January 2014

Friday, January 31, 2014

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class M:
3rd Place: Valmeyer 36, Fairfield 31
Championship: Lebanon 48, Okawville 47 (OT)

Wrestling:
Mt. Vernon 54, Centralia 24

Girls Basketball:
Wayne City 46, Woodlawn 35
Teutopolis 29, Effingham 25

Boys Basketball:
South Seven:
Althoff 63, Mt. Vernon 55
Cahokia 60, Centralia 52
Carbondale 73, Marion 60

Apollo:
Effingham 69, Charleston 47
Mattoon 50, Mt. Zion 39
Paris 41, Salem 35

Big Twelve:
Champaign (Centennial) 57, Champaign (Central) 43
Decatur MacArthur 64, Normal West 47
Normal Community 63, Danville 52
Urbana 50, Decatur Eisenhower 47

Black Diamond (East):
Fairfield 56, Johnston City 42
Hamilton County 63, Eldorado 45

Black Diamond (West):
Christopher 77, Elverado 14
Goreville 74, Zeigler-Royalton 70
Trico 61, Sesser-Valier 35

Cahokia (Mississippi):
Breese (Central) 53, Freeburg 40
Wesclin 77, Red Bud 60

Cahokia (Kaskaskia):
Dupo 58, Marissa-Coulterville 53
Lebanon 69, Valmeyer 59
New Athens 64, Steeleville 51

Central State Eight:
Lincoln 67, Sacred Heart-Griffin 47
Springfield 68, Taylorville 57
Springfield (Lanphier) 65, Chatham (Glenwood) 45
Springfield (Southeast) 45, Rochester 36

Midland Trail:
Odin 87, Sandoval 80
North Clay 59, Grayville 40
Waltonville 59, Clay City 44

Mississippi Valley:
Mascoutah 52, Triad 44
Waterloo 37, Civic Memorial 34 (3 OT)

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Carterville 43, Du Quoin 22
Nashville 67, Anna-Jonesboro 44
Pinckneyville 55, Sparta 48

River-to-River (Ohio):
Herrin 52, Benton 47 (OT)
Massac County 55, Murphysboro 49
West Frankfort 57, Harrisburg 46

South Egypt:
Century 51, Dongola 44
Meridian 95, Egyptian 42
Shawnee 73, Joppa 48

Southwestern:
Alton 85, Granite City 52
Belleville East 59, East St. Louis 54
Collinsville 61, O'Fallon 41
Edwardsville 69, Belleville West 59

Others:
Alton Marquette 70, East Alton-Wood River 66
Carlyle 77, Pana 60
Gibault 59, Madison 54
Greenville 48, Hillsboro 46
Litchfield 58, Vandalia 53
Mayfield (KY) 63, Cairo 59
Nokomis 51, Staunton 24
Okawville 67, Columbia 53
Roxana 50, Carlinville 33
Teutopolis 48, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 44

Greater Egytian Conference Tournament:
Pope County 46, Galatia 39
Crab Orchard 64, Hardin County 59
Gallatin County 51, NCOE 48

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Consolation: Flora 53, Marshall 43
3rd Place: Lawrenceville 56, Newton 52
Championship: Olney (East Richland) 60, Casey-Westfield 55

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Beecher City 47, Stew-Stras 44
Altamont 45, Dieterich 41

Thursday, January 30, 2014

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class S:
Germantown 33, Hoyleton Co-Op 28
DeSoto 52, Lick Creek 34

Boys Basketball:
Century 60, Cobden 56
Lovejoy 69, Sumner 59

Christ Our Rock Lutheran Tournament:
Patoka 59, Odin 39

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Thompsonville 68, Galatia 50
Carrier Mills 69, Pope County 34

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Brownstown-St. Elmo 70, Windsor 63
St. Anthony 49, Neoga 45

