February 2014

Friday, February 28, 2014

Boys Basketball:
3A/4A Regular Season:
Centralia 47, Mount Vernon 46
Alton 70, O'Fallon 54
Belleville West 61, Granite City 43
Carbondale 61, Cahokia 59
Civic Memorial 56, Waterloo 40
East St. Louis 91, Collinsville 50
Edwardsville 57, Belleville East 36
Effingham 51, Mahomet-Seymour 45
Marion 55, Althoff 51
Mt. Zion 64, Salem 62
Triad 49, Columbia 42

1A Regional Championhips:
Christopher: Sesser-Valier 81, Woodlawn 66
Goreville: Goreville 81, Zeigler-Royalton 69
Century: Cairo 68, Meridian 65
Hardin County: Crab Orchard 60, Gallatin County 52

Nokomis: St. Anthony 40, Altamont 39
Edwards County: Oblong 57, Cisne 50
Cumberland: Dieterich 59, Neoga 40
Mulberry Grove: Patoka 68, Odin 61

Lebanon: Gibault 51, Okawville 44
Bunker Hill: Hardin (Calhoun) 52, Madison 42
Pawnee: Springfield (Lutheran) 66, Springfield (Calvary) 33
Jacksonville (Routt): White Hall (North Greene) 50, Greenfield 49

2A Regional Championhips:
Mt. Carmel: Mt. Carmel 92, Flora 87 (2 OT)
Anna-Jonesboro: Carterville 67, Murphysboro 49
Nashville: Nashville 48, Pinckneyville 40
Harrisburg: Harrisburg 65, Benton 60

Robinson: Teutopolis 47, Casey-Westfield 36
Mater Dei: Central 41, Mater Dei 38
Wood River: Greenville 59, Roxana 38
Carlinville: Carlinville 55, Hillsboro 50

Girls Basketball:
IHSA State Semifinals:
1A: Carrollton 40, Central A&M 38
1A: Annawan 71, Eastland 45

2A: St. Thomas More 63, Teutopolis 43
2A: Prophetstown 57, Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 48

 

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Girls Basketball:
3A Sectionals:
Carbondale: Civic Memorial 56, Carbondale 40
Belvidere: Burlington (Central) 55, Rockford Lutheran 41
Chicago (Solorio): Chicago (De La Salle) 51, Chicago (Phillips): 45
Chillicothe: Washington 65, Peoria (Notre Dame) 42
Glenbard South: Lombard (Montini) 54, Chicago (Marshall) 31
Lincoln-Way West: Joliet (Catholic) 78, Kankakee (Bishop MacNamara) 70
Normal: Quincy (Notre Dame) 46, Rochester 31
Ridgewood: Mundelein (Carmel) 47, Vernon Hills 35

4A Sectionals:
Edwardsville: Edwardsville 49, Bradley-Burbonnais 44
Addison: Geneva 48, Batavia 24
Barrington: Rolling Meadows 57, Palatine (Fremd) 53 (OT)
Chicago Heights: Chicago Heights (Marian) 67, Oak Lawn 62
Crystal Lake South: Rockford (Boylan) 54, Huntley 39
Hinsdale South: Whitney Young 58, River Forest (Trinity) 45
Joliet: Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 54, Oswego 52
Maine East: New Trier 53, Evanston 43

Boys Basketball:
1A Regionals:
Century:
Meridian 93, Dongola 52
Cairo 55, Century 47

Goreville:
Zeigler-Royalton 44, Trico 41

Hardin County:
Crab Orchard 69, Thompsonville 54
Gallatin County 57, Carrier Mills 51

Mulberry Grove:
Odin 78, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 61

 

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Class 1A Regionals:
Edwards County:
Oblong 45, North Clay 33
Cisne 59, Clay City 48

Bunker Hill:
Madison 62, Brussels 47
Hardin (Calhoun) 53, Carrollton 50

Christopher:
Woodlawn 58, Waltonville 44
Sesser-Valier 74, Christopher 59

Goreville:
Goreville 94, Steeleville 69

Lebanon:
Okawville 78, Lovejoy 58
Gibault 66, New Athens 42

Mulberry Grove:
Patoka 64, Mulberry Grove 51

Nokomis:
Altamont 73, Beecher City 49
St. Anthony 48, Nokomis 35

Cumberland:
Dieterich 76, Stew-Stras 37
Neoga 53, Hutsonville-Palestine 48

Class 2A Regionals:
Anna-Jonesboro:
Murphysboro 64, Anna-Jonesboro 46

Mater Dei:
Central 58, Carlyle 46

Harrisburg:
Benton 58, Frankfort 56

Mt. Carmel:
Flora 69, Fairfield 63

Nashville:
Pinckneyville 60, Sparta 44

Robinson:
Casey-Westfield 55, Marshall 42
Teutopolis 58, Newton 44

Shelbyville:
Auburn 69, Pana 67
Macon (Meridian) 52, North Mac 48

Wood River:
Roxana 62, Vandalia 42

 

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Boys Basketball:

Mt. Vernon 49, Effingham 38
Alton 63, Belleville West 50
Belleville East 60, Collinsville 56
Cahokia 69, Bayless 66
Civic Memorial 53, Highland 52
East St. Louis 102, Granite City 41
Edwardsville 54, O'Fallon 46
Mascoutah , Triad
Waterloo 45, Jerseyville 39


1A Regionals:
Edwards County:
Cisne 60, Grayville 44
Clay City 62, Edwards County 57

Bunker Hill:
Carrollton 64, Mt. Olive 34
Hardin (Calhoun) 58, Bunker Hill 51

Hardin County:
Gallatin County 78, Galatia 57
Carrier Mills 70, NCOE 50

Goreville:
Trico 72, Elverado 41
Zeigler-Royalton 68, Shawnee 65

Lebanon:
Gibault 62, Marissa-Coulterville 25
New Athens 63, Valmeyer 52

Mulberry Grove:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 59, South Central 33

Nokomis:
St. Anthony 60, Cowden-Herrick 52
Nokomis 73, Ramsey 45

2A Regionals:
Anna-Jonesboro:
Carterville 64, Vienna 33

Carlinville:
Hillsboro 45, Litchfield 36
Carlinville 43, Piasa (Southwestern) 41

Harrisburg:
Harrisburg 47, Johnston City 38

Mt. Carmel:
Mt. Carmel 72, Carmi-White County 29

Nashville:
Nashville 80, Red Bud 40

East Alton-Wood River:
Greenville 59, East Alton-Wood River 54

Girls Basketball:
3A Sectionals:
Carbondale:
Carbondale 58, Columbia 46
Civic Memorial 50, Effingham 30

