columbia 32

Breese Mater Dei 41, Civic Memorial 32
Charleston (MO) 57, Meridian 38

Collinsville 63, O'Fallon 54

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 60, Effingham (St. Anthony) 32

Cumberland 48, Edwards County 38

East St. Louis 48, Belleville East 46

Edwardsville 52, Belleville West 25

Effingham 61, Mattoon 33

Eldorado 45, Hamilton County 42

Fairfield 46, Johnston City 29

Granite City 59, Alton 50

Highland 51, Waterloo 35
Marshall 51, Red Hill 27

Massac County 65, Ballard County (KY) 62

Murphysboro 42, Du Quoin 22
Nokomis 54, Alton (Marquette) 34

Olney 53, Newton 41
Pana 62, Carlinville 39

Paris 43, Mt. Zion 40

Valmeyer 30, Marissa-Coulterville 22

Wesclin 49, Red Bud 26

West Frankfort 28, Anna-Jonesboro 27

 

---HS Boys Basketball---

Cisne 55, Clay City 35

 

---HS Wrestling---

Mt. Vernon 52, West Frankfort 25

Lawrenceville 54, Carmi-White County 27

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Weds., December 5, 2012

---HS Girls Basketball---

Mt. Vernon 47, Centralia 34
Woodlawn 55, Noble (West Richland) 49

Red Bud 37, Gibault 29

Chester 42, Shawnee 33
Mt. Carmel 73, Carmi-White County 26
Lebanon 65, Steeleville 30


---HS Wrestling---
Tecumseh (IN) 45, Carmi-White County 30

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, December 4, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Mt. Vernon 41, Mascoutah 38

Odin 45, Webber Township 42

Waltonville 60, Sandoval 29

Carbondale 65, Graves Co., KY 58

Effingham (St. Anthony) 53, Beecher City 46

Belleville East 55, Edwardsville 48

Belleville West 75, Granite City 55

Alton 68, O’Fallon 57

Highland 47, Civic Memorial 42

Waterloo 47, Freeburg 31

West Frankfort 81, Eldorado 71

Carmi 87, NCOE 73

Harrisburg 74, Fairfield 42

Teutopolis 57, Salem 52

Chester 70, ZR 58

Robinson 69, Red Hill 30

Casey-Westfield 73, Marshall 37

Flora 58, Olney 28

Hut-Pal 87, Lawrenceville 64

Okawville 54, New Athens 46

Cisne 56, Wayne City 39

Lebanon 77, Valmeyer 44

Carterville 52, Johnston City 35

Gallatin County 88, Crab Orchard 52

Century 60, Shawnee 53

Carrier Mills 66, Thompsonville 44

Altamont 70, Windsor 39

Christopher 63, Elverado 34

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Ballard Co, KY 33, Marion 21

Massac County 58, Calloway Co, KY 52

Herrin 49, West Frankfort 25

Benton 45, Murphysboro 24

Belleville West 39, Granite City 26

Edwardsville 71, Belleville East 25

O'Fallon 55, Alton 49

Okawville 59, Gibault 23

Carlyle 59, Greenville 41

Trico 32, New Athens 23

 

---HS Wrestling---

Tecumseh, IN 41, Fairfield 38

Herrin 47, West Frankfort 33

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, December 3, 2012

---HS Girls Basketball---

Wayne City 54, Woodlawn 33
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 74, Elverado 26

Breese (Mater Dei) 54, Breese (Central) 43

Hamilton County 50, Benton 39

Red Bud 46, Columbia 37

Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 77, Chester 49

Massac County 68, Marion 31

Goreville 74, Vienna 57

Effingham (St. Anthony) 37, Altamont 17

Fairfield 41, Carmi-White County 38

Marshall 70, Edwards County 22

Steeleville 57, Marissa 43

New Athens 33, Valmeyer 15
Mt. Carmel 61, Princeton (IN) 48

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard - Saturday, December 1, 2012

---HS Boys Basketball---

Goreville Tournament:

Egyptian 66, Johnston City 48

Goreville 57, Benton 53

 

Trico Tournament:

Steeleville 61, Shawnee 38

Chester 63, Red Bud 44

Trico 55, Sparta 44

 

Carlyle “Kaskaskian” Tournament:

Greenville 56, Hillsboro 36

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 52, Carlyle 44

 

Harrisburg Tournament:

Gallatin County 58, Hamilton County 22

Harrisburg 78, Carmi 30

 

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:

Flora 65, Cairo 55

Du Quoin 56, Vandalia 53

 

Murphysboro Tournament:

Carterville 70, Roosevelt 49

Northwest Academy 80, Carnahan 72

Carterville 60, Carnahan 57
Murphysboro 61, Roosevelt 35

 

Lebanon Tournament:

7th Place: Freeburg 57, Piasa (Southwestern) 47

5th Place: Wesclin 55, Columbia 37

3rd Place: Nashville 51, Lebanon 46

CHAMPIONSHIP: St. Louis (College Prep at Madison) 57, Madison (IL) 46

 

Regular Season:
Centralia 61, O’Fallon 45

Althoff 41, Mater Dei 39

Cahokia 63, Springfield (Southeast) 60
Highland 50, Salem 29

Breese (Central) 55, Triad 41

Harrisburg 78, Calloway Co. (KY) 55 [Marshall County Hoop Fest]

Pinckneyville 52, West Frankfort 34

Jasper (IN) 55, Mt. Carmel 50

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Althoff 54, Carbondale 48

Massac Co. 68, Murphysboro 27

Mt. Carmel 71, Marshall Co. (KY) 57 [Marshall County Hoop Fest]
Mater Dei 62, Riverton 32
Olney (East Richland) 58, Effingham 54

 

---HS Wrestling---

Mt. Vernon Rams finish 6th at Civic Memorial.
CHAMPIONS: Alex
Vosburgh (160 lbs), Chase Vosburgh (145)
RUNNERS-UP: Quentin Favors (120), Michael Gray (132)

3rd: Alex Hopkins (195)

4th: Tristan Penrod (220)

6th: Justin Armstrong (285)

2013

January

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, January 31, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 51, Marion 18
Cahokia 41, Althoff 38
Cisne 60, Woodlawn 53
Sandoval 55, Webber Township 21
SVW 67, ZRC 51
Trico 37, Elverado 23
Wayne City 61, South Central 28
St. Vincent, MO 49, Chester 35
Effingham 42, Salem 35
Mt. Carmel 86, Boonville, IN 57
Carlyle 50, Centralia 35
Pinckneyville 62, Sparta 21
Carterville 43, AJ 35
West Frankfort 59, Murphysboro 52
Massac County 57, Herrin 43
QND 41, Nashville 36
Gibault 61, Wesclin 47
Breese Central 47, Okawville 25
Columbia 42, Red Bud 28
Civic Memorial 67, Triad 34
Edwardsville 83, ESL 32
Granite City 40, Collinsville 32
Belleville West 59, O’Fallon 39
Highland 68, Jerseyville 39
Mascoutah 47, Freeburg 37

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, January 30, 2013

---HS Girls Basketball---
Hamilton County 61, Woodlawn 35
Massac County 43, Benton 33
Carbondale 47, Althoff 37
St. Anthony 45, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 42
New Athens 46, Steeleville 21
Incarnate Word (MO) 68, Belleville (East) 31

Brussells 80, Mt. Olive 59

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, January 29, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---

Woodlawn 46, Sesser-Valier 32

Waltonville 60, Odin 35

Fairfield 56, Wayne City 35

Cisne 62, Sandoval 26

Grayville 82, Clay City 80

North Clay at Oblong

Trico 51, Christopher 43

Benton 60, Hamilton County 54

Du Quoin 47, West Frankfort 37

Johnston City 59, Zeigler-Royalton 47

Goreville 73, Chester 66

Thompsonville 81, Crab Orchard 48

NCOE 83, Galatia 33

Gallatin County 52, Carrier Mills 46

Pope County 42, Hardin County 37

Dongola 67, Cobden 61

Pana 71, Vandalia 29

Altamont 39, Ramsey 28

St. Anthony 61, Windsor 40

St. Elmo 55, Dieterich 44

Nokomis 59, Stew-Stras 25

Mt. Carmel 77, Lawrenceville 57

Effingham 51, Newton 42

Teutopolis 60, Charleston 45

Neoga 53, Cumberland 51

Carbondale 70, Murphysboro 33

Highland 61, Mascoutah 51

Steeleville 67, Marissa-Coulterville 40

Lebanon 52, Dupo 48

Carlyle 54, Breese Central 42

Columbia 53, Red Bud 42

New Athens 64, Valmeyer 54

Granite City 60, Waterloo 34

Gibault 69, Triad 50

Belleville East 61, Althoff 54

Cahokia 90, Sumner, MO 24

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Centralia 50, Mt. Vernon 47
Webber 39, Edwards County 25

Cowden Herrick/Beecher City 66, Sandoval 54
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 40, South Central 29

Carterville 54, Sparta 21

Harrisburg 51, West Frankfort 37

Nashville 70, Anna-Jonesboro 19

Pinckneyville 58, DuQuoin 35

Edwardsville 76, Granite City 18

Collinsville 51, Alton 44

Belleville West 53, East St. Louis 47

Mascoutah 46, Jerseyville 35 

Waterloo 52, Madison 43

Edwardsville 76, Granite City 18

Mounds Meridian 36, Agape Christian 33

Shawnee 60, Cobden 56, OT

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, January 28, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---

Goreville 63, Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 57

Sandoval 43, Woodlawn 32

Webber Township 42, Cisne 30

North Clay 56, Wayne City 44

Breese (Central) 66, Wesclin 36

Century 69, Egyptian 35

Charleston 50, Mattoon 46

Civic Memorial 76, Waterloo 37

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 51, Brownstown/St. Elmo 25

Dieterich 62, Cumberland 42

Effingham 59, Paris 38

Elverado 52, Chester 46

Fairfield 57, Eldorado 49

Flora 59, Vandalia 49

Freeburg 48, Columbia 47

Gibault 56, Cahokia 52

Greenville 53, Lebanon 38

Hamilton County 56, Carmi-White County 48

Herrin 51, Murphysboro 45

Highland 60, Triad 36

Marion 45, Althoff 42

Marissa-Coulterville 45, Dupo 31

Mt. Carmel 65, Olney 53

Neoga 67, Altamont 51

Nokomis 40, Riverton 37

Okawville 55, Carlyle 43

Pana 54, Hillsboro 28

Red Bud 55, New Athens 35

Salem 37, Mt. Zion 36

St. Anthony 61, Ramsey 31

Steeleville 47, Valmeyer 36
Teutopolis 48, Mater Dei 46
West Richland 45, South Central 24

 

---HS Boys Basketball---

Webber Township 57, Sandoval 30

Danville 44, Urbana 41

Dongola 73, Joppa 51

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, January 26, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---

Panther Basketball Showcase (Pinckneyville):
Thomas Gym:
Steeleville 60, Sesser 57
Okawville 56, Mt. Carmel 48
Metamora 48, Mater Dei 45
Lanark Eastland 43, Goreville 41
St. Joseph-Ogden 69, Massac Co. 57
Pinckneyville 41, Wesclin 40
Edwardsville 51, Cahokia 49
Lebanon 37, DuQuoin 34

Auxillary Gym:
Breese (Central) 46, Pinckneyville 34 (GIRLS)
Greenville 59, Salem 56
Cairo 85, Valmeyer 43
Herrin 53, Roxana 48

---Regular Season---
Nashville 52, Carlyle 47
Breese (Central) 48, Highland 40
Sparta 56, Trico 54 (OT)
Carterville 59, Benton 34
Gibault 43, Columbia 35
Metro East Lutheran 57, Marissa-Coulterville 51

National Trail Conference Tournament:
7th Place – Beecher City 69, Brownstown 53
5th Place –St. Anthony 64, St. Elmo 50
3rd Place –Stew-Stras 68, Cowden-Herrick 58
Championship – Dieterich 68, Altamont 54

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Consolation – Pope County 37, Hardin County 26
3rd Place – NCOE 63, Thompsonville 48
Championship – Gallatin County 68, Carrier Mills 24

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 53, Mattoon 32
Carbondale 57, Poplar Bluff, MO 52
Salem 58, Centralia 36
Nashville 44, Mater Dei 36
Breese (Central) 46, Pinckneyville 34
Marion 43, Cahokia 41
Collinsville 43, Mascoutah 34
Lebanon 58, Gibault 49
Belleville (East) 55, Normal West 41
Litchfield 45, Hillsboro 39

Carrollton Lady Hawk Classic:
Consolation: Alton 44, Alton (Marquette) 33
5th Place - Carrollton 39, Granite City 32
3rd Place - Pana 55, Biggsville West Central 47
Championship - Quincy Notre Dame 61, Civic Memorial 22

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class S State Finals:

Championship: Germantown 33, Bartelso 26
3rd Place: Hoyleton/Grand Prairie 32, Lick Creek 19

Class L State Finals:
Championship: Collinsville 52, W Frankfort 41
3rd Place: Carmi 38, Carterville 23

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, January 25, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---

South Seven:

Centralia 49, Mt. Vernon 36

Cahokia 89, Carbondale 60

Althoff 56, Marion 49

 

Midland Trail + Woodlawn Non-Conference:

Wayne City 54, West Richland 39

Waltonville 54, Clay City 35

Woodlawn 66, Carmi 40

North Clay 81, Grayville 43

Odin 56, Sandoval 51

 

River-to-River (Ohio):

Harrisburg 59, Murphysboro 49

Massac County 75, West Frankfort 39

Herrin 73, Benton 47

 

River-to-River (Mississippi):

Pinckneyville 54, Carterville 52 (OT)

Du Quoin 57, Anna-Jonesboro 51 (OT)

Sparta 60, Nashville 50

 

Black Diamond

Christopher 61, Elverado 28

Trico 54, Sesser-Valier 50

Hamilton County 75, Eldorado 65

Johnston City 60, Fairfield 51

Goreville 77, Zeigler-Royalton 69

 

South Egypt:

Meridian 79, Egyptian 64

Century 70, Dongola 59

 

Apollo:

Salem 59, Paris 47

Effingham 49, Charleston 45

Mattoon 61, Mt. Zion 43

 

 

Teutoplis 66, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 27

Carlyle 74, Pana 54

Breese Central 56, Freeburg 49

Wesclin 67, Red Bud 40

Dupo 48, Marissa-Coulterville 37

Okawville 41, Columbia 27

New Athens 55, Steeleville 50

 

Southwestern:

O’Fallon 73, Alton 67

Belleville West 59, Granite City 56

East St. Louis 76, Collinsville 60

Belleville East 72, Edwardsville 61

 

Mississippi Valley:

Civic Memorial 47, Waterloo 45

Mascoutah 49, Triad 39

 

Little Illini Conference Tournament:

Championship –Casey-Westfield 74, Newton 61

 

NTC Tournament:

St. Anthony 56, South Central 23

Altamont 66, Stew-Stras 57

 

GEC Tournament:

Carrier Mills 57, NCOE 42

Gallatin County 55, Thompsonville 24

7th Place – Galatia 59, Crab Orchard 56

 

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class M State Finals:

Championship: Aviston 47, Goreville 39
3rd Place: Okawville 35, Gallatin County 28

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, January 24, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Pope County 42, Galatia 21
Hardin County 59, Crab Orchard 52

Little Illini Conference Tourney:
Consolation Championship: Marshall 66, Edwards County 27
3rd Place: Robinson 69, Flora 58

National Trail Conference Tournament:
St. Elmo 49, Neoga 36
Dieterich 78, Cowden-Herrick 61

Christ Our Rock Lutheran Tournament:
Odin 58, Ramsey 39
Christ Our Rock Lutheran def. Collinsville Christian (forfeit)

Regular Season:
Valley Park 66, Dupo 42

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mount Vernon 43, Althoff 41
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 92, Elverado 32
Webber 43, Woodlawn 34
West Richland 53, Wayne City 45

Anna-Jonesboro 70, Sparta 35
Belleville (East) 58, East St. Louis 45
Benton 44, West Frankfort 24
Bloomington 34, Urbana 31
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 62, Mahomet-Seymour 45
Breese (Central) 53, Carlyle 40
Breese (Mater Dei) 60, Carbondale 35
Carmi-White County 61, Gallatin County 31
Carterville 54, Du Quoin 37
Century 78, Dongola 39
Champaign (Centennial) 51, Decatur (Eisenhower) 26
Champaign (Central) 47, Normal (Community) 43
Collinsville 64, O'Fallon 61
Columbia 48, Triad 22
Dieterich 63, South Central 20
Edwardsville 59, Belleville (West) 26
Effingham 49, Mt. Zion 44
Fairfield 43, Johnston City 30
Goreville 83, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 48
Greenville 55, Gillespie 47
Hamilton County 46, Eldorado 40
Harrisburg 52, Herrin 51
Marshall 61, Olney (East Richland) 31
Meridian 47, Egyptian 34
Mt. Carmel 76, Vincennes, Ind. 53
Nashville 36, Pinckneyville 14
New Athens 40, Marissa-Coulterville 34
Nokomis 47, North-Mac 35
Paris 57, Charleston 33
Piasa (Southwestern) 52, Hillsboro 40
Red Bud 43, Wesclin 38
Robinson 69, Casey-Westfield 58
Salem 58, Mattoon 50
Sandoval 57, North Clay 32
Shawnee 56, Joppa 22
Trico 50, Chester 39
Vandalia 66, Roxana 56, OT
Waterloo (Gibault) 55, Waterloo 35

Carrollton Tournament:
Alton 53, Metro-East Lutheran 35
Bethalto Civic Memorial 59, Pana 42
Quincy Notre Dame 85, Biggsville West Central 27

Lincoln Tournament:
Rochester 24, Chatham Glenwood 19
Taylorville 58, Lincoln 19

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class S Semifinals:

Bartelso 43, Lick Creek 17
Germantown 36, Hoyleton/Grand Prairie 32

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, January 23, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
Woodlawn 37, Elverado 33
Anna-Jonesboro 47, Cobden 46
Du Quoin 56, Sparta 29

Red Bud 81, Steeleville 26

Carrollton Tournament:
Alton (Marquette) 54, Jacksonville (Routt) 50
Quincy (Notre Dame) 70, Granite City 30
West Central 61, Jersey 41

---HS Boys Basketball---
National Trail Conference Tournament:
Beecher City 72, Windsor 56
Altamont 38, South Central 30
Stewardson-Strasburg 65, Effingham (St. Anthony) 55

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Edwards County 56, Oblong 40
Marshall 47, Olney (East Richland) 45

Regular Season:
Alton (Marquette) 75, Madison 55

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class L Semifinals:

West Frankfort 38, Carterville 37
Collinsville 45, Carmi 29

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, January 22, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---
Waltonville 49, Christopher 34
Wayne City 34, Webber 26
Woodlawn 77, Grayville 32
Belleville (East) 66, Belleville (West) 46
Bloomington 77, Champaign (Central) 61
Breese (Mater Dei) 48, Civic Memorial 42
Century 64, Vienna 52
Champaign (Centennial) 60, Decatur (MacArthur) 55 (OT)
Cisne 60, West Richland 24
Cobden 74, Joppa 59
Egyptian 89, Dongola 62
Elverado 72, Agape Christian 57
Lebanon 52, Marissa-Coulterville 44
Mt. Carmel 71, Gibson Southern (IN) 43
Murphysboro 53, Anna-Jonesboro 32
North Clay 76, Sandoval 29
Pana 59, Greenville 48
Steeleville 79, Valmeyer 30
Taylorville 78, Vandalia 52
Teutopolis 67, Paris 42

New Athens at Dupo - PPD

Christ Our Rock Lutheran Tournament:
Patoka 75, Odin 48
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 69, Mulberry Grove 45

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Newton 63, Robinson 60
Casey-Westfield 51, Flora 48

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
NCOE 69, Crab Orchard 21
Carrier Mills 62, Hardin County 25

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Cowden-Herrick 56, St. Elmo 46
Dieterich 48, Neoga 45

---HS Girls Basketball---  
Highland 53, Mount Vernon 48
Wayne City 52, Cisne 30
Webber 36, Brownstown-St. Elmo 30 (OT)
Belleville West 43, Granite City 37
Benton 55, Murphysboro 29
Centralia 43, Marion 36
Chester 75, Anna-Jonesboro 53
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 67, Ramsey 25
Cobden 54, Dongola 29
Collinsville 60, East St. Louis 54
Cor Jesu 64, Althoff 43
Edwardsville 75, Belleville East 19
Herrin 42, West Frankfort 22
Greenville 57, Vandalia 41
Massac County 71, Harrisburg 28
Mt. Carmel 82, Evansville (Central), Ind. 32
Nashville 55, Carterville 23
Okawville 64, Valmeyer 17

Carrollton Lady Hawks Tournament:
Civic Memorial 50, Carrollton 41
Metro East Lutheran def. Madison (forfeit)
Pana 63, Calhoun 48

Lincoln Tournament:
Chatham (Glenwood) 54, Jacksonville 48
Rochester 44, Lincoln 36

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class M Semifinals:

Aviston 25, Okawville 11
Goreville 54, Gallatin County 31

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, January 21, 2013

---HS Girls Basketball---             

Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 78, Du Quoin 28

Wayne City 54, Gallatin County 36

Edwards County 52, Oblong 46

Pinckneyville 55, Anna-Jonesboro 37

Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 45, Trico 40

Hamilton County 57, Vienna 37

Fairfield 51, Carmi-White County 34
Eldorado 68, Johnston City 38
Massac County 61, Lone Oak (KY) 56
Century 48, Cobden 45

Lebanon 49, New Athens 44

Carlyle 45, Columbia 41

Mascoutah 51, Waterloo 39

St. Anthony 63, South Central 7
Flora 54, Palestine 44
Marshall 71, Cumberland 44
Newton 56, Lawrenceville 35
Teutopolis 48, Mattoon 33
Olney (East Richland) 56, Casey-Westfield 39

Lincoln Tournament:
Chatham (Glenwood) 41, Taylorville 32
Rochester 45, Jacksonville 27

 

---HS Boys Basketball---

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Thompsonville 36, Pope County 31
Gallatin County 76, Galatia 23

 

National Trail Conference Tournament:

Neoga 49, Beecher City 41

South Central 60, Brownstown 49

St. Anthony 69, Windsor 44

 

Christ Our Rock Lutheran Invitational:
Patoka 48, Ramsey 28
Collinsville Christian 72, Mulberry Grove 50

 

Little Illini Conference Tournament:

Oblong 56, Cumberland 38

Edwards County 77, Hut-Pal 71

Olney (East Richland) 51, Lawrenceville 47
Marshall 53, Red Hill 34

 

---HS Wrestling---

Highland 80, Breese Mater Dei 0

East St. Louis 45, Highland 40
Highland 54, Carlyle 28

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, January 19, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Championship: Woodlawn 62, Cisne 37

Salem Invitational:
Mt. Vernon 64, Mattoon 49
Marion 54, Salem 39
3rd Place: Effingham 48, Triad 34
Consolation: Mt. Vernon 39, Marion 36
Championship: Edwardsville 61, Centralia 43

Coca-Cola Superman Classic:
7th Place: Paducah Tilghman, Ky. 70, Century 55
5th Place: Calloway Co., Ky. 82, Mounds Meridian 63
3rd Place: Carbondale 69, Madison 62
Championship: Charleston, Mo. 70, Massac County 52

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
7th Place: Wesclin 48, Freeburg 43
Consolation: Nashville 54, Mascoutah 44
3rd Place: Mater Dei 32, Breese (Central) 21
Championship: Waterloo (Gibault) 51, Teutopolis 31

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Okawville 59, Sesser-Valier 38
Carlyle 62, Benton 41
Pinckneyville 45, Hamilton County 34
Carlyle 56, Sesser-Valier 53
Benton 60, Hamilton County 43
Okawville 52, Pinckneyville 35

West Frankfort Invitational:
7th Place: Anna-Jonesboro 56, Vienna 49
5th Place: Eldorado 101, Johnston City 100 (4OT)
3rd Place: Herrin 54, West Frankfort 36
Championship: Goreville 63, Carterville 53

Jerseyville Tournament:
Collinsville 47, Pittsfield 37
Cahokia 75, Alton 50
Alton (Marquette) 56, Jerseyville 39

Carmi Invitational Tournament:
Carmi-White County 55, Fairfield 52
Harrisburg 86, Mt. Vernon, Ind. 56

Sparta Tournament:
7th place: Dupo 31, Murphysboro 30
5th place: Sparta 60, Red Bud 27
3rd place: Trico 45, Du Quoin 43
Championship: Waterloo 58, Steeleville 51

Litchfield Tournament:
9th Place: Litchfield 50, Hillsboro 44
7th Place: Greenville 57, Metro East Lutheran 54
5th Place: Civic Memorial 60, Pana 52
3rd Place: Mt. Zion 57, Columbia 40
Championship: Nokomis 41, Roxana 36

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Newton 56, Marshall 36
Flora 33, Olney 22
Casey-Westfield 69, Oblong 56
Robinson 59, Palestine-Hutsonville 33

Chick-Fil-A Classic:
5th Place: Althoff 59, McCluer 47
3rd Place: Belleville (West) 59, Oakville 52
Championship: Belleville (East) 76, Madison Prep 68

Chatham (Glenwood) Tournament:
Lincoln 71, Rochester 52
Chatham (Glenwood) 67, Highland 62, OT
Jacksonville 52, Taylorville 37
Highland 45, Rochester 43
Chatham (Glenwood) 58, Taylorville 45
Lincoln 55, Jacksonville 36

Regular Season:
Dongola 73, Shawnee 63
Riverton 60, Auburn 49
Urbana 55, Charleston 51

---HS Girls Basketball---
Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:
9th Place: Anna-Jonesboro 62, Gallatin County 37
7th Place: Pope County 37, Fairfield 32
5th Place: Vienna 63, Carmi 45
3rd Place: Harrisburg 65, Eldorado 62 (OT)
Championship: Mt. Carmel 73, Goreville 64

Carbondale Girls Tournament:
Consolation: Mascoutah 47, Marion 36
3rd Place: Collinsville 41, Massac County 36
Championship: Carbondale 45, Mount Vernon 39