Girls Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 67, Althoff 64
Carmi-White County 60, Gallatin County 40
Central 50, Carlyle 38
Century 70, Dongola 26
Champaign (Centennial) 56, Urbana 26
Champaign (Central) 67, Decatur (MacArthur) 47
Collinsville 52, O'Fallon 31
Columbia 43, Triad 38
Dupo 44, Valmeyer 32
Eldorado 43, Hamilton County 32
Edwardsville 48, Belleville West 44 (OT)
Effingham 42, Mt. Zion 39
Harrisburg 56, Benton 48
Herrin 70, Massac County 69 (OT)
Flora 44, Newton 38
Goreville 46, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 33
Granite City 47, Metro-East Lutheran 23
Greenville 59, Gillespie 43
Johnston City 57, Fairfield 49
Lawrenceville 50, Edwards County 30
Mater Dei 59, Carbondale 55
Mt. Carmel 84, Vincennes (IN) 62
Murphysboro 57, West Frankfort 42
Nashville 52, Carterville 36
New Athens 49, Marissa-Coulterville 23
Normal Community 42, Bloomington 37
Normal West 54, Decatur (Eisenhower) 31
Palestine-Hutsonville 75, Cumberland 35
Piasa (Southwestern) 57, Hillsboro 49
Pinckneyville 59, Anna-Jonesboro 40
Red Bud 68, Wesclin 59
Robinson 54, Casey-Westfield 48
Roxana 58, Vandalia 48
St. Anthony 46, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 28
Salem 57, Mattoon 46
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 61, Elverado 12
Trico 63, Chester 58
Waterloo 44, Gibault 40
Woodlawn 37, Webber 20

Carrollton Lady Hawk Invitational:
Hardin (Calhoun) 55, Jerseyville 35
Civic Memorial 49, Carrollton 32

 

Wednesday, January 29, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Alton (Marquette) 71, Madison 67
Effingham 57, Paris 28
Sesser-Valier 57, Chester 52
Shawnee 72, Egyptian 53
Wesclin 71, Columbia 65 (OT)

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Flora 67, Oblong 32
Marshall 38, Robinson 37

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Altamont 68, Stew-Stras 26
Dieterich 46, Beecher City 38

Girls Basketball:
Goreville 71, Vienna 45
Hillsboro 62, Gillespie 42
Marshall 67, Lawrenceville 44
Mt. Carmel 69, Carmi-White County 40
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 67, Johnston City 37
Springfield 64, Springfield (Lanphier) 35
Staunton 35, Lebanon 29
Woodlawn 46, Elverado 39

Carrollton Lady Hawk Invitational:
Hardin (Calhoun) 74, North Greene 54
Jerseyville 57, West Central 54

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Boys Basketball:

Agape Christian 72, Elverado 30
Anna-Jonesboro 78, Murphysboro 73 (OT)
Belleville West 58, Belleville East 51
Central 85, Wesclin 62 Final
Cisne 55, Clay City 39
Columbia 67, Red Bud 53
Hamilton County 63, Waltonville 43
Lebanon 61, Marissa 35
Mater Dei 48, Civic Memorial 43
Mt. Carmel 55, Gibson Southern 46
New Athens 64, Dupo 47
North Clay 59, Sandoval 54
Steeleville 57, Valmeyer 52
Taylorville 87, Vandalia 43
Teutopolis 34, Paris 28
Trico 65, Christopher 54
Vienna 49, Century 47
Wayne City 41, Webber 21
Woodlawn 76, Grayville 41
Zeigler-Royalton 61, Chester 47

Christ Our Rock Lutheran Tournament:
Odin 83, Mulberry Grove 63
Ramsey 59, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 54

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Gallatin County 58, Galatia 55
NCOE 55, Thompsonville 44

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Casey-Westfield 50, Newton 39
Olney (East Richland) 55, Lawrenceville 40

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Neoga 53, Brownstown-St. Elmo 45
St. Anthony 56, Windsor 39