Chicago (Solorio Academy):
Chicago (Phillips) 45, Evergreen Park 39
Chicago (Harlan) vs. Chicago (De La Salle)

Glenbard South:
Lombard (Montini) 70, Nazereth Academy 44
Chicago (Marshall) 57, Glenbard South 46

Lincoln-Way West:
Joliet Catholic 78, Chicago (Morgan Park) 67
Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 79, Hillcrest 68

4A Sectionals:
Addison Trail:
Geneva 55, Wheaton-Warrenville South 54
Batavia 57, Downers Grove (North) 52

Barrington:
Rolling Meadows 63, Hersey 56
Palatine (Fremd) 47, Buffalo Grove 38

Chicago Heights:
Oak Lawn 61, Chicago (Marist) 56
Chicago Heights (Marian) 61, Lincoln-Way East 51

Crystal Lake South:
Huntley 49, South Elgin 32
Rockford (Boylan) 64, Prairie Ridge 57

Hinsdale South:
Whitney Young 76, North Lawndale 62
River Forest (Trinity) 52, Chicago (Kenwood) 36

Wrestling Sectionals:
1A Sectional at Litchfield:
Roxana 44, West Frankfort 33
Vandalia 31, Shelbyville 24

2A Sectional at Mahomet-Seymour:
Bloomington 42, Taylorville 28
Cahokia def. Springfield (forfeit)

3A Sectional at Mahomet-Seymour:
Lincoln-Way Central 54, Edwardsville 11

 

Monday, February 24, 2014

Girls Basketball:
IHSA Class 1A Super-Sectionals:
Bloomington: Annawan 71, Cissna Park 52
DeKalb: Lanark (Eastland) 36, Hinckley-Big Rock 33
Jacksonville: Carrollton 40, Astoria 38
Salem: Central A&M 67, Goreville 41

IHSA Class 2A Super-Sectionals:
Decatur: Champaign (St. Thomas More) 74, Riverton 35
Monmouth: Prophetstown 58, El Paso-Gridley 48
River Forest: Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 40, Seton Academy 38
Salem: Teutopolis 49, Breese (Central) 44

IHSA Class 3A Sectionals:
Belvidere:
Burlington (Central) 42, Sycamore 28
Rockford (Lutheran) 67, Woodstock 57

Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central):
Washington 45, Geneseo 34
Peoria (Notre Dame) 39, Mendota 37

Normal (University):
Rochester 52, Mt. Zion 36
Quincy (Notre Dame) 54, Normal (University) 30

Ridgewood:
Vernon Hills 66, North Chicago 56
Mundelein (Carmel) 59, Antioch 46

IHSA Class 4A Sectionals:
Edwardsville:
Bradley-Bourbonnais 46, Moline 42
Edwardsville 65, East St. Louis 32

Joliet Central:
Neuqua Valley 54, Benet Academy 37
Oswego 47, Metea Valley 42

Maine East:
New Trier 57, Maine West 34
Evanston 42, Loyola Academy 35

Boys Basketball:
Class 1A Regionals:
Edwards County:
North Clay 34, Red Hill 27

Bunker Hill:
Brussels 75, Metro-East Lutheran 74

Christopher:
Waltonville 39, Wayne City 31
Christopher 66, Webber 32

Goreville:
Steeleville 64, Cobden 58

Lebanon:
Lovejoy 72, Lebanon 53

Mulberry Grove:
Mulberry Grove 68, Sandoval 64

Nokomis:
Beecher City 72, St. Elmo-Brownstown 56

Cumberland:
Stew-Stras 57, Cumberland 48 (OT)

Century:
Dongola 70, Joppa-Maple Grove 62

Class 2A Regionals:
Anna-Jonesboro:
Vienna 68, Chester 58

Mater Dei:
Wesclin 77, Dupo 28

Harrisburg:
Johnston City 63, Eldorado 58

Mt. Carmel:
Carmi-White County 71, Lawrenceville 62
Flora 74, Hamilton County 51

Nashville:
Red Bud 68, Du Quoin 61

Robinson:
Marshall 51, Robinson 46

Shelbyville:
Pana 71, Shelbyville 58

East Alton-Wood River:
East Alton-Wood River 58, Staunton 39

 

Saturday, February 22, 2014

Boys Basketball:

Altamont 69, Cowden-Herrick 53
Cairo 78, Lovejoy 61
Cape Girardeau Central (MO) 61, Marion 42
Carterville 48, Herrin 35
Chester 63, Goreville 50
Effingham 62, Mt. Zion 42
Lincoln 68, Moline 39
Meridian 114, Joppa 63
Pana 102, Vandalia 68
Springfield 62, Mater Dei 53
Springfield (Lanphier) 79, Peoria 49
Teutopolis 50, Cissna Park-Crescent-Iroquois 40
Vienna 53, Hamilton County 45
Wayne City 57, Sandoval 47

 

Wrestling Individual State Finals:

Class 2A 3rd Place:

152: Chase Vosburgh, Mt. Vernon (44-3) over Jose Champagne, Chicago Heights (Marian) (29-1) Dec. 9-1

3/5

Friday, February 21, 2014

Boys Basketball:
South Seven:
Carbondale 75, Mt. Vernon 66
Centralia 51, Althoff 38
Cahokia 69, Marion 54

Midland Trail Conference:
Cisne 46, Webber Township 39
Odin 95, Grayville 55
Wayne City 47, Waltonville 31
Woodlawn 82, Clay City 51

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Anna-Jonesboro 67, Sparta 56
Carterville 67, Pinckneyville 41
Nashville 76, Du Quoin 36

River-to-River (Ohio):
Benton 66, Murphysboro 63
Harrisburg 62, Herrin 48
Massac County 63, West Frankfort 55

Black Diamond East:
Carmi-White County 57, Fairfield 54
Eldorado 59, Vienna 50
Johnston City 55, Hamilton County 52

Black Diamond West:
Chester 66, Sesser-Valier 59
Zeigler-Royalton 70, Christopher 62
Trico 76, Elverado 31

Apollo:
Effingham 64, Salem 39
Mt. Zion 74, Charleston 48
Paris 60, Mattoon 47 (OT)

Big Twelve:
Bloomington 76, Danville 74
Champaign (Central) Decatur (Eisenhower) 45
Decatur (MacArthur) 77, Urbana 37