Highland Tournament:
Consolation: Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 57, Highland 48
5th Place: Carlyle 45, Okawville 31
3rd Place: Nashville 47, Mater Dei 45
Championship: Breese (Central) 60, Belleville (West) 40

Lincoln Tournament:
Chatham (Glenwood) 41, Lincoln 23
Jacksonville 51, Lincoln 40
Rochester 46, Taylorville 41
Taylorville 65, Jacksonville 42

Regular Season:
Marshall 63, West Vigo, Ind. 30
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 67, Chester 34
Trico 41, Marissa-Coulterville 19

---HS Bowling---
Mt. Vernon Sectional:
1. Salem 6101
2. Centralia 6019
3. Carbondale 5875
4. Waterloo 5764
5. Herrin 5670
6. Mt. Vernon 5381
7. Harrisburg 5252
8. Marion 5205
9. Anna-Jonesboro 5055
10. Walterloo Gibault 4669
11. Metropolis 4597
12. Carterville 4532
13. Johnston City 4340

---HS Wrestling---
Mt. Vernon 55, Robinson 21
Taylorville 52, Mt. Vernon 18

---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball--
Class S Quarterfinals:

Lick Creek 25, Summersville 23
Bartelso 50, St. John Catholic (Red Bud) 22
Germantown 44, DeSoto 13
Hoyleton/Grand Prairie 48, St. Joseph (Olney) 25

Class L Elite Eight:
Carterville 39, Centralia 35
West Frankfort 28, Highland 27
Collinsville 43, Massac Co 23
Carmi 40, Trico 19

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, January 18, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:

North Clay 55, Clay City  48 (Consolation Championship)

Waltonville 64, Odin 36 (3rd Place Game)

 

Salem Invitational Tournament:

Edwardsville 54, Effingham 35

Centralia 50, Triad 26

 

Nashville Invitational Tournament:

Gibault 57, Mater Dei 52 (OT)

Teutopolis 52, Breese Central 45

 

Coca-Cola Superman Classic:

Charleston, MO 84, Madison 62

Massac County 63, Carbondale 55

 

Benton Invitational Tournament:

Pinckneyville 53, Sesser-Valier 29

Okawville 49, Benton 37

Carlyle 70, Hamilton County 43

 

Carmi Invitational Tournament:

Harrisburg 78, Mt. Carmel 54

Mt. Vernon, IN 77, Carmi 48

 

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic:

Steeleville 76, Dupo 63

Trico 51, Sparta 47

Waterloo 47, Murphysboro 41

 

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:

Herrin 50, Johnston City 47

Goreville 75, Anna-Jonesboro 63

Carterville 47, West Frankfort 45

 

Jerseyville Tournament:

Cahokia 62, Collinsville 49

Jerseyville 44, Pittsfield 42

Alton Marquette 51, Alton 50

 

Litchfield Tournament:

11th place – East Alton-Wood River 57, Lebanon 55

9th place –Litchfield 50, Hillsboro 44

Nokomis 45, Columbia 40

Roxana 74, Mt. Zion 57

 

Little Illini Conference Tournament:

Hut-Pal 77, Lawrenceville 64

Marshall 54, Cumberland 28

Oblong 55, Red Hill 37

Olney 59, Edwards County 33

Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East:

Madison (Mo.) Prep 81, McCluer (Mo). 49

Belleville West 62, Althoff 52

 

Chatham (Glenwood) Tournament:

Jacksonville 57, Rochester 27

Lincoln 44, Chatham Glenwood 33

Taylorville 62, Highland 55

 

Regular Season:

Vandalia 58, Patoka 40

Cowden-Herrick 66, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 64

St. Anthony 60, Stew-Stras 45

Dieterich 85, Brownstown 63

Mulberry Grove 57, St. Elmo 56

Marshall CO, KY 65, Cairo 37

Chester 61, Christopher 51

Carrier Mills 68, Cobden 55

Shawnee 59, Crab Orchard 46

 

 

---HS Girls Basketball---

Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:

Fairfield 61, Gallatin County 50

Mt. Carmel 73, Harrisburg 43

Goreville 59, Eldorado 40

Carmi 44, Pope County 30

 

Carbondale Girls Tournament:

Marion 58, Du Quoin 42

Mascoutah 71, Sparta 11

Mt. Vernon 56, Collinsville 48 (OT)

Carbondale 53, Massac County 41

 

Effingham Tournament:

St. Anthony 35, Dieterich 34

Centralia 52, Neoga 42

 

Regular Season:

McLean Co., Ky. 77, Cairo 58


---SIJHSAA Girls' Basketball---
Class M Elite Eight:

Aviston 38, Meridian 21
Okawville 34, Christopher 28
Goreville 49, Pinckneyville 26
Gallatin County 37, Fairfield 26

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, January 17, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
9th Place Game - Grayville 37, Wayne City 35 (OT)
Woodlawn 74, Odin 43
Cisne 46, Waltonville 45

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Triad 51, Marion 49
Centralia 58, Salem 28

Coca-Cola Superman Classic:
Meridian 89, Century 50
Calloway Co., KY 66, Paducah Tilghman 63 (OT)

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Eldorado 65, Vienna 57

Carmi Invitational:
Mt. Carmel 76, Fairfield 66
Harrisburg 76, Carmi 37

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic:
Red Bud 40, Murphysboro 39
Waterloo 54, Du Quoin 49
Steeleville 59, Trico 57 (OT)

Nashville Invitational:
Nashville 51, Wesclin 39
Mascoutah 50, Freeburg 47

Litchfield Invitational:
Greenville 45, Civic Memorial 58
Pana 62, Metro East Lutheran 50
Lebanon 34, Hillsboro 49
East Alton-Wood River 45, Litchfield 56

---HS Girls Basketball---
Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic
Eldorado 65, Vienna 55
Goreville 67, Fairfield 31
Mt. Carmel 87, Anna-Jonesboro 26

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Pinckneyville 45, West Frankfort 29
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 61, Herrin 54

Sandoval Tournament:
Webber Township 46, Cisne 29
Sandoval 70, Woodlawn 36

Highland Tournament:
Carlyle 55, Hillsboro 50 (OT)
Okawville 47, Teutopolis 44
Breese (Central) 43, Breese (Mater Dei) 27

Effingham Tournament:
Effingham (St. Anthony) 34, Neoga 25
Effingham 54, Dieterich 35

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
CHAMPIONSHIP: Marshall 51, Newton 40

Regular Season:
Carterville 62, Chester 18
Edwardsville 72, Jefferson City, Mo. 19
Lebanon 50, Dupo 26
New Athens 53, Valmeyer 28
Pana 61, Greenville 46
Red Bud 58, Marissa 24

---HS Wrestling---
Mt. Vernon 68, Fairfield 12

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, January 16, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Effingham 42, Mt. Vernon 36
Edwardsville 72, Mattoon 38

 

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Wayne City 51, Sandoval 37
North Clay 59, Webber 33
Clay City 59, West Richland 27

 

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Okawville 49, Hamilton County 33
Carlyle 47, Pinckneyville 40
Benton 38, Sesser-Valier 37

 

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
Breese (Central) 50, Freeburg 30
Teutopolis 66, Mascoutah 37

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Carterville 59, Vienna 45
West Frankfort 61, Eldorado 55
Johnston City 56, Anna-Jonesboro 51


Sparta Midwinter Classic:
Waterloo 47, Red Bud 17
Sparta 66, Dupo 39
Du Quoin 39, Murphysboro 32

Jerseyville Midwinter Classic:

Cahokia 68, Alton (Marquette) 48
Alton 57, Pittsfield 22
Jerseyville 49, Collinsville 35

Chick-fil-A Classic:
Oakville (MO) 58, McCluer (MO) 53
Belleville (East) 61, Althoff 51

Chatham (Glenwood) Tournament:
Jacksonville 46, Chatham Glenwood 43
Taylorville 47, Rochester 42
Lincoln 49, Highland 23

 

---HS Girls Basketball---
Highland Tournament:
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 62, Salem 54
Highland 57, Nokomis 43
Belleville West 32, Nashville 26

Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:
Pope County 49, Anna-Jonesboro 29
Goreville 71, Vienna 54
Harrisburg 58, Carmi 30


Non Conference:
Waterloo 42, New Athens 30

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, January 15, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Woodlawn 61, Webber 15
Odin 68, North Clay 64
Cisne 76, West Richland 28
Waltonville 50, Clay City 34

Nashville Invitational:
Waterloo (Gibault) 63, Wesclin 42
Mater Dei 42, Nashville 36

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Goreville 65, Herrin 43

Coca-Cola Superman Classic:
Carbondale 59, Paducah (Tilghman) 55
Massac County defeats Calloway Co (KY) [forfeit]

Carmi Invitational:
Mt. Vernon (IN) 64, Fairfield 48
Mt. Carmel 67, Carmi-White County 46

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic:
Du Quoin 51, Red Bud 37
Trico 82, Dupo 58
Steeleville 77, Sparta 74

Chick-fil-A Classic:
Madison Prep 68, Oakville (MO) 57
Belleville (East) 66, Belleville (West) 65

Litchfield Tournament:
Civic Memorial 49, Mt. Zion 44
Columbia 48, Litchfield 36
Roxana 46, Lebanon 38
Nokomis 64, Pana 49

Regular Season:
Altamont 59, Beecher City 49
Carrier Mills 51, Pope County 31
Casey-Westfield 63, Oblong 54
Champaign Centennial 46, Mahomet-Seymour 43
Chester 77, Zeigler-Royalton 47
Cobden 89, Galatia 39
Decatur (MacArthur) 48, Decatur (Eisenhower) 46
Flora 76, Red Hill 52
Gallatin County 59, NCOE 42
Marshall 70, Lawrenceville 33
Olney (East Richland) 47, Cumberland 30
Robinson 59, Edwards County 36
Shelbyville 60, Macon (Meridian) 50
St. Elmo 69, Windsor 27

---HS Girls Basketball---
Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:

Vienna 62, Gallatin County 22
Eldorado 65, Fairfield 41
Mt. Carmel 66, Pope County 27

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Herrin 31, Pinckneyville 29
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 49, West Frankfort 20

Carbondale Tournament:
Massac County 46, Mascoutah 30
Carbondale 71, Sparta 19

Sandoval Tournament:
Woodlawn 42, Webber 41

Highland Tournament:
Highland 58, Vandalia 40
Nokomis 61, O'Fallon 44
Breese (Central) 61, Okawville 42
Mater Dei 61, Teutopolis 40

Effingham Tournament:
Effingham 48, Effingham (St. Anthony) 39
Centralia 38, Dieterich 36

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Marshall 56, Flora 36
Newton 46, Olney (East Richland) 42 (OT)

Regular Season:
Alton (Marquette) 55, Metro East Lutheran 44
Benton 57, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 33
Civic Memorial 49, Wood River 13
Edwardsville 61, St. Joseph Academy (MO) 52
Granite City 47, Alton 34
Greenville 56, Altamont 30
Steeleville 46, Dupo 19
Wesclin 36, Marissa-Coulterville 18
Windsor 46, Waterloo (Gibault) 44

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, January 14, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Webber Township 42, Wayne City 41
West Richland def. Grayville (forfeit)
Clay City 59, Sandoval 43

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Carlyle 47, Okawville 40
Sesser-Valier 51, Hamilton County 45
Pinckneyville 53, Benton 39

Carmi-White County Invitational:
Mt. Vernon (IN) 88, Mt. Carmel 80
Harrisburg 83, Fairfield 59

Superman Classic:
Madison 71, Meridian 63
Charleston (MO) 86, Century 42

West Frankfort Mid-Winter:
Herrin 44, Anna-Jonesboro 30
Goreville 64, Johnston City 49
Carterville 55, Eldorado 46

Jerseyville Tournament:
Collinsville 57, Alton 54
Alton Marquette 53, Pittsfield 40
Cahokia 65, Jerseyville 56

Litchfield Tournament:
Civic Memorial 57, Hillsboro 40
Greenville 50, Lebanon 46
Metro East Lutheran 69, Litchfield 63 (3OT)
Nokomis 58, Wood River 24

Meijer Winter Classic Tournament:
Chatham (Glenwood) 53, Rochester 44
Jacksonville 58, Highland 33
Lincoln 57, Taylorville 32

---HS Girls Basketball---
Carbondale Tournament:
Collinsville 58, Marion 36
Mt. Vernon 58, Du Quoin 11

Eldorado Lady Eagles Winter Classic:
Carmi 44, Anna-Jonesboro 36
Eldorado 84, Gallatin County 23
Harrisburg 64, Pope County 29

Highland Tournament:
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 57, Triad 13
Salem 54, Althoff 42
Nashville 46, Hillsboro 15
Belleville West 54, Carlyle 43

Effingham Tournament:
Centralia 48, St. Anthony 44
Effingham 46, Neoga 31

Chester 44, Steeleville 31
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 63, Johnston City 53
Palestine-Hutsonville 55, Edwards County 28

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, January 12, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Woodlawn 52, Herrin 44
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 68, Odin 49
Trico 49, Du Quoin 40
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (NCOE) 69, Eldorado 46
Patoka 61, Altamont 60
Cowden-Herrick 57, Ramsey 31
Althoff 62, Gibault 57
Red Bud 72, Valmeyer 57
Lincoln 50, Mattoon 28
Marshall 68, Shakamak (IN) 61
Quincy (Notre Dame) 52, Jacksonville 47

Meridian "MLK Classic":
Lovejoy 55, Century 37
Rosco (MO) 69, Egyptian 66 (OT)
Meridian 62, Madison 59

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
West Frankfort 65, Vienna 64

Jerseyville Winter Classic:
Cahokia 59, Pittsfield 45
Collinsville 68, Alton (Marquette) 62
Alton 54, Jerseyville 37

Litchfield Tournament:
Columbia 69, Metro East Lutheran 46
Mt. Zion 61, Hillsboro 49
Pana 69, East Alton-Wood River 47
Roxana 44, Greenville 20

Chester Tournament:
7th Place: Marissa-Coulterville 50, Elverado 46
Consolation: Saxony Lutheran (MO) 60, Cobden 39
3rd Place: Perryville (MO) 83, Valle Catholic (MO) 65
CHAMPIONSHIP: New Athens 70, Chester 67

Lindbergh (MO) Invitational:
Semifinal: Springfield, MO (Hillcrest) 62, O'Fallon 51
3rd Place: Summit (MO) 48, O'Fallon 43

---HS Girls Basketball---

Carbondale 51, Cahokia 34
Civic Memorial 44, Centralia 26
Marshall County (KY) 67, Marion 30

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Consolation: Woodlawn 56, West Richland 46
3rd Place: Wayne City 34, Webber Township 26
CHAMPIONSHIP: Sandoval 53, North Clay 42

Eldorado Tournament:
Goreville 74, Gallatin County 32
Mt. Carmel 72, Carmi-White County 41
Vienna 41, Fairfield 32

Highland Tournament:
Nashville 56, Triad 19
Hillsboro 55, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 53
Belleville (West) 48, Althoff 31
Carlyle 51, Salem 36
Breese (Central) 62, Vandalia 22
Okawville 44, Highland 41
Breese (Mater Dei) 56, Nokomis 24
Teutopolis 46, O'Fallon 25

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Marshall 80, Robinson 18
Flora 48, Casey-Westfield 27MLK Classic

West Frankfort Tournament:
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 48, Pinckneyville 23
Herrin 46, West Frankfort 34


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, January 11, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---
South Seven Conference:
Mt. Vernon 64, Carbondale 54
Centralia 57, Althoff 56
Cahokia 78, Marion 35

River-to-River Mississippi:
Nashville 57, Du Quoin 40
Pinckneyville 39, Sparta 31
Carterville 49, Anna-Jonesboro 42

River-to-River Ohio:
Massac County 50, Herrin 42
Murphysboro 34, West Frankfort 28
Dyer Co, TN 76, Harrisburg 68

Black Diamond Conference:
Goreville 57, Christopher 49
Sesser-Valier 48, Zeigler-Royalton 30
Johnston City 71, Hamilton County 55 (OT)
Fairfield 53, Carmi-White County 40

Midland Trail:
Webber Township 57, Sandoval 28
Clay City 50, Wayne City 36
Cisne 53, Grayville 50

Southwestern Conference:
Belleville (West) 63, Collinsville 49
Belleville (East) 60, Granite City 55
Edwardsville 68, Alton 50

SEC:
Galatia 74, Crab Orchard 57
Meridian 70, Century 48

Little Illini Conference:
Cumberland 59, Edwards County 51
Newton 66, Lawrenceville 41
Flora 64, Oblong 59
Robinson 56, Marshall 52
Olney East Richland 67, Casey-Westfield 55

Apollo Conference:
Effingham 71, Salem 44
Mt. Zion 69, Charleston 57

Cahokia Conference:
Breese (Central) 64, Red Bud 43
Carlyle 48, Freeburg 41

South Central Conference:
Vandalia 55, Greenville 45

Non Conference:
Altamont 71, North Clay 55
Boonville, IN 69, Mt. Carmel 57
Breese (Mater Dei) 65, Effingham (St. Anthony) 57
East St. Louis 69, Soldan (Mo.) 59
Egyptian 81, Cairo 70
Lebanon 52, Bunker Hill 20
Okawville 58, Wesclin 49
Patoka 39, St. Elmo 35
Stewardson-Strasburg 56, Cowden-Herrick 40
Teutopolis 45, St. Joseph-Ogden 41
Triad 45, Columbia 26

---HS Girls Basketball---
Metro St. Louis 85, Sumner, MO 3

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, January 10, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament at Wayne City:
West Richland 56, Cisne 53
Sandoval 45, Webber Township 35
North Clay 54, Wayne City 49

Mt. Vernon 56, Carbondale 50
Cahokia 43, Centralia 35

Belleville (East) 55, Granite City 43
Belleville (West) 45, Collinsville 23
Benton 41, Du Quoin 21
Breese (Central) 55, Columbia 39
Bunker Hill 42, Nokomis 39
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 51, South Central 21
Civic Memorial 44, Highland 24
East St. Louis 59, O'Fallon 57
Edwardsville 70, Alton 22
Effingham (St. Anthony) 44, Neoga 40
Effingham 50, Mattoon 43
Eldorado 50, Carmi-White County 33
Goreville 74, Elverado 44
Herrin 47, Anna-Jonesboro 31
Hillsboro 72, Roxana 40
Jerseyville 36, Waterloo 35
Lebanon 47, Marissa-Coulterville 19
Marion 52, Murphysboro 35
Mascoutah 51, Triad 29
Mt. Carmel 74, Fairfield 48
Mt. Zion 31, Paris 29
Nashville 48, Carlyle 43
Okawville 55, Wesclin 32
New Athens 37, Dupo 11
Pana 83, Vandalia 33
Piasa (Southwestern) 51, Metro East Lutheran 38
Red Bud 40, Freeburg 38
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 62, Lincoln 31
Salem 57, Charleston 26
Teutopolis 49, St. Joseph-Ogden 37
Trico 36, Steeleville 31
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 60, Chester 42

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Robinson 38, Lawrenceville 24

---HS Boys Basketball---
Chester Tournament:
Saxony Lutheran (MO) 58, Elverado 35
New Athens 67, Valle Catholic 47

Lindbergh (MO) Tournament:
O'Fallon 73, Waynesville 73 (2 OT)

Madison 51, Lift for Life 37

---HS Wrestling---
Herrin 39, Murphysboro 26
Granite City 48, Belleville (East) 11
Belleville (West) 49, Collinsville 12

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, January 9, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
Goreville 61, Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 51

 

Carterville Tournament:
Century 51, Carterville JV 49
Steeleville 46, Cobden 37
Hamilton County 64, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 37
Carterville 59, Johnston City 30

 

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Casey-Westfield 50, Edwards County 14
Red Hill 28, Oblong 21

---HS Boys Basketball---
Waterloo (Gibault) 66, Metro East Lutheran 48

Chester Tournament:
Cobden 39, Marissa-Coulterville 26
Chester 74, Perryville, MO 57

---HS Wrestling---
Mt. Vernon 72, Benton 6
Highland 48, Mount Olive 33

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, January 8, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Okawville 46, Waltonville 44
Woodlawn 65, North Clay 31
Webber Township 64, Noble 32
Anna-Jonesboro 71, Century 58
Benton 74, Eldorado 71
Cahokia 71, Normandy, MO 60
Carbondale 64, Highland 53
Carlyle 44, Wesclin 38
Carrier Mills 79, Crab Orchard 30
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 62, Cisne 59
Christopher 56, Johnston City 54
Columbia 46, Waterloo 40
Cowden-Herrick 50, Windsor 32
Edwards County 86, Red Hill 68
Evansville Day School 64, Mt. Carmel 51
Flora 57, Cumberland 46
Gallatin County 86, Cairo 70
Goreville 67, Sesser-Valier 42
Hardin County 67, Galatia 49
Jerseyville 54, Triad 45
Marshall 51, Newton 50
Mascoutah 55, Freeburg 40
Nashville 54, Murphysboro 32
Neoga 55, St. Anthony 50
Odin 52, Clay City 49
Robinson 79, Casey-Westfield 58
Shelbyville 49, Tuscola 44
Steeleville 63, Red Bud 44
Taylorville 64, Pana 47
Teutopolis 59, Mattoon 32
West Frankfort 59, Hamilton County 43

---HS Girls Basketball---
Harrisburg 58, Murphysboro 38
Benton 35, Herrin 31
Massac County 45, West Frankfort 35
Carterville 45, Pinckneyville 43
Carbondale 53, Marion 39

---HS Wrestling---
Fairfield 47, Centralia 28

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, January 7, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Chester Tournament:
Chester 54, Marissa-Coulterville 48 (OT)
Perryville (MO) 59, Cobden 51


---HS Girls Basketball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Webber Township 34, Woodlawn 28
North Clay 53, West Richland/Clay City 45
Wayne City 38, Cisne 26

Mt. Vernon 33, Althoff 22
Goreville 81, Chester 32
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 48, Trico 38
Salem 65, Paris 51
Effingham 65, Charleston 35
Hamilton County 55, Fairfield 39
Carmi 37, Johnston City 28
Murphysboro 60, Sparta 12
Carlyle 74, Altamont 26
New Athens 43, Marissa-Coulterville 24
Columbia 76, Dupo 10
Breese (Central) 52, Red Bud 20
Okawville 58, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 46
Gibault 49, Valmeyer 30
Civic Memorial 52, Alton 42
Highland 45, Mascoutah 28
Waterloo 52, Triad 36
Century 52, Dongola 26
Flora 74, Robinson 37
Dieterich 54, Brownstown 21
Greenville 53, Staunton 32
Mattoon 37, Mt. Zion 32
Pana 73, Neoga 32
Trenton (Wesclin) 58, Metro East Lutheran 33
Olney East Richland 61, Cumberland 37
Marshall 46, Newton 41

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, January 5, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---
St. Anthony Shootout:
Robinson 68, Madison 54
Chicago (Perspectives) 47, Galesburg 45
Teutopolis 48, Mount Vernon 46
Washington 53, Alton 38
Olney (East Richland) 65, St. Anthony 58

Centralia 56, Riverview Gardens (MO) 42
Woodlawn 49, Hamilton County 23
Trico 60, Sesser-Valier 46
Johnston City 66, Century 46
Carmi-White County 55, Vienna 45
Cobden 69, Elverado 35
Cisne 57, Edwards County 42
Fairfield 55, Red Hill 28
Flora 55, South Central 24
Nashville 54, Okawville 29
Sparta 70, Red Bud 42
Harrisburg 53, Benton 39
Massac County 60, Du Quoin 40
Evansville Memorial 81, Mt. Carmel 52
Pinckneyville 56, Vandalia 52
Freeburg 44, Lebanon 31
Waterloo (Gibault) 60, New Athens 42
Pana 62, Hillsboro 39
Piasa (Southwestern) 62, East Alton-Wood River 30
Providence 65, Collinsville 64
Quincy Notre Dame 53, Pittsfield 33
Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 51, Rochester 31
Springfield 70, Taylorville 66
Springfield Lanphier 51, Chatham Glenwood 40
Springfield Southeast 82, Jacksonville 72

Highland Optimists Shootout:
Breese (Mater Dei) 29, Alton (Marquette) 28
DeSmet 63, Belleville (East) 54
East St. Louis 80, Madison Memorial (WI) 61
Highland 55, Roxana 40

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 43, Triad 30
Cahokia 55, Marion 30
Centralia 56, Carbondale 41
Bloomington 49, Urbana 40
Breese (Central) 43, Teutopolis 21
Breese (Mater Dei) 61, Waterloo 28
Bunker Hill 43, Lebanon 32
Champaign (Centennial) 58, Decatur (Eisenhower) 44
Champaign (Central) 55, Normal (Community) 43
Effingham (St. Anthony) 42, Flora 33
Lincoln 49, Petersburg (PORTA) 40
Marissa-Coulterville 33, Dupo 17
Nashville 46, Farmington (MO) 26
Normal West 50, Danville 38
Okawville 42, Freeburg 34
Pana 69, Roxana 36
Piasa (Southwestern) 62, East Alton-Wood River 18
Quincy (Notre Dame) 68, Highland 31 (HS Girls)

Vandalia 66, Pinckneyville 54

St. Joseph-Ogden 52, Tuscola 41
Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 66, Neoga 64
Taylorville 66, Jacksonville 41


Chester Mid-Winter Classic
:
7th Place – Marissa-Coulterville 33, Dupo 17
Consolation Championship – Valmeyer 50, Chester 40
3rd Place – Trico 46, Elverado 33
CHAMPIONSHIP - Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 54, New Athens 23


Carterville Mid-Winter Tournament:
Carterville 51, Cobden 30
Carterville 71, Steeleville 27
Hamilton County 68, Century 31
Johnston City 59, Steeleville 48
Johnston City 53, Cobden 43
Zeigler-Royalton 71, Century 48

North Greene Tournament:
Litchfield 65, Griggsville-Perry 10
North Greene 73, Madison 41
Pittsfield 42, Beardstown 32

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, January 4, 2013

---HS Boys Basketball---
South Seven Conference:
Cahokia 61, Althoff 44

Midland Trail Conference:
Waltonville 45, Webber Township 35
Woodlawn 86, Sandoval 34
North Clay 50, Wayne City 32