Girls Basketball:
Belleville West 55, O'Fallon 22
Benton 54, West Frankfort 40
Carterville 50, Anna-Jonesboro 25
Centralia 63, Marion 43
Civic Memoral 66, Alton (Marquette) 28
Cobden 54, Dongola 30
Collinsville 46, East St. Louis 43
Edwardsville 59, Belleville East 30
Greenville 50, Vandalia 39
Herrin 52, Murphysboro 43
Highland 49, Mount Vernon 41
Massac County 66, Harrisburg 65
Meridian 59, Joppa 41
Mt. Carmel 54, Evansville Central (IN) 29
Nashville 68, Sparta 12
North Clay 62, Brownstown 55
Okawville 43, Lebanon 37

 

Monday, January 27, 2014

Junior High Girls Basketball:

SIJHSAA Class M:

Lebanon 54, Valmeyer 23
Okawville 32, Fairfield 29

 

Boys Basketball:

National Trail Conference Tournament:
Windsor 61, Cowden-Herrick 38
Stew-Stras 47, South Central 36

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:
Hardin County 53, Carrier Mills 50
Crab Orchard 75, Pope County 31

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Robinson 54, Cumberland 22
Marshall 56, Red Hill 36

Oblong 64, Edwards Co. 57

Flora 77, Hutsonville-Palestine 42

 

Girls Basketball:

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 57, Du Quoin 17
Carmi 47, Fairfield 43
Eldorado 71, Johnston City 47
Hamilton County 54, Vienna 34
Marshall 74, Cumberland 17
Wayne City 48, Gallatin County 47
Carterville 67, West Frankfort 52
Freeburg 62, Wesclin 50
Marissa 42, Valmeyer 39
New Athens 43, Lebanon 23
Carlyle 63, Columbia 57
Marion 45, Anna-Jonesboro 41
Steeleville 56, Shawnee 38
Lawrenceville 60, Newton 46
Dupo 45, Sparta 27
Century 65, Cobden 47

 

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Special Olympics Basketball:
Cahokia Comanches 38, MV Mavericks 19
High Flyers 32, MV Mavericks 31

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA State Finals
Class L:
Centralia 42, Murphysboro 31
O'Fallon (Fulton) 38, Hamilton County 33
Mt. Carmel 34, Carterville 26
O'Fallon (Carriel) 49, Harrisburg 47

Class S:
Germantown 59, Steeleville 18
Hoyleton Co-Op 51, Field 24
Lick Creek 30, Olney (St. Joe) 28
DeSoto 46, Bartelso 39

Boys Basketball:
Altamont 55, Beecher City 42
Cairo 69, Marshall County (KY) 60
Dyer County (TN) 89, Harrisburg 86
St. Elmo-Brownstown 73, Windsor 52
St. Joseph-Ogden 68, Tuscola 36

Belleville East Chick-Fil-A Classic:
5th Place: McCluer 63, Belleville West 45
3rd Place: Madison Prep 63, Normandy 52
Championship: Belleville East 70, Althoff 60

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Pinckneyville 56, Sesser-Valier 54
Okawville 46, Benton 44
Carlyle 48, Hamilton County 47
Okawville 61, Sesser-Valier 40
Benton 39, Hamilton County 38
Pinckneyville 59, Carlyle 55

Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:
Mt. Carmel 63, Mt. Vernon (IN) 41
Carmi-White County 75, Fairfield 70

Jacksonville County Market Classic:
Chatham (Glenwood) 51, Taylorville 38
Lincoln 54, Rochester 23
Jacksonville 51, Quincy (Notre Dame) 50
Rochester 56, Quincy (Notre Dame) 35
Taylorville 81, Jacksonville 44
Lincoln 53, Chatham (Glenwood) 31

Jerseyville Tournament:
Cahokia 69, Jerseyville 50
Collinsville 47, Pittsfield 28

Litchfield Invitational Tournament:
11th Place: Metro East Lutheran 63, East Alton-Wood River 56
9th Place: Litchfield 55, Lebanon 28
7th Place: Roxana 80, Pana 69
5th Place: Hillsboro 62, Greenville 56
3rd Place: Mt. Zion 56, Columbia 41
Championship: Civic Memorial 55, Nokomis 47

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Newton 61, Oblong 60
Casey-Westfield 63, Flora 55
Olney (East Richland) 50, Robinson 35
Lawrenceville 58, Marshall 51

