WMIX Sports Scoreboard

Previous Scores (Archives)

Prep Scoreboard

Saturday, June 15, 2014

Baseball:

Class 3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Metamora 10, Grayslake (Central) 1
Championship: Lemont 2, Sacred Heart-Griffin 1

Class 4A State Finals:
3rd Place: South Elgin 6, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 5
Championship: New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 4, Chicago (St. Rita) 1

Softball:
Class 3A State Finals::
3rd Place: Sterling 4, Chicago (St. Ignatius) 0
Championship: Chatham (Glenwood) 7, Manteno 2

Class 4A State Finals:
3rd Place: Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 6, Lincoln-Way East 0
Championship: Gurnee (Warren) 8, Orland Park (Sandburg) 4

 

Friday, June 14, 2014

Baseball:
Class 3A State Semifinals:
Lemont 8, Metamora 3
Sacred Heart-Griffin 3, Grayslake (Central) 2 (10 innings)

Class 4A State Semifinals:
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 8, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 7
Chicago (St. Rita) 3, South Elgin 2

Softball:
Class 3A State Semifinals:
Chatham (Glenwood) 7, Chicago (St. Ignatius) 3
Manteno 14, Sterling 7

Class 4A State Semifinals:
Gurnee (Warren) 6, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 3
Orland Park (Sandburg) 5, Lincoln-Way East 1

Football:
All-Star Game:
Western Kentucky 24, Southern Illinois 15

 

 

Monday, June 9, 2014

Baseball:

Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Rock Island: Metamora 10, Sycamore 0 (6 innings)
Crestwood: Lemont 11, Chicago (De La Salle) 1
Naperville: Grayslake (Central) 2, Oak Park (Fenwick) 1
Sauget: Sacred Heart-Griffin 5, Mascoutah 2

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Champaign: New Lenox (Providence) 6, Edwardsville 5
Rockford: Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9, Mundelein 6
Crestwood: Chicago (St. Rita) 2, Downers Grove (South) 1
Schaumburg: South Elgin 7, Evanston 6

Softball:
Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Rosemont: Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 5, Lombard (Montini) 4
Mattoon: Chatham (Glenwood) 5, Columbia 0
Barrington: Sterling 3, Wauconda 1
Normal: Manteno 4, East Peoria 2

Class 4A Super-Sectionals:
Naperville Super-Sectional
Orland Park (Sandburg) 4, Naperville (Central) 2
Normal: Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 4, Edwardsville 2
Barrington: Gurnee (Warren) 3, Barrington 1
Rosemont: Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 4, Oak Park River-Forest 0

 

Saturday, June 7, 2014

Baseball:

Class 1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Argenta-Oreana 7, New Athens 1
Championship: Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 12, Webber 2

Class 2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Freeburg 0, Westmont 0 F/RAIN (Co-3rd Place)
Championship: Pleasant Plains 7, Byron 1 (5 innings/RAIN)

Class 3A Sectional Championships:
Springfield: Sacred Heart-Griffin 6, Normal (University) 3
Triad: Mascoutah 2, Salem 1

Class 4A Sectional Championship:
Bloomington: Edwardsville 10, Moline 1

Softball:
Class 1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Sciota (West Prairie) 4, Amboy
Championship: Altamont 2, Trico 1

Class 2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Monticello 6, Beecher 1
Championship: Rock Island (Alleman) 9, Teutopolis 3

Class 3A Sectional Championships:
Centralia: Columbia 1, Centralia 0
Lincoln: Chatham (Glenwood) 2, Mattoon 1

Class 4A Sectional Championship:
O'Fallon: Edwardsville 12, Normal (Community) 0

Girls Soccer:
Class 2A State Finals:
3rd Place: Chatham (Glenwood) 2, Hinsdale South 1
Championship: Lake Forest 2, Normal (Community West) 1

Class 3A State Finals:
3rd Place: Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 5, Lincoln-Way North 1
Championship: Winnetka (New Trier) 1, St. Charles (East) 0

 

Friday, June 6, 2014

Baseball:

Class 1A State Finals [Semifinals]:
Webber Township 5, New Athens 4 (10 innings)
Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 1, Argenta-Oreana 0

Class 2A State Finals [Semifinals]:
Pleasant Plains 5, Freeburg 2
Byron 6, Westmont 2

Softball:
Class 1A State Finals [Semifinals]:
Altamont 3, Sciota (West Prairie) 1
Trico 6, Amboy 1

Class 2A State Finals [Semifinals]:
Rock Island (Alleman) 7, Monticello 5
Teutopolis 6, Beecher 5

Girls Soccer:
Class 2A State Finals [Semifinals]:
Normal (Community West) 1, Hinsdale South 0
Lake Forest 2, Chatham (Glenwood) 0

Class 3A State Finals [Semifinals]:
St. Charles East 3, Lincoln-Way North 1
Winnetka (New Trier) 1, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 0

 

Thursday, June 5, 2014

Baseball:

Class 3A Sectional:
Triad: Mascoutah 9, Jersey 1

Class 4A Sectional:
Bloomington: Moline 7, Joliet (West) 6

Softball:
Class 3A Sectionals:
Centralia: Columbia 3, Highland 1
Lincoln: Chatham (Glenwood) 4, Sacred Heart-Griffin 0

 

Wednesday, June 4, 2014

Baseball:

Class 3A Sectionals:
Sacred Heart-Griffin:
Sacred Heart-Griffin 2, Champaign (Central) 0
Normal (University) 7, Mt. Zion 5

Triad: Salem 4, Carbondale 3

Class 4A Sectional:
Bloomington: Edwardsville 9, Belleville West 0

Softball:
Class 3A Sectionals:
Centralia: Highland vs. Columbia, PPD
Lincoln: Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Sacred Heart-Griffin, PPD

 

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Softball:
Class 1A Super-Sectional:
Du Quoin: Trico 1, New Athens 0

Class 2A Super-Sectional:
Teutopolis 2, Carterville 1

Class 3A Sectionals:
Centralia: Centralia 16, Carbondale 10
Lincoln: Mattoon 18, Mahomet-Seymour 4
Metamora:
East Peoria 3, Geneseo 0
Metamora 2, Bloomington 1

Class 4A Sectionals:
O'Fallon: Edwardsville 6, Belleville East 0

Girls Soccer:
Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Hoffman Estates: Lake Forest 2, Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 1 F/2 OT
Morton: Chatham (Glenwood) 2, Peoria (Notre Dame) 1 F/2 OT
Normal (Community West): Normal (Community West) 2, Lemont 0
River Forest: Hinsdale South 4, Chicago (Northside) 0

Class 3A Super-Sectionals:
Arlington Heights: Winnetka (New Trier) 1, Barrington 0
Normal (Community): Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1, Edwardsville 0
Romeoville: Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 2, LaGrange (Lyons) 0 F/PK
Roselle: St. Charles (East) 2, Huntley 0

 

Monday, June 2, 2014

Baseball:

Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Champaign (U. of Illinois): Argenta-Oreana 6, Woodhull (AlWood) 1
Lisle (Benedictine U.): Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 4, Lena-Winslow 2
Marion (Southern Illinois Miners): Webber 8, Windsor/Stew-Stras 6

Webber Township's first trip to state in ANY sport in SCHOOL HISTORY!
Springfield (Lincoln Land College): New Athens 8, Griggsville-Perry 2

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Lisle (Benedictine U.): Westmont 2, Ottawa (Marquette) 0
Rock Island (Augustana): Byron 3, Sherrard 2 (10 innings)
Sauget (GCS Park): Freeburg 7, Teutopolis 1
Springfield (Lincoln Land College): Pleasant Plains 7, Monticello 0

Softball:
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
DeKalb (NIU): Amboy 1, Putnam County 0
Du Quoin: Trico vs. New Athens, PPD to Tuesday
Normal (ISU): Sciota (West Prairie) 3, Somonauk 2
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin): Altamont 16, Camp Point (Central) 0

Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Champaign (U. of Illinois): Monticello 2, Dupo 1
DeKalb (NIU): Rock Island (Alleman) 10, Brimfield 5
Johnston City: Carterville vs. Teutopolis, PPD to Tuesday
Rosemont: Beecher 18, Westmont 0

 

Saturday, May 31, 2014

Baseball [bracket order]:

Class 1A Sectional Championships:
Carlinville: New Athens 8, White Hall (North Greene) 1
Pawnee: Griggsville-Perry 9, Mt. Pulaski 0
Cobden: Webber 8, Shawnee 4
North Clay: Windsor/Stew-Stras 5, South Central 0
Illinois Wesleyan Sectional: Woodhull 7, Sciota (West Prairie) 3
Danville (Schlarman): Argenta-Oreana 5, Decatur (St. Teresa) 3
Putnam County: Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 5, Gardner 1
Lena-Winslow: Lena-Winslow 5, Freeport (Aquin) 3

Class 2A Sectional Championships:
Tolono (Unity): Monticello 10, Paris 0
Warrensburg-Latham: Pleasant Plains 6, Williamsville 5
Greenville: Teutopolis 11, Carmi-White County 1
Harrisburg: Freeburg 9, Chester 3
Macomb: Sherrard 5, Beardstown 3
Morrison: Byron 5, Aurora (Christian) 2
Herscher: Ottawa (Marquette) 7, Herscher 4
Lisle: Westmont 6, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day)4