Black Diamond Conference:
Christopher 59, Zeigler-Royalton 36
Goreville 73, Trico 68
Eldorado 71, Carmi-White County 67
Johnston City 70, Vienna 43

Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference:
Ohio Division:
Murphysboro 38, Herrin 36
Massac County 66, Benton 46
Harrisburg 76, West Frankfort 54
Mississippi Division:
Pinckneyville 65, Du Quoin 38
Sparta 62, Carterville 51
Nashville 53, Anna-Jonesboro 37

South Egyptian Conference:
Meridian 108, Joppa 63
Century 74, Crab Orchard 46

Greater Egyptian Conference:
Gallatin County 74, Pope County 24
Carrier Mills 67, Galatia 37
Thompsonville 51, Hardin County 38

Little Illini Conference:
Robinson 82, Palestine-Hutsonville 30
Casey-Westfield 74, Newton 67
Flora 66, Lawrenceville 55
Red Hill 48, Cumberland 39
Olney (East Richland) 69, Edwards County 45
Marshall 55, Oblong 36

Apollo Conference:
Mt. Zion 63, Salem 50
Effingham 57, Paris 39
Charleston 49, Mattoon 46

National Trail Conference:
Dieterich 73, Altamont 68

Cahokia Conference:
Carlyle 72, Red Bud 42
Breese Central 51, Columbia 35
New Athens 60, Marissa-Coulterville 35
Freeburg 50, Wesclin 37
Steeleville 54, Lebanon 47

Southwestern Conference:
Belleville East 52, Collinsville 51 (OT)
Belleville West 65, Alton 52
Edwardsville 75, O’Fallon 61
East St. Louis 76, Granite City 45

Mississippi Valley Conference:
Waterloo 55, Mascoutah 52

Non-Conference:
Agape Christian 68, Shawnee 64
Marion 74, Cairo 65
Waterloo (Gibault) 60, Breese (Mater Dei) 59

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, January 3, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
Chester Mid-Winter Classic:
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 49, Elverado 22
New Athens 34, Trico 31

Mt. Carmel 55, Mt. Vernon, IN 51
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 77, Webber Township 41
Hamilton County 50, Wayne City 32
Massac County 42, Herrin 34
Nashville 50, Du Quoin 20
Effingham 45, Shelbyville 24
Fairfield 59, Sandoval 51
Century 57, Shawnee 39
Pinckneyville 40, Murphysboro 20
Breese (Mater Dei) 45, Althoff 26
Edwardsville 75, O’Fallon 29
Civic Memorial 52, Mascoutah 28
Breese Central 63, Highland 37
Carlyle 62, Freeburg 57

February

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, February 27, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A:
Altamont Sectional:
Nokomis 68, North Clay 26

Hardin County Sectional:
Gallatin County 52, Steeleville 47

Okawville Sectional:
Madison 59, Edinburg 40

Mt. Sterling Sectional:
Payson Seymour 60, Elmwood 41

Class 2A:
West Frankfort Sectional:
Harrisburg 75, Chester 54

Greenville Sectional:
Breese (Central) 56, Robinson 54

Class 3A:
Carbondale Regional:
Mount Vernon 63, Massac County 39

Centralia Regional:
Effingham 47, Mascoutah 30

Champaign (Centennial) Regional:
Urbana 61, Mahomet-Seymour 49

Bloomington Regional:
Normal (University) 55, Bloomington 53

Class 4A:
O'Fallon Regional:
Collinsville 71, Belleville (West) 65

Granite City Regional:
Alton 51, Quincy 49

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, February 26, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---

Class 1A:
Altamont Sectional:
Oblong 64, Woodlawn 60
Hardin County Sectional:
Meridian 77, Goreville 65

Okawville Sectional:
Gibault 64, New Berlin 49

Class 2A:
West Frankfort Sectional:
Nashville 72, Mt. Carmel 66 (OT)
Greenville Sectional:
Teutopolis 58, Roxana 42

Class 3A:
Waterloo Regional
Cahokia 70, Freeburg 58
Althoff  54, Waterloo 47
Carbondale Regional
Carbondale 67, Marion 49
Centralia Regional
Centralia 52, Olney 33
Bethalto Regional
East St. Louis 60, Bethalto 38
Alton Marquette 65, Triad 61
Mattoon Regional
Taylorville 78, Decatur MacArthur 70
Mt. Zion 63, Charleston 57
Champaign Centennial Regional
Champaign Centennial 58, Rantoul 44
Jacksonville Regional
Chatham 60, Springfield SE 58
Sacred Heart-Griffing 50, Jacksonville 43
Bloomington Regional
Lincoln 46, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 39

Class 4A:
Granite City Regional
Edwardsville 40, Granite City 25

O’Fallon Regional
O’Fallon 70, Belleville East 59 (OT)


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, February 25, 2013

---High School Girls Basketball---
Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Hoffman Estates Super-Sectional:
Vernon Hills 39, Burlington Central 31
Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional:
Lombard (Montini) 72, Chicago (Phillips) 41
Pontiac Super-Sectional:
Morton 66, Kankakee McNamara 60
UIS Springfield Super-Sectional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 56, Breese (Mater Dei) 30

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Dundee-Crown Super-Sectional:
Huntley 47, Wheaton Warrenville South 43
Niles West Super-Sectional:
Rolling Meadows 54, Evanston 31
Bloomington Super-Sectional:
Chicago Marian 56, Peoria Richwoods 37
Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional:
Whitney Young 61, Bolingbrook 60 (OT)

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 3A Regionals:
Waterloo Regional:
Freeburg 59, Columbia 53
Carbondale Regional:
Marion 53, Herrin 50
Centralia Regional:
Olney (East Richland) 59, Salem 49
Civic Memorial Regional:
Civic Memorial 55, Highland 31
Triad 57, Jerseyville 48
Mattoon Regional:
Taylorville 69, Mattoon 49
Champaign Centennial Regional:
Rantoul 47, Champaign Central 42
Jacksonville Regional:
Chatham (Glenwood) 69, Lanphier 53
Jacksonville 57, Rochester 34
Bloomington Regional:
Bloomington Central Catholic 67, Decatur Eisenhower 53

Class 4A Regionals:
Granite City Regional:
Granite City 50, Springfield 45


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, February 23, 2013

---High School Girls Basketball---
1A State Finals:
3rd Place:
Annawan 47, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 37
Championship: Freeport (Aquin) 55, Mt. Pulaski 46

2A State Finals:
3rd Place:
El Paso-Gridley 55, Walther Lutheran 46
Championship: Nashville 42, Champaign (St. Thomas More) 29
3A Sectional Championships:
Waterloo Sectional:
Mater Dei 46, Massac County 35
Mt. Zion Sectional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 62, Champaign (Centennial) 37

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A Regional Championships:
Dieterich Regional:
Oblong 61, Dieterich 46
Meridian Regional:
Meridian 68, Egyptian 61
Waltonville Regional:
Steeleville 57, Christopher 51 (OT)
Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Goreville 75, Zeigler-Royalton 43

Class 3A Regular Season:
Sacred Heart-Griffin 59, Taylorville 47
---High School Wrestling---
Class 1A Duals:

Litchfield 31, Vandalia 29
Mercer County 40, Plano 25
Petersburg (PORTA) 47, Lisle 30
Dakota 51, LeRoy 25
Mercer County 57, Litchfield 14
Dakota 57, Petersburg (PORTA) 19
Litchfield 39, Petersburg (PORTA) 33
Dakota 35, Mercer County 25

Class 2A Duals:
Geneseo 38, Bloomington 33
Antioch 31, Chicago (Bowen) 27
Lombard (Montini) 52, Lincoln-Way West 9
Sycamore 39, Taylorville 30
Geneseo 58, Antioch 13
Lombard (Montini) 43, Sycamore 25
Sycamore 45, Antioch 19
Lombard (Montini) 49, Geneseo 10

Class 3A Duals:
Orland Park (Sandburg) 33, Oak Park (River Forest) 23
Glenbard North 31, Machesney Park (Harlem) 29
Marmion Academy 39, Minooka 14
Lincoln Way Central 31, Fox Lake (Grant) 24
Orland Park (Sandburg) 36, Glenbard North 23
Marmion Academy 33, Lincoln Way Central 16
Glenbard North 34, Lincoln Way Central 27
Sandburg 38, Marmion Academy 17


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, February 22, 2013
---High School Girls Basketball---
Class 1A State Semifinals:

Freeport (Aquin) 39, Annawan 38
Mt. Pulaski 49, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 41

Class 2A State Semifinals:
Nashville 50, Walther Lutheran 29
St. Thomas More 62, El Paso-Gridley 48

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A Regionals:
Woodlawn Regional Championship:

Woodlawn 69, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 25
Dieterich Regional SEMIFINAL:
Dieterich 61, Windsor 49
St. Elmo Regional Championship:
Nokomis 51, Altamont 42
Edwards County Regional Championship:
North Clay 62, Cisne 59

Zeigler-Royalton Regional sEMIFINAL:
Zeigler-Royalton 41, Thompsonville 38
Meridian Regional SEMIFINAL:
Egyptian 67, Centure 56
Waltonville Regional SEMIFINAL:
Steeleville 57, Sesser-Valier 46
Gallatin County Regional Championship:
Gallatin County 66, NCOE 42

Valmeyer Regional Championship:
Gibault 64, Okawville 52
Franklin Regional Championship:
New Berlin 58, Springfield (Lutheran) 47
Lincolnwood Regional Championship:
Edinburg 61, Lincolnwood 46
Carrollton Regional Championship:
Madison 59, Carrollton 48

Class 2A Regionals:
Staunton Regional Championship:
Roxana 49, Staunton 31
Hillsboro Regional Championship:
Teutopolis 85, Vandalia 48
Newton Regional Championship:
Robinson 68, Newton 46
Breese (Central) Regional Championship:
Central 54, Carlyle 39

Sparta Regional Championship:
Nashville 59, Pinckneyville 44
McLeansboro Regional Championship:
Mt. Carmel 51, Flora 49
Murphysboro Regional Championship:
Chester 69, Trico 48
Eldorado Regional Championship:
Harrisburg 77, Benton 46

Class 3A/4A Boys Regular Season:
South Seven:
Carbondale 73, Mt. Vernon 50
Althoff 47, Centralia 51 (OT)
Cahokia 78, Marion 71

Mississippi Valley:
Waterloo 51, Civic Memorial 49
Highland 48, Triad 41
Jerseyville 51, Mascoutah 48

Southwestern Conference:
Belleville (East) 52, Granite City 47
Collinsville 46, Belleville (West) 44
Edwardsville 77, Alton 67
East St. Louis 74, O’Fallon 62

Central State Eight:
Jacksonville 35, Springfield 27
Lincoln 48, Springfield (Lanphier) 39
Springfield (Southeast) 41, Chatham (Glenwood) 38

Apollo:
Mattoon 69, Charleston 63

Non-Conference:
Effingham 48, Mahomet-Seymour 36

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, February 21, 2013
---High School Girls Basketball---
 Class 3A Sectional Championships – In Bracket Order
Genoa Kingston Sectional:
Burlington Central 49, Sterling 26
Vernon Hills Sectional:
Vernon Hills 42, Wilmette 30
Solorio Academy Sectional:
Chicago Phillips 42, Chicago Harlan 36
Nazareth Academy Sectional:
Lombard Montini 58, Glenbard South 29

Peotone Sectional:

Kankakee McNamara 68, Chi. Morgan Park 66 (OT)
Washington Sectional:
Morton 49, Bartonville Limestone 41
Mt. Zion Sectional:
Champaign (Centennial) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame) – PPD – Saturday at 2 PM
Waterloo Sectional:
Mater Dei vs. Massac County – PPD – Saturday 3 PM

Class 4A Sectional Championships – In Bracket Order:
Bartlett Sectional:
Wheaton Warrenville South 53, Wheaton North 45
Rockford East Sectional:
Huntley 45, Streamwood 41
Libertyville Sectional:
Rolling Meadows 59, Palatine Fremd 50
Loyola Academy Sectional:
Evanston 54, Park Ridge Main South 42

Mother McAuley Sectional:
Chicago Marian 54, Chicago Marist 52
Normal  (West) Sectional:
Peoria Richwoods 41, Edwardsville 36
Oswego Sectional:
Bolingbrook 56, Neuqua Valley 38
River Forest Sectional:
Whitney Young 60, St. Ignatius College Prep 30

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A Regionals:
Meridian Regional:

Egyptian vs. Century - PPD to Friday at 7:30 PM
Waltonville Regional:
Steeleville vs. Sesser-Valier - PPD to Friday at 7:30 PM
Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Zeigler-Royalton vs. Thompsonville - PPD to Friday at 7:30 PM
Dieterich Regional:
Dieterich vs. Windsor - PPD to Friday at 7:30 PM

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, February 20, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---

Class 1A Regionals:
Woodlawn Regional:
Woodlawn 54, South Central 25
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 51, Patoka 49
Dieterich Regional:
Oblong 54, Neoga 44
St. Elmo Regional:
Nokomis 37, St. Elmo 35
Altamont 50, Cowden-Herrick 49
Edwards County Regional:
Cisne 41, Red Hill 28
North Clay 79, Edwards County 58

Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Goreville 83, Cobden 49
Meridian Regional:
Meridian 80, Cairo 70
Egyptian vs. Century, PPD
Waltonville Regional:
Christopher 61, Waltonville 48
Gallatin County Regional:
Gallatin County 78, Pope County 35
NCOE 71, Carrier Mills 54

Valmeyer Regional:
Gibault 51, Lebanon 39
Okawville 53, New Athens 40
Carrollton Regional:
Madison 63, Metro East Lutheran 47
Carrollton 55, Hardin (Calhoun) 51
Franklin Regional:
New Berlin 55, Waverly 36
Springfield (Lutheran) 42, Jacksonville (Routt) 38
Lincolnwood Regional:
Edinburg 61, South Fork 53

Class 2A Regionals:
Staunton Regional:
Roxana 42, Piasa (Southwestern) 29
Staunton 50, Carlinville 42
Hillsboro Regional:
Teutopolis 72, Greenville 40
Vandalia 62, Hillsboro 52
Breese (Central) Regional:
Breese (Central) 36, Mater Dei 27
Newton Regional:
Newton 84, Casey-Westfield 63

Sparta Regional:
Nashville 61, Du Quoin 29
Pinckneyville 45, Sparta 44
Hamilton County Regional:
Mt. Carmel 59, Fairfield 44
Eldorado Regional:
Harrisburg 74, West Frankfort 38
Benton 66, Johnston City 58
Murphysboro Regional:
Chester 41, Carterville 36 (OT)

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, February 19, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---

Class 1A Boys Regionals:
Woodlawn Regional:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 63, Sandoval 33
Patoka 54, Mulberry Grove 32
Dieterich Regional:
Dieterich 63, Martinsville 43
Windsor 63, Stew-Stras 58
St. Elmo Regional:
Altamont 73, Ramsey 28
Cowden-Herrick 71, Brownstown 50

Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
ZR 52, Elverado 38
Thompsonville 66, Crab Orchard 61
Waltonville Regional:
Sesser-Valier 54, Wayne City 38
Gallatin County Regional:
Carrier Mills 70, Galatia 41
NCOE 58, Hardin County 49

Valmeyer Regional:
New Athens 58, Marissa-Coulterville 38
Okawville 77, Valmeyer 30
Carrollton Regional:
Carrollton 72, Bunker Hill 51
Hardin (Calhoun) 60, Greenfield 59
Franklin Regional:
Springfield (Lutheran) 56, Illinois School for the Deaf 41
Jacksonville (Routt) 49, Franklin 40
Lincolnwood Regional:
Lincolnwood 54, Pawnee 51 (OT)

Class 2A Boys Regionals:
Breese (Central) Regional:
Carlyle 62, Wesclin 39
Newton Regional:
Robinson 68, Marshall 37

Hamilton County Regional:
Flora 68, Carmi-White County 47
Murphysboro Regional:
Trico 53, Murphysboro 43

---3A/4A Regular Season---
Effingham 60, Mt. Vernon 46
Belleville (West) 85, Alton 60
Belleville (East) 55, Collinsville 42
Cahokia 70, Bayless (MO) 49
Champaign (Centennial) 56, Kankakee 47
Danville 72, Rantoul 49
Decatur (MacArthur) 58, Mt. Zion 47
East St. Louis 77, Granite City 47
Edwardsville 75, O'Fallon 56
Highland 64, Civic Memorial 46
Mahomet-Seymour 56, Pontiac 42
Marion 68, Salem 46
Mascoutah 51, Triad 35
Massac County 67, Herrin 47
Quincy (Notre Dame) 55, Eisenhower 41
Taylorville 62, Mattoon 44
Waterloo 49, Jersey 46

---High School Girls Basketball---
Class 4A Sectionals:
Normal West Sectional:
Edwardsville 68, Belleville (West) 12
Peoria (Richwoods) 39, Minooka 22


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, February 18, 2013

---High School Girls Basketball---
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Bloomington Super-Sectional:
Annawan 45, Gilman Iroquois West 40
DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:
Freeport (Aquin) 57, Westminster Christian 39
Jacksonville Super-Sectional:
Mt. Pulaski 43, Okawville 30
Salem Super-Sectional:
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 70, Goreville 57 (OT)

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Salem Super-Sectional:
Nashville 43, Teutopolis 36
River Forest Super-Sectional:
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 57, Seton Academy 47
Monmouth Super-Sectional:
El Paso-Gridley 49, Byron 39
Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional:
St. Thomas Moore 75, Litchfield 36

Class 3A Sectionals:
Mt. Zion Sectional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 52, Chatham (Glenwood) 30
Champaign (Centennial) 58, Taylorville 44

Waterloo Sectional:
Mater Dei 58, Columbia 51
Massac County 45, Bethalto 41

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A Regionals:
Woodlawn Regional:
South Central 43, Odin 34
Dieterich Regional:
Neoga 67, Hutsonville-Palestine 47
St. Elmo Regional:
St. Elmo 42, Beecher City 33
Edwards County Regional:
Red Hill 58, Clay City 33
North Clay 47, West Richland 41

Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Cobden 64, Shawnee 52
Meridian Regional:
Cairo 78, Dongola 48
Century 78, Joppa 36
Waltonville Regional:
Christopher 57, Webber Township 19
Gallatin County Regional:
Pope County 53, Grayville 47

Class 2A Regionals:
Staunton Regional:
Piasa (Southwestern) 63, East Alton-Wood River 51
Carlinville 64, Gillespie 48
Hillsboro Regional:
Greenville 51, St. Anthony 40
Hillsboro 56, Litchfield 52
Breese (Central) Regional:
Wesclin 67, Dupo 48
Newton Regional:
Marshall 60, Toledo-Cumberland 35

Sparta Regional:
Du Quoin 53, Red Bud 48
Hamilton County Regional:
Carmi-White County 45, Hamilton County 38
Fairfield 64, Lawrenceville 62 (OT)
Eldorado Regional:
West Frankfort 61, Eldorado 56
Benton 68, Vienna 60
Murphysboro Regional:
Murphysboro 48, Anna-Jonesboro 38

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, February 16, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---
Cairo 74, Lovejoy 56
Cape Central (MO) 43, Marion 37
Christopher 61, Zeigler-Royalton 34
Goreville 69, Chester 51
Herrin 56, Carterville 45
Lincoln 49, Moline 46
Mater Dei 47, Springfield 38
Morton 58, Canton 31
Normal (University) 58, Peoria (Richwoods) 46
Pekin 44, East Peoria 30
Peoria (Notre Dame) 58, Quincy (Notre Dame) 45
Shawnee 65, Cobden 59
Springfield (Lanphier) 85, Peoria (H.S.) 82
Staunton 61, Bunker Hill 39
Washington 39, Metamora 37
Waterloo 41, Mascoutah 24

---High School Wrestling---
IHSA 2A Individual State Finals:
145 lbs: Chase Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon), 5th Place
152 lbs: Jon Evetts (Marion), 3rd Place
160 lbs: Alex Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon), 6th Place


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, February 15, 2013

---High School Boys Basketball---

South Seven Conference:
Mt. Vernon 56, Marion 51
Centralia 52, Carbondale 36
Cahokia 81, Althoff 71

Midland Trail Conference:
Woodlawn 80, Clay City 40
Waltonville 54, Wayne City 29
Cisne 55, Webber Township 26
Odin 69, Grayville 56

Black Diamond Conference:
Trico 76, Elverado 33
Chester 51, Sesser-Valier 48
Johnston City 53, Hamilton County 48
Carmi-White County 55, Fairfield 54

River-to-River (Ohio):
Harrisburg 86, Benton 50
West Frankfort 48, Murphysboro 47 (OT)

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Carterville 60, Anna-Jonesboro 45
Du Quoin 46, Nashville 35
Pinckneyville 66, Sparta 46

Mississippi Valley Conference:
Jerseyville 52, Highland 35
Waterloo 41, Mascoutah 24
Civic Memorial 52, Triad 38

Apollo Conference:
Effingham 69, Salem 29
Mt. Zion 88, Charleston 83 (OT)

Southwestern Conference:
Belleville (East) 69, Alton 62
Collinsville 59, Granite City 36
Belleville (West) 72, O’Fallon 56
Edwardsville 71, East St. Louis 60

National Trail Conference:
Altamont 67, Stew-Stras 53
Beecher City 50, St. Elmo 43
Dieterich 87, Cowden-Herrick 38

Cahokia Conference:
Valmeyer 56, Marissa-Coulterville 37
Lebanon 54, Wesclin 51
Carlyle 69, Red Bud 45
Columbia 58, Freeburg 48
Steeleville 68, New Athens 57

Greater Egyptian Conference:
Hardin County 73, Crab Orchard 63
Carrier Mills 75, Galatia 45
Gallatin County 82, Pope County 35
Thompsonville 47, NCOE 46

South Egypt Conference:
Egyptian 93, Joppa 70
Meridian 96, Century 49
Shawnee 71, Dongola 55

Little Illini Conference:
Robinson 72, Oblong 54
Olney 53, Lawrenceville 48
Newton 73, Flora 63
Hutsonville-Palestine 67, Edwards County 57

South Central Conference:
Carlinville 69, Vandalia 63
Pana 55, Piasa (Southwestern) 46
Roxana 79, Hillsboro 51

Non Conference/Others:
Alton (Marquette) 60, Breese (Central) 55
Casey-Westfield 74, St. Anthony 61
Cumberland 62, Windsor 55
Marshall 54, Neoga 49
Metro East Lutheran 53, Mt. Olive 49
Mulberry Grove 50, Ramsey 43
North Clay 77, South Central 73 (3 OT!)
North Mac 58, Litchfield 49
Okawville 45, Mater Dei 39
Staunton 58, Gillespie 29
Teutopolis 72, Madison 47
Washington, Ind. 52, Mt. Carmel 48
Waterloo (Gibault) 61, St. Pius X 53


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, February 14, 2013
---GS Boys Basketball---
Class L Finals:
3rd Place: Herrin 44, Centralia 34
Championship: Marion 57, Benton 26

---HS Girls Basketball---
Class 1A Sectionals (In Bracket Order):
Fisher Sectional: Iroquois West 46, LeRoy 35
IVC College Sectional: Annawan 64, Hinckley Big Rock 44

Elgin Sectional: Elgin (Westminster Christian) 45, Morgan Park 28
Hanover Sectional: Freeport (Aqui)n 40, River Ridge 36

Lebanon Sectional: Okawville 41, Carrollton 36
Mt. Pulaski Sectional: Mt. Pulaski 72, Glasford 60

Altamont Sectional: Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 63, Central A&M 55
Goreville Sectional: Goreville 72, Red Hill 33

Class 2A Sectionals (In Bracket Order):
Dupo Sectional: Nashville 44, Red Bud 17
Newton Sectional: Teutopolis 57, Mt. Carmel 34

Lisle Sectional: Melrose Park 54, Willows Academy 29
Seton Academy Sectional: Seton Academy 55, St. Francis de Sales 51

Orion Sectional: El Paso 62, Sherrard 45
Somonauk Sectional: Byron 58 Peru St. Bede 38

Clifton Central Sectional: St. Thomas More 54, Watseka 31
White Hall Sectional: Litchfield 41, Camp Point Central 25

Class 3A Regionals (In bracket order):
Jacksonville Regional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 90, Springfield (Southeast) 64
Rochester Regional:
Chatham (Glenwood) 47, Rochester 39
Rantoul Regional:
Champaign (Centennial) 51, Mahomet-Seymour 31
Mattoon Regional:
Taylorville 68, Mattoon 55
Columbia Regional:
Columbia 43, Freeburg 29
Mater Dei Regional:
Mater Dei 36, Effingham 31
Herrin Regional:
Massac County 41, Herrin 30
Civic Memorial Regional:
Civic Memorial 52, Highland 38

Class 4A Regionals:
Alton Regional:
Edwardsville 72, Springfield 30
Collinsville Regional:
Belleville West 45, Granite City 21

---HS Boys Basketball---
Patoka 64, Brownstown 49
Dieterich 62, Clay City 43
Metro-East Lutheran 47, Springfield Lutheran 46


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, February 13, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Centralia 62, Madison 45
Alton (Marquette) 58, Waterloo (Gibault) 40


WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, February 12, 2013

---Junior High Boys Basketball---

SIJHSAA Class L Semifinals:
Marion 42, Herrin 31
Benton 61, Centralia 49

---HS Boys Basketball---
Cisne 57, Waltonville 34
Woodlawn 68, Odin 37
Patoka 40, Webber Township 38
Altamont 68, St. Anthony 64
Alton (Marquette) 80, South Fork 20
Beecher City 58, Windsor 43
Brownstown 80, Mulberry Grove 51
Carlyle 59, Greenville 43
Carmi-White County 79, Lawrenceville 71
Carterville 70, Vienna 51
Casey-Westfield 78, Cumberland 52
Century 62, Shawnee 53
Chester 82, Steeleville 59
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 57, Clay City 45
Columbia 41, Wesclin 38
East Alton-Wood River 61, Metro East Lutheran 57
Edwardsville 74, Collinsville 34
Effingham 62, Paris 40
Egyptian 83, Dongola 72
Flora 53, Fairfield 47 (OT)
Freeburg 65, Marissa-Coulterville 43
Gallatin County 81, Hardin County 48
Goreville 80, Elverado 39
Litchfield 68, Pana 62
Madison 79, Springfield (Calvary) 62
Marshall 61, Red Hill 26
O’Fallon 65, Granite City 48
Oblong 58, Dieterich 57
Okawville 56, Sparta 54
Pittsfield 61, Hardin (Calhoun) 39
Roxana 48, Vandalia 43
Sesser-Valier 47, Christopher 46
Staunton 56, Carlinville 48
Stew-Stras 56, Neoga 43
Thompsonville 55, Galatia 46
Trico 71, Zeigler-Royalton 59