Massac County Superman Classic:
7th Place: Century 54, Union County (KY) 45
Consolation: Massac County 75, Calloway County (KY) 63
3rd Place: Charleston (MO) 75, Meridian 71
Championship: Carbondale 72, Paducah (Tilghman) 44

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Odin 49, Woodlawn 48 (OT)

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
7th Place: Wesclin 64, Mascoutah 63
5th Place: Nashville 67, Freeburg 61
3rd Place: Gibault 51, Teutopolis 45
Championship: Central 49, Mater Dei 38

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Marion 73, Mattoon 57
Salem 71, Lovejoy 56
3rd Place: Effingham 54, Mt. Vernon 42
Consolation: Marion 62, Salem 51
Championship: Edwardsville 41, Centralia 39

Sparta Mid-Winter Tournament:
7th Place: Steeleville 86, Dupo 64
5th Place: Trico 50, Red Bud 34
3rd Place: Sparta 53, Du Quoin 31
Championship: Waterloo 58, Murphysboro 54

Springfield City Tournament:
Sacred Heart-Griffin 66, Springfield 63
Lanphier 72, Southeast 56

Triad Mid Winter Tournament:
Oakville (MO) 44, Granite City 33
Triad 53, Highland 44

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
7th Place: Eldorado 70, Anna-Jonesboro 38
5th Place: Johnston City 58, Vienna 41
3rd Place: West Frankfort 67, Goreville 62
Championship: Carterville 46, Herrin 41

Girls Basketball:
Champaign (Central) 55, Danville 39
Civic Memorial 63, Brussels 31
Columbia 45, Okawville 40
Marissa-Coulterville 43, Trico 36
Marshall 55, West Vigo (IN) 43
Marshall County (KY) 73, Cairo 53
Normal (Community) 58, Urbana 30
Olney (East Richland) 66, Edwards County 33
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 74, Chester 24
Waterloo 56, Valmeyer 16

Carbondale Midwinter Tournament:
Collinsville 38, Mt. Vernon 37 (OT)
Mascoutah 39, Marion 23
Carbondale 64, Massac County 55

Eldorado Lady Eagles Classic:
Harrisburg 62, Goreville 50
Carmi-White County 48, Fairfield 44
Mt. Carmel 82, Eldorado 60

Highland Invitational Tournament:
Consolation: O'Fallon 66, Nokomis 48
5th Place: Nashville 51, Highland 39
3rd Place: Teutopolis 39, Mater Dei 29
Championship: Central 53, Belleville West 43

Boys Bowling:
Mascoutah Sectional:
1. Belleville East 6378, 2. Carbondale 6259, 3. Alton 6207, 4. O'Fallon 132, 5. Belleville (West) 6098, 6. Collinsville 6075, 7. Columbia 6071, 8. Granite City 5948, 9. Streator 5933, 10. LaSalle-Peru 5899, 11. Herrin 5893, 12. Jerseyville 5885

 

Friday, January 24, 2014

Special Olympics Basketball:

Mt. Vernon Rams 62, Lightning Bolts 44

 

Junior High Girls Basketball:
SIJHSAA Class M Tournament:
Valmeyer 35, Sesser-Valier 34
Lebanon 66, Gallatin County 21
Farfield 32, Meridian 21
Okawville 28, Unity Point 20

Boys Basketball:
Champaign (Centennial) 51, Normal (Community) 49
Chester 58, Christopher 44
Danville 74, Decatur (Eisenhower) 44
Decatur (MacArthur) 76, Bloomington 65
Dieterich 67, Altamont 59
Hardin County 69, Thompsonville 66
Marissa-Coulterville 54, Agape Christian 44
Normal West 54, Urbana 46
O’Fallon 52, East St. Louis 48
Paris 55, Chrisman 49
Patoka 62, Vandalia 49
St. Anthony 73, Stew-Stras 40
Valmeyer 59, Valley Park (MO) 50
Zeigler-Royalton 91, Elverado 36