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Chatham (Glenwood): Sacred Heart-Griffin 3, Quincy (Notre Dame) 1
Mahomet: Champaign (Central) 2, Champaign (Centennial) 1
Taylorville: Mt. Zion 10, Rochester 6
Bloomington: Normal (University) 7, Canton 2
Mattoon: Salem 6, Mattoon 5
Mt. Vernon: Carbondale 1, Mt. Vernon 0
Waterloo: Waterloo 5, Mascoutah 1
Highland: Jerseyville 5, Civic Memorial 3

Class 4A Regional Championships:
Alton: Edwardsville 1, Alton 0
Belleville East: Belleville West 2, Belleville East 1

Softball [bracket order]:
Class 1A Sectional Championships:
Gardner: Somonauk 6, Gardner-South Wilmington 2
LeRoy: Sciota (West Prairie) 4, Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 2
Jacksonville (Routt): Camp Point (Central) 4, Carrollton 3
Toledo (Cumberland): Altamont 15, Oblong 0
Putnam County: Putnam County 2, Serena 0
Pearl City: Amboy 3, Orangeville 2
Cobden: Trico 2, Goreville 1
Okawville: New Athens 4, Edwards County 3

Class 2A Sectional Championships:
Litchfield: Dupo 3, Williamsville 2
Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Monticello 4, Tremont 2
Byron: Rock Island (Alleman) 4, Stillman Valley 2
Macomb: Brimfield 2, Warsaw 1
Effingham (St. Anthony):Teutopolis 5, Fairfield 3
Johnston City: Carterville 3, Nashville 2
Braidwood (Reed-Custer): Beecher 9, Reed-Custer 2
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception): Westmont 2, Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 0

Class 3A Regional Championships:
Herrin: Carbondale 9, Herrin 8
Salem: Centralia 13, Effingham 1
Triad: Highland 6, Civic Memorial 3
Columbia: Columbia 3, Waterloo 2
Mahomet-Seymour: Mahomet-Seymour 7, Charleston 5
Mt. Zion: Mattoon 13, Mt. Zion 11
Quincy (Notre Dame): Chatham (Glenwood) 3, Quincy (Notre Dame) 2
Lincoln: Sacred Heart-Griffin 6, Lincoln 4

Class 4A Regional Championships:
Belleville East: Belleville East 8, Belleville West 2
Edwardsville: Edwardsville 11, Alton 2

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A State Finals:
3rd Place: Elgin (St. Howard) 1, Rockford (Christian) 0
Championship: Manteno 4, Rochester 0

Boys Track & Field:
Class 1A State Finals [full results]:
1. Aurora (Christian) 46.5, 2. Eureka 42, 3. Tuscola 37

Class 2A State Finals [full results]:
1. Cahokia 90, 2. Kaneland 84, 3. Burlington (Central) 38

Class 3A State Finals [full results]:
1. Elmhurst (York) 40, 2. Edwardsville 36, 3. Roselle (Lake Park) 36

Class 1A Individuals [Local]:
Tyler Baxter (Sesser-Valier) 9th Place – High Jump
Steve Wells (Anna-Jonesboro) 4th Place – Shot Put
Taron Cocke (Du Quoin) 10th Place – Shot Put
Nick Matthews (Cisne) 12th Place – Shot Put
Nick Matthews (Cisne) 5th Place – Discus
Chase Hagene (Nashville) 10th Place – Discus
Sparta (12th Place) 4x800m Relay
Harrison Thomas (Carterville) 18th Place – 3200m
Michael Brown (Carmi-White County) 1st Place – 800m
Trenton Lowery (Vienna) 4th Place – 300m Intermediate Hurdles
Corbin Kakac (Fairfield) 12th Place – 1600m

Class 2A Individuals [Local]:
Joseph McDaniel (Mt. Vernon) 3rd Place – Pole Vault (15.0)
David Modert (Mt. Vernon) 7th Place – 1600m
Roman Hill (Centralia) 9th Place – Long Jump
Tyler Jourdan (Salem) 1st Place – Pole Vault
Alex King (Massac County) 4th Place – High Jump
Sam Sikon (Carbondale) 2nd Place – Shot Put
Carsen Cash (Marion) 3rd Place – Triple Jump
Ry Schmidt (Carbondale) 3rd Place – Discus
Sam Sikon (Carbondale) 4th Place – Discus
Tayvonne Landry (Carbondale) 4th Place – 400m Dash
Calvin Johnson (Centralia) 9th Place – 300m Intermediate Hurdles
Tayvonne Landry (Carbondale) 3rd Place – 200m
Harrisburg Team 4th Place – 4x100m Relay

Friday, May 30, 2014

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A State Semifinals:
Rochester 2, Rockford (Christian) 1
Manteno 2, Elgin (St. Edward) 1 F/PK

Class 2A Sectional Championships:
Chatham (Glenwood): Chatham (Glenwood) 4, Triad 3
Normal (West): Normal (West) 4, Mahomet-Seymour 2

Class 3A Sectional Championship:
Normal: Edwardsville 3, Moline 0

 

Thursday, May 29, 2014

Baseball:

Class 1A Sectionals:
Carlinville: White Hall (North Greene) 5, Lebanon 2
North Clay: Windsor/Stew-Stras 4, Edwards County 3

Class 2A Sectionals:
Greenville: Carmi-White County 14, Shelbyville 2
Harrisburg: Freeburg 7, Johnston City 2

Class 3A Regionals:
Bloomington: Normal (University) 16, Lincoln 6
Mahomet: Mahomet-Seymour 4, Champaign (Centennial) 2
Mt. Vernon: Mt. Vernon 5, Marion 4 (8 innings)
Taylorville: Taylorville 8, Rochester 2
Waterloo: Waterloo 3, Columbia 1

Class 4A Regionals:
Alton: Alton 3, Quincy 1
Belleville East: Belleville East 2, Collinsville 1

Softball:
Class 3A Regionals:
Bloomington: Bloomington 4, Pontiac 0
Mahomet-Seymour: Charleston 12, Champaign (Centennial) 2


Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Baseball:

Class 1A Sectionals:
Carlinville: New Athens 3, Nokomis 2
Cobden:
Shawnee 8, Carrier Mills 0
Webber 10, Goreville 7
North Clay: South Central 6, Dieterich 4

Class 2A Sectionals:
Greenville: Teutopolis 14, Wesclin 1
Harrisburg: Chester 7, Harrisburg 6
Tolono: Monticello 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 4

Class 3A Regionals:
Bloomington: Canton 3, Bloomington 1
Chatham (Glenwood):
Sacred Heart-Griffin 11, Jacksonville 5
Quincy (Notre Dame) 7, Chatham (Glenwood) 2

Highland:
Civic Memorial 10, Triad 8
Jerseyville 11, Highland 4

Mattoon:
Salem 1, Effingham 0
Mattoon 8, Olney (East Richland) 2

Mt. Vernon: Carbondale 4, Centralia 3
Taylorville: Mt. Zion 8, Decatur (Eisenhower) 3
Waterloo: Mascoutah 11, Cahokia 0

Class 4A Regionals:
Alton: Edwardsville 8, Pekin 0
Belleville East: Belleville West 2, O'Fallon 1

Softball:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Cobden: Goreville 12, Dongola 0
Okawville: Edwards County 3, Wayne City 1
Cumberland: Altamont 2, Cumberland 0

Class 2A Sectionals:
St. Anthony: Teutopolis 13, Central 2
Johnston City: Nashville 3, Harrisburg 0
Litchfield: Dupo 9, Pleasant Plains 0

Class 3A Regionals:
Herrin: Herrin 5, Marion 3
Lincoln: Lincoln 10, Springfield (Southeast) 3
Mahomet-Seymour: Mahomet-Seymour 12, Champaign (Central) 2
Salem: Effingham 8, Mater Dei 5
Triad: Highland 4, Jerseyville 2

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville East: Belleville West 6, O'Fallon 2
Edwardsville:
Edwardsville 22, Granite City 0
Alton 11, Quincy 2

 

Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Baseball:

Class 3A Regionals:
Morton: Pontiac 5, Morton 3
Triad: Triad 7, Alton (Marquette) 1

Softball:

Class 1A Sectionals:
Cobden: Trico 12, Galatia-Thompsonville 2
Okawville: New Athens 13, Mt. Olive 3
Toledo: Oblong 4, Moweaqua (Central A&M) 1

Class 2A Sectionals:
St. Anthony: Fairfield 7, Sullivan 2
Johnston City: Carterville 2, Pinckneyville 0

Class 3A Regionals:
East Peoria: East Peoria 9, Bartonville-Limestone 0
Herrin: Carbondale 8, Mt. Vernon 6
Lincoln: Sacred Heart-Griffin 11, Springfield (Lanphier) 3
Morton: Morton 12, Rantoul 2
Mt. Zion:
Mt. Zion 20, Decatur (MacArthur) 3
Mattoon 9, Taylorville 6
Quincy (Notre Dame):
Quincy (Notre Dame) 10, Jacksonville 0
Chatham (Glenwood) 3, Rochester 0
Salem: Centralia 8, Salem 0
Triad: Civic Memorial 4, Triad 3

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville East: Belleville East 11, Collinsville 1

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Chillicothe (IVC): Manteno 4, Champaign (St. Thomas More) 1
Metro-East Lutheran: Rochester 2, Alton (Marquette) 1
Hinckley-Big Rock: Rockford (Christian) 2, Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 1