---HS Girls Basketball---
IHSA Class 1A Sectional:

Lebanon Sectional:
Okawville 50, Hardin (Calhoun) 45

IHSA Class 2A Sectionals:
Dupo Sectional:
Nashville 45, Breese (Central) 33
Red Bud 43, Carterville 40

Newton Sectional:
Teutopolis 37, Marshall 33

IHSA Class 3A Regionals:
Herrin Regional:
Herrin 44, Mt. Vernon 28
Massac County 50, Carbondale 44

Columbia Regional:
Columbia 50, Cahokia 40
Freeburg 48, Mascoutah 22

Centralia Regional:
Mater Dei 49, Centralia 27
Effingham 57, Olney (East Richland) 24

Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Regional:
Civic Memorial 54, Jersey 25
Highland 44, East St. Louis 41

Jacksonville Regional:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 85, Jacksonville 26
Springfield (Southeast) 76, Sacred Heart-Griffin 67

Rochester Regional:
Chatham (Glenwood) 51, Lincoln 24
Rochester 54, Decatur (Eisenhower) 34

Rantoul Regional:
Champaign (Centennial) 73, Rantoul 34
Mahomet-Seymour 47, Champaign (Central) 41

Mattoon Regional:
Taylorville 63, Charleston 43
Mattoon 49, Mt. Zion 37

IHSA Class 4A Regional:
Alton Regional:
Edwardsville 72, Alton 22
Springfield 64, Quincy 32

Collinsville Regional:
Belleville (West) 45, Collinsville 34
Granite City 44, Belleville (East) 39

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, February 11, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
IHSA 1A Sectionals:

Goreville Sectional:

Goreville  89, Cairo 28
Red Hill 69, Galatia-Thompsonville 49

Altamont Sectional:
Moweaqua (Central A&M) 75, Hume (Shiloh) 59
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 65, Dieterich 46

Lebanon Sectional:
Carrollton 54, Lebanon 37

 

Mt. Pulaski Sectional:
Illini Bluffs 48, Mendon (Unity) 32
Mt. Pulaski 53, Lewistown 44

IHSA 2A Sectionals:
Newton Sectional:
Mt. Carmel 72, Sullivan 56

Clifton (Central) Sectional:
Watseka 48, St. Joseph-Ogden 34
St. Thomas More 89, Clinton 59

 

White Hall (North Greene) Sectional:
Camp Point (Central) 37, Pleasant Plains 34

Lebanon Sectional:

Carrollton 54, Lebanon 37

IHSA Class 3A Regionals:
Herrin Regional:
Herrin 43, Marion 19


Centralia Regional:
Centralia 51, Salem 47

 

Civic Memorial Regional:
Jersey 53, Triad 35

 

Columbia Regional:
Cahokia 51, Waterloo 36
Freeburg 57, Althoff 42

 

Jacksonville Regional:
Jacksonville 61, Springfield (Lanphier) 43

 

Rochester Regional:
Lincoln 50, Decatur (MacArthur) 43

 

Rantoul Regional:
Rantoul 56, Urbana 25

 

Mattoon Regional:
Charleston 45, Shelbyville 32

 

IHSA 4A Regionals:
Collinsville Regional:
Collinsville 61, O’Fallon 47 (OT)

 

Peoria (Richwoods) Regional:
Moline 58, Pekin 35

 

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional:
Minooka 52, Normal (Community) 27

 

---HS Boys Basketball---
New Athens 62, Red Bud 51

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, February 9, 2013
---SIJHSAA Boys Basketball---
Class L Basketball:
Marion 50, Du Quoin 29
Herrin 42, Triad 23
Benton 42, Olney 40
Centralia 44, Collinsville 27

Class S Basketball:
3rd Place: Pinckneyville 204 52, New Hebron 40
Championship: Woodlawn 39, Rome 28

---HS Boys Basketball---
Flora 54, Woodlawn 53
NCOE 62, Wayne City 33
Goreville 60, Vienna 54
Christopher at Eldorado
Chester 62, Trico 55
Harrisburg 75, West Frankfort 46
Massac County 74, Benton 38
Murphysboro 57, Herrin 48
Pinckneyville 42, Du Quoin 41
Nashville 54, Anna-Jonesboro 30
Carterville 58, Sparta 54
Mater Dei 45, Centralia 42
Mt. Carmel 60, Kankakee 59
Robinson 58, Mascoutah 50 (At T-Town Shootout)
Madison 61, Paris 48 (At T-Town Shootout)
Teutopolis 70, Alton 60 (At T-Town Shootout)
Metro East Lutheran 48, Deer-Creek Mackinaw 42
Effingham 61, Pana 34
Gibault 61, Wesclin 42
Okawville 64, Freeburg 56
New Athens at Dupo
Carlyle 72, Lebanon 46
Belleville West 60, Althoff 51

---HS Girls Basketball---
Cabondale 56, Cahokia 52
Freeburg 30, Waterloo 28

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, February 8, 2013
---SIJHSAA Boys Basketball---
Class M Trophy Round
3rd Place: Pinckneyville 55, Gallatin County 35
Championship: Okawville 55, Cairo 50

---HS Boys Basketball---
South Seven Conference:

Cahokia 63, Mt. Vernon 52
Centralia 69, Marion 61
Carbondale 65, Althoff 49

Midland Trail Conference:
Woodlawn 76, West Richland 23
Webber Township 64, Grayville 47
Wayne City 46, Sandoval 40
North Clay 73, Odin 40

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Nashville 57, Pinckneyville 31
Carterville 49, Du Quoin 34
Sparta 66, Anna-Jonesboro 41

River-to-River (Ohio):
West Frankfort 52, Benton 43
Harrisburg 52, Herrin 45
Massac County 58, Murphysboro 29

Black Diamond:
Carmi-White County 53, Hamilton County 42
Fairfield 68, Vienna 50
Goreville 63, Sesser-Valier 53
Johnston City 69, Eldorado 60

Apollo:
Mattoon 78, Salem 68
Mt. Zion 49, Effingham 40
Charleston 74, Paris 69

Big Twelve:
Bloomington 70, Champaign (Centennial) 66
Decatur (MacArthur) 64, Danville 61
Normal (Community) 58, Decatur (Eisenhower) 43
Normal (West) 29, Champaign (Central) 26

Cahokia Conference:
Carlyle 59, Columbia 38
Dupo 61, Valmeyer 57
New Athens 46, Marissa-Coulterville 31
Wesclin 50, Freeburg 48

Central State Eight:
Springfield (Southeast) 77, Taylorville 53
Chatham Glenwood 46, Springfield 40
Jacksonville 71, Sacred Heart-Griffin 66 (2 OT)
Lincoln 71, Rochester 32

Egyptian Illini Conference:
Patoka 55, Ramsey 33

Greater Egyptian Conference:
Carrier Mills 59, Hardin County 48
Gallatin County 91, Galatia 45
NCOE 72, Crab Orchard 57

Little Illini Conference:
Casey-Westfield 80, Hutsonville-Palestine 49
Oblong 74, Red Hill 34
Robinson 69, Flora 34
Newton 51, Olney (East Richland) 41
Lawrenceville 77, Cumberland 67
Marshall 78, Edwards County 36

Mississippi Valley:
Highland 57, Waterloo 54
Jersey 57, Triad 46

National Trail Conference:
St. Elmo 58, Altamont 49
Beecher City 57, Stewardson-Strasburg 56
St. Anthony 69, Brownstown 52
South Central 39, Cowden-Herrick 35

South Central Conference:
Vandalia 49, Piasa Southwestern 45
Carlinville 53, Litchfield 46
Roxana 49, Alton (Marquette) 47

South Egypt Conference:
Egyptian 77, Shawnee 50
Meridian 96, Dongola 56
Century 58, Joppa 40

Southwestern Conference:
Alton 55, Collinsville 49
Belleville (East) 67, O'Fallon 61 (OT)
East St. Louis 71, Belleville (West) 60
Edwardsville 70, Granite City 40

Non Conference:
Breese (Central) 52, Greenville 34
Civic Memorial 69, East Alton-Wood River 48
Okawville 79, Red Bud 33
Steeleville 50, Trico 45
Zeigler-Royalton 59, Thompsonville 36

---Girls Bowling---
State Finals (Day 1):

1. Lockport (Twp.) 6,163
1. Rockford (Jefferson) 6,163
3. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 6,077
4. Oswego (East) 6,038
5. Salem 5,913
6. Northlake (Leyden) 5,808
7. Machesney Park (Harlem) 5,789
8. Roselle (Lake Park) 5,671
9. O'Fallon (H.S.) 5,651
9. Collinsville 5,651
18. Mt. Vernon 5,314

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Thursday, February 7, 2013
---SIJHSAA Boys Basketball---
Rome 67, New Hebron 35
Woodlawn 41, Pinckneyville #204 35

---HS Girls Basketball---
IHSA Class 1A Regional Championships:
Elverado:
Galatia-Thompsonville 38, Wayne City 37

Edwards County:
Red Hill 51, North Clay 37

Cobden:
Cairo 52, Cobden 46

Gallatin County:
Goreville 80, Century 34

South Central:
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 74, Altamont 44

Neoga:
Dieterich 42, St. Anthony 36

Villa Grove:
Hume (Shiloh) 56, Kansas 41

Moweaqua (Central A&M):
Central A&M 55, Arcola 32

Bunker Hill:
Hardin (Calhoun) 49, Bunker Hill 43

Okawville:
Okawville 37, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 26

Valmeyer:
Lebanon 55, Metro-East Lutheran 51

IHSA Class 2A Regional Championships:
Breese (Central):

Central 57, Carlyle 43

Trico:
Red Bud 40, Pinckneyville 27

Zeigler-Royalton:
Nashville 51, Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 27

Anna-Jonesboro:
Carterville 60, Vienna 45

Marshall:
Marshall 55, Newton 36

Hamilton County:
Mt. Carmel 75, Harrisburg 41

Cumberland:
Teutopolis 35, Greenville 12

Tuscola:
Sullivan 44, Pana 43

Litchfield:
Litchfield 42, Piasa (Southwestern) 21

Riverton:
Pleasant Plains 45, Riverton 43

3A/4A Girls Regular Season:
Centralia 47, Althoff 44
Carbondale 49, Marion 38
Mater Dei 53, Salem 35
Civic Memorial 61, Jersey 26
Highland 52, Mascoutah 40
Belleville (East) 53, Granite City 35
Belleville (West) 58, Collinsville 39
Champaign (Central) 47, Danville 36
Chatham (Glenwood) 66, Springfield (Lanphier) 28
Edwardsville 104, Alton 39
Decatur (Eisenhower) 80, Decatur (MacArthur) 46
Mattoon 62, Mahomet-Seymour 53
Normal (Community) 44, Urbana 33
Normal (West) 46, Bloomington 25
Quincy (Notre Dame) 63, Rochester 32
Springfield (Southeast) 69, Jacksonville 35
Taylorville 43, Sacred Heart-Griffin 36

---HS Boys Basketball---
Odin 67, Cisne 60 (OT)
Cairo 70, Ballard (KY) 69
Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 68, Mt. Carmel 48
Pope County 57, Dongola 53
Dieterich 75, West Richland 25

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, February 6, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
IHSA Class 1A Regionals:

Mowequa (Central A&M) Regional:
Central A&M 79, Decatur Lutheran 27
Arcola 48, Bethany 32

Neoga Regional:
Dieterich 59, Palestine 37
St. Anthony 34, Neoga 17

Edwards County Regional:
Red Hill 38, Cisne 15
North Clay 58, Noble 42

Elverado Regional:
Wayne City 54, Elverado 37
Galatia-Thompsonville 41, Webber Township 31

Gallatin County Regional:
Goreville 81, Gallatin County 35
Century 42, Pope County 37

Cobden Regional:
Cairo 66, Meridian 47
Cobden 52, Shawnee 32

IHSA Class 2A:
Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Nashville 53, Du Quoin 25
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 58, Benton 44

Tuscola Regional:
Pana 59, Paris 47
Sullivan 66, Macon (Meridian) 32

Hamilton County Regional:
Mt. Carmel 85, Hamilton County 42
Harrisburg 48, Eldorado 46

---HS Boys Basketball---
New Athens 55, Dupo 39

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, February 5, 2013
---SIJHSAA Boys' Basketball---
Class M Semifinals:

Cairo 55, Gallatin County 35
Okawville 50, Pinckneyville 41

---HS Boys Basketball---
Sesser-Valier 56, Waltonville 44
Woodlawn 70, Wayne City 30
North Clay 42, Webber 35
Altamont 51, Neoga 40
Althoff 46, Triad 30
Central 71, Wesclin 54
Mater Dei 80, Belleville (West) 77
Brussels 63, Bunker Hill 48
Carrier Mills 68, Crab Orchard 42
Chester 54, Christopher 46
Cowden-Herrick 71, Mulberry Grove 41
Dieterich 74, Windsor 36
Dongola 60, Elverado 55
Edwardsville 74, Gateway Tech 56
Eldorado 67, Carmi 64
Evansville Day (IN) 64, Mt. Carmel 55
Fairfield 60, Hamilton County 51
Flora 58, Edwards County 57
Gallatin County 67, Thompsonville 46
Goreville 82, Zeigler-Royalton 45
Hardin County 55, Galatia 41
Lincolnwood 65, Litchfield 61
Mascoutah 44, Civic Memorial 27
Massac County 95, Egyptian 61
Meridian 125, Caruthersville, Mo. 93
Mt. Zion 76, Decatur Christian 65
Central A&M 62, Shelbyville 58
New Athens 65, Freeburg 55, OT
Newton 70, Charleston 47
Normal (Community) 61, Bloomington 55
Normal (West) 57, Decatur (Eisenhower) 38
North-Mac 56, Nokomis 43
Okawville 59, Marissa-Coulterville 25
Pana 68, Stewardson-Strasburg 47
Sacred Heart-Griffin 58, Quincy (Notre Dame) 55
St. Anthony 30, South Central 28
St. Elmo 45, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 37
Steeleville 58, Lebanon 54
Teutopolis 75, Vandalia 47
Vienna 56, Johnston City 51

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mount Vernon 59, Cahokia 44
Effingham 49, Taylorville 45
Belleville (East) 51, Collinsville 37
Belleville (West) 64, Alton 53
Edwardsville 63, O'Fallon 23
Granite City 47, East St. Louis 36
Mt. Zion 75, Decatur (MacArthur) 39

1A Regionals:
South Central:

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 79, Ramsey 17
Altamont 54, Brownstown 32

Villa Grove:
Kansas 48, Chrisman 19
Hume (Shiloh) 56, Villa Grove 36

2A Regionals:
Breese (Central):

Central 47, Alton (Marquette) 32
Carlyle 62, Wescln 46

Trico:
Red Bud 71, Chester 28
Pinckneyville 48, Trico 27

Anna-Jonesboro:
Vienna 65, Anna-Jonesboro 41
Carterville 53, Johnston City 29

Marshall:
Marshall 60, Lawrenceville 30
Newton 69, Casey-Westfield 39

Cumberland:
Teutopolis 44, Vandalia 43
Greenville 41, Flora 31

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, February 4, 2013
---HS Girls Basketball---
IHSA Class 1A Regionals:
South Central Regional:

Ramsey 49, South Central 38
Neoga Regional:
Palestine 41, Oblong 40
Villa Grove Regional:
Chrisman 46, Martinsville 32
Mowequa (Central A&M) Regional:
Decatur Lutheran 54, Maroa-Forsyth 28
Edwards County Regional:
Cisne 42, Edwards County 29
Elverado Regional:
Elverado 69, Woodlawn 65 (OT)
Gallatin County Regional:
Gallatin County70, Joppa 39
Cobden Regional:
Meridian 57, Dongola 37
Shawnee 52, Egyptian 34

IHSA Class 2A Regionals:
Zeigler-Royalton Regional:
Du Quoin 55, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 45
Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 49, West Frankfort 31
Breese Central Regional:
Alton Marquette 43, Roxana 38
Wesclin 61, East Alton-Wood River 28
Trico Regional:
Chester 39, Sparta 18
Trico 46, Dupo 28
Anna-Jonesboro Regional:
Anna-Jonesboro 55, Murphysboro 47
Tuscola Regional:
Paris 60, Arthur 52
Macon-Meridian 46, Tuscola 40
Hamilton County Regional:
Hamilton County 64, Fairfield 38
Eldorado 51, Carmi 37
Marshall Regional:
Lawrenceville 48, Robinson 43
Cumberland Regional:
Vandalia 62, Cumberland 35

Regular Season:
Carbondale 59, Salem 37

---SIJHSAA Boys' Basketball---
Class S Quarterfinals:
Rome 33, Trinity Lutheran (Centralia) 22
New Hebron 48, Carrier Mills 35
Woodlawn 57, St. John Catholic (Red Bud) 25
Pinckneyville #204 60, Patoka 54

Class L Regionals:
Region 8:
Olney 43, Mt.Carmel 35

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, February 2, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---
Mt. Vernon 59, Jerseyville 39
Edwards County 68, Wayne City 55
Carmi 57, Vienna 33
Goreville 47, Trico 46
Steeleville at Sparta
Chester 68, Carterville 65
Du Quoin 62, Herrin 48
Lovejoy 77, Meridian 76 (OT)
Carbondale 59, Mattoon 48
Breese Central 54, BMD 45
Red Bud 62, Dupo 50
Mascoutah 46, Collinsville 36
Marion 74, Massac County 72 (2 OT)

Benton Shootout:
Carrier Mills 79, Webber Township 45
Mt. Carmel 66, Johnston City 51
Anna Jonesboro 57, Hamilton County 46
Harrisburg 68, Casey-Westfield 50
Benton 62, Casey-Westfield 42
Fairfield 56, Benton 48 (OT)

Nashville Sports Boosters Shootout:
Madison 77, Metro East Lutheran 55
Columbia 50, Greenville 44
Nashville 35, Gallatin County 28
St. Louis (Mo.) McCluer 51, Waterloo 33

---HS Girls Basketball---
Mt. Carmel 78, Eldorado 39
Vienna 52, Carmi 43
Freeburg 43, Red Bud 39
Highland 55, Collinsville 49
O’Fallon 61, Alton 40

---HS Wrestling Team Scores---
West Frankfort Class 1A Regional:
Murphysboro 162
West Frankfort 159
Benton 145
Carterville 130
Sparta 125

Carbondale Class 2A Regional:
Cahokia 152
Marion 139
Herrin 133
Carbondale 120
Mt. Vernon 116

---SIJHSAA Boys' Basketball---
Class S State Finals (Opening Round):
Trinity Lutheran (Centralia) 60, Giant City 48
Rome 32, Cisne 21
Carrier Mills 55, Century 35
New Hebron 44, Crab Orchard 35
St. John Catholic (Red Bud) 29, Bluford 28
Woodlawn 47, Bartelso 40
Pinckneyville #204 50, Trinity St. John-Immanuel Lutheran 33
Patoka 54, All Saints (Breese) 41

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, February 1, 2013
---HS Boys Basketball---

South Seven:

Mt. Vernon 56, Althoff 49

Carbondale 60, Marion 38

Cahokia 55, Centralia 53

 

Midland Trail:

Woodlawn 64, Cisne 51

Waltonville 74, Grayville 37

Clay City 60, Webber Township 46

Odin 53, Wayne City 50 (OT)

 

River-to-River (Ohio):

Harrisburg 63, Massac County 44

Herrin 55, West Frankfort 48

Murphysboro 53, Benton 46

                                   

River-to-River (Mississippi):

Nashville 62, Carterville 44

Pinckneyville 64, Anna-Jonesboro 59

Sparta 55, Du Quoin 47

 

Black Diamond:

Sesser-Valier 54, Zeigler-Royalton 38

Chester 59, Elverado 33

Goreville 70, Christopher 52

Hamilton County 65, Vienna 48

Johnston City 52, Carmi-White County 51

Fairfield 71, Eldorado 61

 

South Egypt:

Century 83, Egyptian 77

Meridian 86, Shawnee 40

 

Apollo:

Charleston 69, Salem 54
Effingham 50, Mattoon 46

Mt. Zion 83, Paris 48

 

Little Illini:

Robinson 61, Newton 41

Olney 50, Oblong 39

Casey-Westfield 72, Edwards County 65

Marshall 64, Cumberland 31

 

Cahokia:

Carlyle 66, Wesclin 57

Dupo 65, Steeleville 59

New Athens 61, Lebanon 44

Breese (Central) 49, Columbia 42
Marissa-Coulterville 62, Valmeyer 46
Freeburg 72, Red Bud 36

 

South Central:

Staunton 59, Vandalia 50

Greenville 56, Litchfield 49

Pana 66, Gillespie 56

Carlinville 52, Hillsboro 45

 

Mississippi Valley:

Jerseyville 62, Civic Memorial 55

Waterloo 58, Triad 46

 

Southwestern:

Collinsville 61, O’Fallon 39

Edwardsville 72, Belleville West 40

East St. Louis 90, Belleville East 85

Alton 61, Granite City 49

 

Big 12:

Normal (West) 41, Danville 38

Normal (Community) 58, Champaign (Central) 41

Champaign (Centennial) 51, Eisenhower 42

Bloomington 71, Urbana 66

 

Central State 8:

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 66, Taylorville 56

Springfield (Southeast) 62, Chatham (Glenwood) 42

Jacksonville 49, Springfield (Lanphier) 45

Springfield 38, Rochester 34

 

Non-Conference:

Teutopolis 70, St. Anthony 34

South Central 48, Windsor 38

Cairo 87, Crab Orchard 43

Thompsonville 57, Cobden 44

Gibault 42, Okawville 39

Highland 62, Lovejoy 48

Nokomis 76, Bunker Hill 34

Martinsville 51, Villa Grove 48
South Fork 53, Metro East Lutheran 35
Patoka 65, Sandoval 27
Okaw Valley 64, Beecher City 41
Dieterich 71, North Clay 51
Roxana 61, East Alton-Wood River 37
Dongola 80, Agape Christian 69

---HS Girls Basketball---
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 61, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 44


---SIJHSAA Boys' Basketball---
Class M Quarterfinals:
Gallatin County 54, Goreville 53
Cairo 48, Valmeyer 47
Pinckneyville 44, Fairfield 38
Okawville 53, Aviston 50


March

Saturday, March 30, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 3, East Peoria 2 (9 innings)
East Peoria 9, Mt. Vernon 8
Benton 10, Eldorado 0 (5 innings)
Salem 8, Nashville 4
Salem 9, Nashville 7
Carlyle 2, North Clay 1
North Clay 3, Carlyle 2
Alton Marquette 9, Okawville 4
Pleasant Plains 7, Harrisburg 3
Teutopolis 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 1
Teutopolis 3, St. Joseph-Ogden 2
Mascoutah 8, Gibault 3
Mascoutah 3, Gibault 0
Wesclin 14, New Athens 3
Wesclin 2, New Athens 1
O’Fallon 4, Kaneland 3
O’Fallon 10, Kaneland 2
Columbia 10, Valmeyer 0
Columbia 2, Valmeyer 1
Belleville West 4, Moline 3
Belleville West 2, Triad 0
Moline 5, Triad 1
Althoff 10, Red Bud 0
Red Bud 5, Althoff 1
Jacksonville 8, Beardstown 7 (8 innings)
Jacksonville 14, New Berlin 9
Beardstown 6, New Berlin 5 (8 innings)

Pepsi Classic at Du Quoin:
Du Quoin 8, Elverado 1
Flora 8, Elverado 1
Du Quoin 3, Flora 0

---High School Softball---
Woodlawn 13, Vandalia 3
Woodlawn 17, St. Elmo 1
Nashville 21, Freeburg 3
Nashville 8, Mascoutah 0
Du Quoin 8, Elverado 0
Du Quoin 17, Salem 1
Carmi-White County 8, North Posey, IN 0
Belleville East 6, Marion 2
Belleville East 8, Marion 1
Mater Dei 15, Greenville 5
Mulberry Grove 11, Mater Dei 5
Freeburg 10, Mascoutah 3
Civic Memorial 6, Gillespie 5
Jacksonville 8, Beardstown 7 (8 innings)
Jacksonville 14, New Berlin 9
Beardstown 6, New Berlin 5 (8 innings)
Mattoon 11, Cumberland 0
Mattoon 7, Cumberland 0

Lady Panther Invitational:
Pinckneyville 6, Johnston City 1
Altamont 5, Carterville 4 (8 innings)
Columbia 3, Pinckneyville 0
Carterville 10, Johnston City 0 (5 innings)
3rd Place - Carterville 14, Pinckneyville 11
Championship – Altamont vs. Columbia - PPD

Friday, March 29, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Du Quoin 3, Mt. Vernon 0
Woodlawn 3, Okawville 2
Salem 11, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 0
Harrisburg 3, Vernon Hills 1
Belleville West 2, Edwardsville 1
Collinsville 2, Mascoutah 1
Highland 3, Breese Central 0
Waterloo 6, Murphysboro 1
New Athens 7, Valmeyer 1
Triad 3, Lakes 1

---High School Softball---
Anna-Jonesboro 3, Herrin 2
Carmi 16, Trico 3
Nashville 13, Breese Central 0

---High School Boys Track---
47th Annual O’Fallon Relays
1) O'Fallon 200
2) Edwardsville 151
3) Triad 134.50 1st in 2A
4) Belleville West 131
5) Mt. Vernon 130 – 2nd in 2A
6) Rockwood Summit 96
7) Centralia 90.50
8) Salem 83
9) Freeburg 77
10) Belleville East 76
11) Highland 74
12) Waterloo 65
13) Collinsville 64
14) Mascoutah 58
15) University City 48
16) Granite City 21