Belleville East Chick-Fil-A Classic:
Madison Prep 74, McCluer 52
Althoff 48, Belleville West 47

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Okawville 53, Carlyle 44 (OT)
Pinckneyville 57, Hamilton County 47
Sesser-Valier 52, Benton 48

Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:
Mt. Vernon (IN) 65, Fairfield 59 (OT)
Harrisburg 80, Carmi 67

County Market Classic at Jacksonville:
Taylorville 49, Quincy (Notre Dame) 42
Chatham (Glenwood) 56, Rochester 33
Lincoln 53, Jacksonville 25

Jerseyville Tournament:
Cahokia 58, Alton (Marquette) 47
Jerseyville 60, Pittsfield 42

Litchfield Invitational Tournament:
Litchfield 55, Lebanon 38
Nokomia 47, Columbia 41
Metro-East Lutheran 63, East Alton-Wood River 56
Civic Memorial 46, Mt Zion 36

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Flora 65, Cumberland 44
Oblong 69, Red Hill 46
Robinson 53, Hutsonville-Palestine 25
Lawrenceville 72, Edwards County 49

Massac County Superman Classic:
Massac County 55, Union County 41
Paducah Tilghman 85, Meridian 81 (OT)

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Consolation: North Clay 37, Cisne 33
3rd Place: Waltonville 54, Wayne City 43

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
Breese (Central) 43, Gibault 36
Mater Dei 53, Teutopolis 43

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Centralia 51, Effingham 36
Edwardsville 61, Mt. Vernon 53

Sparta Midwinter Classic:
Murphysboro 46, Du Quoin 32
Waterloo 62, Sparta 47
Trico 60, Steeleville 55

Springfield City Tournament:
Lanphier 79, Sacred Heart-Griffin 69
Southeast 45, Springfield 29

Triad Midwinter Tournament:
Highland 57, Granite City 35
Oakville (MO) 59, Triad 43

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Tournament:
Herrin 52, Johnston City 44
Goreville 78, Anna-Jonesboro 67
Carterville 73, West Frankfort 56

Girls Basketball:
Wayne City 47, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 34

Carbondale Midwinter Tournament:
Collinsville 49, Marion 38
Massac County 47, Mt. Vernon 46
Carbondale 51, Mascoutah 34

Effingham Tournament:
St. Anthony 60, Dieterich 34
Centralia 45, Neoga 42

Eldorado Lady Eagle Classic:
Mt. Carmel 63, Mt. Carmel 36
Eldorado 49, Harrisburg 43
Fairfield 44, Anna-Jonesboro 41

Highland Tournament:
Nashville 54, Salem 42
Highland 60, Carlyle 46
Belleville West 48, Teutopolis 35

 

Thursday, January 23, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Casey-Westfield 77, Lawrenceville 70
Dieterich 79, Beecher City 35


Belleville East "Chick-Fil-A Classic":
Belleville East 57, McCluer 54
Althoff 63, Normandy 55

Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:
Mt. Vernon (IN) 71, Harrisburg 68
Mt. Carmel 64, Fairfield 62

Litchfield Invitational Tournament:
Lebanon 46, East Alton-Wood River 43
Litchfield 71, Metro-East Lutheran 55
Greenville 61, Roxana 49
Hillsboro 67, Pana 64

Massac County Superman Classic:
Calloway County (KY) 68, Century 36
Carbondale 54, Charleston (MO) 44

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Woodlawn 47, Waltonville 25
Odin 49, Wayne City 40

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
Nashville 43, Mascoutah 32
Freeburg 57, Wesclin 48 (OT)

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Edwardsville 77, Lovejoy 37
Mt. Vernon 56, Salem 37

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic:
Red Bud 64, Dupo 32
Murphysboro 51, Trico 43
Steeleville 67, DuQuoin 56

Springfield City Classic:
Southeast 60, Sacred Heart-Griffin 56
Lanphier 68, Springfield 46