Class 2A Sectionals:
Chatham (Glenwood):
Troy 1, Sacred Heart-Griffin 0
Chatham (Glenwood) 3, Carbondale 2

Normal West:
Mahomet-Seymour 3, Morris 1
Normal (West) 9, Mattoon 0

Class 3A Sectionals:
Normal: Edwardsville 4, Collinsville 0

 

Monday, May 26, 2014

Baseball:

Salem 6, Centralia 5
O'Fallon 9, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 3

Class 3A Regionals:
Carbondale: Carbondale 2, Herrin 0
Canton: Canton 3, Springield (Lanphier) 0
Decatur Eisenhower – Decatur (Eisenhower) 6, Decatur (MacArthur) 5
Effingham: Effingham 8, Charleston 2
Jacksonville: Jacksonville 4, Springfield 3
Quincy (Notre Dame): Quincy (Notre Dame) 15, Springfield (Southeast) 2

Class 4A Regionals:
Bellevile West: Belleville West 13, Granite City 0

Softball:
Class 3A Regionals:
Decatur MacArthur – Decatur (MacArthur) 16, Decatur (Eisenhower) 4
Mascoutah: Mascoutah 21, East St. Louis 1
Olney: Salem 4, Olney (East Richland) 0
Bethalto: Civic Memorial 14, Alton (Marquette) 4
Urbana: Champaign (Central) 16, Urbana 14

 

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Baseball:

Belleville East 12, Marion 9
Marion 8, Belleville East 3
Centralia 11, Effingham 8
Centralia 12, Effingham 9
Highland 7, Mt. Vernon 6 (8 innings)
O'Fallon 7, Triad 4

Class 1A Regional Championships:
Albion: Edwards County 12, Red Hill 1
Altamont: South Central 3, North Clay 1
Decatur (St. Teresa): Decatur (St. Teresa) 10, Okaw Valley 4
Goreville: Goreville 5, Cobden 3
Gallatin County: Carrier Mills 7, Gallatin County 2
Lebanon: Lebanon 7, Odin 0
New Athens: New Athens 5, Okawville 1
Oblong: Dieterich 2, Oblong 1
Windsor: Windsor-Stew-Stras 1, Neoga 0
Woodlawn: Webber 5, Steeleville 4

Class 2A Regional Championships:
Benton: Johnston City 9, Benton 4
Carterville: Harrisburg 2, Murphysboro 0
Chester: Chester 4, Du Quoin 3
Edwardsville: Roxana 4, Piasa (Southwestern) 1
Gillespie: Gillespie 3, Carlinville 0
McLeansboro: Carmi-White County 7, Mt. Carmel
Nashville: Freeburg 9, Nashville 2
Paris: Paris 2, Tuscola 1
Robinson: Teutopolis 9, Marshall 0
Trenton: Wesclin 8, Central 4
Vandalia: Shelbyville 3, St. Anthony 0

Softball:
Alton 7, Belleville West 0
Alton (Marquette) 4, Quincy 3
Edwardsville 13, Quincy 0
Jerseyville 20, Springfield (Southeast) 4
Jerseyville 11, Springfield (Southeast) 1
Mattoon 6, Centralia 4
Mattoon 9, Centralia 8

Class 1A Regional Championships:
Albion: Edwards County 11, Noble-Clay City 1
Altamont: Altamont 10, Stew-Stras-Windsor 3
Dieterich: Oblong 3, Hutsonville-Palestine 2
Dongola: Dongola 9, Century 8
Elverado: Trio 11, Steeleville 1
Galatia: Galatia-Thompsonville 10, Crab Orchard 0
Golconda: Goreville 10, Hardin County 0
Lebanon: Mt. Olive 5, Bunker Hill 2
Marissa: New Athens 8, Okawville 3
Toledo: Cumberland 7, Salt Fork 3
Wayne City: Wayne City 8, Woodlawn 2

Class 2A Regional Championships:
Anna-Jonesboro: Carterville 12, Anna-Jonesboro 6
Casey-Westfield: Teutopolis 8, Marshall 2
Gillespie: Litchfield 5, Piasa (Southwestern) 1
Harrisburg 5, Carmi-White County 4
Hillsboro: Dupo 7, Staunton 0
Lawrenceville: Fairfield 5, Lawrenceville 4
Red Bud: Nashville 12, Gibault 1
Shelbyville: Sullivan 5, Shelbyville 3
Vandalia: Central 11, Greenville 7

Girls Track & Field:
Class 1A State Finals [click for full results]
Class 2A State Finals [click for full results]
Class 3A State Finals [click for full results]

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A Sectional Championship:
Maroa-Forysth: Champaign (St. Thomas More) 3, Mt. Zion 2

Boys Tennis Sectionals:
Belleville West [Full Results]:
1. Belleville East 27, 2. Belleville West 11, 3. Althoff 10, 4. Gibault 6, 5. Waterloo 4, 6. Mascoutah 2, 7. Granite City 2, 8. Collinsville 0

Casey-Westfield [Full Results]:
1. Effingham 22, 2. St. Anthony 19, 3. Teutopolis 16, 3. Mattoon 16, 5. Robinson 15, 6. Charleston 14, 7. Shelbyville 4, 8. Casey-Westfield 2, 8. Paris 2, 9. Newton 0

Edwardsville [Full Results]:
1. Edwardsville 36, 2. Alton 24, 3. Triad 12, 4. Civic Memorial 8, 5. Jersey 8, 6. Alton (Marquette) 6, 7. Roxana 4, 8. Metro-East Lutheran 0

Herrin [Full Results]:
1. Carbondale 35, 2. Marion 18, 3. Herrin 11, 4. Carmi-White County 8, 4. Massac County 8, 5. Benton 4, 5. Fairfield 4, 5. Mt. Carmel 4, 5. Mt. Vernon 4

O'Fallon [Full Results]:
1. O'Fallon 25, 2. Centralia 15, 3. Olney 6, 4. Greenville 6, 4. Highland 4, 4. Hillsboro 4, 7. Flora 2, 7. Salem 2

 

Friday, May 23, 2014

Baseball:

Edwardsville 10, Triad 7
Mascoutah 11, Columbia 1
O'Fallon 5, Centralia 0

Softball:
Mt. Vernon 6, Salem 0

Class 1A Regional:
Ramsey: Central A&M 9, Okaw Valley 3

Class 2A Regional:
Zeigler-Royalton: Pinckneyville 11, West Frankfort 3

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Columbia: Alton (Marquette) 3, Columbia 2
Rochester: Rochester 5, Litchfield 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Carbondale: Carbondale 4, Marion 1
Jacksonville: Chatham (Glenwood) 3, Jacksonville 2
Mascoutah: Triad 6, Waterloo 1
Mattoon 2, Danville 1

Class 3A Regionals:
Belleville West: Collinsville 5, Belleville West 0
Granite City: Edwardsville 2, Granite City 1 (F/PK)

Boys Track & Field:
Class 1A Sectional at Sparta [Full Results]:
1. Sparta 115, 2. Wesclin 85, 3. Nashville 73, 4. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 41, 5. Red Bud 40, 6. Chester 36, 7. Lebanon 33, 8. Althoff 29, 9. Pinckneyville 26, 10. Du Quoin 24, 11. Dupo 23, 12. Mater Dei 22, 13. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 6, 14. Okawville 1

Class 3A Sectional at Edwardsville [Full Results]:
1. Edwardsville 109, 2. Bloomington 73, 3. Belleville West 61.5, 4. Normal West 53, 5. East St. Louis 50, 6. O'Fallon 48, 7. Rock Island 31, 8. Collinsville 29.5, 9. Pekin 27, 10. Belleville East 20, 11. East Moline (United) 16, 12. Moline 14, 13. Granite City 12, 14. Normal 10, 15. Alton 2, 16. Quincy 1

 

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Baseball:

Alton 12, East St. Louis 0
Belleville East 7, Belleville West 6
Highland 8, Centralia 2
Waterloo 4, O'Fallon 2

Class 1A Regionals:
Altamont: South Central 9, Altamont 8
Gallatin County: Carrier Mills 11, Crab Orchard 6
New Athens: Okawville 5, Valmeyer 4
Shawnee: Shawnee 11, Meridian 1
Windsor: Neoga 2, Central A&M 1
Woodlawn:
Webber 5, NCOE 1
Steeleville 9, Woodlawn 6

Class 2A Regionals:
Benton:
Johnston City 10, West Frankfort 0
Benton 2, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 0

Carterville: Murphysboro 6, Vienna 5
Gillespie: Gillespie 10, Litchfield 2

McLeansboro:
Carmi-White County 12, Fairfield 4
Mt. Carmel 8, Eldorado 3

Nashville:
Nashville 3, Gibault 1
Freeburg 5, Althoff 3

Wesclin: Wesclin 4, Greenville 1

Softball:
Belleville West 4, Belleville East 2
Carbondale 3, Salem 0
Collinsville 11, Granite City 1
Edwardsville 7, O'Fallon 0
Mascoutah 2, Mt. Vernon 1
Triad 7, Alton 4

Boys Track & Field:
Fairfield 1A Sectional:
1. Anna-Jonesboro 155, 2. Fairfield 101, 3. Christopher 69, 4. Carterville 57, 5. Carmi 54, 6. Cisne 30, 7. Goreville 30, 8. Vienna 23,
9. Cairo 13, 10. Johnston City 10, 11. Eldorado 6, 12. Hamilton County 2, 13. Shawnee 2, 14. NCOE 1