Cahokia (Mississippi):
Carlyle 55, Red Bud 40
Freeburg 53, Columbia 48

Cahokia (Kaskaskia):
Steeleville 73, New Athens 69 (OT)
Valmeyer 57, Marissa-Coulterville 41

Central State Eight:
Chatham (Glenwood) 58, Taylorville 36
Lincoln 76, Sacred Heart-Griffin 54
Springfield (Lanphier) 89, Jacksonville 42
Springfield (Southeast) 65, Rochester 40

Greater Egyptian:
Carrier Mills 71, Galatia 61
Crab Orchard 76, Hardin County 54
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 49, Thompsonville 35

Little Illini:
Flora 63, Newton 39
Olney (East Richland) 59, Lawrenceville 48
Robinson 58, Oblong 35

Mississippi Valley:
Mascoutah 44, Waterloo 41
Highland at Jerseyville

South Central:
Gillespie 65, Staunton 46
Hillsboro 57, Roxana 52
Piasa Southwestern 66, Pana 60
Vandalia 61, Carlinville 60 (OT)

South Egypt:
Joppa 69, Egyptian 66
Meridian 72, Century 46

Southwestern:
Belleville East 64, Granite City 35
Collinsville 66, Belleville West 59
East St. Louis 61, O'Fallon 53
Edwardsville 70, Alton 57

Others:
Altamont 51, Stewardson-Strasburg 39
Alton (Marquette) 46, Breese (Central) 43
Casey-Westfield 62, St. Anthony 56
Cobden 58, Pope County 37
Dieterich 62, Cowden-Herrick 43
Gibault 65, Lovejoy 49
Greenville 52, East Alton-Wood River 37
Madison 58, Teutopolis 57
Mater Dei 51, Okawville 28
Nokomis 61, South Fork 44
North Clay 37, South Central 35
North Mac 66, Litchfield 58
Ramsey 64, Mulberry Grove 55
St. Elmo-Brownstown 45, Beecher City 32
Washington (IN) 67, Mount Carmel 61
Windsor 59, Cumberland 49

Girls Basketball:
3A Regional Championships:
Champaign (Centennial): Mt. Zion 73, Decatur (Eisenhower) 64
Effingham: Effingham 43, Salem 30
Springfield: Quincy (Notre Dame) 72, Springfield 54
Triad: Civic Memorial 33, Highland 29

4A Regional Championships:
Granite City: Edwardsville 73, Alton 41

 

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Junior High Boys Basketball:

SIJHSAA Class L Finals:

3rd Place: Marion 51, Collinsville 24
Championship: Benton 36, Centralia 35

 

Boys Basketball:

North Clay 53, Red Hill 32
Nokomis 70, Morrisonville 29


Girls Basketball:
Class 1A Sectionals (in bracket order):
Bushnell: Astoria 57, Brimfield 55
White Hall: Carrollton 50, Winchester 43

Trico: Goreville 41, Wayne City 40 (OT)
Cumberland: Central A&M 62, Arcola 57 (2 OT)

Elgin: Hinckley-Big Rock 55, Chicago (Luther North) 31
Forreston: Lanark (Eastland) 55, Amboy 54 (OT)

Gilman: Cissna Park (Crescent Iroquois) 46, Gilman Iroquois West 43
Putnam County:Annawan 80, Putnam County 50

Class 2A Sectionals (in bracket order):
Carlinville: Riverton 46, Pleasant Plains 36
Clinton: Champaign (St. Thomas Moore) 79, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 55

Casey-Westfield: Teutopolis 49, Mt. Carmel 31
West Frankfort: Breese (Central) 47, Nashville 24

Aurora Christian: Prophetstown 55, Byron 53
Minonk: El Paso Gridley 49, Sherrard 47 (2 OT)

Chicago (Harper): Seton Academy vs. Mt. Assisi Academy
Chicago (Marine): EIC 48, Willows Academy 28

Class 3A Regionals:
Massac County: Carbondale 67, Herrin 59
Cahokia: Columbia 56, Althoff 40

Lincoln: Rochester 55, Taylorville 39

Class 4A Regionals:
Belleville East: East St. Louis 42, Belleville West 40

 

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Girls Basketball:
Class 1A Sectional:
Cumberland:
Central A&M 49, St. Anthony 31
Arcola 47, North Clay 35

Class 3A Regionals:
Champaign (Centennial):
Decatur (Eisenhower) 70, Champaign (Centennial) 54

Effingham:
Effingham 60, Mattoon 46
Salem 61, Olney (East Richland) 36

Springfield:
Quincy (Notre Dame) 80, Jacksonville 38
Springfield 58, Sacred Heart-Griffin 44

Class 4A Regional:
Granite City:
Edwardsville 96, Quincy 21
Alton 49, Granite City 30

Boys Basketball:
Woodlawn 68, Sandoval 32
Althoff 53, Belleville East 51
Carbondale 66, Murphysboro 47
Casey-Westfield 75, Hutsonville-Palestine 58
Century 68, Egyptian 45
Civic Memorial 53, Triad 51
Cobden 73, Dongola 63
Cowden-Herrick 50, South Central 46
Dieterich 51, Oakland Tri-County 40
Lawrenceville 75, Edwards County 53
Marquette 39, Gibault 38
Meridian 87, Shawnee 50
Odin 67, Wayne City 35
Paducah (St. Mary) 72, Cairo 68
Red Hill 51, Oblong 44

 

 

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Junior High Boys Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class L Semifinals:
Benton 41, Collinsville 29

Centralia 56, Marion 46

 

Boys Basketball:

Mt. Vernon 82, Lovejoy 40
Altamont 70, St. Anthony 63
Belleville East 80, Alton 76 (OT)
Benton 54, Hamilton County 35
Carlyle 41, Greenville 34
Carmi-White County 58, Lawrenceville 45
Carterville 66, Vienna 44
Casey-Westfield 77, Cumberland 46
Chatham (Glenwood) 58, Highland 49
Chester 56, Steeleville 44
Crab Orchard 68, Cobden 44
Edwards County 75, Hutsonville-Palestine 72
Edwardsville 49, Collinsville 39
Effingham 57, Paris 48
Flora 53, Fairfield 45
Freeburg 59, Marissa-Coulterville 34
Galatia 71, Thompsonville 65
Gallatin County 65, Hardin County 46
Goreville 77, Elverado 33
Lebanon 52, Dupo 48
Litchfield 82, Pana 72
Madison 69, Jerseyville 65
Marshall 57, Red Hill 47
Meridian 97, Agape Christan 40
Nokomis 66, St. Elmo 37
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 63, Carrier Mills 53
North Clay 43, Wayne City 34
O'Fallon 74, Granite City 61
Okawville 65, Sparta 56
Red Bud 63, New Athens 55
Roxana 74, Vandalia 44
Sesser-Valier 58, Christopher 57
South Central 55, Sandoval 52
Waltonville 52, Cisne 42
Wesclin 67, Columbia 65
Windsor 49, Beecher City 48
Zeigler-Royalton 83, Trico 68