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Vienna 47, Eldorado 45

Girls Basketball:
Altamont 40, South Central 15
Alton 56, East St. Louis 47
Alton (Marquette) 48, Roxana 31
Benton 83, Du Quoin 50
Cairo 56, Fulton County (KY). 36
Century 61, Mounds (Meridian) 46
Elverado 56, Steeleville 48
Greenville 59, Pana 44
Hamilton County 54, Johnston City 39
Lebanon 41, Dupo 33
Red Bud 66, Marissa-Coulterville 56
Springfield 55, Chatham (Glenwood) 40
Triad 42, Granite City 35
Wayne City 53, Webber Township 32
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 65, Woodlawn 40

Effingham Round Robin:
Neoga 47, St. Anthony 42
Effingham 68, Dieterich 53

Eldorado Lady Eagle Classic:
Gallatin County 59, Vienna 45
Eldorado 59, Anna-Jonesboro 29
Harrisburg 60, Pope County 40

Highland Tournament:
Nokomis 46, Althoff 37
Belleville West 49, Okawville 37
Breese (Central) 52, Mater Dei 32

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Consolation: Lawrenceville 56, Palestine-Hutsonville 31
3rd Place: Olney (East Richland) 61, Newton 51
Championship: Marshall 37, Flora 25

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 49, Pinckneyville 26
Herrin 60, West Frankfort 30

Wrestling:
Mt. Vernon 66, Fairfield 17
Marion 42, West Frankfort 30
Waterloo 66, Mater Dei 9
Waterloo 57, Sparta 24


Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Chester 72, Shawnee 36
Gallatin County 79, Pope County 33
Mulberry Grove 67, Ramsey 57

Belleville East Tournament:
Belleville East 43, Madison Prep 40
Normandy 44, Belleville West 43

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Pinckneyville 44, Okawville 36
Carlyle 58, Benton 56
Sesser-Valier 77, Hamilton County 49

Jacksonville County Market Classic:
Taylorville 60, Rochester 53
Lincoln 69, Quincy (Notre Dame) 16
Chatham (Glenwood) 54, Jacksonville 49

Jerseyville Tournament:
Cahokia 49, Collinsville 47
Jerseyville 53, Alton (Marquette) 48

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
Teutopolis 53, Freeburg 47
Mater Dei 63, Wesclin 60 (OT)

Litchfield Invitational Tournament:
Litchfield 63, Columbia 53
Nokomis 54, Pana 47
Mt. Zion 46, Greenville 36
Civic Memorial 48, Roxana 27

Midland Trail Conference Tournament
9th Place: Grayville 57, Webber 46
Consolation Semifinal: Cisne 65, Sandoval 53
Consolation Semifinal: North Clay 56, Clay City 48

Salem Invitational Tournament:
Centralia 66, Mattoon 39
Effingham 48, Marion 47

Sparta Invitational Tournament:
Waterloo 50, Red Bud 16
Du Quoin 49, Trico 46
Sparta 53, Dupo 32

Triad Invitational:
Oakville (MO) 58, Highland 51
Triad 59, Granite City 45

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Carterville 64, Vienna 34
West Frankfort 55, Eldorado 50
Johnston City 61, Anna-Jonesboro 58

Girls Basketball:
Civic Memorial 58, Taylorville 43
Columbia 67, Red Bud 62
Edwardsville 55, St. Joseph 29
Johnston City 52, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 51
Mt. Olive 53, East Alton-Wood River 45
Mt. Zion 75, Decatur (St. Teresa) 39
Murphysboro 64, Trico 29
New Athens 49, Waterloo 43
Webber 42, South Central 38

Eldorado Lady Eagle Classic:
Carmi-White County 45, Vienna 42
Anna-Jonesboro 47, Pope County 33
Goreville 68, Gallatin County 42

Effingham Tournament:
Effingham 44, Centralia 32
Neoga 59, Dieterich 44

Highland Tournament:
Okawville 40, Wesclin 36
O'Fallon 52, Vandalia 31
Teutopolis 39, Highland 35 (OT)
Belleville West 56, Carlyle 37

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Palestine-Hutsonville 29, Red Hill 28
Lawrenceville 58, Casey-Westfield 49