Herrin 2A Sectional: Full Results [including Rams that advance to state]
1. Cahokia 152.5, 2. Mt. Vernon 60, 2. Carbondale 60, 4. Troy (Triad) 55, 5. Mascoutah 46.5, 6. Centralia 36, 7. Marion 32, 8. Harrisburg 27,
9. Salem 18, 10 . Waterloo 13, 11. Columbia 12, 12. Freeburg 11, 13. West Frankfort 10, 13. Metropolis 10, 15. Murphysboro 9, 16. Herrin 4,
17. Benton 2

 

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Baseball:
Alton 5, Jerseyville 3
Centralia 3, Mt. Vernon 1
Marion 5, Carbondale 2
Mascoutah 9, Granite City 3

Class 1A Regionals:
Altamont: North Clay 3, Brownstown-St. Elmo 2
Edwards County:
Edwards County 1, West Richland-Clay City 0
Red Hill 11, Cisne 1

Goreville:
Cobden 11, Elverado 1
Goreville 9, Trico 3

Gallatin County: Gallatin County 9, Hardin County 2
Lebanon: Lebanon 8, Sandoval 0
New Athens: New Athens 10, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Oblong:
Dieterich 2, Hutsonville-Palestine 0
Oblong 2, Cumberland 1

Shawnee: Century 10, Egyptian 0
Windsor: Windsor-Stew-Stras 9, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Carterville: Harrisburg 4, Carterville 0
Chester:
Chester 11, Sparta 1
Du Quoin 14, Pinckneyville 2

Gillespie: Carlinville 7, Hillsboro 4
Metro-East Lutheran: Piasa (Southwestern) 3, Metro-East Lutheran 0

Robinson:
Teutopolis 6, Robinson 0
Marshall 4, Newton 3

Vandalia:
St. Anthony 3, Pana 1
Shelbyville vs. Flora

Wesclin: Central 2, Carlyle 1

Softball:
Carmi-White County 10, Vienna 0
Carbondale 4, Marion 2
Centralia 5, Mt. Vernon 3

Class 1A Regionals:
Dieterich: Hutsonville-Palestine 5, Dieterich 0
Dongola: Dongola 23, Egyptian 4
Elverado: Steeleville 8, Elverado 7
Galatia: Crab Orchard 8, NCOE 5
Lebanon: Bunker Hill vs. Mulberry Grove
Marissa: Okawville 9, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Wayne City: Woodlawn 9, Odin 8

Class 2A Regionals:
Anna-Jonesboro: Massac County 15, Murphysboro 0
Casey-Westfield: Marshall 3, Casey-Westfield 2
Gillespie: Piasa (Southwestern) 2, Gillespie 0
Harrisburg: Harrisburg 9, McLeansboro 3
Red Bud: Gibault 9, Freeburg 0
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher: West Frankfort 5, Du Quoin 4

Girls Soccer:
Class 2A Regional:
Mascoutah: Waterloo 2, Highland 0

 

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Baseball:
Civic Memorial 15, Columbia 0
Edwardsville 5, Collinsville 2
Effingham 6, Altamont 4
Granite City 20, East St. Louis 1
Harrisburg 10, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 0
O'Fallon 9, Alton 6
Roxana 11, Vandalia 0
Waterloo 8, Highland 7

Softball:
Centralia 10, Salem 0
Edwardsville 20, Collinsville 2
Highland 4, Waterloo 2
Mt. Vernon 5, Effingham 1

Class 1A Regionals:
Altamont:
Altamont 14, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 0
Stew-Stras-Windsor 5, St. Elmo-Brownstown 1

Dieterich: Oblong 5, Red Hill 0
Dongola: Century 13, Cairo 0
Edwards County: West Richland-Clay City 17, Cisne 7
Elverado: Trico 12, Cobden 0
Galatia: Galatia-Thompsonville 11, Gallatin County 0
Lebanon: Mt. Olive 5, Lebanon 2
Marissa: New Athens vs. Valmeyer
Wayne City: Wayne City 4, South Central 2

Class 2A Regionals:
Anna-Jonesboro: Carterville 14, Vienna 1
Casey-Westfield: Teutopolis 8, Robinson 1
Gillespie: Litchfield 7, Carlinville 4
Harrisburg: Carmi-White County 15, Johnston City 0
Hillsboro: Dupo 10, Hillsboro 0
Lawrenceville: Fairfield 2, Newton 1
Red Bud: Nashville 14, Chester 0

Shelbyville:
Shelbyville 11, Pana 1
Sullivan 6, Arthur-Lovington 1

Vandalia:
Greenville 10, Wesclin 1
Central 7, Carlyle 0

Zeigler-Royalton: Pinckneyville 6, Benton 3

Girls Soccer:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Columbia:
Columbia 2, Mater Dei 0
Alton (Marquette) 2, Gibault 0

Rochester:
Rochester 5, Quincy (Notre Dame) 1
Litchfield vs. Staunton

Class 2A Regionals:
Carbondale:
Marion 8, Mt. Vernon 0
Carbondale 9, Centralia 0

Jacksonville: Chatham (Glenwood) 9, Jersey 0
Mascoutah: Triad 8, Mascoutah 0

Mattoon:
Mattoon 7, Decatur (Eisenhower) 0
Danville 3, Decatur (MacArthur) 1

Class 3A Regionals:
Belleville West:
Collinsville 4, Belleville East 0
Belleville West 4, O'Fallon 3 (OT, 4-3 PKs)

Granite City:
Edwardsville 1, Quincy 0
Granite City 3, Alton 0

Boys Tennis:
Carbondale 9, Fairfield 0
Herrin 8, Carmi-White county 1

 

Monday, May 19, 2014

Baseball:
Alton 10, Triad 3
Belleville East 4, Collinsville 3
Belleville West 7, Mt. Vernon 1
Benton 6, Murphysboro 1
Carlyle 9, Du Quoin 0
Carbondale 6, Althoff 0
Cobden 2, Crab Orchard 0
Highland 8, Mascoutah 5
Marion 7, Herrin 5
Newton 4, Edwards County 2
O’Fallon 6, Edwardsville 4
Pinckneyville 7, Centralia 3
Teutopolis 8, North Clay 0
Waterloo 9, Cahokia 4
Wesclin 9, Pinckneyville 0
West Frankfort 6, Salem 5
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 5, Webber Township 2

Class 1A Regionals:
Beecher City: Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 3, Ramsey 2
Brownstown: Brownstown-St. Elmo 3, Patoka 2
Cisne: Cisne 9, Wayne City 3
Egyptian: Egyptian 6, Cairo 0
Elverado: Elverado 11, Dongola 0
Hardin County: Hardin County 14, Pope County 0
Marissa-Coulterville:
Noble: West Richland-Clay City 4, Grayville 3
Sandoval: Sandoval 11, Madison 0

Class 2A Regionals:
Anna: Vienna 2, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Breese (Central): Central 5, Mater Dei 2
Johnston City: Johnston City 11, WSV 4
Marshall: Marshall 4, Lawrenceville 3
Hamilton County: Fairfield 10, Hamilton County 6
Massac County: Carterville 7, Massac County 4
Sparta: Sparta 7, Red Bud 4
Vandalia: Pana 8, Vandalia 2
Waterloo (Gibault): Gibault 13, Dupo 3

Softball:
Belleville East 10, Mt. Vernon 2
Carbondale 21, Althoff 0
Harrisburg 7, Crab Orchard 1
Harrisburg 6, Goreville 5

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Championship: Wayne City 8, Woodlawn 6

Class 1A Regionals:
Metro-East Lutheran: Lebanon 5, Metro-East Lutheran 3
Red Hill: Red Hill 14, Martinsville 0
South Central: South Central 12, Webber Township 3
Valmeyer: Valmeyer 19, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 3

Class 2A Regionals:
Anna-Jonesboro: Vienna 5, Anna-Jonesboro 4
Freeburg: Freeburg 13, Sparta 3
Johnston City: Johnston City 7, Eldorado 2
Newton: Newton 12, Mt. Carmel 1
Robinson: Robinson 2, Pana 1
Roxana: Hillsboro 14, Roxana 11
St. Anthony: Pana 4, St. Anthony 3
Wesclin: Wesclin 4, Vandalia 1
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher: Benton 5, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 1

Boys Tennis:
Marion 5, Herrin 4


Saturday, May 17, 2014

Baseball:
Althoff 7, Wesclin 6
Althoff 3, Wesclin 1
Alton 14, Tuscola 1
Belleville West 9, Marion 4
Benton 10, Trico 0
Benton 12, Trico 0
Coal City 1, Windsor-Stew-Stras 0
Columbia 3, Valmeyer 2
Dupo 5, Chester 3
Edwardsville 4, Civic Memorial 2
Freeburg 3, Centralia 0
Centralia 4, Freeburg 2
Greenville 3, Pinckneyville 2
Granite City 8, Springfield 7
Herrin 3, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 2
Highland 16, Jacksonville 9
Jacksonville 4, Highland 2
Johnston City 6, Cobden 1
Marion 6, Belleville West 3
Mascoutah 1, Mater Dei 0
Mascoutah 10, Mater Dei 2
Massac County 12, Eldorado 4
Murphysboro 5, Carmi 4
Murphysboro 7, Carmi 6
Nashville 6, Greenville 0
Nashville 2, Salem 0
Neoga 5, Marshall 3
New Athens 5, Roxana 2
Roxana 8, New Athens 3
Trico 10, New Athens 4
Waterloo 4, Columbia 0
Waterloo 6, Gibault 4
Windsor-Stew-Stras 8, Coal City 7
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 4, Du Quoin 0