 

Girls Basketball:
Class 1A Sectional:
Trico: Wayne City 50, Cairo 42

 

Class 2A Sectionals:
West Frankfort:
Nashville 29, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 18
Central 70, Carterville 33

 

Casey-Westfield:
Mt. Carmel 78, Sullivan 43
Teutopolis 55, Harrisburg 36

 

Carlinville:
Pleasant Plains 49, Pana 42
Riverton 54, Piasa (Southwestern) 53

 

Class 3A Regionals:
Massac County:
Carbondale 59, Mt. Vernon 45
Herrin 74, Massac County 72

Cahokia:
Althoff 60, Mascoutah 57
Columbia 49, Cahokia 48

Triad:
Civic Memorial 58, Triad 28
Highland 42, Mater Dei 41

Effingham:
Mattoon 60, Charleston 55
Olney (East Richland) 57, Shelbyville 44

Lincoln:
Rochester 42, Springfield (Southeast) 27
Taylorville 68, Chatham (Glenwood) 58

Champaign (Centennial):
Decatur (Eisenhower) 73, Urbana 25
Mt. Zion 67, Decatur (MacArthur) 32

Springfield:
Jacksonville 57, Springfield 29

4A Regional:
Belleville East:
Belleville West 35, Collinsville 34
East St. Louis 61, Belleville East 46

 

Monday, February 17, 2014

Girls Basketball:
1A Sectional Semifinals:
Trico:
Goreville 76, Cobden 51

North Greene:
Winchester 50, Lebanon 36
Carrollton 47, New Athens 32

3A Regionals:
Massac County:
Mt. Vernon 40, Centralia 36
Herrin 63, Marion 35

Cahokia:
Mascoutah 52, Waterloo 46
Cahokia 60, Freeburg 52

Triad:
Triad 44, Jersey 35

4A Regionals:
Belleville East:
Collinsville 48, O'Fallon 38

Boys Basketball:

Carlyle 44, Central 43
Goreville 68, Chester 56
Nashville 47, Carterville 38
Odin 66, Webber Township 34
Olney (East Richland) 54, Newton 44
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 63, Wayne City 42
Thompsonville 70, Crab Orchard 58

 

Saturday, February 15, 2014

Junior High Boys Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class S Finals:
3rd Place: Bluford 52, Adams 43
Championship: Giant City 73, New Hope 54

SIJHSAA Class L Quarterfinals;
Benton 38, Du Quoin 34
Collinsville 44, Mt. Carmel 41
Centralia 52, Carbondale 50 (OT)
Marion 55, O’Fallon 39

Boys Basketball:
River-to-River (Ohio):
Massac County 64, Benton 41
West Frankfort 58, Herrin 50
Harrisburg 52, Murphysboro 44

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Nashville 44, Pinckneyville 27
Carterville 63, Sparta 52
Anna-Jonesboro 55, Du Quoin 46

Others:
Woodlawn 42, Flora 41
Althoff 54, Belleville West 52
Alton 72, Hazelwood Central 70
Brussels 46, Ramsey 32
Carbondale 74, Highland 51
Carlyle 70, Lebanon 46
Centralia 53, Mater Dei 52
Cobden 92, Egyptian 43
Christopher 55, Eldorado 52
Crittenden County (KY) 73, Hardin County 65 (OT)
Edwards County 79, North Clay 70 (2 OT)
Effingham 74, Pana 64
Goreville 78, Vienna 58
Lovejoy 61, Cairo 60
Marshall 51, West Vigo (IN) 25
Mt. Carmel 76, Lawrenceville 58
Neoga 60, Beecher City 46
New Athens 68, Valmeyer 42
Newton 56, Red Hill 43
Okawville 64, Freeburg 50
Olney (East Richland) 71, Cumberland 40
Trico 68, Chester 40
Waterloo 42, Granite City 41
Wesclin 54, Gibault 48

Teutopolis Shootout:
Robinson 67, St. Benedict Prep 54
Mattoon 47, Madison 45
Paris 52, St. Anthony 42
Mt. Zion 50, Teutopolis 49

Riverton Shootout:
Manteno 52, Maroa-Forsyth 38
Henry 64, Athens 52
Lanark Eastland 57, Springfield Lutheran 54
Pleasant Plains 62, Nokomis 61 (OT)
Riverton 56, Monmouth-Roseville 45
Williamsville 51, St. Joe-Ogden 38

Girls Basketball:
Mt. Carmel 2A Regional Championship:
Mt. Carmel 72, Marshall 40

Others:
Carbondale 65, Althoff 51
Galatia-Thompsonville 52, Carrier Mills 49
Freeburg 49, Waterloo 45
Alton 45, Collinsville 44
St. Joseph's 58, Belleville East 38

Wrestling:
(All names listed qualified for IHSA State Meet)

1A Robinson Sectional:
Oliver Davis (Benton) 106
Peyton Smith (Benton) 132
Daniel Krug (Benton) 145
Bailey Menees (West Frankfort) 132
Keenan Gardner (West Frankfort) 152
Joe Behan (Carterville) 195

2A Chatham (Glenwood) Sectional:
Chase Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon) 152
Tristan Penrod (Mt. Vernon) 220
Eli Roberts (Herrin) 132
Jermaine Pryor (Carbondale 138)
Luke Abbot (Marion) 145

 

Friday, February 14, 2014

Junior High Boys Basketball:

SIJHSAA Class M Finals:
3rd Place: Red Bud 42, Fairfield 33
Championship: Goreville 59, Cairo 54

 

Girls Basketball:

1A Regional Championships:
Wayne City: Wayne City 59, Galatia-Thompsonville 44
Pope County: Goreville 57, Pope County 18
New Athens: New Athens 60, Sandoval 46

2A Regional Championships:
Carmi-White County: Harrisburg 58, Hamilton County 48
Murphysboro: Carterville 55, Murphysboro 46

Boys Basketball:
South Seven:
Mt. Vernon 66, Marion 63 (OT)
Centralia 71, Carbondale 70
Cahokia 71, Althoff 70 (OT)

Black Diamond (East):
Carmi-White County 53, Hamilton County 48
Fairfield 63, Vienna 52
Johnston City 57, Eldorado 40