 

Tuesday, January 21, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Carrier Mills 66, Pope County 35
Casey-Westfield 75, Oblong 48
Crab Orchard 87, Thompsonville 76
Galatia 68, Elverado 38
Lawrenceville 81, Marshall 73 (OT)
McCracken County (KY) 83, Cairo 60
NCOE 55, Gallatin County 44
Neoga 52, South Central 27
Robinson 47, Edwards County 30
Zeigler-Royalton 83, Christopher 78 (OT)

Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:
Fairfield 62, Harrisburg 35
Mt. Carmel 55, Carmi 45

Massac County Superman Classic:
Paducah Tilghman 76, Massac County 65
Meridian def. Union County (KY) [weather forfeit]

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Quarterfinals:
Woodlawn 57, Sandoval 40
Waltonville 48, Cisne 36
Odin 69, North Clay 56
Wayne City 43, Clay City 40

Nashville Invitational Tournament:
Gibault 63, Mascoutah 54
Breese (Central) 61, Nashville 40

Sparta Tournament:
Waterloo 68, Dupo 49
Murphysboro 53, Steeleville 46
Sparta 67, Red Bud 56

West Frankfort Midwinter Classic:
Herrin 64, Goreville 63

Girls Basketball:
Benton 52, Hamilton County 44
Century 66, Joppa 35
Rochester 56, Litchfield 49
Woodland (MO) 64, Chester 45
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 65, Webber Township 50

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Marshall 45, Newton 32
Flora 58, Olney (East Richland) 48

Effingham Tournament:
Centralia 50, Dieterich 49
Effingham 46, St. Anthony 15

Eldorado Lady Eagles Classic:
Carmi-White County 47, Gallatin County 23
Mt. Carmel 66, Vienna 32
Eldorado 57, Fairfield 45

West Frankfort Tournament:
Herrin 49, Pinckneyville 21
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 46, West Frankfort 38

 

Monday, January 20, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Flora 70, Red Hill 35

Benton Invitational Tournament:
Carlyle 66, Sesser-Valier 63
Okawville 57, Hamilton County 40
Pinckneyville 62, Benton 47

Carmi-White County Invitational:
Mt. Carmel 80, Harrisburg 75
Carmi 52, Mt. Vernon (IN) 49

Jacksonville "County Market Classic":
Glenwood 58, Quincy (Notre Dame) 46
Lincoln 58, Taylorville 31
Jacksonville 35, Rochester 26

Jerseyville Tournament:
Collinsville 57, Alton 52
Cahokia 55, Pittsfield 31

Litchfield Tournament:
Greenville 58, East Alton-Wood River 42
Civic Memorial 53, Lebanon 22
Columbia 62, Hillsboro 54
Nokomis 57, Metro-East Lutheran 44

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:
Sandoval 67, Grayville 61
North Clay 53, Webber 39

Massac County Superman Classic:
Carbondale 74, Century 25
Charleston (MO) 64, Calloway County (KY) 54

Washington Tournament
Alton 76, Grayslake (North) 53
Alton 66, Washington 49

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:
Herrin 54, Anna-Jonesboro 48
Goreville 76, Johnston City 72
Eldorado 62, Carterville 60

Girls Basketball:
Alton 51, Triad 45
Central A&M 75, Decatur (St. Teresa) 35
Wayne City 42, Galatia 31

Carbondale Mid-Winter Tournament:
Mt. Vernon 51, Mascoutah 33
Massac County 55, Marion 30
Carbondale 69, Collinsville 58

Eldorado Tournament:
Goreville 66, Vienna 57
Harrisburg 48, Fairfield 20
Mt. Carmel 66, Carmi 38
Eldorado 49, Pope County 32

Effingham Round Robin:
Centralia 45, St. Anthony 41
Effingham 44, Neoga 33

Highland Tournament
Althoff 60, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 26
Nokomis 49, Hillsboro 48
Breese (Central) 51, Salem 27
Mater Dei 38, Nashville 28