Softball:
Carterville 1, Herrin 0
Carterville 3, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 2
Centralia 4, Highland 2
Highland 5, Centralia 2
Columbia 3, Nashville 0
Crab Orchard 13, Murphysboro 3
Cumberland 7, Edwards County 6
Du Quoin 12, Hardin County 3
Edwardsville 3, Calhoun 2
Freeburg 6, Centralia 1
Galatia-Thompsonville 4, AJ 2
Hamilton County 9, Murphysboro 7
Harrisburg 2, Du Quoin 1
Harrrisburg 9, Hardin County 2
Marion 12, Johnston City 3
Massac County 5, Johnston City 1
Massac County 13, Marion 3
Mater Dei 12, Gibault 3
Mater Dei 15, Alton Marquette 3
Union County (KY) 4, Galatia-Thompsonville 1
Union County (KY) 9, Anna-Jonesboro 6
West Frankfort 4, Crab Orchard 0
West Frankfort 9, Hamilton County 3

Boys Tennis:
South Seven Conference:
1. Althoff 27, 2. Carbondale 25, 3. Centralia 17, 4. Marion 12, 5. Mt. Vernon 9

 

Friday, May 16, 2014

Baseball:
Althoff 4, Cahokia 0
Anna-Jonesboro 6, Goreville 5
Belleville East 5, Triad 1
Benton 13, Hamilton County 3
Carmi-White County 13, Grayville 2
Centralia 4, Okawville 0
Granite City 11, Waterloo 10
Johnston City 3, Carlyle 0
Mascoutah 4, Civic Memorial 3
Mt. Vernon 6, Mater Dei 5 (9 innings)
Nashville 5, Wesclin 4
Freeburg 14, Sparta 4
St. Louis (University) 7, Central 3
South Central 12, Dieterich 2
Trico 10, Red Bud 0

Softball:
Belleville East 5, Collinsville 3
Benton 13, Cobden 0
Carterville 12, Marion 0
Centralia 20, Greenville 7
Crab Orchard 9, Pope County 4
Fairfield 5, Mt. Vernon 4
Freeburg 13, Sparta 5
Gillespie 9, Wood River 3
Harrisburg 9, Webster County (KY) 2
Mater Dei 13, Althoff 4
Nashville 10, Wesclin 0
O'Fallon 7, Belleville West 0
Pinckneyville 9, Chester 4
Roxana 4, Greenville 2
Triad 6, Jerseyville 2
Trico 6, Red Bud 2
Waterloo 7, New Athens 0
West Frankfort 12, Vienna 1

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Odin 6, Cisne 5
Wayne City 8, Odin 1

Girls Soccer:
Jackson (MO) 1, Carbondale 0

Class 1A Regional Championships:
Anna: Gibault 5, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Freeburg: Columbia 2, Althoff 1
Greenville: Staunton 3, Greenville 0
Litchfield: Litchfield 7, North Mac 0
Springfield (Lutheran): Rochester 6, Pana 0
Warrensburg: Mt. Zion 5, Warrensburg-Latham 2

Girls Track & Field:
Carterville 1A Sectional:
1. Carterville 152.5, 2. Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 127, 3. Anna-Jonesboro 111, 4. Johnston City 36.5, 5. Vienna 31, 6. Goreville 24, 7. Hamilton County 18, 8. Carmi-White County 15, 9. Eldorado 11, 10. Fairfield 4, 11. Webber 4, 12. Wayne City 2, 13. Cobden 1, 13. NCOE 1

Chester 1A Sectional:
1. Chester 135, 2. Althoff 66, 3. Nashville 56, 4. Wesclin 42, 4. Red Bud 42, 6. Sparta 36, 7. Lebanon 30, 8. Du Quoin 26, 8. Pinckneyville 26, 10. Gibault 24, 11. Metro-East Lutheran 13, 12. New Athens 12, 12. Dupo 12, 14. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 11, 15. Christ Our Rock Lutheran 8

Rock Island 3A Sectional:
1. O'Fallon 96, 2. Rock Island 87, 3. Edwardsville 70, 4. East St. Louis 49, 5. Normal (Community) 46, 6. Belleville West 37, 7. Belleville East 33, 8. Bloomington 29, 8. Normal (West) 29, 10. Pekin 24, 11. Moline 23, 12. Collinsville 16, 13. Alton 12, 14. Quincy 4, 15. Granite City 3

Boys Track & Field:
South Seven Conference:
1. Cahokia 166, 2. Mt. Vernon 122, 3. Carbondale 110, 4. Marion 81, 5. Centralia 55, 6. Althoff 17

Thursday, May 15, 2014

Baseball:
Althoff 4, Waterloo 3
Alton 3, Belleville West 1
Cobden 3, Steeleville 1
Collinsville 7, Granite City 2
Edwards County 3, Cumberland 2
Effingham 6, St. Anthony 2
Goreville 6, Eldorado 4

Softball:
Benton 4, Johnston City 2
Massac County 6, Ballard (KY) 0
St. Anthony 12, Effingham 11 (10 innings)

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Woodlawn 9, Noble 3

Girls Soccer:
Alton 3, Belleville West 2
Anna-Jonesboro 8, Harrisburg 1
Gibault 4, Massac County 0
Mt. Vernon 2, Centralia 0
Triad 4, Highland 0

Boys Tennis:
Carbondale 9, Herrin 0

Girls Track & Field:
Herrin 2A Sectional:
1. Cahokia 135, 2. Triad 51.5, 3. Centralia 47, 4. Marion 44, 5. Herrin 43, 6. Freeburg 41, 7. Massac County 32, 7. Carbondale 32, 9. Waterloo 29, 10. Mt. Vernon 26, 11. Murphysboro 21, 12. Mascoutah 20, 13. Harrisburg 16, 14. West Frankfort 8.5, 15. Benton 8

 

Individual State Finalists:

4x800-Meter Relay

Freeburg 1 9:56.36
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 2 9:58.04

4x100-Meter Relay

Cahokia (H.S.) 1 48.94
Troy (Triad) 2 50.06

4x200-Meter Relay

Cahokia (H.S.) 1 1:46.61
Centralia (H.S.) 2 1:49.10

4x400-Meter Relay

Cahokia (H.S.) 1 4:10.48
Freeburg 2 4:11.00

3200-Meter Run

Hannah Cherry (Sr.) Carbondale (H.S.) 1 11:36.57
Maura Farrell (So.) Herrin (H.S.) 2 12:16.37

100-Meter High Hurdles

Raynesha Lewis (So.) Cahokia (H.S.) 1 15.05
Tarynn Taylor (Fr.) Marion (H.S.) 2 15.68
Takyra Buford (Fr.) Cahokia (H.S.) 3 15.69

100-Meter Dash

Caroline Fletcher (Sr.) Marion (H.S.) 1 12.59
Kaylee Miller (Sr.) Centralia (H.S.) 2 12.81

800-Meter Run

Leilani Hill (Sr.) Metropolis (Massac County) 1 2:14.51
Madeline Bruce (Fr.) Marion (H.S.) 2 2:15.84
Mackenzie Dixon (Fr.) Mascoutah 3 2:20.33
Abby Richter (So.) Troy (Triad) 4 2:22.96

400-Meter Dash

Mariya Hudson (Fr.) Cahokia (H.S.) 1 58.02
Charde Golliday (So.) Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 2 1:00.30

300-Meter Low Hurdles

Takyra Buford (Fr.) Cahokia (H.S.) 1 47.18
Erin Lukens (Jr.) Herrin (H.S.) 2 47.68

1600-Meter Run

Kara Martin (So.) Herrin (H.S.) 1 5:21.07
Brandy DeDecker (Sr.) Murphysboro 2 5:26.04

200-Meter Dash

Mariya Hudson (Fr.) Cahokia (H.S.) 1 25.80
Iesha Croft (Sr.) Carbondale (H.S.) 2 26.57

 

Long Jump

Raynesha Lewis (So.) Cahokia (H.S.) 1 18-03.00
Mariya Hudson (Fr.) Cahokia (H.S.) 2 17-06.75

Pole Vault

Claire Buck (Jr.) Troy (Triad) 1 12-00.00
Lindsey Murray (Sr.) Harrisburg 2 10-06.00
Chelsea Hill (Sr.) Freeburg 3 9-09.00

High Jump

Kierra Nolan (Sr.) Murphysboro 1 5-00.00
Lindsey Murray (Sr.) Harrisburg 2 5-00.00

Shot Put

Daisha Townsend (Sr.) Cahokia (H.S.) 1 40-00.00
Latavia Maines (Fr.) Centralia (H.S.) 2 39-11.00
Bralon Mack (So.) Herrin (H.S.) 3 39-08.50
Abby Lealaimatafao (Sr.) Freeburg 4 38-07.25
Reanna Hutton (So.) Centralia (H.S.) 5 38-05.00
Allison Richter (So.) Troy (Triad) 6 38-02.00