Black Diamond (West):
Sesser-Valier 83, Goreville 68

Big Twelve:
Champaign (Centennial) 69, Bloomington 58
Champaign (Central) 59, Normal West 47

Cahokia (Kaskaskia):
Carlyle 60, Columbia 47
Freeburg 54, Wesclin 48

Cahokia (Mississippi):
New Athens 49, Marissa-Coulterville 39
Valmeyer 46, Dupo 37

Central State Eight:
Chatham (Glenwood) 72, Springfield 44
Lincoln 66, Rochester 28
Sacred Heart-Griffin 64, Jacksonville 59
Springfield (Southeast) 72, Taylorville 54

Greater Egyptian:
Carrier Mills 66, Hardin County 51
Crab Orchard 77, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 66
Gallatin County 94, Galatia 62

Mississippi Valley:
Jerseyville 52, Triad 46
Waterloo 64, Highland 58

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Anna-Jonesboro 68, Pinckneyville 63
Sparta 46, Du Quoin 35

River-to-River (Ohio):
Harrisburg 62, Benton 39
West Frankfort 54, Murphysboro 46

Southwestern:
Alton 57, Collinsville 56
East St. Louis 65, Belleville West 44
Edwardsville 64, Granite City 40
O'Fallon 56, Belleville East 51

Others:
Alton (Marquette) 64, Roxana 43
Altamont 57, St. Elmo-Brownstown 50
Breese (Central) 60, Greenville 54
Century 81, Joppa 37
Danville 56, Bishop McNamara 37
Dieterich 57, Clay City 37
Litchfield 57, Carlinville 50
Meridian 83, Dongola 67
Nokomis 45, Hillsboro 25
Okawville 75, Red Bud 55
Paris 57, Charleston 55
Piasa (Southwestern) 69, Vandalia 45
Robinson 47, Flora 44
Shawnee 75, Egyptian 63
Trico 68, Steeleville 57
Zeigler-Royalton 81, Thompsonville 51

 

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Junior High Boys Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class S Semifinals:
Giant City 53, Bluford 50
New Hope 52, Creal Springs (Adams) 25

Boys Basketball:
Fairfield 70, Wayne City 38
Gibault 67, Metro-East Lutheran 43
Meridian 68, Advance (MO) 66
Mt. Carmel 63, Mt. Vernon (IN) 48
Odin 61, Waltonville 47
Patoka 56, Ramsey 48
St. Anthony 57, Windsor 43
Sandoval 66, Cisne 62
Thompsonville 53, Webber 12

Girls Basketball:
Herrin 63, Mt. Vernon 38
Belleville West 53, Collinsville 37
Belleville East 54, Granite City 25
Carbondale 56, Marion 40
Centralia 63, Althoff 52
Civic Memorial 74, Jerseyville 46
Highland 49, Mascoutah 37
Mater Dei 56, Salem 40

1A Regional Championships:
Altamont:
St. Anthony 36, Altamont 27

Red Hill:
North Clay 53, Palestine-Hutsonville 50

Metro-East Lutheran:
Lebanon 62, Gibault 47

Meridian:
Cairo 67, Century 53

Nokomis:
Central A&M 57, Nokomis 55

Steelville:
Cobden 41, Elverado 33

Cumberland:
Arcola 50, Neoga 47

2A Regional Championships:
Du Quoin:
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 56, Benton 48

East Alton-Wood River:
Central 68, Wesclin 26

Hillsboro:
Piasa (Southwestern) 45, Hillsboro 34

Nashville:
Nashville 37, Pinckneyville 24

Pana:
Pana 56, Auburn 43

Vandalia:
Teutopolis 54, Greenville 43

 

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Boys Basketball:

East St. Louis 63, Edwardsville 47
Gallatin County 49, Carmi-White County 43
Lebanon 75, Dupo 61
Lovejoy 67, Riverview Gardens (MO) 58
Patoka 67, Mulberry Grove 47
Woodlawn 62, Sesser-Valier 53

 

Girls Basketball:
Mascoutah 41, Jerseyville 34
Normal West 54, Champaign Central 52
Rochester 53, Springfield Lanphier 43
Springfield 71, Jacksonville 41

Class 1A Regionals:
Wayne City Regional:
Wayne City 46, Edwards County 29
Galatia-Thompsonville 59, Woodlawn 55 (OT)

Steeleville Regional:
Elverado 41, Trico 33
Cobden 60, Steeleville 55

Meridian Regional:
Cairo 76, Egyptian 39

Altamont Regional:
St. Anthony 56, Ramsey 45
Altamont 39, Brownstown-St. Elmo 36

New Athens Regional:
New Athens 53, Marissa-Coulterville 12
Sandoval 47, Okawville 41

Metro-East Lutheran Regional:
Lebanon 44, Valmeyer 29
Gibault 44, Metro-East Lutheran 38

Class 2A Regionals:
Mt. Carmel Regional:
Marshall 59, Casey-Westfield 40
Mt. Carmel 85, Lawrenceville 33

Carmi-White county Regional:
Hamilton County 51, Fairfield 34
Harrisburg 63, Eldorado 51

Murphysboro Regional:
Murphysboro 63, Johnston City 34

 

Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Junior High Boys Basketball:

SIJHSAA Class M Semifinals:
Goreville 44, Fairfield 36
Cairo 50, Red Bud 25

Boys Basketball:

Altamont 70, Neoga 39
Althoff 66, Triad 45
Belleville West 60, Mater Dei 48
Breese (Central) 65, Wesclin 44
Cahokia 41, Centralia 40
Carlyle 52, Red Bud 32
Carmi-White County 60, Eldorado 52
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 51, St. Elmo-Brownstown 47
Civic Memorial 55, Mascoutah 53
Crab Orchard 76, Carrier Mills 56
Dieterich 67, Windsor 50
Dongola 69, Elverado 48
Edwardsville 72, DeSmet 33
Effingham 39, Olney (East Richland) 37 (OT)
Fairfield 51, Hamilton County 42
Flora 75, Edwards County 41
Freeburg 45, New Athens 32
Galatia 76, Hardin County 72 (OT)
Gallatin County 72, Thompsonville 39
Gibault 47, Waterloo 46
Goreville 90, Zeigler-Royalton 85
Greenville 62, Carlinville 60
Hillsboro 57, Staunton 50
Johnston City 59, Vienna 51
Lebanon 78, Steeleville 64
Lincoln 65, Chatham (Glenwood) 55
Lovejoy 65, St. Louis Christian 63
Madison 71, Metro-East Lutheran 61 (2 OT)
Marion 69, Salem 51
Marshall 60, Hutsonville-Palestine 55
Mt. Carmel 66, Evansville Day 50
Newton 57, Charleston 56
North Clay 51, Webber Township 43
Odin 60, Cisne 58
Okawville 56, Marissa-Coulterville 31
Pana 87, Stewardson-Strasburg 71
Paris 59, Casey-Westfield 57
Patoka 57, Beecher City 42
Raymond (Lincolnwood) 56, Litchfield 53
Roxana 61, Piasa (Southwestern) 45
Sandoval 77, Clay City 60
Scott City (MO) 76, Egyptian 32
Sesser-Valier 54, Waltonville 35
St. Anthony 59, South Central 37
Teutopolis 56, Vandalia 39
West Frankfort 77, Du Quoin 57
Woodlawn 72, Wayne City 41