Thursday, March 28, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 11, Althoff 6
Benton 7, Vernon Hills 1
Carlyle 6, Okawville 5
Centralia 4, Carbondale 1
Chester 4, Valmeyer 2
Cobden 6, Massac County 4
Fairfield 23, Wayne City 4
Flora 6, Casey-Westfield 3
Harrisburg 4, Johnston City 3
Marshall 5, Edwards County 4
Pinckneyville 7, Steeleville 5 (8 innings)
St. Charles (North) 13, Eldorado 3
Webber 4, Woodlawn 1
West Frankfort 11, Goreville 9
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 19, Mundelein 16

---High School Softball---
Carmi-White County 10, Benton 0 (Bailey Winters NO-HITTER)
Centralia 9, Carbondale 7
Cumberland 19, Lawrenceville 4
Gibault 13, Freeburg 6
Goreville 7, Murphysboro 0
Maroa-Forsyth 4, Carterville 0
Marshall 18, Edwards County 5
Massac County 10, Cobden 0
Nashville 13, Highland 3
New Athens 7, Waterloo 4
Okawville 1, Carlyle 0
Pinckneyville 9, Steeleville 6
Red Bud 6, Mascoutah 1
Triad 10, Staunton 1
Vienna 4, Eldorado 1
Wayne City 12, Cisne 3
Woodlawn 19, Webber 1

---Boys' High School Tennis---
Benton 7, Fairfield 2

---Girls’ High School Soccer---
Collinsville 4, Althoff 1
Belleville East 5, Waterloo 1
O’Fallon 2, Alton (Marquette) 0

Wednesday, March 27, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 8, Mt. Zion 2
Harrisburg 10, New Trier 0
Gallatin County 17, Wayne City 3
Carrier Mills 1, Thompsonville 0
Anna-Jonesboro 5, Vernon Hills 4
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 5, Herrin 3
Centralia 12, Flora 2
Edwards County 20, Grayville 1
Belleville West 6, Gibault 2

---HS Softball---
Carmi-White County 13, Woodlawn 3
Wayne City 9, Gallatin County 0
Nashville 4, Carlyle 0
Du Quoin 5, Harrisburg 0
Okawville 6, Sparta 2
West Frankfort 13, Elverado 1
Benton 7, Vienna 6
Johnston City 9, Herrin 0

---High School Volleyball (Boys)---
O'Fallon def. Althoff 25-13, 25-18

Tuesday, March 26, 2013
No scores due to inclement weather

Monday, March 25, 2013
No scores due to inclement weather

Saturday, March 23, 2013
---JUCO Men's Basketball---
NJCAA Division 2 National CHAMPIONSHIP!
Rend Lake 87, Moraine Valley 69

---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 2, Mattoon 0
Mt. Vernon 2, Mattoon 1
Harrisburg 2, Pinckneyville 1
Murphysboro 7, Goreville 3
Cobden 4, Danville Schlarman 0
St. Anthony 11, Cumberland 2
Cumberland 8, Vandalia 6
St. Anthony 7, Vandalia 1
Pana 10, Sullivan 8
Belleville West 7, Tinley Park Andrew 5
Tinley Park Andrew 3, Belleville West 0
Belleville East 2, Jerseyville 1
Jerseyville 7, Belleville East 4
Collinsville 3, Althoff 0
Wesclin 3, Mascoutah 0
Waterloo 9, New Athens 1
Waterloo 6, New Athens 0
Gibault 10, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Gibault 21, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Teutopolis 5, Columbia 3
Columbia 7, Greenville 3
Breese Central 12, Wood River 3
Breese Central 4, Wood River 0
Alton 6, Civic Memorial 3
Alton 5, Civic Memorial 3
Freeburg 3, Nashville 0
Freeburg 11, Metro East Lutheran 4
Carbondale 10, Mater Dei 8
O’Fallon 12, Quincy 0

---High School Softball---
Alton 6, Jerseyville 4
Goreville 13, Shawnee 1
Pinckneyville 5, Vienna 1
West Frankfort 8, Danville Schlarman 7
Vienna 14, Cobden 10
Edwardsville 6, BMD 0
Breese Central 9, Okawville 6
Okawville 8, Breese Central 7
Highland 10, Gillespie 8

---High School Track (Boys)---
Racer Relays at Murray State University
Results courtesy: Clint Turner

1. Mt. Vernon 182, 2. Marshall Co. 143, 3t. Murray 98, Paducah Tilghman 98, 5. Graves Co. 70, 6. Hopkinsville 34, 7. Heath 26, 8. Ballard Memorial 19, 9. Creekwood 15, 10. Union City Tn. 12
 
Rams Results:
 
1st Place Finishers:
4x800 Ethan Badger(2:09.8)/Jake Wilson(2:08.6)/Brykell Patton(2:05.4)/Xavies Mooney(2:08.8) 8:32.49** season best
1600 m run Daniel Flood 4:46.09** PR
4x100 Hester/Miller/Turner/Grider 45.61
400 dash Steve Boss 54.53
300 IM Hurdles Brykell Patton 42.20** PR
800 m run Jordan Wilemon 2:08.59** PR
200 m dash Robert Grider 23.01** PR
2000 m Steeple Chase Jake Wilson 7:17.24***first Ram ever to run the event
4x400 Miller/Turner/Badger/Boss 3:38.67
 
2nd place finishers:
4x200 Turner/Miller/Devarr/Boss 1:35.90**season best
1600 run Jordan Wilemon 4:47.46** PR
400 dash Dylan Reeves 57.35** PR
800 m run Ethan Badger 2:09.81
 
3rd place
 Shot put Nic Meyer 43'3"
800 m run Daniel Flood 2:10.56
 
4th place
discus Meyer 122-8
long jump Grider 19-0
1600 m run Wilson 4:56.69
pole vault Hunter Schrader 8-6
 
5th place
triple jump Luke Wilson 36' 2"

Illinois Prep Top Times Meet:
800-meters:
5. Karson Hahn (MV)

1600-meters:
7. David Modert (MV)

Pole Vault:
12. Joseph McDaniel (MV)

Full results: Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A


Friday, March 22, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Triad 3, Mt. Vernon 1
Massac County 2, Gallatin County 0
Alton 3, Jerseyville 1
Elverado 4, Marissa-Coulterville 4
Effingham St. Anthony 6, North Clay 4
Olney 2, Flora 1
ZRC 7, West Prairie 0
Vandalia 16, Ramsey 11
Shawnee 7, Danville Schlarman 4
Freeburg 2, Murphysboro 1
Althoff 13, Metro-East Lutheran 11
Granite City 9, Dupo 0
Red Bud 10, Sparta 1
Waterloo 10, Wesclin 0
Gibault 3, New Athens 2

---High School Softball---
Du Quoin 10, Mt. Vernon 0
Triad 6, East Alton-Wood River 0
Harrisburg 10, Eldorado 7
Elverado 8, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Belleville East 12, Waterloo 1
Collinsville 22, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Okawville 12, Mascoutah 8
Cisne 16, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 3

---High School Soccer (Girls)---
Belleville East 1, Althoff 0
Greenville 2, Wesclin 1
Triad 4, Mascoutah 0

Thursday, March 21, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Hamilton County 16, Webber Township 5
Carlyle 7, Woodlawn 0
Massac County 7, Meridian 2
Sandoval 4, Odin 1
Belleville West 10, Metro-East Lutheran 5
Mascoutah 4, Roxana 1
Red Bud 8, Wood River 6
Collinsville 11, Cahokia 1

---High School Softball---
Carlyle 8, Woodlawn 2
Pope County 4, Harrisburg 1
Odin 15, Sandoval 3
Benton 11, Eldorado 1
Elverado 10, Dongola 0
Red Bud 5, Belleville West 4
Collinsville 8, Jerseyville 4
Okawville 10, Freeburg 3
Gibault 5, Civic Memorial 4

---High School Track (Boys)---
Salem Triangular:
Mt. Vernon 89, Salem 51, Marion 46

1st place finishers:
4x800  Jake Wilson/Ethan Badger/David Modert/Karson Hahn 8:42.0
4x100  Steve Boss/DeMontez Miller-Gray/Crayton Turner/Robert Grider 45.3
3200 run Jordan Wilemon 10:17.0** Career PR
110 HH Brykell Patton 16.5** PR
100 dash Robert Grider 11.3
800 run Ethan Badger 2:08.0
4x200 Turner/Dylan Reeves/Devarr Davis/Drew Hester 1:36.7
400 dash Boss 52.9
300 IMH Patton 43.2
200 m dash Grider 24.7
4x400 Miller/Modert/Hahn/Boss 3:36.4
pole Vault Joesph McDaniel 12-0

2nd place finishers:
200 m Crayton Turner 25.1
800 run Daniel Flood 2:09.0** PR
100m dash Boss 11.6
Shot Put Nic Meyer 43-5

3rd place finishers:
Triple Jump Luke Wilson 34-7
1600 m run Jake Wilson 4:55.5

4th place finishers:
discus Meyer 123-10
110 HH Hester 19.2
triple jump Thomas Spanbauer 34-5
High Jump Miller 5-6
Pole Vault tie Logan Kulinski and Hunter Schrader 8-0
400 dash Aaron Steele 61.1
1600 run Wilemon 4:55.9

Wednesday, March 20, 2013
---JUCO Men’s Basketball---
NCJAA Division II Men's National Tournament:
Rend Lake 85, South Suburban 83 (OT)

---High School Baseball---
Waterloo 11, Mt. Vernon 2
ZRC 14, Woodlawn 4
Edwards County 10, North Clay 9
Murphysboro 10, Trico 0
Valmeyer 6, Okawville 5
Alton 13, Cahokia 3
Cobden 5, Thompsonville 0
Century 17, Pope County 1
Shawnee 8, Anna-Jonesboro 1

---High School Softball---
ZRC 17, Woodlawn 2
Benton 7, Wayne City 0
Gibault 5, Civic Memorial 4
Elverado 12, Sparta 6
Cobden 18, Dongola 1
Trico 11, Murphysboro 10 (9 inn)

---Girls High School Soccer---
Collinsville 4, Gibault 0
Granite City 2, Triad 0
O'Fallon 3, Althoff 0

Tuesday, March 19, 2013
---JuCo Basketball Div. II National Tournament---
Rend Lake College 98, Cecil College 75

---High School Baseball---

Harrisburg 8, Carterville 1
Massac County 10, Carrier Mills 0
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 8, Meridian 1
West Frankfort 2, Johnston City 2 (F/9 - Darkness)
Alton (Marquette) 10, Dupo 0
Shawnee 4, Herrin 0
Du Quoin 3, Goreville 2
Columbia 2, O’Fallon 1 (16 innings)
Belleville East 15, Steeleville 0
Gibault 14, Sparta 4

---High School Softball---
Wayne City 12, Fairfield 5
Massac County 9, Carterville 5
Nashville 11, Salem 7
Carbondale 11, Herrin 7
Murphysboro 4, Vienna 3
Olney 5, Effingham St. Anthony 0
Du Quoin 1, Goreville 0
O’Fallon 11, Waterloo 1
Freeburg 10, Marissa-Coulterville 0

---Girls High School Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 6, Centralia 2
Triad 4, Highland 1
Civic Memorial 1, Waterloo 0
Alton 3, Freeburg 1
Wesclin 3, Wood River 2
Metro-East Lutheran 1, Jerseyville 0

---Boys High School Tennis---
Marion 8, Sikeston (MO) 1

---Boys High School Track---
1. Fairfield 68, Mt. Carmel 53, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 40, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 15, Webber 5, Eldorado 4

---Girls High School Track---
1. Mt. Carmel 73, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 57, Fairfield 29, Webber 14, Eldorado 11, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2


Monday, March 18, 2013

---High School Softball---

Alton 14, Quincy 2
Civic Memorial 5, Collinsville 1
Metro-East Lutheran 6, Dupo 3

---Boys’ High School Tennis---

Mt. Vernon 8, Massac County 1
Fairfield 7, Mt. Carmel 2


Saturday, March 16, 2013
---Special Olympics Basketball (Div. 1)---
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Mt. Vernon 38, Hersey 30

 

---Boys’ High School Basketball---
3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Bartonville (Limestone) 58, Chicago (Orr) 49
Championship: Chicago (Morgan Park) 63, Cahokia 48

4A State Finals:
3rd Place: Edwardsville 57, Proviso East 56
Championship: Simeon 58, Stevenson 40

---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 12, Grayville 1
Webber Township 13, Grayville 0
Teutopolis 11, Salem 0
Teutopolis 14, Salem 1
Chester 6, Cape Central 3
Mater Dei 6, St. Anthony 3
St. Anthony 1, Mater Dei 0
Columbia 7, Piasa (Southwestern) 6
Columbia 8, Piasa (Southwestern)  0
Marion 10, Anna-Jonesboro 4
Triad 8, Alton (Marquette) 1
Du Quoin 9, Herrin 7
Herrin 6, Du Quoin 2
Rockford (Lutheran) 5, Okawville 1
Nashville 13, Rockford (Lutheran) 3
Alton 19, Murphysboro 0
Alton 12, Murphysboro 8
Barlett (TN) 11, O’Fallon 5
Carmi-White County 27, Fairfield 1 (5 inn.)
Carlyle 10, Flora 4
Carlyle 4, Flora 1
Freeburg 7, Mascoutah 4
Mascoutah 10, Lebanon 1
North Clay 1, Olney (East Richland) 0
Pana 7, Newton 6
Shawnee 11, Tuscola 0
Immaculate Conception 4, Edwards County 3
Red Bud 10, Edwards County 0
Red Bud 6, Carlinville 2
Gibault 12, Roxana 6
GIbault 13, Jerseyville 4
Neoga 6, Central A&M 1
Neoga 5, Central A&M 1
New Athens 5, Sparta 1
New Athens 7, Sparta 1

---High School Softball---
Fairfield Tourney:
Opening Round:
Fairfield 15, St. Elmo 0
Carterville 9, Wayne City 0
Carmi-White County 11, Salem 0
Mt. Vernon 6, Marshall 4

Semifinals:
Wayne City 6, St. Elmo 4
Salem 7, Marshall 5
Carterville 8, Fairfield 0
Carmi-White County 5, Mt. Vernon 3

Trophy Round:
5th Place: Salem 3, Wayne City 2 (8 inn.)
3rd Place: Mt. Vernon 5, Fairfield 0
Championship: Carterville 10, Carmi-White County 3

Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 11, Dupo 1
Nashville 15, Dupo 0
New Athens 5, Sparta 3
Alton 10, Greenfield 0
Du Quoin 11, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Du Quoin 12, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Benton 3, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 0
Benton 7, Trico 2
Trico 13, Tuscola 2
Mater Dei 12, Pinckneyville 6
Red Bud 7, Pinckneyville 5
Mater Dei 2, Red Bud 0
Collinsville 18, Lebanon 3
Collinsville 14, Lebanon 1
O’Fallon 21, Mascoutah 2
Mascoutah 9, Roxana 8
Civic Memorial 8, Bunker Hill 1
Altamont 6, Edwards County 0
Altamont 4, West Richland 0
Olney (East Richland) 4, Mt. Carmel 0
Robinson 2, Newton 0
Shelbyville 19, Pana 1

---Girls’ High School Soccer---
O'Fallon 8, Mt. Vernon 0
Alton 3, Jacksonville 2
Chatham (Glenwood) 2, Collinsville 1
Edwardsville 3, Waterloo 0
Metro-East Lutheran 1, Centralia 0
Freeburg 4, Mascoutah 1
Civic Memorial 1, Springfield 0

---Boys’ High School Tennis---
Knights Duals:
Belleville East 4, Triad 1
Triad 4, Dunlap 1
Triad 4, Hinsdale South 1
Alton 4, Oak Park (Fenwick) 1
St. Ignatius 4, Alton 1
Alton 3, Orland Park (Sandburg) 2

 

Friday, March 15, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 3A State Semifinals:
Chicago (Morgan Park) 70, Bartonville (Limestone) 49
Cahokia 56, Chicago (Orr) 46

Class 4A State Semifinals:
Chicago (Simeon) 68, Proviso East 56
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 60, Edwardsville 49

---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 8, West Richland 6
Alton 4, Carbondale 0
Collinsville 5, Marion 1
Althoff 12, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Triad 11, Effingham 0 (5 innings)
Pinckneyville 14, Okawville 2
Hamilton County 15, Crab Orchard 2 (5 innings)
Murphysboro 5, Cobden 0
Chester 6, St. Genevieve, MO 5
Taylorville 9, Warrensburg-Latham 1
Massac County 3, Century 2
Massac County 11, Anna-Jonesboro 7
Flora 10, Lawrenceville 6
Edwards County 6, Marquette Academy 1

---High School Softball---
Marissa-Coulterville 3, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 2
Murphysboro 9, Cobden 3
Pinckneyville 7, Okawville 5
Triad 5, Belleville East 1
Collinsville 14, Mascoutah 8
Alton (Marquette) 10, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Wesclin 2, East Alton-Wood River 0
Nashville 7, Greenville 2
O’Fallon 21, Mascoutah 2
Civic Memorial 8, Bunker Hill 1
Benton 2, Tuscola 1

Thursday, March 14, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 10, Civic Memorial 0 (5 inn.)
Webber Township 14, Elverado 0
          Ty Henderson – 14 K in PERFECT GAME
Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 7, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 7, Cobden 0
Harrisburg 13, Hardin County 3
O’Fallon 12, Anna-Jonesboro 5
Murphysboro 4, Marion 1
Mascoutah 7, Carlyle 4
Wesclin 10, Greenville 4
Benton 7, Salem 2
Bunker Hill 3, Dupo 2
Shelbyville 5, Windsor/Stew-Stras 1
Gallatin County 7, Meridian 4
Century 18, Dongola 3

---High School Softball---
Eldorado 3, Wayne City 1
Benton 16, Shawnee 1
Pinckneyville 1, Herrin 0
Wesclin 4, East Alton-Wood River 0
Nashville 7, Greenville 2
Marissa-Coulterville 3, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 2
Dupo 12, Bunker Hill 11
Marquette 10, Metro East Lutheran 0
Cumberland 13, Marshall 4
Teutopolis 8, Sullivan 2

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 0, Massac County 0 (Tie)

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, March 13, 2013

---High School Baseball---
Mount Vernon 15, Pinckneyville 2 (5 inn.)
Carbondale 10, Trico 0 (6 inn.)
Greenville 3, East Alton-Wood River 0
Elverado 8, Thompsonville 4
Herrin 11, Pope County 1
Johnston City 12, Benton 2
Gallatin County 12, Fairfield 2 (6 inn.)

---High School Softball---
Alton (Marquette) 12, Granite City 0
Metro-East Lutheran 6, Springfield Lutheran 0
Fairfield 11, Gallatin County 4

---High School Girls Soccer---
Metro-East Cup Tournament:
Waterloo 7, Mount Vernon 0
Edwardsville 2, O'Fallon 1
Mascoutah 1, Belleville West JV 0
Freeburg 9, Wood River 0

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, March 12, 2013
---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:
Bartonville (Limestone) 60, Wheaton (St. Francis) 55

Joliet Super-Sectional:
Chicago (Morgan Park) 77, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 44

Hoffman Estates Super-Sectional:
Chicago (Orr) 63, North Chicago 49

Springfield (Prairie Capitol Convention Center) Super-Sectional:
Cahokia 56, Chatham (Glenwood) 48

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Hinsdale Super-Sectional:
Proviso East 62, Aurora West 52

Chicago State Super-Sectional:
Chicago Simeon 63, New Trier 54

ISU Super-Sectional:
Edwardsville 68, Chicago Heights (Marian) 49

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 73, Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 67

---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 10, Salem 0 (F/5 inn.)
Carbondale 10, Frankfort 5 (F/8 inn.)
Carterville 4, Benton 1
Elverado 13, Crab Orchard 5

---High School Softball---
Carterville 14, Benton 1
Carrollton 7, Bunker Hill 3

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Monday, March 11, 2013
---High School Boys Baseball---
Du Quoin 11, Benton 0

---High School Girls Soccer---
Edwardsville 8, Mt. Vernon 0

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Saturday, March 9, 2013

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A:
3rd Place: Nokomis 44, Lanark Eastland 42
Championship: Illini Central 55, Madison 44

Class 2A:
3rd Place: Winnebago 67, St. Joe-Ogden 54
1st Place Harrisburg 50, Seton Academy 44

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, March 8, 2013

---High School Boys Basketball---

Class 1A State Semi-Finals:

Madison 51, Lanark (Eastland) 50

Illini Central 52, Nokomis 38

 

Class 2A State Semi-Finals:

Seton Academy 62, Winnebago 37

Harrisburg 53, St. Joseph-Ogden 43

 

Class 3A Sectionals (in bracket order):

Freeport Sectional:

Wheaton St. Francis 63, Rockford Lutheran 60

 

Bradley University Sectional:

Bartonville Limestone 61, Peoria 59

 

St. Laurence Sectional:

Chicago Morgan Park 67, Chicago (Perspectives) 31

 

Rich South Sectional:

Country Club Hills 74, Rich East 64

 

Antioch Sectional:

North Chicago 63, Mundelein 46

 

LaGrange Park Sectional:

Chicago (Orr) 50, Westchester St. Joseph 40

 

Mascoutah Sectional:

Cahokia 76, East St. Louis 74 (OT)

 

Mt. Zion Sectional:

Chatham (Glenwood) 63, Champaign (Centennial) 41

 

Class 4A Sectional (In Bracket order):

Bolingbrook Sectional:

Aurora West 42, Lisle (Benet Academy) 38

 

Schaumburg Sectional:

Proviso East 67, Oak Park Forest 48

 

Northbrook Sectional:

New Trier 65, Niles North 42

 

Summit (Argo) Sectional:

Chicago Simeon 69, Chicago Whitney Young 51

 

Harvey Thornton Sectional:

Chicago Hts. (Marian) 50, Bloom Township 46

 

Pekin Sectional:

Edwardsville 71, Rock Island 45

 

DeKalb Sectional:

Rockford (Boylan) 58, Rockford (Jefferson) 41

 

Waukegan Sectional:

Lincolnshire 77, St. Viator 58

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Wednesday, March 6, 2013

---High School Boys Basketball---

Class 1A Super-Sectionals:

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:

Lanark (Eastland) 51, Newark 41

 

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional:

Illini Central 50, Cissna Park 39

 

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:

Dekalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:

Winnebago 74, Monmouth-Roseville 53

 

Joliet Central Super-Sectional:

Seton Academy 46, Providence-St. Mel 45

 

Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional:

St. Joseph-Ogden 59, Riverton 47

 

Class 3A Sectional:

Mascoutah Sectional:

East St. Louis 64, Centralia 46

 

Mt. Zion Sectional:

Champaign (Centennial) 57, Taylorville 51

 

 

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Tuesday, March 5, 2013 

---High School Boys Basketball---

1A Super-Sectionals:

Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional:

Nokomis 57, Gallatin County 54 (OT)

 

Jacksonville (HS) Super-Sectional:

Madison 66, Payson (Seymour) 60

 

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional:

Cissna Park vs. Illini Central, PPD (Wed.)

 

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:

Lanark (Eastland) vs. Newark, PPD (Wed.)

 

 

2A Super-Sectionals:

Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional:

Harrisburg 77, Teutopolis 66

 

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional:

Winnebago vs. Monmouth-Roseville, PPD (Wed.)

 

Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional:

Seton Academy vs. Providence-St. Mel, PPD (Wed.)

 

Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional:

Riverton vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, PPD (Wed.)

 

 

3A Sectionals:

Mascoutah Sectional:
Cahokia 85, Carbondale 65

 

All other 3A Sectionals were PPD.

 

 

4A Sectionals:
Pekin Sectional:
Edwardsville 59, O’Fallon (at Alton) 38

Rock Island 63, Normal (Community West) 55

 

All other 4A Sectionals were PPD.