Triple Jump

Raynesha Lewis (So.) Cahokia (H.S.) 1 36-02.75
Emily Hoard (Jr.) Metropolis (Massac County) 2 35-04.25
Tyler Bakarich (Sr.) Troy (Triad) 3 34-09.00
Charde Golliday (So.) Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 4 34-09.00

Discus Throw

Daisha Townsend (Sr.) Cahokia (H.S.) 1 129-01.00
Christy Hayden (Sr.) Benton 2 112-03.00

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Girls Soccer Regionals:
Metro-East Lutheran:
Mater Dei 7, Salem 0
Olney (East Richland) 2, Metro-East Lutheran 1

Charleston:
Charleston 8, Monticello 0
Champaign (St. Thomas More) 4, Urbana (University) 0

 

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Baseball:
Newton 11, Lawrenceville 1
Vianney (MO) 5, Triad 0

Softball:
Alton 14, East St. Louis 0
Charleston 13, Oblong 5
Massac County 2, McCracken County (KY) 0

Girls Soccer:
Carbondale 8, Mt. Vernon 0
Collinsville 3, Ursuline Academy 0
Edwardsville 3, O’Fallon 1

 

Monday, May 12, 2014

Baseball:

Althoff 10, Lebanon 0
Brownstown-St. Elmo 14, Mulberry Grove 9
Carrier Mills 5, Gallatin County 1
Chester 5, Hamilton County 0
Collinsville 7, Nashville 1
Dupo 4, Red Bud 3
Edwards County 16, Palestine-Hutsonville 0
Flora 15, Red Hill 3
Freeburg 7, Alton (Marquette) 2
Gibault 11, Metro-East Lutheran 3
Harrisburg 10, Anna-Jonesboro 3
Mater Dei 7, Central 1
Mt. Vernon 2, Benton 1 (8 innings)
Mt. Zion 6, Sullivan 3
Neoga 11, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 0
Newton 11, Cumberland 9
Piasa (Southwestern) 5, Greenville 3
Teutopolis 7, Altamont 2
Triad 6, Civic Memorial 0
Waterloo 4, Mascoutah 0
Wesclin 7, Centralia 4

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Noble-Clay City 12, Wayne City 5
Grayville 5, Cisne 4

Softball:
Alton 10, Brussels 1
Belleville East 13, Althoff 0
Benton 5, Salem 3
Columbia 4, New Athens 1
Crab Orchard 11, Steeleville 2
Dupo 4 Red Bud 3
Du Quoin 11, Murphysboro 1
Edwards County 16, Palestine-Hutsonville 10
Greenville 10, Piasa (Southwestern) 9
Hamilton County 5, Chester 2
Harrisburg 10, Anna-Jonesboro 5
Highland 7, Jerseyville 0
Mater Dei 7, Collinsville 5
Mt. Zion 9, Bloomington 0
Nashville 7, Breese Central 0

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Woodlawn 16, Webber Township 1

Boys Tennis:
Greenville 6, Alton (Marquette) 3
Teutopolis 9, Casey-Westfield 0

 

Saturday, May 10, 2014

Baseball:

Anna-Jonesboro 19, Hamilton County 2
Centralia 3, North Clay 0
Flora 6, Brownstown-St. Elmo 3
Freeburg 2, New Athens 1
Gibault 8, Althoff 6
Harrisburg 10, Murphysboro 0
Harrisburg 8, Herrin 2
Mattoon 3, Paris 0
Paris 10, Mattoon 1
Mt. Zion 7, Charleston 2
Neoga 7, Tolono (Unity) 5
Olney (East Richland) 12, Edwards County 6
Tolono (Unity) 11, Neoga 6
Sacred Heart-Griffin 3, Collinsville 2
Sacred Heart-Griffin 8, Collinsville 4
Vianney 13, Alton (Marquette) 5
Vianney 7, Alton (Marquette) 1
Teutopolis 12, Ottawa (Marquette) 1
Waterloo 7, Mater Dei 6
Waterloo 9, Mater Dei 1
Wesclin 5, Okawville 4
Wesclin 4, Okawville 2
West Frankfort 12, Eldorado 1
Webber Township 12, West Frankfort 10
Eldorado 9, Webber Township 8

Edwardsville Tiger Classic:
Highland 4, Lockport 3
Edwardsville 3, Highland 0

O'Fallon/Triad Tournament:
O'Fallon 9, Lincoln 6
Triad 4, Carlyle 2
Valmeyer 7, Carlyle 2
Mascoutah 4, St. Louis Patriots 0
3rd Place: Lincoln 7, St. Louis Patriots 1
Championship: O'Fallon 1, Mascoutah 0

Softball:
Belleville East 1, Hardin (Calhoun) 0
Freeburg 4, Gibault 2
Freeburg 5, Gibault 1
Marshall 4, Edwards County 3
Teutopolis 12, Carlyle 1
Teutopolis 15, Vandalia 3
Vandalia 3, Carlyle 2
Alton 3, Wesclin 0
Alton 3, Waterloo 0
Wood River 10, Wesclin 1
Waterloo 9, Wood River 0

Triad Tournament:
Murphysboro def. Althoff
Mt. Vernon 7, Civic Memorial 6
Belleville West 8, Mt. Vernon 4
Columbia 9, Highland 0
Chatham (Glenwood) 18, Triad 6
5th Place:
3rd Place: Triad 7, Highland 2
Championship: Columbia 5, Chatham (Glenwood) 2

Marissa Tournament:
New Athens 5, Red Bud 4
Trico 5, Mater Dei 3
3rd Place: Mater Dei 10, Red Bud 1
Championship: Trico 2, New Athens 1

Girls Soccer:
Alton (Marquette) 1, Granite City 0
Freeburg 1A Regional: Wesclin 2, Central 1

Boys Track & Field:
Collinsville Invitational:
1. Cahokia 116, 2. Edwardsville 79, 3. O'Fallon 65, 4. Collinsville 57, 5. Belleville West 54, 6. Carbondale 44, 7. LaGrange (Lyons) 42, 8. East St. Louis 29, 9. Triad 25, 9. Mt. Vernon 25, 9. Centralia 25, 12. Madison 24, 12. Belleville East 24, 14. Waterloo 14, 15. Danville 13, 16. Springfield 12, 17. Wesclin 11, 18. Granite City 10, 18. Highland 10, 20. Cisne 8, 21. Columbia 5, 22. Carmi-White County 4, 22. Springfield (Lanphier) 4, 24. Alton 1

Bass Fishing:
IHSA State Championships:
1. Moline 26 8/16
2. Pinckneyville 23 7/8
3. Highland #1 21 9/16
4. Zion-Benton #2 21 2/16
5. West Frankfort 20 5/8
6. Washington 20     
7. Highland #2 19 7/8
8. Elverado 19 6/16
9. Fox Lake (Grant) 19 1/16
10. Robinson 18 4/16
11. Dunlap 16 5/8
12. Varna (Midland) 15 11/16
13. St. Charles (North) #2 15  4/16
14. South Central 14  7/16
15. Wheaton-Warrenville South 13  6/16
16. Sandwich #2 12 5/8
17. Goreville 11 15/16
18. Maroa (M.-Forsyth) #2 11 13/16
19. Naperville (Central) 11  4/16
20. Chatham (Glenwood) 11     
21. Morton 10  3/16
22. Minooka 10     
23. Maroa-Forsyth #1 9 7/8
24. Monticello 9 3/4
25. Zion-Benton #1 9  7/16
26. Atwood-Hammond #1 8 13/16
26. Chicago (Brother Rice) #1 8 13/16
28. El Paso-Gridley 8  3/16
29. Belvidere (North) 7 11/16
30. Athens 7 8/16
31. Rockford (Lutheran) 7 4/16
32. Park Ridge (Maine South) 7 1/16
33. Atwood-Hammond #2 6 13/16
33. Newton 6 13/16
35. Geneva 6 4/16
36. Sandwich #1 5 9/16
37. Skokie (Niles North) #2 5 6/16
38. St. Charles (North) #1 5 1/16
39. Kankakee (McNamara) 4 1/16
40. Farmington 4     
41. Chicago (De La Salle) 3 3/4
41. Glasford (Illini Bluffs) #1 3 3/4
43. New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 3 5/8
44. Belleville West 3 9/16
45. Ottawa 3 7/16
46. Tolono (Unity) 3 4/16
47. Huntley #2 3 3/16
47. Waterloo 3 3/16
49. Glasford (Illini Bluffs) #2 3 2/16
50. Niles (Notre Dame) 2 15/16
51. Normal (Community West) 2 7/8
52. Chicago (Brother Rice) #2 2 3/4
53. Bradley-Bourbonnais 2 6/16
54. Riverton 2 5/16
55. Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 2 4/16
56. Wauconda 2 2/16
57. Granville (Putnam County) 1 15/16
58. Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 1 8/16
59. Granite City 1 6/16

 

Friday, May 9, 2014

Baseball:
Belleville East 11, Althoff 10
Carlinville 6, Roxana 2
Central 9, Freeburg 8
Chatham (Glenwood) 8, Highland 3
Edwardsville 3, Lockport 0
Effingham 7, Flora 3
Gillespie 6, Piasa (Southwestern) 3
Jerseyville 6, Granite City 3
Joliet West 6, Teutopolis 5
Lincoln 17, Triad 6
Litchfield 20, Vandalia 3
Mascoutah 5, Valmeyer 0
Mater Dei 12, Woodlawn 1
St. Louis Printers 11, Carlyle 4
Waterloo 8, Wesclin 7
Windsor 7, Columbia 5