 

Girls Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 52, Cahokia 50
Belleville East 49, Collinsville 48
Belleville West 66, Alton 44
Carbondale 70, Althoff 49
Edwardsville 76, O'Fallon 28
East St. Louis 71, Granite City 26
Mascoutah 47, Centralia 42

Class 1A Regionals:
Red Hill Regional:
North Clay 66, South Central 42
Palestine-Hutsonville 47, Red Hill 38 (OT)

Pope County Regional:
Goreville 73, Gallatin County 34
Pope County 71, Joppa 46

Cumberland Regional:
Arcola 62, Kansas 34
Neoga 64, Okaw Valley 27

Class 2A Regionals:
Du Quoin Regional:
Benton 49, West Frankfort 32
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 68, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 26

Murphysboro Regional:
Carterville 65, Vienna 47

Nashville Regional:
Nashville 35, Dupo 9
Pinckneyville 55, Red Bud 38

Vandalia Regional:
Greenville 63, Flora 51
Teutopolis 56, Vandalia 24

East Alton-Wood River Regional:
Breese (Central) 84, Roxana 30
Wesclin 54, Carlyle 42

Monday, February 10, 2014

Junior High Boys Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class S Quarterfinals:

Bluford 56, Century 49

Giant City 52, Germantown 42

Creal Springs (Adams) 46, Bethel-McClellan 39

New Hope 65, Irvington-North Wamac 53


Boys Basketball:

Casey-Westfield 50, Flora 46
Okawville 50, Trico 45
South Central 50, Cisne 44

Girls Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 41, Centralia 33
Civic Memorial 75, Mascoutah 38
Charleston 80, Decatur (Eisenhower) 68
Edwardsville 65, Granite City 25
Mahomet-Seymour 70, Urbana 38
Massac County 83, Paducah Tilghman 80 (OT)
Salem 69, Carbondale 59
Triad 43, Jersey 33

1A Regionals:
Wayne City Regional:
Edwards County 59, Webber 38

Steelville Regional:
Elverado 46, Shawnee 34

Meridian Regional:
Egyptian 55, Dongola 31

Pope County Regional:
Gallatin County 56, Hardin County 26

Altamont Regional:
Ramsey 61, Dieterich 54

Red Hill Regional:
South Central 51, Oblong 48

Cumberland Regional:
Kansas 53, Martinsville 26
Okaw Valley 60, Cumberland 30

Nokomis Regional:
South Fork 51, Pawnee 39

Liberty Regional:
Barry (Western) 43, Griggsville-Perry 26
Liberty 54, Payson (Seymour) 11

Hardin (Calhoun) Regional:
Bunker Hill 34, Brussels 24
Mt. Olive 72, Greenfield 46

New Athens Regional:
Marissa-Coulterville 36, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 34

Metro-East Lutheran Regional:
Valmeyer 43, Madison 30

2A Regionals:
Du Quoin Regional:
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 57, Du Quoin 53

Nashville Regional:
Dupo 41, Chester 25
Red Bud 67, Sparta 17

East Alton-Wood River Regional:
Roxana 49, Alton (Marquette) 48
Wesclin 67, East Alton-Wood River 50

Murphysboro Regional:
Vienna 36, Anna-Jonesboro 33

Vandalia Regional:
Vandalia 47, Neoga 39

Arthur-Lovington Regional:
Paris 57, Villa Grove 35
Tuscola 59, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 28

Mt. Carmel Regional:
Casey-Westfield 51, Robinson 50

Carmi-White County Regional:
Fairfield 43, Carmi-White County 33

 

Sunday, February 9, 2014

Special Olympics Basketball:

St. Anthony District Tournament:

Cahokia Comanches 66, Mt. Vernon Rams 38
Mt. Vernon Rams 60, Cahokia Warriors 53

 

Saturday, February 8, 2014

Junior High Boys Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class S:
Bluford 55, Rome 37
Century 48, Raccoon 33
Giant City 64, Nashville-St. Ann 42
Germantown 50, Olney-St. Joe 42
Bethel-McClellan 45, Odin 26
Creal Springs-Adams 60, Chester-St. Mary's 48
New Hope 45, Valmeyer 28
North Wamac-Irvington 52, Galatia 30

Boys Basketball:
Jersey 47, Mt. Vernon 45
Carbondale 80, Mattoon 49
Carmi-White County 61, Vienna 53
Carterville 69, Chester 54
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 54, New Athens 50
Flora 73, South Central 48
Gibault 51, Pinckneyville 32
Lincoln 78, Springfield 48
Lincolnwood 72, Gillespie 58
Litchfield 55, Hillsboro 45
Mater Dei 53, Central 41
Payson-Seymour 45, Madison 43
Peoria (Richwoods) 62, O'Fallon 52
Riverton 43, Nokomis 40
Sacred Heart-Griffin 44, Chatham (Glenwood) 37
Sparta 75, Steeleville 54
Springfield (Lanphier) 65, Rochester 47
Springfield (Southeast) 80, Jacksonville 69
Taylorville 79, Pana 53
Teutopolis 74, Robinson 49
Trico 78, Goreville 69
Wayne City 70, Edwards County 62
Woodlawn 61, Cisne 37

Rich Herrin Classic:
Carrier Mills 51, Webber 44
Crab Orchard 45, Waltonville 38
Mt. Carmel 65, Hamilton County 46
Marion 60, Harrisburg 46
Fairfield 79, Anna-Jonesboro 70
Casey-Westfield 73, Johnston City 51
Benton 75, Mulberry Grove 50

Nashville Sports Boosters Shootout:
Gallatin County 72, Metro-East Lutheran 67
Okawville 37, Waterloo 34
Collinsville 64, North Tech (MO) 49
Roxana 52, Nashville 48