WMIXSports.com Scoreboard – Friday, March 1, 2013

---High School Boys Basketball---
Class 1A Sectional Championships
(In Bracket Order)
Lanark Sectional:
Lanark (Eastland) 49, Freeport (Aquin) 31

Mooseheart Sectional (Saturday Night):
Newark vs. Deerfield

Mt. Sterling Sectional:
Payson-Seymour 50, Mendon (Unity) 43

Okawville Sectional:
Madison 51, Waterloo (Gibault) 49

Altamont Sectional:
Nokomis 68, Oblong 46

Hardin County:
Gallatin County 75, Meridian 58

Danville (Schlarman):
Cissna Park 46, Arthur-Lovington 31

Putnam County:
Illini Central 72, Colfax 64

Class 2A Sectional Championships
(In Bracket Order)
Byron Sectional:
Winnebago 74, Newman Central Catholic 52

Farmington Sectional:
Monmouth 39, Minonk Fieldcrest 38

Illiana Christian Sectional:
Seton Academy 73, Chicago Tilden 67

River Grove Sectional:
Providence St. Mel 57, North Short 45

West Frankfort Sectional:
Harrisburg 52, Nashville 26

Greenville Sectional:
Teutopolis 58, Breese (Central) 53 (2OT)

Beardstown Sectional:
Riverton 78, Warsaw 70

Tolono (Unity) Sectional:
St. Joseph-Ogden 65, Monticello 38

Class 3A Regional Championships
(In Bracket Order)
Waterloo Regional:
Cahokia 77, Althoff 63

Carbondale Regional:
Carbondale 38, Mt. Vernon 31

Centralia Regional:
Centralia 42, Effingham 39

Bethalto Regional:
East St. Louis 67, Alton (Marquette) 40

Mattoon Regional:
Taylorville 64, Mt. Zion 49

Champaign (Centennial) Regional:
Champaign Centennial 64, Urbana 58

Jacksonville Regional:
Chatham (Glenwood) 53, Sacred Heart-Griffin 43

Bloomington Regional:
Lincoln 48, Normal U. High 45

Class 4A Regional Championships
O’Fallon Regional:
O’Fallon 44, Collinsville 42

Granite City Regional:
Edwardsville 55, Alton 40

---High School Girls Basketball---
Class 3A State Tournament:
Vernon Hills 48, Lombard Montini 45
Quincy Notre Dame 67, Morton 51

Class 4A State Tournament :
Rolling Meadows 61, Huntley 44
Chicago Marian 63, Whitney Young 39

April

Tuesday, April 30, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 5, Carbondale 2
Centralia 5, Cahokia 3
Marion 8, Althoff 3
Webber Township 10, Noble 0
Nashville 11, Benton 3
Harrisburg 7, Pinckneyville 5 (8 innings)
Anna-Jonesboro 6, Du Quoin 0
Mascoutah 9, Sparta 2
Eldorado 14, Fairfield 9
Trico 17, Vienna 4
St. Anthony 10, St. Elmo 0
Teutopolis 6, North Clay 1
Columbia 9, Breese Central 2
Carlyle 12, Freeburg 0
Wesclin 13, Red Bud 3
Lebanon 4, New Athens 1
Valmeyer 12, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Mater Dei 12, Okawville 11
Highland 10, Salem 4
Belleville West 6, Alton 1
O’Fallon 8, Edwardsville 1
Collinsville 3, Granite City 2 (8 innings)

---High School Softball---
Carbondale 12, Mt. Vernon 5
Marion 3, Althoff 2 (9 innings)
Centralia 29, Cahokia 0
Woodlawn 10, Sandoval 0 (5 innings)
Wayne City 23, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2
Benton 4, Goreville 3 (8 innings)
Du Quoin 5, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Okawville 12, Odin 2 (6 innings)
Nashville 7, Gibault 0
Farifield 10, Eldorado 0 (5 innings)
Johnston City 10, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 1
Carmi 17, Hamilton County 3
Trico 3, Vienna 1
Newton 14, Edwards County 1
Red Bud 8, Wesclin 0
Columbia 10, Breese Central 3
Lebanon 5, New Athens 1
Civic Memorial 2, Waterloo 0
Alton 6, Belleville West 4
Edwardsville 5, O’Fallon 0
Collinsville 15, Granite City 1

---High School Boys Tennis---
Centralia 8, Mt. Vernon 1
Carmi 7, Fairfield 2

---High School Girls Soccer---
Marion 4, Mt. Vernon 0

Monday, April 29, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 12, Murphysboro 5
Okawville 12, Webber Township 0
Carterville 6, Massac County 1
Marion 6, Johnston City 2
Olney 8, Flora 5
North Clay 10, Lawrenceville 0
Teutopolis 8, Effingham 5
Freeburg 8, Wesclin 6
Red Bud 8, Columbia 2
New Athens 5, Dupo 1
Mascoutah 3, Jerseyville 2
Triad 10, Highland 9
Althoff 3, Alton (Marquette) 2
Alton 7, Gibault 4
Jacksonville (Routt) 2, Jacksonville 0

---High School Softball---
Herrin 11, Mt. Vernon 4
Galatia-Thompsonville 9, Crab Orchard 6
Massac County 5, Goreville 0
Du Quoin 12, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 2
Nashville 11, Breese (Central) 0
Red Bud 6, Columbia 3
Freeburg 3, Wesclin 2
Lebanon 4, Okawville 3
Triad 11, Highland 5
Calhoun 2, Alton 1

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 3, Massac County 2

Saturday, April 27, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Woodlawn 7, Morrisonville 2
Webber Township 8, ZRC 2
Waterloo 7, Wesclin 5
Waterloo 8, South Central 1
Wesclin 8, Centralia 1
Breese Central 10, Greenville 0
Flora 4, Lawrenceville 3
Flora 11, Lawrenceville 4

--- High School Softball---
Nashville 8, Mt. Vernon 2
Nashville 6, Mt. Vernon 0
Belleville East 5, Carterville 4
Belleville East 13, Carterville 9
Breese Central 6, Greenville 2

Friday, April 26, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 15, Herrin 4 (5 innings)
Gallatin County 5, Webber Township 4
Vienna 10, Hamilton County 4
Nashville 5, Johnston City 0
Okawville 6, Steeleville 1
Freeburg 10, Lebanon 0
Highland 9, Belleville East 3
O’Fallon 2, Mascoutah 1
Edwardsville 3, Alton 1
Triad 8, CBC 2

---High School Softball---
Wayne City 12, Waltonville-Sesser-Va;oer 0 (5 innings)
Du Quoin 13, Pinckneyville 2
Okawville 9, Steeleville 3
Edwardsville 13, Civic Memorial 0
Lebanon 4, Freeburg 3
O’Fallon 2, Triad 1

---Boys High School Track---
1. Mt. Vernon 134, 2. Salem 93, 3. Centralia 86, 4. Murphysboro 80, 5. Mascoutah 77, 6. Granite City 67, 7. Marion 66, 8. Wesclin 57, 9. Carbondale 54, 10. O'Fallon 10, 11. Egyptian 8.

Thursday, April 25, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 7, Marion 0
Althoff 5, Centralia 3
Belleville East 4, Granite City 3
Belleville West 4, Collinsville 3
Carterville 4, Murphysboro 3
Chester 10, Eldorado 0, 6 innings
Civic Memorial 11, Gibault 9
Columbia 3, Freeburg 2
Edwards County 8, Casey-Westfield 7
Edwardsville 8, Alton 1
Flora 6, Robinson 3
Hamilton County 7, Trico 4
Harrisburg 3, Shawnee 1
Lebanon 5, Dupo 4
Marquette 9, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Marshall 1, Olney 0
Nashville 4, Herrin 3
North Clay 6, Altamont 4
O'Fallon 10, East St. Louis 0, 5 innings
O'Fallon 11, East St. Louis 0, 6 innings
Steeleville 10, Marissa 3
Teutopolis 4, St. Anthony 0
Wesclin 6, Central 1

---High School Softball---
Marion 11, Mt. Vernon 8
Wayne City 18, Sandoval 0, 5 innings
West Richland 10, Woodlawn 3
Alton 5, Edwardsville 2
Belleville East 22, Granite City 2
Belleville West 9, Collinsville 3
Carmi-White County 11, Elverado 1
Casey-Westfield 15, Edwards County 0
Central 13, Wesclin 3
Cumberland 12, Oblong 2
Herrin 4, Anna-Jonesboro 3
Johnston City 6, Harrisburg 2
Marissa 9, Steeleville 6
Nashville 10, Okawville 0, 5 innings
O'Fallon 21, East St. Louis 0, 5 innings
Red Bud 5, Carlyle 0
Roxana 7, Hillsboro 5
Southwestern 11, Jerseyville 5
Teutopolis 7, St. Elmo 3
Trico 6, Hamilton County 1
Vienna 9, Goreville 1

---Boys High School Tennis---
Mt. Vernon 8, Marion 1
Herrin 8, Fairfield 1

---Girls High School Soccer---
Columbia 2, Althoff 0
Freeburg 3, Mascoutah 0
Marion 5, Sikeston (MO) 1
O'Fallon 4, Francis Howell 0
Staunton 4, Central 0
Triad 4, Civic Memorial 0

Wednesday, April 24, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Carterville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Edwardsville 8, Belleville East 2 (8 innings)
Granite City 1, Belleville East 0
Highland 7, Civic Memorial 1
Triad 4, Mascoutah 2

---High School Softball---
Alton 14, Metro-East Lutheran 2
Carterville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Civic Memorial 15, Highland 11
O’Fallon 6, Collinsville 2
Triad 15, Mascoutah 0
Trico 11, Elverado 9
Vienna 4, Pope County 0

---Boys High School Track---
Carmi Invitational:
1. Carmi-White County 151; 2. Fairfield 131; 3. Johnston City 68; 4. Flora 65; 5. Hamilton County 58; 6. Woodlawn 31; 7. Elverado 29; 8. NCOE 22

Tuesday, April 23, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 7, Cahokia 4 (5 ½ innings)
Anna-Jonesboro 5, Nashville 0
Benton 8, Massac County 8 (8 innings)
Carbondale 7, Althoff 6 (9 innings)
Carmi-White County 14, Fairfield 6
Harrisburg 17, West Frankfort 0 (5 innings)
Woodlawn 6, Hamilton County 0

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 15, Cahokia 1 (5 innings)
Carmi-White County 7, Fairfield 3 (10 innings)
Edwards County 12, Grayville 0
Elverado 11, Chester 4
Goreville 2, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 0
Johnston City 4, Trico 3
Herrin 2, Murphysboro 1
Massac County 11, Benton 1 (5 innings)
Pope County 8, Crab Orchard 5

---High School Track---
Boys’ Frosh/Soph Meet at Marion
1. Harrisburg 81, 2. Centralia 74, 3. Marion 72, 4. Mt. Vernon 70, 5. Herrin 64

Girls’ Dual Meet at Mt. Vernon
1. Centralia 68, 2. Mt. Vernon 58

Monday, April 22, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 8, Alton 7
Woodlawn 10, Grayville 0
Marion 2, Goreville 1
Belleville East 2, Centralia 1
Cobden 3, Trico 2
Valle Catholic (MO) 4, Chester 3
Valmeyer 4, Steeleville 3
Valmeyer 9, Steeleville 9 (darkness)
Shawnee 16, Saxony Lutheran 1
Harrisburg 5, Benton 1
Massac County 3, Herrin 2 (9 innings)
Althoff 8, Breese Central 3
Highland 4, Mascoutah 1
Triad 14, Waterloo 7
Columbia 14, Dupo 0
Gibault 7, Freeburg 5
Edwardsville 10, Wesclin 3
Effingham 8, North Clay 5
Teutopolis 15, South Central 4
St. Anthony 2, Dieterich 0
Flora 2, Newton 0
Edwards County 14, Red Hill 4
Greenville 2, Hillsboro 0

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 4, Salem 3
Woodlawn 7, Grayville 2
Mater Dei 10, Centralia 0 (5 innings)
Mater Dei 7, Centralia 2
Crab Orchard 8, Marion 7
Cobden 11, Trico 9
Carmi 13, Chester 0
Harrisburg 1, Benton 0
West Frankfort 5, Murphysboro 4 (8 innings)
Massac County 2, Herrin 1
Pinckneyville 14, Sparta 0 (5 innings)
Nashville 3, Du Quoin 2 (9 innings)
Eldorado 11, Pope County 8
Triad 5, Waterloo 3
Jerseyville 2, Civic Memorial 1
Altamont 17, Neoga 0
Mattoon 6, St. Joseph-Ogden 0
Cumberland 4, Robinson 0

Saturday, April 20, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Charleston 11, Webber Township 7 (8 innings)
Webber Township 6, Charleston 5
Alton 7, Piasa (Southwestern) 4
Alton 9, Piasa (Southwestern) 0
Belleville West 2, Althoff 1
Cahokia 8, Alton (Marquette) 3
Carlyle 7, Greenville 3
Carlyle 8, Greenville 0
Chester 12, Carmi 0 (5 innings)
Chester 13, Carterville 3 (5 innings)
Columbia 2, Gibault 0
Columbia 7, Waterloo 2
Du Quoin 7, Harrisburg 3
Flora 4, Neoga 1
Freeburg 10, Roxana 0 (5 innings)
Freeburg 4, Roxana 1
Harrisburg 7, Du Quoin 3
Highland 11, Carbondale 1 (6 innings)
Highland 2, Belleville East 1
Marion 6, Paducah Tilghman 5
Nashville 3, Breese Central 0
Nashville 3, Breese Central 2 (9 innings)
Lebanon 15, Marissa-Coulterville 0 (5 innings)
Neoga 11, Flora 1
O’Fallon 4, Jacksonville 2
Waterloo 2, Valmeyer 0

---High School Softball---
Nashville 9, Gibault 0
Okawville 3, Breese Central 2
Breese Central 9, WSV 5
Nashville 11, Murphysboro 1 (5 innings)
Okawville 7, Lebanon 0
Woodlawn 7, Chester 6
Carlyle 10, Woodlawn 5 (8 innings)
Woodlawn 11, Sparta 3 (6 innings)
Massac County 7, Graves Co, KY 0
Carterville 1, Carmi 0
Carmi 12, Harrisburg 4
West Frankfort 11, Hamilton County 3
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 9, Crab Orchard 5
O’Fallon 1, Du Quoin 0
Du Quoin 3, O’Fallon 2
Johnston City 11, Benton 10
Benton 13, Galatia 5
Edwardsville 6, Columbia 2
Columbia 12, Edwardsville 3
Carbondale 9, Alton (Marquette) 7
Alton 2, Piasa (Southwestern) 0
Jerseyville 6, Roxana 0

---High School Girls Soccer---
Gibault 1, Althoff 0
Mater Dei 10, Centralia 0

---High School Boys Track---
Winston Brown Invitational at Edwardsville:
1. Cahokia 150; 2. O'Fallon 139; 3. Edwardsville 137; 4. Belleville West 107; 5. Mt. Vernon 58; 6. Bloom Twp. 57; 7. Triad 52; 8. Carbondale 34; 9. Effingham 33; 10. Harrisburg 30; 11. Collinsville 21; 12. Belleville East 20; 13. Madison 10; 14. Salem 8; 15. Granite City 1.

Friday, April 19, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Woodlawn 10, Webber Township 6
Flora 11, South Central 1
Belleville West 7, Granite City 3
Alton 12, Highland 5

---High School Softball---
Carterville 11, Sparta 1
Nashville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 0

---High School Boys Track---
Mascoutah Invitational:
1. Mount Vernon 159, 2. Salem 99, 3. Highland 81, 4. Mascoutah 78, 5. Alton 75, 6. Freeburg 61

Thursday, April 18, 2013
No local scores due to severe weather

Wednesday, April 17, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 13, Breese Central 3 (6 innings)
CBC (MO) 10, Granite City 0 (6 innings)
Chester 5, New Athens 1
Cobden 10, Vienna 1
Edwardsville 9, Centralia 1
Freeburg 14, Okawville 10
Gibault 4, Belleville East 0
Harrisburg 8, Carmi-White County 2
Highland 7, Waterloo 1
Marion 1, Collinsville 0
Mascoutah 11, Civic Memorial 1 (6 innings)
North Clay 10, Fairfield 0 (5 innings)
Triad 7, Jerseyville 0
West Frankfort 3, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 2

---High School Softball---
West Frankfort 9, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 0
Wayne City 8, Hamilton County 7
Alton 20, Cahokia 0 (5 innings)
Anna-Jonesboro 12, Goreville 5
Belleville East 12, Freeburg 3
Belleville West 6, Althoff 1
Civic Memorial 12, Mascoutah 2 (5 innings)
Du Quoin 10, Steeleville 0 (5 innings)
Okawville 4, Trico 3
Pinckneyville 11, Murphysboro 2
Triad 5, Jerseyville 0
Vienna 7, Cobden 2

---High School Boys Tennis---
Edwardsville 9, Collinsville 0
Belleville West 9, Granite City 0
Waterloo 5, Gibault 4

---High School Girls Soccer---
Belleville East 3, Waterloo 0

Tuesday, April 16, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 2, Centralia 0
Carbondale 2, Marion 1
Webber Township 15, Grayville 2
North Clay 4, South Central 0
Vienna 12, Fairfield 10
Harrisburg 7, Herrin 0
Benton 16, West Frankfort 4
Nashville 3, Pinckneyville 2
Gallatin County 9, Carrier Mills 1
Edwards County 10, Cisne 2
Lebanon 14, Steeleville 3
Freeburg 1, Red Bud 0 (10 innings)
New Athens 9, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Alton 3, Belleville East 2
Collinsville 6, O’Fallon 1
Edwardsville 11, ESL 0 (5 innings)

---High School Softball---

Centralia 9, Mt. Vernon 6

Carbondale 6, Marion 4

Herrin 4, Harrisburg 1

Benton 6, West Frankfort 2

Massac County 20, Murphysboro 1

Pinckneyville 5, Nashville 3

Carterville 1, Du Quoin 0

Vienna 9, Fairfield 1

Carmi 21, Eldorado 0

ZRC 10, Elverado 1

Goreville 6, Trico 1

Belleville East 5, Alton 2

 

---High School Tennis---

Mt. Vernon 9, Fairfield 0

Monday, April 15, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 14, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 0 (5 innings)
North Clay 12, Grayville 2 (5 innings)
Chester 13, Vienna 2 (5 innings)
Gallatin County 16, Elverado 2
Herrin 7, West Frankfort 3
Benton 8, Murphysboro 4
Harrisburg 2, Massac County 1
Nashville 1, Carterville 0
Edwards County 20, Robinson 10
Teutopolis 15, Charleston 4
Flora 11, Hutsonville 0
Althoff 4, Mater Dei 0
Mascoutah 3, Waterloo 0
Highland 6, Jerseyville 3
Triad 12, Civic Memorial 3
Trico 6, Marissa-Coulterville 4
New Athens 3, Okawville 2 (8 innings)
Gibault 7, Cahokia 6

---High School Softball---
Woodlawn 10, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 9
Wayne City 10, West Richland 2
Okawville 2, New Athens 0
Carterville 2, Nashville 0
Pinckneyville 14, Anna-Jonesboro 3
Du Quoin 13, Sparta 0
Massac County 8, Harrisburg 1
Benton 11, Murphysboro 4
West Frankfort 5, Herrin 1
Marion 5, Goreville 1
Cobden 8, Elverado 6
Eldorado 24, Carrier Mills 6
Tecumseh, IN 3, Carmi 1
Triad 3, Civic Memorial 2
Highland 6, Jerseyville 5
Red Bud 7, Granite City 2

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 5, Salem 0
Anna-Jonesboro 3, Massac County 0

---High School Boys Tennis---
Mt. Vernon 6, Greenville 3

Saturday, April 13, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 6, Effingham St. Anthony 5
Mt. Vernon 12, Effingham St. Anthony 4
Marshall 8, Flora 0
Cobden 5, Shawnee 0
Cobden 5, Goreville 4
Southwestern 5, Freeburg 4
Freeburg 6, Southwestern 2
Breese Central 3, Mascoutah 2
Roxana 6, Civic Memorial 4
Civic Memorial 11, Roxana 1
Carlyle 11, Dupo 0 (6 innings)
Waterloo 12, Valmeyer 2

---High School Softball---
Woodlawn 7, Dongola 2
Elverado 3, Woodlawn 2
Elverado 17, Egyptian 0
Dongola 24, Egyptian 4
Carterville 14, Pleasant Plains 4
Du Quoin 12, Pleasant Plains 0 (5 innings)
Johnston City 8, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Waterloo 15, Althoff 0
Carterville 5, Teutopolis 4
Salem 11, Charleston 10
Charleston 12, Salem 8
Belleville East 15, Murphysboro 3
Belleville East 3, Murphysboro 1

Friday, April 12, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 18, Cisne 1 (5 innings)
Herrin 13, Benton 3
Massac County 7, West Frankfort 0
Nashville 6, Sparta 2
Cobden 5, Shawnee 0
Flora 9, Noble 6

---High School Softball---
Mater Dei 12, Mt. Vernon 0 (5 innings)
Mater Dei 10, Mt. Vernon 3
O’Fallon 2, Carbondale 0
Galatia 13, Woodlawn 9
Wayne City 7, Elverado 2
Edwards County 10, Fairfield 9
Benton 5, Herrin 1
Massac County 10, West Frankfort 2
Nashville 16, Sparta 0
Marion 10, Vienna 8
Pinckneyville 11, Pleasant Plains 1 (5 innings)
Crab Orchard 13, Gallatin County 3
Alton 12, Roxana 0

---Boys High School Track---
Orphan Invitational:
1. Mt. Vernon 100; 2. Centralia 79; 3. Salem 55; 4. Herrin 32; 5. Benton 18

Thursday, April 11, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Webber Township 21, Wayne City 1 (5 innings)
Belleville East 6, Belleville West 1
O’Fallon 3, Alton 2
Edwardsville 5, Collinsville 3
CBC 2, Waterloo 1
Highland 15, Roxana 4
Jacksonville 1, Springfield Southeast 0

---High School Softball---
Goreville 16, Cobden 0
Carterville 11, Pinckneyville 2
O’Fallon 2, Alton 0
Belleville East 8, Belleville West 2

---High School Boys Tennis---
Triad 5, Althoff 1
Triad 6, Centralia 0
Triad 5, O’Fallon 1

Wednesday, April 10, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 13, Crab Orchard 3 (5 innings)
Althoff 3, Nashville 1
Marion 7, Cahokia 2
Centralia 8, Mater Dei 6
Salem 10, Fairfield 9
Cisne 8, NCOE 2
Carmi 8, Flora 6
Carbondale 7, Herrin 4
Effingham 7, Windsor-Stew-Stras 2
Waterloo 11, Civic Memorial 1
Mascoutah 8, Jerseyville 3
Highland 8, Triad 5
Alton Marquette 8, Greenville 2

---High School Softball---
Marion 5, Herrin 3
NCOE 10, Cisne 6
Wayne City 11, Odin 1
Massac County 13, Vienna 1 (5 innings)
Triad, 7, Highland 3
Althoff 19, Granite City 1(5 innings)
Jerseyville 5, Mascoutah 2
Breese Central 13, Wesclin 7
Red Bud 1, Carlyle 0
Columbia 10, Freeburg 0
Dupo 13, Lebanon 6
Belleville East 7, Collinsville 2
Belleville West 7, O’Fallon 1
Edwardsville 27, Granite City 0
Alton 7, East St. Louis 0
Piasa SW 3, Civic Memorial 0

Tuesday, April 9, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 9, Mascoutah 5
Cahokia 5, Carrollton 4
Webber Township 15, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 0 (5 innings)
North Clay 11, Newton 1 (5 innings)
Chester 4, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 3
Trico 11, Elverado 0
Harrisburg 17, Benton 6 (6 innings)
Murphysboro 9, West Frankfort 1
Anna-Jonesboro 13, Carterville 3
Columbia 10, Freeburg 9 (9 innings)
Wesclin 8, Breese Central 4
Lebanon 4, Dupo 1
New Athens 4, Valmeyer 0
Carlyle 12, Red Bud 3
O’Fallon 3, Belleville West 2
Edwardsville 9, Granite City 1
Belleville East 5, Collinsville 4 (12 innings)
Teutopolis 11, Robinson 0

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 9, Althoff 6
Woodlawn 9, Odin 8 (9 innings)
Nashville 3, Du Quoin 2
Pinckneyville 13, Sparta 0 (5 inning)
Carterville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 0 (5 innings)
Benton 10, Harrisburg 0 (5 innings)
Massac County 5, Herrin 1
Goreville 12, Hamilton County 4
Trico 3, Elverado 2
Fairfield 9, Johnston City 8 (10 innings)
Galatia 17, Pope County 9
Olney 10, Mt. Carmel 0
Red Bud 1, Carlyle 0
Dupo 13, Lebanon 6
Marissa-Coulterville 3, Chester 0
Columbia 13, New Athens 1
Roxana 10, Freeburg 3
Waterloo 16, Jerseyville 3

Monday, April 8, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Webber Township 2, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 0
Fairfield 5, Grayville 0
Carmi 6, Cisne 3
Olney 8, Edwards County 4
Sparta 0, Carterville 0, (12 innings – darkness)
Anna-Jonesboro 4, Nashville 2 (9 innings)
Benton 13, Massac County 0 (5 innings)
Harrisburg 8, West Frankfort 1
Herrin 11, Murphysboro 8
North Clay 11, Noble 5
Chester 8, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Greenville 2, Mater Dei 1
Steeleville 14, Trico 9
Flora 14, Cumberland 5
Neoga 11, Altamont 1
Althoff 13, Okawville 2
Columbia 7, New Athens 1
Collinsville 5, Centralia 2
Belleville East 4, Freeburg 3 (8 innings)
Waterloo 5, Jerseyville 4
Mascoutah 8, Triad 7

---High School Softball---
Woodlawn 11, Hamilton County 4
Webber Township 13, Sandoval 11
Steeleville 13, Trico 10
Goreville 4, Gallatin County 3
Du Quoin 6, Pinckneyville 0
Carterville 10, Sparta 0 (5 innings)
Massac County 7, Benton 3
Herrin 11, Murphysboro 1 (5 innings)
Hardin County 7, Eldorado 6
Wesclin 5, Okawville 2
Mater Dei 7, Lebanon 1
Cumberland 11, Flora 1
Civic Memorial 10, Highland 6
Triad 10, Mascoutah 0
Alton 18, Brussels 3

Saturday, April 6, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Waltonville Tournament:
Marion JV 15, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 5
Marion JV 10, Webber Township 1
Webber Township 10, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 0

Benton 12, East Central 5
Benton 11, South Central 9
Carmi 9, Mt. Carmel 7
Mt. Carmel 7, Carmi 6
Carbondale 6, Carterville 4
Pinckneyville 3, Goreville 0
Flora 4, Edwards County 3
Highland 14, Jacksonville 11
Jerseyville 13, Lebanon 1
Alton 13, Roxana 1
Okawville 8, Vandalia 3
Okawville 10, Brownstown 0
Wesclin 11, Wood River 1
Wesclin 19, Wood River 0
Columbia 7, Althoff 6
Althoff 1, Columbia 0
Collinsville 1, Pekin 0
Collinsville 6, Pekin 2
Civic Memorial 12, Staunton 11
Staunton 12, Civic Memorial 8
Granite City 7, Triad 4
Triad 18, Granite City 11
Sacred Heart-Griffin 6, Edwardsville 4
Normal 9, O’Fallon 6
Pana 11, Macon Meridian 1

---High School Softball---
Waltonville Tournament:
Galatia 8, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 5
Wayne City 9, Edwards County 8 (10 innings)
3rd Place: Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 4, Edwards County 1
Championship: Wayne City 3, Galatia 1

Gibault 12, Trico 6
Waterloo 11, Steeleville 1
Christian Co, KY 10, Carmi 6
Carmi 6, Shelbyville Central, KY 4
Carmi 15, Lincoln Co, KY 0
Belleville West 11, Highland 3
Belleville West 12, Highland 4
Greenville 10, Granite City 7
Greenville 16, Granite City 3

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 3, Harrisburg 0
Marion 3, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Belleville East 0, Carbondale 0

---High School Boys Track---
47th Jackson (MO) Invitational
1. Mt. Vernon 107.5; 2. Sikeston 94; 3. Cape Notre Dame 85; 4. Jackson 83.5; 5. Poplar Bluff 82.5; 6. Hillsboro Mo. 70.5; 7. Murphysboro 58; 8. Farmington 45; 9. North County 28; 10. Cape Central 20; 11. Valle Catholic 17; 12. Egyptian 10; 13. Arcadia Valley 1.