Softball:
Alton 4, Wood River 0
Carlinville 7, Roxana 1
Freeburg 5, Central 4
Jerseyville 10, Granite City 0
Mater Dei 4, Marissa 1
New Athens 8, Mascoutah 5
Red Bud 2, Okawville 1

Triad Invitational:
Columbia 12, Althoff 2
Columbia 12, Civic Memorial 1
Highland 6, Dupo 5
Triad 14, Mt. Vernon 2
Triad 18, Murphysboro 0

Marissa Invitational:
Mater Dei 4, Marissa 1
New Athens 8, Mascoutah 5
Red Bud 2, Okawville 1

Girls Soccer:
Collinsville 6, Althoff 0
Edwardsville 4, Springfield 0
Litchfield 6, Jerseyville 1
Marion 3, Carbondale 0
Staunton 5, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Waterloo 5, Mascoutah 0

 

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Baseball:
Carlyle 5, Central 1
Carrier Mills 8, Gallatin County 1
Century 10, Egyptian 0
Chester 16, Fairfield 2
Collinsville 20, East St. Louis 1
Columbia 4, Wesclin 2
Edwards County 9, Lawrenceville 4
Edwardsville 5, Belleville West 2
Flora 7, Benton 5
Freeburg 8, Red Bud 1
Granite City 10, Alton 0
Harrisburg 9, Carterville 2
Jerseyville 8, Roxana 2
Johnston City 5, Vienna 2
Lebanon 10, Steeleville 0
Massac County 5, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Mater Dei 11, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Mt. Zion 6, St. Anthony 3
Murphysboro 11, Sparta 0
Nashville 11, Gibault 8
Neoga 13, Arcola 0
New Athens 7, Marissa 4
Newton 7, South Central 6
O'Fallon 2, Belleville East 0
Valmeyer 11, Dupo 4
Webber 21, Wayne City 2
West Frankfort 8, Herrin 4
Windsor-Stew-Stras 12, Arthur-Lovington 2
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 14, Hamilton County 11

Softball:
Alton 18, Granite City 0
Carmi-White County 19, Goreville 1
Casey-Westfield 7, Teutopolis 4
Central 9, Carlyle 5
Columbia 7, Wesclin 0
Dupo 14, Valmeyer 0
Edwards County 13, Lawrenceville 1
Elverado 7, Eldorado 5
Freeburg 13, Red Bud 0
Galatia-Thompsonville 16, Pope County 3
Greenville 4, Pana 2
Harrisburg 4, Herrin 3
Marissa 9, New Athens 3
Maroa-Forsyth 6, Tuscola 2
Massac County 10, Anna-Jonesboro 5
Mt. Vernon 5, Benton 2
Mulberry Grove 17, Ramsey 4
Nashville 14, Woodlawn 2
O'Fallon 3, Belleville East 2
Steeleville 7, Lebanon 2
Vienna 7, Johnston City 1
Wayne City 12, Webber 0
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 1, Hamilton County 0

Girls Soccer:
Anna-Jonesboro 2, Sikeston (MO) 2
Belleville West 1, Triad 1
Civic Memorial 8, Jerseyville 3
Collinsville 7, Mater Dei 0
Granite City 1, Alton 0
Mascoutah 1, Wesclin 0
Massac County 3, Mt. Vernon 0
Freeburg 8, Roxana 1
O'Fallon 5, Columbia 2

Boys Tennis:
Effingham 9, Mt. Vernon 0
Marion 8, Benton 1
St. Anthony 7, Greenville 2
Teutopolis 7, Robinson 2

Girls Track & Field:
Mississippi Valley Conference:
1. Triad 127, 2. Highland 120, 3. Civic Memorial 102, 4. Jerseyville 85, 5. Waterloo 53, 6. Mascoutah 36

 

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

Baseball:
Carbondale 11, Herrin 10
Carterville 4, Sparta 1
Centralia 7, Marion 3
Century 14, Vienna 4
Chatham (Glenwood) 14, Taylorville 5
Cobden 1, Shawnee 0
Collinsville 3, Piasa (Southwestern) 0
Columbia 12, Central 8
Crab Orchard 7, Pope County 5
Du Quoin 17, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 7
Elverado 4, Hamilton County 3
Gallatin County 9, Goreville 8
Gibault 12, Mater Dei 2
Jerseyville 7, Mascoutah 6
Harrisburg 9, Johnston City 6
Highland 8, Triad 6
Mt. Vernon 14, Cahokia 0 [Tyler Morgan No-Hitter]
Nashville 15, Okawville 3
New Athens 9, Trico 4
North Clay 12, Flora 9
Pinckneyville 11, Murphysboro 9
Red Bud 10, Steeleville 0
St. Anthony 18, Neoga 9
Teutopolis 13, Paris 3
Webber 16, Grayville 2
West Frankfort 9, Fairfield 4
Woodlawn 9, Odin 4
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 5, Anna-Jonesboro 1

Softball:
Alton (Marquette) 9, Roxana 4
Anna-Jonesboro 13, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 2
Carbondale 9, Murphysboro 1
Carterville 5, Goreville [Avery English No-Hitter]
Centralia 1, Marion 0
Cobden 16, Shawnee 5
Columbia 8, Central 0
Elverado 11, Hamilton County 2
Freeburg 12, Belleville West 5
Gallatin County 9, Goreville 8
Harrisburg 8, Vienna 2
Jerseyville 4, Mascoutah 0
Lincolnwood 15, Ramsey 7
Mater Dei 18, Gibault 4
Mt. Vernon 19, Cahokia 0
Mt. Zion 11, St. Teresa 1
Nashville 6, Pinckneyville 2
Robinson 6, Cumberland 3
Salem 8, Woodlawn 5
Triad 3, Highland 0
Trico 11, Herrin 10

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Altamont 14, South Central 0
St. Anthony 8, Neoga 6
St. Elmo-Brownstown 8, Dieterich 1
Stew-Stras-Windsor 11, Beecher City-Cowden-Herrick 1

Girls Soccer:
Belleville East 1, Gibault 0
Quincy (Notre Dame) 1, Jacksonville 0

Girls Track & Field:
Black Diamond Conference:
1. Chester 172, 2. Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 145, 3. Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 67, 4. Johnston City 49, 5. Hamilton County 36, 6. Carmi-White County 24, 7.Fairfield 18, 8. Eldorado 17, 9. Vienna 15, 10. Goreville 12

Boys Tennis:
Althoff 7, Belleville West 2
Gibault 9, Collinsville 0
Greenville 5, Highland 4
Chatham (Glenwood) 4, Triad 2
Marion 7, Massac County 3
Metamora 5, Triad 1
Triad 6, Quincy (Notre Dame) 0

 

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Baseball:

Althoff 5, Marion 4
Belleville East 1, Edwardsville 0
Belleville West 10, East St. Louis 0
Carlyle 4, Freeburg 0
Carrier Mills 5, Crab Orchard 2
Carmi-White County 9, Hamilton County 8
Carterville 8, Pinckneyville 5
Centralia 13, Cahokia 1
Century 11, Cobden 8
Chester 8, Goreville 0
Collinsville 2, Alton 1
Dieterich 10, Martinsville 0
Dupo 7, Steeleville 2
Fairfield 20, Eldorado 2
Gibault 12, Windsor 6
Graves County (KY) 9, Massac County 7
Johnston City 4, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 3
Lebanon 1, New Athens 0
Mt. Vernon 1, Carbondale 0
Mascoutah 10, Triad 0
Mater Dei 2, Okawville 1
Murphysboro 10, Herrin 1
Neoga 15, Newton 9
O'Fallon 6, Granite City 2
Piasa (Southwestern) 12, Pana 10
Roxana 8, Litchfield 5
Sandoval 13, Woodlawn 11
Shawnee 4, Anna-Jonesboro 0
South Central 12, Windsor-Stew-Stras 9
Teutopolis 9, North Clay 5
Valmeyer 7, Marissa 6
Wesclin 10, Red Bud 0

Softball:
Altamont 13, Mulberry Grove 5
Alton 7, Collinsville 1
Anna-Jonesboro 12, Murphysboro 2
Belleville West 15, East St. Louis 0
Carbondale 11, Mt. Vernon 0
Carlyle 12, Freeburg 2
Carmi-White County 6, Hamilton County 0
Carterville 6, Pinckneyville 1
Casey-Westfield 12, Robinson 4
Chester 17, Goreville 9
Dupo 8, Steeleville 0
Edwardsville 3, Belleville East 1
Fairfield 17, Eldorado 3
Herrin 15, West Frankfort 6
Highland 3, Waterloo 1
Massac County 14, Benton 0
Nashville 6, Du Quoin 0
New Athens 13, Lebanon 2
O'Fallon 24, Granite City 3
Piasa (Southwestern) 7, Pana 5
Red Hill 6, Marshall 5
St. Anthony 15, St. Elmo 4
Teutopolis 3, Mattoon 1
Trico 11, Vienna 0
Wayne City 20, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 1
Wesclin 6, Red Bud 5
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 9, Johnston City 1

Girls Soccer:
Althoff 2, Carbondale 1
Collinsville 1, Triad 1
Edwardsville 2, Alton 0
Harrisburg 5, Salem 1
Highland 7, Civic Memorial 0
Marion 7, Mt. Vernon 0
O'Fallon 2, Belleville West 1 (2 OT)
Staunton 4, Roxana 1
Waterloo 3, Mater Dei 0
Wesclin 3, Central 2
Wood River 9, Piasa Southwestern 4