Ernie Bozarth Thanksgiving Tournament:
Carterville 52, Sumner 39

Girls Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 66, Marion 36
Alton 52, O'Fallon 48
Belleville East 40, Hazelwood Central (MO) 38
Belleville West 47, Gallatin County 29
Benton 73, Casey-Westfield 61
Carmi-White County 37, Vienna 35
Carterville 68, Pinckneyville 53
Carbondale 62, Mattoon 46
Centralia 52, Cahokia 47 (OT)
Columbia 59, Valmeyer 29
Freeburg 59, Red Bud 43
Harrisburg 55, Herrin 53 (OT)
Highland 53, Collinsville 48
Massac County 67, Murphysboro 54
Mt. Carmel 75, Eldorado 55
North Clay 52, Woodlawn 40
Sesser-valier-Waltonville 49, Goreville 30
Teutopolis 56, Paris 21
Wayne City 49, South Central 34

Wrestling:
Centralia Regional:
1. Taylorville 198, 2. Herrin 146, 3. Carbondale 139.5, 4. Mattoon 134.5, 5. Marion 122.5, 6. Mt. Vernon 106.5, 7. Charleston 69, 8. Centralia 45, 9. Effingham 23

Rams:
1st Place Finishers: Quentin Favors (120), Chase Vosburgh (152), Tristan Penrod (220)
3rd Place Finishers: Josiah Fitzgerrells (113), Alex Hopkins (195)
4th Place Finishers: Kalen Roberts (106)

Girls Bowling:
Herrin Regional (Advancing Teams in Italics):
1. Herrin 5527, 2. Waterloo 5395, 3. Salem 5262, 4. Mt. Vernon 5105, 5. Harrisburg 5048, 6. Carbondale 4566, 7. Marion 4462, 8. Massac County 4319, 9. Johnston City 4300, 10. Anna-Jonesboro 4271, 11. Centralia 4141, 12. Carterville 3617, 13. Gibault 3090

Lady Rams:
Alyssa Dudley - 1138, Taylor Allen 996, Brooke Phillips - 995, Olivia Rios - 978, Orianna Rios 694

Competitive Cheerleading:
Small Team IHSA State Finals:
1. Breese (Central) 88.50, 2. Sesser-valier 86.44, 3. Somonauk 85.80, 4. Eureka 82.56, 5. Rockridge 81.42, 6. Fithian (Oakwood) 80.58, 7. Paris 80.44, 8. Wilmington 79.62, 9. Carlyle 78.64, 10. Reed-Custer 77.60

Medium Team IHSA State Finals:
1. Lemont 90.84, 2. Morris 88.98, 3. Highland 88.92, 4. Mascoutah 87.40, 5. Crystal Lake (Central) 87.30, 6. Champaign (Centennial) 87.20, 7. Grayslake (North) 86.68, 8. Grayslake (Central) 86.08, 9. Hampshire 85.58, 9. Tinley Park 85.58


Friday, February 7, 2014

Junior High Boys Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class M:
Goreville 29, Sesser-Valier 27
Fairfield 40, Smithton 32
Cairo 58, Nashville 55 (OT)
Red Bud 32, Gallatin County 29

 

Boys Basketball:
South Seven Conference:
Cahokia 44, Mt. Vernon 40
Carbondale 67, Althoff 63
Centralia 71, Marion 33

Apollo:
Effingham 51, Mattoon 39
Paris 53, Mt. Zion 50
Salem 59, Charleston 49

Big Twelve:
Bloomington 54, Normal West 37
Champaign Central 64, Danville 47
Decatur (MacArthur) 65, Decatur (Eisenhower) 43
Normal Community 63, Urbana 46

Black Diamond (East):
Carmi-White County 59, Johnston City 52
Fairfield 69, Eldorado 61

Black Diamond (West):
Chester 84, Elverado 33
Goreville 81, Christopher 74
Sesser-Valier 62, Zeigler-Royalton 56

Cahokia (Kaskaskia):
New Athens 52, Lebanon 49
Steeleville 74, Dupo 50
Valmeyer 63, Marissa 41

Cahokia (Mississippi):
Carlyle 55, Wesclin 42
Central 71, Columbia 62
Freeburg 61, Red Bud 58

Central State Eight:
Chatham (Glenwood) 68, Springfield (Southeast) 47
Rochester 41, Springfield 37
Sacred Heart-Griffin 56, Taylorville 39
Springfield (Lanphier) 72, Jacksonville 36

Little Illini:
Casey-Westfield 87, Edwards County 36
Flora 82, Hutsonville-Palestine 48
Lawrenceville 78, Red Hill 37
Marshall 65, Cumberland 50
Newton 52, Robinson 48
Olney (East Richland) 52, Oblong 28

Mississippi Valley:
Jersey 40, Civic Memorial 35
Waterloo 45, Triad 44 (OT)

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Carterville 70, Anna-Jonesboro 46
Nashville 73, Sparta 45
Pinckneyville 44, Du Quoin 23

River-to-River (Ohio):
Benton 45, Frankfort 42
Herrin 42, Murphysboro 41
Massac County 77, Harrisburg 65

Southwestern Conference:
Belleville East 59, Alton 58
Collinsville 58, Granite City 38
Edwardsville 58, East St Louis 49
O'Fallon 56, Belleville West 52

Others:
Carlinville 63, Hillsboro 59
Central A&M 56, Clinton 50
Edinburg 62, Ramsey 47
Highland 61, Madison 47
Jasper (IN) 58, Mt. Carmel 56
Greenville 61, Litchfield 48
Morton 57, Pekin 43
Nokomis 68, Bunker Hill 43
Okawville 43, Gibault 33
Patoka 70, Sandoval 57
Stew-Stras 67, Mulberry Grove 55
Teutopolis 52, St. Anthony 33
Vandalia 49, Staunton 45
Windsor 52, South Central 47

Girls Basketball:
Belleville West 63, O'Fallon 51
Eldorado 36, Carmi-White County 28
Flora 37, Red Hill 28
Hamilton County 48, Fairfield 23
Incarnate Word 82, Belleville East 29
Litchfield 54, Greenville 47
Marissa-Coulterville 55, Steeleville 36
Massac County 62, Benton 45
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 64, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 27
Teutopolis 40, Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 38

 

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Roxana 67, Lebanon 60
Trico 73, Christopher 64 (OT)