Friday, April 5, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 7, Belleville East
Webber Township 15, Odin 0
Cisne 8, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 4
Murphysboro 8, Massac County 5
O’Fallon 1, Civic Memorial 0
Mater Dei 5, Salem 2
Teutopolis 13, Flora 2
Anna-Jonesboro 13, Vienna 1
Harrisburg 12, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 7
Red Bud 5, Okawville 1
Gibault 6, Valmeyer 5 (8 innings)
Chester 12, Steeleville 2
Waterloo 5, Edwardsville 3

---High School Softball---
Noble 2, Cisne 0
Eldorado 5, Crab Orchard 3
Massac County 16, Murphysboro 0
Okawville 3, Red Bud 2
Carmi 16, Hopkinsville, KY 0
Carmi 5, Macon Co, TN 1
Edwardsville 10, Triad
Columbia 9, Belleville East 6
Waterloo 6, Dupo 5

---High School Girls Soccer---
Wesclin 2, Salem 0

---High School Girls Track---
Annies Invitational:
1. Cahokia 135; 2. Carbondale 110; 3. Mattoon 87; 4. Belleville East 83; 5. Champaign Centennial 56; 6. Mt. Vernon 37; 6. Centralia 37; 8. Charleston 36; 9. Salem 18; 10. Marion 13

Thursday, April 4, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Carbondale 7, Mt. Vernon 6 (10 innings)
Centralia 11, Cahokia 0
Marion 9, Althoff 4
Patoka 6, Webber Township 3
North Clay 6, Woodlawn 5
Cisne 7, Sandoval 2
Gallatin County 11, Thompsonville 1
Benton 12, West Frankfort 0 (6 innings)
Harrisburg 6, Herrin 0
Du Quoin 5, Carterville 0
Nashville 11, Pinckneyville 5
Mater Dei 8, Okawville 4
Marissa-Coulterville 7, Dupo 3
Wesclin 5, Carlyle 2
New Athens 9, Steeleville 1
Columbia 2, Red Bud 0
Breese Central 7, Freeburg 1
Lebanon 11, Valmeyer 10
Chester 2, Johnston City 0
Trico 5, Carmi 3
Goreville 10, Elverado 3
Teutopolis 4, Highland 3 (9 innings)
Altamont 2, Flora 1
Edwardsville 5, O’Fallon 2
Belleville West 12, Alton 9
Granite City 2, Collinsville 1
Belleville East 20, East St. Louis 1
Triad 11, Glenwood 0
Wood River 3, Civic Memorial 1

---High School Softball---
Carbondale 7, Mt. Vernon 0
Marion 10, Althoff 3
South Central 7, Wayne City 3
Edwards County 4, Flora 2
Cisne 16, Sandoval 0
Goreville 7, Elverado 3
Hamilton County 3, Eldorado 1
Herrin 7, Harrisburg 0
West Frankfort 15, Benton 6
Du Quoin 8, Carterville 4
Anna-Jonesboro 10, Sparta 0 (5 innings)
Pinckneyville 3, Nashville 2
Galatia 5, Hardin County 2
Waterloo 8, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Dupo 11, Chester 4
Breese Central 20, Vandalia 9
Alton Marquette 2, Okawville 0
O’Fallon 2, Edwardsville 1
Alton 6, Belleville West 5
Edwardsville 10, Freeburg 0
Belleville East 2, Gibault 1
Triad 11, Gibault 1
O’Fallon 9, Civic Memorial 3
Mascoutah 8, Granite City 0

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 5, Olney 0

Wednesday, April 3, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 11, West Frankfort 1 (6 innings)
Cisne 16, Fairfield 7
Edwards County 18, Wayne City 0
Nashville 3, Mater Dei 2
Triad 3, Centralia 0
Freeburg 3, Du Quoin 2
Murphysboro 10, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 0
Chester 12, Dupo 7
Highland 6, Wesclin 2
Columbia 16, Okawville 3
Alton 8 Waterloo 3
Belleville East 5, Mascoutah 1
Effingham St. Anthony 5 South Central 4

---High School Softball---

Cobden 17, Woodlawn 6
Wayne City 9, Edwards County 5
Herrin 7, Marion 3
Du Quoin 8, Johnston City 7
Marquette 2, Okawville 0
Columbia 3, Carlyle 0
Lebanon 7, Marissa-Coulterville 6
Wesclin 4, Freeburg 3
O’Fallon 23, Granite City 0
Edwardsville 3, Belleville East 2
Alton 9, Collinsville 3

Tuesday, April 2, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 6, Marion 0
Centralia 3, Althoff 2
Carbondale 11, Cahokia 4
Webber Township 6, Sandoval 0
North Clay 6, Salem 5
Nashville 5, Carterville 1
Anna-Jonesboro 8, Pinckneyville 4
Benton 6, Murphysboro 1
Massac County 5, Harrisburg 2
Goreville 21, Fairfield 7
Elverado 5, Hamilton County 4
Chester 12, Trico 2
New Athens 4, Dupo 3
Carlyle 7, Columbia 3
Wesclin 6, Freeburg 4
Okawville 13, Odin 3
Red Bud 4, Breese Central 2
Lebanon 4, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Highland 8, Mater Dei 5
O’Fallon 5, Granite City 3
Belleville East 6, Edwardsville 5
Belleville West 24, East St. Louis 2
Collinsville 4, Alton 3
Charleston 11, Neoga 3
Paris 11, Marshall 9
Chatham (Glenwood) 7, Jacksonville 3

---High School Softball---
Marion 9, Mt. Vernon 6
Centralia 6, Althoff 2
Pinckneyville 6, Anna-Jonesboro 4
Nashville 9, Carterville 1
Du Quoin 12, Sparta 1
Benton 13, Murphysboro 1
Herrin 10, West Frankfort 6
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 10, Cobden 4
Fairfield 1, Goreville 0
Carmi 4, Vienna 3
Johnston City 16, Eldorado 3
Elverado 6, Hamilton County 5
Massac County 6, Harrisburg 1
Edwards County 17, Mt. Carmel 5
Windsor 10, South Central 0
Red Bud 9, Breese Central 6
Wesclin 4, Freeburg 3
Columbia 3, Carlyle 0
Okawville 9, Odin 1
Alton Marquette 13, Highland 0
Mater Dei 5, Triad 4
Edwardsville 3, Belleville East 2
Alton 9, Collinsville 3
Belleville West 19, East St. Louis 0

Monday, April 1, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Anna-Jonesboro 12, Du Quoin 5
Breese (Central) 6, Okawville 1
Carlyle 6, Salem 3
Carterville 5, Pinckneyville 4
Collinsville 10, Civic Memorial 7
Columbia 13, Metro-East Lutheran 3 (5 innings)
Edwards County 9, Cumberland 8 (10 innings)
Flora 11, Carmi-White County 2
Gibault 13, Marquette 2
Harrisburg 5, Murphysboro 0
Jerseyville 10, Wood River 0 (5 innings)
Mascoutah 6, Belleville West 3
Massac County 11, West Frankfort 6
New Athens 14, Trico 4 (5 innings)
Red Bud 18, Marissa-Coulterville 4 (5 innings)
Teutopolis 12, Windsor/Stew-Stras 6
Teutopolis 5, Effingham 2
Triad 3, Althoff 0
Waterloo 5, Freeburg 3
Wesclin 10, Lebanon 1

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 7, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 1
Woodlawn 4, Wayne City 2
Civic Memorial 16, Granite City 0 (5 innings)
Columbia 3, Mascoutah 0
Du Quoin 5, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Gibault 10, Roxana 6
Gibault 12, Roxana 4 (8 innings)
Herrin 6, Benton 2
Marion 15, Trico 4
Massac County 13, West Frankfort 5
Mulberry Grove 4, Ramsey 1
Nashville 13, Breese (Central) 0 (5 innings)
Pinckneyville 9, Carterville 2
St. Anthony 21, Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick 0 (5 innings)
Triad 8, Central 0
Waterloo 9, Freeburg 1

---Girls High School Soccer---
Althoff 6, Mt. Vernon 0
Columbia 3, Mascoutah 0
Triad 7, Jerseyville 0

---Girls High School Track---
At Mt. Vernon:
1. Effingham 75; 2. Mt. Vernon 51; 3. Salem 30

May

Friday, May 31, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Class 1A State Finals:
Putnam County 3, Salt Fork 1
Waterloo (Gibault) 9, Shawnee 2

Class 2A State Finals:
Lisle 2, Teutopolis 1
Eureka 2, Pleasant Plains 0 (suspended 5th inning)

---High School Softball---
Class 1A State Finals:
Cumberland 8, Goreville 4
Milledgeville 10, Illini Bluffs 3

Class 2A State Finals:
Tremont 6, Peru (St. Bede) 3
Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 3, Nashville 2

Thursday, May 30, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Class 3A Effingham Sectional:Triad 2, Mascoutah 1 (8 innings)

Wednesday, May 29, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Class 3A Sectionals:
Effingham: Mt. Vernon 4, Effingham 0
Springfield:
Chatham (Glenwood) 2, Champaign Centennial 1 (10 innings)
Bloomington 5, Taylorville 2

Class 4A Sectionals:
Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan) Sectional [at Belleville West]: Alton 5, Belleville East 4 (9 innings)

---High School Softball---
Class 1A Athens Super-Sectional [at Sacred Heart-Griffin]:
Toledo (Cumberland) 3, Hardin (Calhoun) 1

Class 2A West Central Sectional Championship:
Tremont 1, Sherrard 0

Class 2A Athens Super-Sectional [At East Side in Peoria]:
Tremont 2, Williamsville 0

Class 3A Sectionals:
Salem:
Columbia 8, Carbondale 0
Alton (Marquette) 5, Centralia 0
Mt. Zion:
Chatham (Glenwood) 12, Champaign Centennial 0
Mattoon 11, Rochester 0

Class 4A Sectional:
Normal (Community) [at Belleville West]: Belleville East 4, Edwardsville 2

Tuesday, May 28, 2013
---High School Softball---
Class 1A Seneca Super-Sectional:
Glasford Illini Bluffs 8, Gardner 1

---High School Baseball---
Class 1A SIU-E Super-Sectional:
Gibault 4, Jacksonville Routt 1

Class 2A Augustana Super-Sectional:
Eureka 7, Oregon 6

Class 3A Taylorville Regional Championship:
Taylorville 6, Rochester 2

Monday, May 27, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Marion (Southern Illinois Miners): Shawnee 4, Windsor/Stew-Stras 2
Champaign (University of Illinois): Sidell-Jamaica 2, Galva 0
Lisle (Benedictine): Putnam County 6, Hanover Ridge 4

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Sauget (Gateway Grizziles): Teutopolis 5, Carlyle 2
Champaign (University of Illinois): Pleasant Plains 10, St. Joseph-Ogden 2
Lisle (Benedictine): Lisle 5, Beecher 4

Class 3A Regional Championship:
Lincoln: Bloomington 1, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 0

---High School Softball---
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Johnston City: Goreville 4, Altamont 2
DeKalb (Northern Illinois University): Milledgeville 4, Putnam County 1

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
DeKalb (Northern Illinois University): St. Bede 6, Aurora (Central Catholic) 1
Ina (Rend Lake College): Nashville 3, Teutopolis 0
Seneca: Kankakee Bishop McNamara 10, Stanford-Olympia 1

Class 3A Regional Championship:
Rochester: Rochester 1, Sacred Heart-Griffin 0

Saturday, May 25, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Herrin Regional Championship:
Mt. Vernon 2, Centralia 0

WP: Tyler Ellis (7-2) 6 K, 0 BB, 3 H
LP: Matt Brashear 1 ER, 1 H

Class 1A Sectional Championships:
Cumberland: Windsor/Stew-Stras 3, South Central 1
Goreville: Shawnee 3, Gallatin County 0

Rent One Park Super-Sectional: Shawnee vs. Windsor/Stew-Stras – Monday at 10 AM

Class 2A Sectional Championships:
Teutopolis: Teutopolis 8, Shelbyville 1
Nashville: Carlyle 7, Du Quoin 4

GCS Park Super-Sectional: Carlyle vs. Teutopolis – Monday at 5 PM

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Effingham Sectional:
Herrin: Mt. Vernon 2, Centralia 0
Olney: Effingham 1, Mattoon 0 (8 innings)
Triad: Triad 6, Highland 2
Columbia: Mascoutah 3, Waterloo 1

Springfield Sectional:
Rantoul: Champaign (Centennial) 3, Mahomet-Seymour 2
Sacred Heart-Griffin: Chatham (Glenwood) 7, Sacred Heart-Griffin 4
Taylorville: Taylorville 4, Rochester 2 (suspended in 5th – Resumes Monday at 10 AM)
Lincoln: Bloomington 0, Central Catholic 0 (suspended in 3rd – Resumes Monday at NOON)

Class 4A Regional Championships:
O’Fallon: Belleville (East) 4, Granite City 1
Edwardsville: Alton 2, Edwardsville 0

---High School Softball---
Class 1A Sectional Championships:
Goreville: Goreville 6, Elverado 0
Odin: Altamont 5, Okawville 0

Johnston City Super-Sectional: Goreville vs. Altamont – Monday at 11:30 AM

Class 2A Sectional Championships:
Du Quoin: Nashville 5, Massac County 2
Teutopolis: Teutopolis 7, Carlyle 2

Rend Lake College Super-Sectional: Nashville vs. Teutopolis – Monday at 1 PM

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Salem Sectional:
Columbia: Columbia 4, Waterloo 3 (Fri.)
Herrin: Carbondale 8, Herrin 7
Triad: Alton (Marquette) 5, Triad 0
Centralia: Centralia 10, Mater Dei 1

Mt. Zion Sectional:
Rochester: Rochester 0, Sacred Heart-Griffin 0 (suspended 5th – Resumes Monday at 10 AM)
Urbana: Champaign (Centennial) 13, Decatur (MacArthur) 3
Taylorville: Mattoon 3, Mt. Zion 0
Jerseyville: Chatham (Glenwood) 6, Quincy (Notre Dame) 4

Class 4A Regional Championships:
Granite City: Edwardsville 11, Alton 1
Belleville East: Belleville (East) 6, O’Fallon 1

---High School Track & Field---
1A State Finals
2A State Finals
3A State Finals

Friday, May 24, 2013
---High School Track & Field---

2A State Finals
3A State Finals

---High School Softball---
1A Odin Sectional:
Okawville 2, Wayne City 0
2A Teutopolis Sectional: Carlyle 3, Shelbyville 1
3A Columbia Regional Championship: Columbia 4, Waterloo 3


Thursday, May 23, 2013

---High School Tennis---
IHSA State Finals:
1st Round: Aaron Neibert (Mt. Vernon) falls to Brice Polender (Lake Forest) 1-6, 0-6
Consolation: Neibert falls to JD White (O’Fallon) 2-6, 2-6

---High School Baseball---
Class 1A Goreville Sectional:
Shawnee 3, Webber Township 1

Class 2A Nashville Sectional:
Carlyle 2, Nashville 1

Class 3A Regionals:
Effingham Sectional:
Columbia: Waterloo 5, Freeburg 1
Herrin: Centralia 1, Carbondale 0
Olney: Mattoon 7, Charleston 3
Triad: Triad 4, Alton Marquette 1

Springfield Sectional:
Lincoln: Bloomington (Central Catholic) 6, Lincoln 4
Rantoul:
Champaign (Centennial) 6, Champaign (Central) 3

Taylorville: Rochester 5, Mt. Zion 3

Class 4A Regionals:
Edwardsville: Alton 3, Danville 2
O’Fallon: Belleville East 5, Belleville West 3

---High School Softball---
Odin 1A Sectional (Okawville vs. Wayne City) – PPD to Friday at 4:30
Teutopolis 2A Sectional (Shelbyville vs. Carlyle) – PPD to Friday at 4:00

3A Regionals:
Taylorville: Mt. Zion 9, Taylorville 0

---High School Track & Field---
1A State Finals

Wednesday, May 22, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 12, Herrin 1 (5 innings)
WP: Brock Fulkerson (9-2)
LP: Austin Cheatham

Mt. Vernon improves to 27-8-1 and will play winner of Centralia/Carbondale in Regional Championship on Saturday at 11.  Herrin finishes at 19-17.

Class 1A Sectionals:
Goreville: Gallatin County 6, Cobden 0
Cumberland:
South Central 11, North Clay 3
Windsor 6, Edwards County 0
Carlinville (Blackburn College):
Waterloo (Gibault) 4, Lebanon 1

Class 2A Sectionals:
Nashville: Du Quoin 2, Murphysboro 1
Teutopolis:
Teutopolis 10, Flora 0 (5 innings)
Shelbyville 3, Harrisburg 2 (8 innings)

Class 3A Regionals:
Effingham Sectional:
Columbia: Mascoutah 7, Columbia 2
Herrin: Mt. Vernon 12, Herrin 1 (5 innings)
Olney: Effingham 7, Salem 6
Triad: Highland 15, Civic Memorial 3

Springfield Sectional:
Sacred Heart-Griffin:
Chatham (Glenwood) 4, Springfield (HS) 3
Sacred Heart-Griffin 3, Jacksonville 0
Lincoln: Bloomington 6, Normal (University) 3
Taylorville: Taylorville 5, Decatur (Eisenhower) 3

Class 4A Regionals:
Edwardsville : Edwardsville 1, Quincy 0
O’Fallon : Granite City 7, O’Fallon 5

---High School Softball---
Class 1A Sectionals:
Goreville:
Goreville 11, Galatia-Thompsonville 0
Elverado 8, Dongola 0
Odin:
Altamont 16, Edwards County 9
Moweaqua (Central A & M):
Effingham (St. Anthony) 11, Pawnee 1

Class 2A Sectionals:
Du Quoin:
Nashville 8, West Frankfort 0
Massac County 1, Red Bud 0 (10 innings)
Teutopolis:
Teutopolis 6, Fairfield 1

Class 3A Regionals:
Salem Sectional:
Centralia: Centralia 4, Olney 3
Herrin: Herrin 5, Marion 4
Triad: Triad 4, Civic Memorial 0
Columbia:
Waterloo 10, Freeburg 1
Columbia 8, Althoff 0

Mt. Zion Sectional:
Rochester: Rochester 11, Springfield (Southeast) 1
Urbana: Decatur (MacArthur) 12, Urbana 10
Taylorville: Mattoon 10, Charleston 0
Jerseyville:
Chatham (Glenwood) 10, Jerseyville 0
Quincy (Notre Dame) 2, Jacksonville 1

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville East: Belleville East 7, Belleville West 6
Granite City:
Alton 24, Granite City 1
Edwardsville 10, Quincy 0

Tuesday, May 21, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Triad 6, Waterloo 1

---High School Softball---
Class 1A Sectionals:
Moweaqua (Central A&M): Cumberland 13, Ramsey 3

Class 2A Sectionals:
Du Quoin: Nashville 4, West Frankfort 0 (suspended 5th inning)

Class 3A Regionals:
Salem Sectional:
Centralia:
Mater Dei 9, Salem 0
Herrin: Carbondale 6, Mt. Vernon 5 (5 innings – RAIN)
Triad: Alton Marquette 10, Highland 0

Mt. Zion Sectional:
Rochester: Sacred Heart-Griffin 11, Springfield (HS) 1
Urbana: Champaign (Centennial) 11, Champaign (Central) 0

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville East: O’Fallon 10, Collinsville 3

---High School Girls Soccer---
Normal West Sectional:
Sacred Heart-Griffin 7, Carbondale 1
Charleston 3, Morris 0

Monday, May 20, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Alton 15, Centralia 2
Highland 7, Columbia 6

Class 2A Regional Championship:
Mt. Carmel: Flora 7, Carmi-White County 3

Class 3A Regionals:
Effingham Sectional:
Columbia:
Mascoutah 6, Cahokia 2
Freeburg 10, East St. Louis 0
Herrin: Marion 9, Herrin 8
Olney: Effingham 4, Olney 2 (East Richland) (12 innings)
Triad: Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 8, Jerseyville 7

Springfield (HS) Sectional:
Sacred-Heart Griffin:
Jacksonville 5, Springfield (Southeast) 0
Springfield (HS) 5, Quincy (Notre Dame) 4
Lincoln: Normal (University) 5, Springfield (Lanphier) 0
Rantoul: Champaign (Central) 8, Urbana 5
Taylorville: Decatur (Eisenhower) 10, Decatur (MacArthur) 9

Class 4A Regionals:
Edwardsville: Quincy 7, Pekin 0
O’Fallon: Granite City 2, Collinsville 1

---High School Softball---
Class 3A Regionals:
Salem Sectional:
Centralia: Salem 8, Mascoutah 7
Triad: Highland 10, East St. Louis 0
Columbia: Althoff 14, Cahokia 4

Mt. Zion Sectional:
Rochester: Springfield (HS) 17, Springfield (Lanphier) 16
Urbana: Champaign (Central) 15, Decatur (Eisenhower) 3
Taylorville: Charleston 8, Effingham 3

Saturday, May 18, 2013
---High School Baseball----
Highland 8, Mt. Vernon 1
Mt. Vernon 5, Highland 1
Centralia 5, Effingham 2
Centralia 8, Effingham 7
Triad 7, Belleville West 0
Waterloo 4, Belleville West 3
Alton 2, Columbia 1

Class 1A Regional Championships:
Goreville Sectional:
Shawnee: Shawnee 10, Meridian 0
Webber: Webber 4, Woodlawn 1
Pope County: Gallatin County 3, Pope County 2
Steeleville: Cobden 6, Goreville 5

Cumberland Sectional:
North Clay: North Clay 8, Cumberland 0
Moweaqua (Central A&M): Windsor/Stew-Stras 11, Neoga 1
South Central: South Central 4, Altamont 3
Edwards County: Edwards County 6, Hutsonville-Palestine 1

Carlinville (Blackburn College) Sectional:
Okawville: Gibault 11, New Athens 1
Lebanon: Lebanon 11, Sandoval 1

Class 2A Regional Championships:
Nashville Sectional:
Carterville: Murphysboro 10, Carterville 0
Du Quoin: Du Quoin 10, Benton 0
Red Bud: Nashville 4, Red Bud 0
Althoff: BMD vs. Carlyle

Teutopolis Sectional:
Mt. Carmel: Carmi-White County 6, Mt. Carmel 5 [semifinal]
Tuscola: Shelbyville 7, Tuscola 1
Robinson: Teutopolis 8, Marshall 0
Harrisburg: Harrisburg 5, Vienna 0

---High School Softball---
Centralia 1, Mattoon 0
Mattoon 12, Centralia 2 (5 innings)
Alton 6, East St. Louis 0

Class 1A Regional Championships:
Goreville Sectional:
Pope County: Goreville 5, Hardin County 0
Gallatin County: Galatia 13, Crab Orchard 3 (6 innings)
Century: Dongola 3, Century 0
Elverado: Elverado 4, Cobden 3

Odin Sectional:
Noble: Edwards County 11, West Richland 3
St. Elmo: Altamont 4, Mulberry Grove 3 (12 innings - Friday)
Woodlawn: Wayne City 9, Woodlawn 4
New Athens: Okawville 6, New Athens 5

Class 2A Regional Championships:
Du Quoin Sectional:
Johnston City:
West Frankfort 11, Harrisburg 8
Pinckneyville: Nashville 10, Du Quoin 2
Vienna: Massac County 7, Carterville 0
Trico: Red Bud 10, Gibault 1

Teutopolis Sectional:
Carlyle:
Carlyle 5, Breese (Central) 4
Tuscola: Shelbyville 7, Macon (Meridian) 1
Casey-Westfield: Teutopolis 3, Casey-Westfield 1
Lawrenceville:
Fairfield 4, Newton 3

---High School Girls Track---
Class 1A State Finals:
1. Central A&M 60, 2. Erie 56, 3. Aurora Christian 52, 4. Decatur (St. Theresa) 40, 5. Tremont 39, 8. Sesser-Valier 21, 11. Red Bud 19., 40. Althoff 7, 58. Metro-East Lutheran & Pinckneyville 3.

Individual:
Long Jump: 7. Chelsea Miller (SVW) 16-09.25
100-Meter Dash: 2. Chelsea Miller (SVW) 12.52
200-Meter Dash: STATE CHAMPION Chelsea Miller (SVW) 25.74

Class 2A State Finals:
1. Springfield (Southeast) 66, 2. Carbondale 39, 2. Walther Lutheran 29, 4. Chicago (Lindblom) 38, 5. Marengo 31, 5. Normal (University) 31, 7. East St. Louis 30, 11. Cahokia 19, 18. Triad 14, 32. Mt. Carmel 9, 41. Columbia, Harrisburg, Herrin, Marion all with 6, 49. Mt. Vernon 5.

Individual:
Shot Put: 5. Aaliyah Palmer, Mt. Vernon - 39'11"
Discus: 10. Aaliyah Palmer, Mt. Vernon - 112'10"

Class 3A State Finals:
1. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 79, 2. Edwardsville (H.S.) 68.50, 3. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 31, 4. Aurora (West Aurora) 30, 4. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 30, 6. Belleville (West) 29, 11. Danville (H.S.) 22, 12. O'Fallon (H.S.) 20, 37. Collinsville 7, 65. Granite City 1.50

---High School Boys Tennis---
Carbondale Sectional:
1. Carbondale 25, 2. Mt. Vernon 19, 3. Mt. Carmel 12, 4. Gibault, Marion, Herrin, Carmi with 10, 8. Benton 8, 9. Massac County 4.

Individual:
3. Aaron Neibert (Mt. Vernon) 6-3/6-2

Centralia Sectional:
1. O'Fallon 23, 2. Centralia 17, 3. Olney, Highland, Greenville with 6.

Belleville West Sectional:
1. Belleville East 25, 2. Belleville West & Mascoutah 10, 4. Althoff 8, 5. Waterloo 6.