Boys Tennis:
Belleville East 7, Alton 2
Carbondale 9, Salem 0
Centralia 7, Mt. Vernon 2

Girls Track & Field:
South Seven Conference (as submitted):
1. Cahokia, 2. Centralia, 3. Mt. Vernon 4. Marion, 5. Carbondale, 6. Althoff

South Central Conference Meet:
1. Gillespie 139, 2. Greenville 99, 3. Pana 82, 4. Vandalia 47

Boys Track & Field:
Ram Relays (at Mt. Vernon):
1. Mt. Vernon 193, 2. Marion 134, 3. Salem 121, 4. Carbondale 73, 5. Centralia 69, 6. Herrin 52


Monday, May 5, 2014

Baseball:
Carterville 3, Massac County 1
Chester 10, Elverado 0
Clay City 8, Fairfield 7
Columbia 12, Marissa-Coulterville 2
Edwards County 11, Carmi-White County 3
Freeburg 12, Cahokia 2
Gibault 7, Alton 1
Herrin 15, Goreville 7
Highland 1, Civic Memorial 0
Jersey 6, Waterloo 0
Mascoutah 10, Triad 0
Mater Dei 9, Lebanon 4
Mt. Zion 16, Taylorville 6
Murphysboro 5, Mt. Vernon 2
Nashville 17, Red Bud 3
North Clay 8, Lawrenceville 3
Teutopolis 9, Effingham 1
Vandalia 4, Greenville 1
Vienna 13, Gallatin County 7
Webber 9, Cisne 2
Windsor-Stew-Stras 13, St. Elmo-Brownstown 0
Woodlawn 19, Wayne City 6

Softball:
Anna-Jonesboro 14, West Frankfort 4
Benton 18, Murphysboro 3
Carmi-White County 10, Edwards County 1
Carrier Mills 15, Hardin County 1
Carterville 11, Vienna 1
Centralia 1, Carbondale 0
Charleston 5, Sullivan 2
Chester 3, Elverado 2
Cisne 18, Webber 0
Columbia 19, Marissa-Coulterville 0
Galatia-Thompsonville 10, NCOE 0
Gibault 4, Freeburg 0
Greenville 11, Vandalia 9
Herrin 18, Mt. Vernon 3
Massac County 8, Goreville 5
Oblong 3, Red Hill 1
St. Anthony 10, South Central 0
Stew-Stras-Windsor 14, Neoga 9
Teutopolis 11, Shelbyville 1
Triad 5, Mascoutah 0
Wayne City 3, Woodlawn 2
Wesclin 4, Okawville 3
West Frankfort 6, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Wood River 10, Roxana 0
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 5, Du Quoin 0

Girls Soccer:
Gibault 4, Freeburg 0
Roxana 9, Hillsboro 0
Triad 8, Mascoutah 0
Waterloo 9, Jerseyville 1

Boys Tennis:
Carbondale 9, Mt. Vernon 0
Greenville 9, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Triad 8, Highland 1

Sunday, May 4, 2014

Baseball:

Mt. Vernon 18, Clinton 2 [at Busch Stadium, St. Louis]

 

Saturday, May 3, 2014

Baseball:
Althoff 4, Belleville West 3
Benton 1, Cobden 0
Benton 7, New Athens 2
Central 5, Greenville 0
Chester 14, Sparta 4
Cobden 7, New Athens 3
Du Quoin 6, Morrisonville 0
Edwardsville 3, Parkway North 2
Effingham St. Anthony 1, Shelbyville 0
Greenville 5, Breese Central 4
Highland 7, Collinsville 0
Highland 13, Collinsville 4
Jacksonville 5, Jerseyville 0
Newton 8, Flora 1
North Clay 14, Webber Township 4
O’Fallon 8, Windsor 1
Wesclin 13, Centralia 1
Windsor-Stew-Stras 18, Walther Lutheran 3

 

Orphans Baseball Tournament:
Wesclin 14, Centralia 1
Waterloo 14, South Central 2
Centralia 11, South Central 6
Wesclin 4, Waterloo 2

Softball:
Alton 4, Jersey 0
Alton 12, Granite City 2
Belleville West 12, Civic Memorial 2
Carbondale 1, Effingham 0
Carbondale 3, Robinson 0
Carmi-White County 16, North Posey (IN) 6
Carmi-White County 10, Wayne City 2
North Posey (IN) 3, Wayne City 2
Civic Memorial 9, Belleville West 4
Greenville 9, Breese Central 4
Jerseyville 5, West Central 1
Mattoon 11, Charleston 4
Waterloo 8, Althoff 1

Girls Soccer:
Althoff 2, Waukee 2
Massac County 2, Mt. Vernon 1
Mater Dei 1, Central 1


Friday, May 2, 2014

Baseball:

Althoff 11, Dupo 1
Belleville West 2, Highland 1
Carbondale 8, Harrisburg 4
Carlyle 5, Wood River 0
Carteville 3, Du Quoin 1
CBC 11, Triad 7
Chester 11, Trico 6
Cisne 11, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 1
Edwards Co 9, Red Hill 1
Fairfield 5, Goreville 0
Freeburg 6, Lebanon 2
Hamilton County 6, Vienna 5
Litchfield 2, Greenville 1
Murphysboro 5, Massac County 2
Nashville 10, Anna-Jonesboro 1
North Clay 14, Odin 2
O’Fallon 5, Mascoutah 2
Okawville 9, Steeleville 2
St. Anthony 7, St. Teresa 3
Teutopolis 7, Marshall 5
Teutopolis 10, Marshall 0
Wesclin 6, South Central 3
Windsor-Stew-Stras 5, Effingham 3
Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 18, Wayne City 4
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 7, Flora 6

Softball:
Alton 3, Belleville West 1
Breese Central 8, Mascouath 6
Carbondale 15, Newton 1
Carterville 7, Du Quoin 0
Centralia 7, Flora 3
Columbia 4, Quincy (Notre Dame) 2
Crab Orchard 13, Dongola 6
Edwardsville 1, Civic Memorial 0
Elverado 2, Woodlawn 1
Freeburg 10, Lebanon 3
Galatia-Thompsonville 9, Eldorado 6
Goreville 4, Fairfield 2
Hamilton County 1, Vienna 0
Highland 11, Wesclin 0
Massac County 13, Murphysboro 0
Mt. Vernon 4, Mt. Carmel 1
Nashville 8, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Steeleville 4, Okawville 3
Teutopolis 9, St. Anthony 1
Triad 3, O’Fallon 2
Trico 11, Chester 0
Wayne City 7, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier 0
West Frankfort 10, Benton 9

Girls Soccer:
Greenville 3, Pana 2

 

Thursday, May 1, 2014

Baseball:

Anna-Jonesboro 5, Sparta 4
Belleville East 5, Alton 0
Belleville West 9, Granite City 4
Breese Central 7, Wesclin 3
Carrier Mills 10, Pope County 0
Carbondale 16, Cahokia 0
Carmi-White County 13, Elverado 0
Centralia 4, Althoff 2
Chester 9, Eldorado 0
Edwards County 1, Casey-Westfield 0
Edwardsville 16, East St. Louis 1
Flora 10, Robinson 6
Freeburg 5, Columbia 0
Gallatin County 14, Crab Orchard 3
Hamilton County 16, Trico 6
Herrin 4, Harrisburg 3
Johnston City 9, Meridian 0
Lebanon 2, Dupo 1
Marion 4, Mt. Vernon 3
Murphysboro 8, Carterville 0
Nashville 6, Du Quoin 0
Newton 16, Red Hill 3
North Clay 10, Altamont 2
O’Fallon 5, Collinsville 0
Olney (East Richland) 11, Marshall 1
Pinckneyville 5, New Athens 2
Sandoval 12, Wayne City 2
Steeleville 12, Marissa-Coulterville 5
Teutopolis 17, Neoga 1
Vienna 8, Goreville 7
West Frankfort 6, Massac County 1
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 19, Fairfield 0

Softball:
Anna-Jonesboro 12, Sparta 0
Belleville East 7, Alton 0
Belleville West 11, Granite City 0
Carbondale 15, Cahokia 0
Carbondale 15, Cahokia 0
Carmi-White County 10 Elverado 2
Casey-Westfield 4, Edwards County 1
Centralia 25, Althoff 0
Centralia 8, Althoff 0
Chester 5, Eldorado 4
Cisne 19, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 7
Dongola 8, Shawnee 4
Goreville 11, Vienna 1
Harrisburg 5, Johnston City 0
Herrin 10, Murphysboro 0
Marshall 4, Olney 3
Mattoon 12, Champaign (Centennial) 0
Mt. Vernon 10, Marion 7
Mt. Zion 9, Salem 0
Nashville 12, Okawville 0
Noble 3, Woodlawn 2
O’Fallon 7, Collinsville 0
Pinckneyville 13, Cobden 3
Steeleville 6, Marissa-Coulterville 1
Trico 11, Hamilton County 0
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 8, Fairfield 4

Boys Tennis:
Althoff 7, Centralia 2
Herrin 5, Mt. Vernon 4

Girls Soccer:
Carbonale 7, Cape Central 0
Mt. Vernon 1, Olney 0