Girls Basketball:
Belleville West 64, O'Fallon 51
Civic Memorial 65, Triad 35
Collinsville 61, Granite City 33
Highland 59, Jerseyville 30
Marshall 71, Robinson 31
Mater Dei 49, Alton (Marquette) 27
Mt. Carmel 77, Boonville (IN) 50
Mt. Zion 51, Charleston 48
Nashville 73, Du Quoin 21
Neoga 70, Dieterich 58
Red Bud 65, Columbia 61
Roxana 69, Dupo 35
Salem 63, Effingham 41
Taylorville 58, Springfield (Lanphier) 47
Waterloo 63, Madison 35
Wesclin 55, Gibault 29

 

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Civic Memorial 68, Columbia 40

Highland 56, Mascoutah 46
Triad 61, Gibault 60 (OT)

Girls Basketball:
Goreville 47, Elverado 23
Nashville 52, Pinckneyville 30

 

Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Althoff at Belleville East - PPD
Benton at Hamilton County - Canceled
Breese (Central) at Carlyle - PPD to Feb. 17
Carbondale at Murphysboro - Canceled
Christopher at Trico - PPD TBA
Cisne vs. Sandoval - PPD TBA
Cowden-Herrick at Patoka - PPD
Cumberland at Neoga - Canceled
Du Quoin at West Frankfort - Canceled
Edwardsville at East St. Louis - PPD to Feb. 12
Flora at Marshall - PPD TBA
Gallatin County vs. Carrier Mills - PPD to Feb. 22
Goreville at Chester - PPD to Feb. 5
Johnston City at Zeigler-Royalton - PPD TBA
Mascoutah at Highland - PPD to Feb. 5
Mulberry Grove vs. Beecher City - PPD to Feb. 19
Oblong at North Clay - Canceled
Ramsey at Altamont - Canceled
St. Elmo/Brownstown at Dieterich - Canceled
Thompsonville at Crab Orchard - PPD to Feb. 17
Waltonville at Odin - PPD TBA
Waterloo at Granite City - PPD to Feb. 15
Wayne City at Fairfield - PPD to Feb. 13
Woodlawn at Sesser-Valier - PPD to Feb. 12

Girls Basketball:
Benton at Massac County - PPD to be announced
Centralia at Mt. Vernon - PPD to Feb. 10
Collinsville at Alton - PPD
Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City at Sandoval - Canceled
Du Quoin at Anna-Jonesboro PPD to Feb. 8 (1 PM JV)
Edwards County at Webber Township - Canceled
Edwardsville vs. Granite City PPD to Feb. 10
Jersey at Mascoutah - PPD to Feb. 5
Johnston City at Vienna - PPD to be announced
Nashville at Pinckneyville - PPD to Feb.5
Salem at Paris - HS Girls Basketball - PPD to 4:15 PM Feb. 7
South Central vs. Christ Our Rock Lutheran - Canceled

 

Monday, February 3, 2014

Boys Basketball:

Centralia 59, Jersey 52
Cisne 56, North Clay 49
Flora 61, Dieterich 50

Madison 70, Cleveland ROTC 57
Newton 47, Stew-Stras 31

Sandoval 64, Webber 50

 

Girls Basketball:

Wayne City 52, North Clay 35 (94.1 FM)
Althoff 70, Marion 38
Alton 61, Belleville West 54
Belleville East 41, Alton (Marquette) 36
Breese (Central) 62, Wesclin 25
Effingham 47, Paris 28
Hamilton County 60, Carmi-White County 36
Harrisburg 58, Murphysboro 47
Herrin 49, West Frankfort 39
Mater Dei 35, Teutopolis 32
Mt. Carmel 85, Olney (East Richland) 60
Mt. Olive 49, Metro-East Lutheran 32
Riverton 59, Nokomis 54
Salem 55, Mt. Zion 41
Sandoval 38, Woodlawn 23
St. Anthony 68, Ramsey 41
Trico 55, Elverado 48


Saturday, February 1, 2014

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class L:
3rd Place: O'Fallon (Carriel) 40, Centralia 28
Championship: O'Fallon (Fulton) 50, Mt. Carmel 24

SIJHSAA Class S:
3rd Place: Hoyleton Co-Op 40, Lick Creek 21
Championship: Germantown 47, DeSoto 27

Boys Basketball:
Anna-Jonesboro 57, West Frankfort 56
Carmi-White County 59, Johnston City 54
Carterville 79, Benton 65
Central 56, Highland 45
Collinsville 53, Mascoutah 46
Lincoln 70, Springfield (Southeast) 47
Marion 53, Massac County 51
Mounds Meridian 64, Clarkton (MO) 50
Nashville 58, Carlyle 46
Okawville 53, Lebanon 41
Sacred Heart-Griffin 62, Rochester 38
Springfield 57, Jacksonville 49
Springfield (Lanphier) 86, Taylorville 52
Wayne City 63, Christopher 49

Panther Basketball Showcase (Shootout):
Alton (Marquette) 54, Salem 33
Lovejoy 74, Odin 63
Cairo 66, Sparta 52
Greenville 51, North Clay 41
Madison 77, New Berlin 59
Woodlawn 40, Du Quoin 29
St. Joseph-Ogden 69, Mt. Carmel 63
Sesser-Valier 73, Steeleville 52
Mater Dei 43, Pinckneyville 30

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Consolation: Thompsonville 53, Carrier Mills 48
3rd Place: NCOE 63, Hardin County 54
Championship: Gallatin County 54, Crab Orchard 49

National Trail Conference Tournament:
9th Place: South Central 61, Cowden-Herrick 48
Consolation: St. Elmo-Brownstown 64, Beecher City 37
3rd Place: Dieterich 58, Neoga 41
Championship: Altamont 49, St. Anthony 38

Girls Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 57, Mattoon 49
Carbonale 73, Althoff 52
Central 72, Pinckeyville 37
Collinsville 48, Mascoutah 46
Edwardsville 75, East St. Louis 44
Fairfield 68, Vienna 62 (2 OT)
Goreville 54, Trico 38
Greenville 56, Okawville 14
Lebanon 48, Gibault 45
Litchfield 48, Hillsboro 36
Marion 53, Cahokia 39
Mater Dei 46, Nashville 43
Newton 57, Robinson 27
Salem 52, Centralia 39
Sandoval 53, Wayne City 51
Teutopolis 53, Altamont 20
West Frankfort 54, Hamilton County 45

Lincoln Eaton Tournament:
Taylorville 51, Lincoln 37
Rochester 57, Chatham (Glenwood) 45

Hillsboro Tournament:
Championship: Freeburg 58, Summit 54