Friday, May 17, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Belleville West 10, East St. Louis 0
Centralia 2, O’Fallon 1
Columbia 4, Mascoutah 3
Edwardsville 3, Triad 0
Granite City 4, Freeburg 3
Waterloo 3, Belleville East 1

---High School Softball---
Salem 4, Mt. Vernon 1
Edwardsville 11, Waterloo 0
Highland 6, Collinsville 3

Thursday, May 16, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Belleville East 1, O’Fallon 0
Belleville West 5, Collinsville 2
Triad 7, Freeburg 2
Highland 7, Sacred Heart-Griffin 6
Alton 9, Granite City 4

Class 1A Regionals:
Shawnee: Meridian 18, Egyptian 0
Pope County: Pope County 7, Century 5
Steeleville: Goreville 7, Elverado 2

Class 2A Regionals:
Du Quoin: Benton 3, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 2
Red Bud: Red Bud 6, Chester 3
Carterville: Carterville 5, Johnston City 0
Harrisburg: Vienna 11, Massac County 8

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 12, Mascoutah 9
Woodlawn 18, Cisne 4

---High School Track & Field (Boys)---
Salem Sectional:
1. Cahokia 161, 2. East St. Louis 95, 3. Mt. Vernon 50, 4. Waterloo 40, 5. Murphysboro 38


Wednesday, May 15, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 6, Edwardsville 3

Class 1A Regionals:
Shawnee: Shawnee 11, Dongola 0
Webber:
Webber 4, Thompsonville 1
Woodlawn 3, NCOE 2
Pope County: Gallatin Co. 5, Carrier Mills 4
Steeleville: Cobden 4, Steeleville 1
Okawville: Gibault 9, Okawville 6

Class 2A Regionals:
Althoff:
Mater Dei 9, Wesclin 7
Carlyle 6, Althoff 1
Du Quoin: Du Quoin 8, Pinckneyville 4
Red Bud: Nashville 4, Trico 1
Carterville: Murphysboro 5, Anna-Jonesboro 4
Harrisburg: Harrisburg 17, Hamilton County 0

---High School Softball---
Centralia 10, Mt. Vernon 3
Edwardsville 3, Belleville East 2

Class 1A Regionals:
Elverado: Elverado 9, Steeleville 8
Gallatin County: Crab Orchard 17, Gallatin County 7
Pope County: Hardin County 10, Pope County 5
Century: Dongola 7, Meridian 0
Woodlawn: Wayne City 10, Odin 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Johnston City: West Frankfort 10, Johnston City 9
Trico: Gibault 5, Trico 4

---High School Girls Soccer---
Marion Regional: Carbondale 6, Mt. Vernon 1

 

Tuesday, May 14, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Belleville West 8, Granite City 4
Carbondale 2, Harrisburg 1
Centralia 3, Marion 1
Columbia 6, Civic Memorial 5
Edwardsville 21, East St. Louis 0
Freeburg 3, Alton Marquette 2
Johnston City 17, Herrin 3
O’Fallon 10, Collinsville 4

Class 1A Regionals:
Moweaqua (Central A&M): Ramsey 10, Beecher City 8

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 7, Effingham 5
Alton 6, Belleville East 4
Belleville West 25, Granite City 1
Mater Dei 11, Mascoutah 1
Columbia 13, Civic Memorial 1
Edwardsville 26, Highland 4
O’Fallon 11, Collinsville 0
Triad 1, Jerseyville 0

Class 1A Regionals:
Elverado: Cobden 11, Shawnee 0
Gallatin County: Galatia 14, NCOE 1
Pope County: Goreville 10, Joppa 0
Century: Century 17, Egyptian 0
Woodlawn: Woodlawn 16, Webber Township 1
New Athens: Okawville 3, Marissa-Coulterville 1

Class 2A Regionals:
Vienna:
Massac County 10, Vienna 0
Carterville 6, Anna-Jonesboro 2
Johnston City: Harrisburg 1, Carmi 0
Pinckneyville:
Nashville 14, Benton 0
Du Quoin 16, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 0
Trico: Red Bud 10, Chester 0

Monday, May 13, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Belleville West 1, Mt. Vernon 0
Benton 9, Century 1
Centralia 8, Olney 1
Collinsville 3, Belleville East 0
Flora 6, Salem 5
Granite City 6, Civic Memorial 5
Highland 7, Jerseyville 0
Marion 4, Herrin 2
Nashville 13, Woodlawn 3

Class 1A Regionals:
Hardin County: Carrier Mills 9, Hardin County 3
Steeleville: Steeleville 4, Crab Orchard 1
Okawville: Okawville 7, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Lebanon: Odin 6, Madison 4
Edwards County: Hutsonville-Palestine 11, Grayville 1

Class 2A Regionals:
Althoff:
Mater Dei 1, Breese Central 0
Althoff 14, Dupo 0
Du Quoin: Pinckneyville 14, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 2
Red Bud: Trico 3, Sparta 2
Carterville: Murphysboro 14, West Frankfort 11
Mt. Carmel: Lawrenceville 10, Fairfield 5
Tuscola:
Pana 10, Sullivan 9
Tuscola 10, Arthur-Lovington 9
Robinson:
Robinson 2, Casey-Westfield 1
Marshall 5, Newton 1
Harrisburg:
Hamilton County 10, Eldorado 7

---High School Softball---
Belleville East 4, Mt. Vernon 2
Alton 12, Metro-East Lutheran 3
Edwardsville 2, Belleville West 1
New Athens 6, Lebanon 3
Triad 10, Granite City 0
Waterloo 7, Civic Memorial 4

Midland Trail Conference Tourney:
3rd Place: Wayne City 12, Noble (West Richland) 4

Class 1A Regionals:
Century: Egyptian 20, Cairo 9
Noble (West Richland): Cisne 8, Grayville 2
Woodlawn:
Webber Township 19, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 0
Odin 17, Sandoval 7

Class 2A Regionals:
Vienna: Vienna 5, Murphysboro 3
Johnston City:
Harrisburg 6, Hamilton County 0
West Frankfort 6, Eldorado 2
Pinckneyville:
Benton 6, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 1
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 11, Pinckneyville 8
Carlyle: Vandalia 7, Wesclin 6
Tuscola:
Tuscola 8, Sullivan 1
Macon (Meridian) 14, Pana 2
Casey-Westfield: Marshall 12, Paris 1
Lawrenceville: Lawrenceville 13, Mt. Carmel 3

Saturday, May 11, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Althoff 4, Wesclin 2
Belleville West 7, Columbia 5
Benton 6, Trico 1
Breese Central 4, Freeburg 3
Century 7, Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 6
Columbia 9, Belleville West 7
Edwardsville 12, Civic Memorial 2
Edwardsville 9, East Peoria 4
Flora 3, St. Anthony 2
Freeburg 3, Centralia 1
Harrisburg 12, Mt. Zion 5
Harrisburg 3, Olney 0
Herrin 5, Century 2
Lebanon 4, Valmeyer 1
Marissa-Coulterville 5, Dupo 2
Mascoutah 14, Mater Dei 0
Mascoutah 5, Mater Dei 1
Nashville 10, Vandalia 0
New Athens 5, Roxana 4
O’Fallon 8, Triad 7
Red Bud 5, Pinckneyville 4
Salem 7, Red Bud 6
Teutopolis 10, Shelbyville 2
Triad 9, Carlyle 3
Wesclin 2, Althoff 1
Wesclin 6, Columbia 5

---High School Softball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Semifinal from Friday: Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 7, Wayne City 3
Semifinal: Woodlawn 13, West Richland 3
Championship:  Woodlawn 2, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 0

Alton Marquette 16, Gibault 5
Belleville West 4, Carbondale 2
Benton 4, Goreville 2
Mater Dei 15, Alton Marquette 3
Mater Dei 9, Civic Memorial 6
Breese Central 5, Freeburg 0
Carbondale 9, Belleville West 2
Civic Memorial 17, Gibault 13
Collinsville 10, Columbia 9
Du Quoin 2, Harrisburg 0
Du Quoin 5, Cobden 1
Galatia-Thompsonville 3, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Herrin 4, Carterville 3
Highland 3, Centralia 2
Marion 7, Johnston City 5
Massac County 16, Marion 2
Massac County 9, Johnston City 6
Murphysboro 5, Hamilton County 4
Nashville 1, Columbia 0
Nashville 10, Collinsville 0
Trico 10, New Athens 4

Friday, May 10, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mater Dei 4, Mt. Vernon 0
Centralia 8, Okawville 0
Benton 15, Hamilton County 4
Columbia 6, Central 2
Effingham 3, St. Anthony 1
Flora 10, Red Hill 0
Goreville 3, Chester 2
Granite City 13, Waterloo 6
Highland 17, Althoff 5
Murphysboro 6, Carbondale 5
Triad 7, Belleville East 4
Teutopolis 12, Mt. Zion 0

---High School Softball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Woodlawn vs. West Richland (PPD)
Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 7, Wayne City 3

Alton 8, Winchester (West Central) 1
Alton Marquette 3, Civic Memorial 0
Carbondale 2, Murphysboro 0
Carlyle 2, Okawville 0
Carterville 18, Marion 0
Du Quoin 2, Quincy (Notre Dame) 0
Du Quoin 3, Varna (Midland) 0
Edwardsville 1, Wood River 0
Mulberry Grove 10, St. Elmo 0
St. Anthony 11, Effingham 3
Triad 8, Collinsville 4
Tuscola 5, Cumberland 2

---High School Girls Track & Field---
West Frankfort 1A Sectional:
1. Carterville 136, 2. West Frankfort 117, 3. Christopher/Zeigler-Royalton 105, 4. Anna-Jonesboro 51, 5. Hamilton County 35.

Sparta 1A Sectional:
1. Nashville 99, 2. Chester 96, 3. Red Bud 60, 4. Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 57, Metro-East Lutheran 53.33

Chelsea Miller (SVW) Sectional CHAMPION in Long Jump (17'5.5"), 100-M Dash (12.51) & 200-M Dash (25.55)

Rae Lappin (SVW) Sectional CHAMPION in Triple Jump (34'0.5")

Emily Vandeveer (SVW) Sectional Runner-up in High Jump (4'10")

---High School Boys Track & Field---
South Seven Conference:
1. Cahokia 191, 2. Mt. Vernon 145, 3. Carbondale 81, 4. Marion 69, 5. Centralia 62, 6. Althoff 0.

Thursday, May 9, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Gallatin County 1, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 0
Harrisburg 11, Webber Township 0      
Belleville West 9, O’Fallon 5
Chester 12, Hamilton County 2
Cisne 8, Noble (West Richland) 3
Edwardsville 11, Granite City 1
Jerseyville 4, Mascoutah 3
Massac County 7, Paducah (St. Mary's) 3
Pinckneyville 5, Marissa-Coulterville 4
Trico 7, Eldorado 6
Wesclin 8, Columbia 5
Zeigler-Royalton/Christopher 18, Fairfield 1

---High School Softball---
Belleville East 15, Collinsville 0
Carterville 8, West Frankfort 3
Centralia 11, Marion 0
Columbia 7, Wesclin 1
Johnston City 8, Benton 7
O’Fallon 4, Belleville West 2
Pinckneyville 7, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Trico 18, Eldorado 4

---High School Girls Soccer---
Mt. Vernon 1, Centralia 0

---High School Girls Track & Field---
Triad 2A Sectional (Teams Advancing in BOLD):
1. East St. Louis 93; 2. Cahokia 82; 3. Triad 81; Carbondale 75; 5. Herrin 48; 6. Freeburg 35; 7. Massac County 23; 8. Mt. Carmel 22; 9. Mt. Vernon 21; 10. Mater Dei 14; 11. Benton 13; 12. Centralia 10; 13. Harrisburg 9; 14. Waterloo 8; 15. Murphysboro 6, Marion 6, Columbia 6; 18. Breese (Central) 4; 19. Flora 1, Olney (East Richland) 1

Mt. Vernon Individuals Advancing:
Shot Put - 4. Aaliyah Palmer (Mt. Vernon) 39'3"
Discus - 1. Aaliyah Palmer (Mt. Vernon) 123'9"
400 M Dash - 5. Charde Golliday (Mt. Vernon) 59.68

Full Results

---High School Boys Track & Field---
Black Diamond Conference:
1. Chester 145.5; 2. Fairfield 91; 3. Carmi 78.5; 4. Hamilton County 60; 5. CZR 56; 6. Sesser-Valier 34; 7. Goreville 30; 8. Johnston City 24; 9. Vienna 20; 10. Eldorado 16

River-to-River Conference (Mississippi):
1. Sparta, 2. Carterville, 3. Du Quoin, 4. Anna-Jonesboro, 5. Nashville, 6. Pinckneyville

River-to-River Conference (Ohio):
1. Harrisburg, 2. Murphysboro, 3. Herrin, 4. Benton, 5. West Frankfort, 6. Massac County


Wednesday, May 8, 2013

---High School Baseball---
Webber Township 12, Odin 1
Mater Dei 8, Woodlawn 0
Belleville East 10, Cahokia 0
Benton 11, Vienna 2
Benton 2, Cobden 0
Carbondale 3, Althoff 1
Carlyle 5, Columbia 2
Chester 10, Steeleville 2
Edwardsville 8, Chatham 2
Effingham 2, Effingham St. Anthony 1
Flora 10, Cisne 9
Gibault 2, Dupo 1
Harrisburg 11, Hamilton County 0
Highland 4, Mascoutah 1
Marion 6, Carterville 2
Nashville 11, Murphysboro 1
New Athens 10, Marissa 0
Okawville 4, Sparta 2
Pinckneyville 3, West Frankfort 1
Teutopolis 10, Mattoon 0
Triad 3, Waterloo 2

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 16, Althoff 5
Herrin 11, Centralia 4

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Wayne City 10, Sandoval 0 (5 innings)
Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 17, Odin 6
Woodlawn 10, Grayville 0 (6 innings)
Noble (West Richland) 4, Cisne 2

Benton 10, Hamilton County 0
Carterville 3, Cobden 1
Civic Memorial 8, Jerseyville 5
Columbia 2, Carlyle 0
Du Quoin 10, Murphysboro 0
Du Quoin 2, Murphysboro 0
Effingham 10, Effingham St. Anthony 1
Effingham St. Anthony 7, Effingham 3
Gibault 5, Sparta 0
Mascoutah 6, Highland 3
Massac County 12, Pope County 0
New Athens 7, Marissa 4
Triad 4, Waterloo 1

Tuesday, May 7, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 6, Centralia 2
Carbondale 1, Marion 0
Althoff 13, Cahokia 0
Woodlawn 4, Okawville 2
Belleville West 5, Belleville East 1
Carlyle 4, Du Quoin 0
Carterville 4, Pinckneyville 2
Edwards County 20, Grayville 2
Edwardsville 7, Collinsville 0
Flora 9, Lawrenceville 0
Freeburg 4, Mater Dei 3
Gibault 11, Lebanon 1
Granite City 10, East St. Louis 0
Nashville 9, Metro East Lutheran 0
North Clay 6, Noble 2
O’Fallon 8, Alton 1
Piasa Southwestern 5, Jerseyville 4
Teutopolis 7, Benton 1
Triad 3, Vianney (MO) 2
Valmeyer 3, Dupo 2
Waterloo 5, Highland 2
Wesclin 9, Red Bud 5

---High School Softball---
Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Sandoval 20, Webber Township 6

Alton 6, O’Fallon 5
Anna-Jonesboro 6, Murphysboro 1
Benton 9, Pinckneyville 2
Carbondale 9, Marion 4
Carmi-White County 11, Johnston City 1
Du Quoin 1, Carlyle 0
Freeburg 3, Mater Dei 2
Herrin 2, Goreville 0
Lawrenceville 6, Flora 4
New Athens 4, Steeleville 1
Okawville 2, Woodlawn 1
Red Bud 2, Wesclin 0

---High School Boys Track---
South Seven Conference Frosh/Soph Meet:
1. Cahokia 140; 2. Mt. Vernon 73; 2. Centralia 73; 4. Marion 50; 5. Carbondale 35.

Monday, May 6, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Du Quoin 10, Murphysboro 9
Triad 7, Jerseyville 2
Alton 6, Granite City 1
Teutopolis 4, Altamont 0

---High School Softball---
Pinckneyville 11, Goreville 1 (5 innings)
Massac County 10, Calloway Co, KY 0 (5 innings)
Belleville East 27, Althoff 0 (5 innings)

---Girls High School Track---
Harrisburg Invitational:
1. Herrin 116, 2. Benton 75, 3. Harrisburg 67, 4. Massac County 58, 5. Carterville 55, 6. West Frankfort 51, 7. Mt. Vernon 49, 8. Marion 42, 9. Hamilton County 14, 10. Eldorado 7, 11. Vienna 6, 12. Carmi-White County 2, 13. Fairfield, Johnston City & Cairo 0.

Saturday, May 4, 2013
---High School Baseball---
O'Fallon 4, Hazelwood Central 0
Freeburg 4, New Athens 1
Normal 3, Triad 2
O'Fallon 12, Urbana 0

---High School Softball---
Alton 9, Waterloo 8
Alton 3, Wood River 0
Belleville East 4, Hardin Calhoun 0
Bellrville East 4, Hardin Calhoun 2
Marquette 10, West Central 1
Quincy Notre Dame 4, Marquette 2

Friday, May 3, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Altamont 11, Dieterich 1
Effingham 14, Flora 3
Effingham 7, Flora 0
Fairfield 6, Edwards County 5
Robinson 1, Oblong 0
Teutopolis 10, Neoga 0

---High School Softball---
Wayne City 15, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 5
Cumberland 7, Charleston 5
Dieterich 5, Neoga 4
EFfingham 6, Flora 3
Mattoon 12, Robinson 1
Windsor 11, St. Anthony 5

Thursday, May 2, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Mt. Vernon 2, Althoff 2 - SUSPENDED in 6th (game will only be made up if necessary in South Seven Conference Standings)
Pinckneyville 8, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 4
Massac County 3, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Flora 8, Benton 7
Belleville East 5, Edwardsville 1
O’Fallon 6, Granite City 4
Belleville East 5, Edwardsville 1
Collinsville 9, Alton 2
Alton Marquette 2, Bunker Hill 1
Piasa Southwestern 11, Civic Memorial 3

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 6, Benton 5 (9 innings)
Wayne City 11, Webber Township 0
Wayne City 12, Webber Township 2
Massac County 3, Nashville 0
Elverado 14, Eldorado 2
Carmi 7, Goreville 6
Mater Dei 6, Okawville 0
Columbia 12, Wesclin 0
O'Fallon 12, Granite City 0
Highland 11, Metro-East Lutheran 4
Carrollton 4, Jerseyville 0

Wednesday, May 1, 2013
---High School Baseball---

Mt. Vernon 10, Cahokia 1
Centralia 3, Marion 0
Webber Township 12, Waltonville/Sesser-Valier 1 (5 innings)
Goreville 3, Johnston City 1
Harrisburg 7, Eldorado 0
Cobden 6, Carterville 2
Murphysboro 8, Pinckneyville 3
Nashville 9, Okawville 0
Du Quoin 8, Benton 6
Gallatin County 8, Hamilton County 3
Edwards County 5, Newton 3
St. Anthony 3, Neoga 0
North Clay 2, Flora 1
Trico 8, New Athens 2
Valmeyer 11, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Lebanon 8, Steeleville 0
Red Bud 2, Freeburg 0
Carlyle 2, Breese Central 1
Carlyle 3, Breese Central 0
Mater Dei 4, Gibault 2
Triad 7, Civic Memorial 4
Waterloo 4, Mascoutah 0

---High School Softball---
Mt. Vernon 15, Cahokia 0
Centralia 5, Marion 4 (8 innings)
Carbondale 4, Murphysboro 1
Nashville 15, Woodlawn 0 (5 innings)
Wayne City 17, Grayville 0
Du Quoin 4, Benton 0
Lebanon 11, Steeleville 1
Okawville 9, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Gibault 8, Mater Dei 4
Triad 4, Civic Memorial 2
O’Fallon 17, Althoff 3

June

Saturday, June 8, 2013
---High School Baseball---
3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Grayslake (Central) 1, Mt. Vernon 0
WP: Kevin Paloza (9-0)
LP: Tyler Ellis (8-3)

Rams finish a school record 31-10-1 and 4th Place in Class 3A, bringing home a trophy for the first time in school history.

Championship: Joliet Catholic 5, Wheaton (St. Francis) 0

4A State Finals:
3rd Place: St. Charles (East) 6, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 4
Championship:
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 2, Libertyville 1

---High School Softball---
3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Tinley Park 5, Sterling 4
Championship: Glenbard South 1, Alton (Marquette) 0

4A State Finals:
3rd Place: Barrington 5, Elmhurst (York) 1
Championship: Minooka 14, St. Charles (East) 3

Friday, June 7, 2013
---High School Baseball---
3A State Finals:
Wheaton (St. Francis) 6, Grayslake (Central) 3
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 4, Mt. Vernon 0
WP: Sam Couch (6-2)
LP: Brock Fulkerson (11-3)

4A State Finals:
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 8, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 0
Libertyville 9, St. Charles (East) 6

---High School Softball---
3A State Finals:
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 5, Tinley Park 1
Alton (Marquette) 3, Sterling 2

4A State Finals:
St. Charles (East) 3, Barrington 2
Minooka 6, Elmhurst (York) 3

Tuesday, June 4, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Sauget 3A Super-Sectional:
Mt. Vernon 6, Bloomington 1
WP: Tyler Ellis (8-2)
LP: Charlie Cerne (8-2)

Rams advance to the final four for the first time in school history with a 31-8-1 record. The Rams will play in the 3A Semifinal at Silver Cross Field in Joliet against Joliet Catholic. Game time is set for Noon on Friday on AM 940 and right here at wmixsports.com!

University of Illinois 4A Super-Sectional:
Neuqua Valley 5, Moline 2

---High School Softball---
Class 3A Super-Sectional:
Illinois State University: Tinley Park (Andrew) 7, Peoria (Notre Dame) 0
Chatham (Glenwood): Alton (Marquette) 2, Mattoon 1

Monday, June 3, 2013
---High School Baseball---
Effingham 3A Sectional Championship:
Mt. Vernon 2, Triad 1
WP: Brock Fulkerson (11-2)
LP: Jakob Thomas (7-3)

Rams set school record with 30-8-1 record! 3rd Sectional Championship in school history.

Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Naperville: Grayslake (Central) 4, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 0
Augustana College: Wheaton (St. Francis) 7, Metamora 3
Crestwood: Joliet (Catholic Academy) 5, Chicago (Harlan) 3

Class 4A Sectional:
Illinois Wesleyan: Moline 4, Alton 3

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Crestwood: Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 2, Lockport 1
Rockford: St. Charles (East) 7, Algonquin (Jacobs) 2
Rockford: Libertyville 5, Main South 3

---High School Softball---
Class 3A Sectionals:
Salem: Alton Marquette 4, Columbia 3
Mt. Zion: Mattoon 5, Chatham 0
Bartonville (Limestone): Peoria (Notre Dame) 6, Morton 4

Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
LaGrange Park: Glenbard South 2, Oak Park (Fenwick) 2
Elgin: Sterling 3, Wauconda 1

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Barrington: Barrington 8, Gurnee (Warren) 3
Rosemont: St. Charles (East) 6, Downers Grove (South) 3
Rosemont: Elmhurst (York) 8, Orland Park (Sandburg) 1
Illinois State: Minooka 8, Normal (West) 0

Sunday, June 2, 2013
---High School Softball---
2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Nashville 1, Peru (St. Bede) 0
Championship: Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 8, Tremont 2

Saturday, June 1, 2013
---High School Baseball---
1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Shawnee 2, Salt Fork 1 (5 innings)
Championship: Waterloo (Gibault) 6, Putnam County 2

2A State Finals:
Semifinal: Pleasant Plains 4, Eureka 2
3rd Place: Teutopolis 7, Eureka 0
Championship: Lisle 10, Pleasant Plains 1

3A Sectionals:
Effingham: Mt. Vernon vs. Triad - PPD to Monday at 4:30 PM
Springfield [at SHG]: Bloomington 9, Chatham (Glenwood) 7

4A Sectionals:
Illinois Wesleyan: Alton vs. Moline - PPD to Monday at 6:00 PM

---High School Softball---
1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Goreville 13, Illini Bluffs 6 (5 innings)
Championship: Milledgeville 5, Cumberland 4 (5 innings)

2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Nashville vs. Peru (St. Bede) - PPD to Sunday at 11:00 AM
Championship: Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) vs. Tremont - PPD to Sunday at 1:00 PM

3A Sectionals:
Mt. Zion: Mattoon vs. Chatham (Glenwood) - PPD to Monday at 4:30 PM
Salem: Columbia vs. Alton (Marquette) - PPD to Monday at 4:30 PM

4A Sectionals:
Normal: Belleville East vs. Normal West - PPD

---High School Bass Fishing---
IHSA State Finals:
Key: Rank. Team #Fish, Total Weight.
1. Morton 5 fish, 13 lbs. 4 oz.
2. Wheaton-Warrenville South 5, 11 lbs. 10 oz.
3. Niles (Notre Dame) 5, 10 lbs. 14 oz.
4. East Peoria 5, 10 lbs., 10 oz.
5. BENTON 5, 10 lbs. 2 oz.
6. NASHVILLE 5, 9 lbs 4 oz.
7. Washington 5, 9 lbs. 3 oz.
8. TEUTOPOLIS 5, 9 lbs.
9. GOREVILLE 5, 5 lbs. 5 oz.
10. HIGHLAND 5, 8 lbs. 2 oz.

Others in WMIX Sports listening area:
12. Edwardsville 5, 7 lbs. 12 oz.
15. Murphysboro 5, 7 lbs. 2 oz.
17. Carlyle 5, 6 lbs. 11 oz.
25. Crab Orchard 2, 3 lbs. 13 oz.
28. Pinckneyville 2, 3 lbs. 8 oz.
33. Mater Dei 2, 2 lbs. 8 oz.

FULL RESULTS

---High School Soccer---
2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Oak Park (Fenwick) 1, Lemont 0
Championship: Chatham (Glenwood) 4, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 1

3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Barrington 2, Buffalo Grove 0
Championship: Naperville (North) 2, Hinsdale (Central) 1