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Palestine-Hutsonville 50, Robinson 30
Red Hill 46, Edwards County 20
Casey-Westfield 64, Oblong 36
Lawrenceville 57, Cumberland 32

MLK Showcase:
East St. Louis 50, Cahokia 38
Alton (Marquette) 66, Chicago (DuSable) 44

 

Saturday, January 18, 2014

Boys Basketball:

Agape Christian 89, Joppa 80
Altamont 53, Patoka 51
Althoff 59, Gibault 50
Carlyle 64, Columbia 45
Carrier Mills 56, Thompsonville 45
Champaign (Central) 55, Lincoln 52
Edwards County 71, Oblong 66
Eldorado 49, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 43
Marshall 49, Shakamak (IN) 40
Mater Dei 62, Woodlawn 36
Jacksonville 61, Highland 42
O'Fallon 78, Belleville West 74 (OT)
Ramsey 65, Cowden-Herrick 39
Red Bud 57, Valmeyer 56
St. Elmo-Brownstown 66, Central A&M 64 (OT)
Trico 39, Du Quoin 36
Wayne City 61, Grayville 48

Chester Tournament:
Consolation Championship: Perryville (MO) 63, Cobden 46.
7th Place: Marissa-Coulterville 66, Shawnee 63
3rd Place: Saxony Lutheran (MO) 55, New Athens 37
Championship: Valle Catholic (MO) 67, Chester 47

Jerseyville Tournament:
Alton (Marquette) 58, Pittsfield 49
Jerseyville 54, Collinsville 49

Litchfield Tournament:
Roxanna 69, Lebanon 44
Mt. Zion 80, East Alton-Wood River 44
Pana 94, Metro-East Lutheran 86
Hillsboro 54, Litchfield 35

Saluki Shootout:
Carbondale 63, Jackson (MO) 61
Mascoutah 49, Herrin 38
Christopher 62, Waltonville 37
Belleville East 47, Marion 37

Washington Tournament:
Alton 72, Illinois Valley Central 53,
Alton 68, Peoria Notre Dame 49

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Tournament
West Frankfort 73, Vienna 55

Meridian MLK Shootout:
Lovejoy 83, Elverado 31
Century 68, Risco 65
Meridian 76, Madison 71 (OT)

Girls Basketball:
Alton 65, Belleville East 53
Carbondale 56, Cahokia 38
Champaign (Central) 62, Bloomington 31
Marissa-Coulterville 44, Dupo 17
Springfield 71, Lincoln 25

Carterville Girls Tournament:
Du Quoin 48, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 42
Carterville 61, Steeleville 24
Hamilton County 55, Murphysboro 30
Benton 63, Johnston City 48
Century 62, Cobden 45
Murphysboro 57, Johnston City 27
Century 71, Steeleville 43
Du Quoin vs. Cobden
Benton 55, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 42
Carterville 52, Hamilton County 48

Eldorado Tournament:
Mt. Carmel 85, Gallatin County 38
Harrisburg 47, Anna-Jonesboro 38
Goreville 58, Carmi-White County 40
Fairfield 44, Pope County 41

Highland Tournament:
Breese (Central) 67, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City 15
Salem 61, Althoff 53
Mater Dei 44, Hillsboro 35
Nashville 43, Nokomis 33
Teutopolis 38, Okawville 15
Highland 41, Wesclin 24
Carlyle 61, O'Fallon 56
Belleville West 61, Vandalia 34

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Marshall 62, Red Hill 15
Newton 55, Palestine-Hutsonville 50
Olney (East Richland) 59, Lawrenceville 23
Flora 65, Casey-Westfield 22

Meridian MLK Shootout:
Meridian 64, Agape Christian 40

Sandoval Tournament:
Consolation: Ramsey 68, Webber 52
3rd Place: Sandoval 47, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 29
Championship: Mater Dei Freshmen 56, Woodlawn 49

West Frankfort Tournament:
Herrin 35, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 21
West Frankfort 51, Pinckneyville 42

Wrestling:
Mahomet Tournament: (Full Individual Results)
1. Yorkville 168, 2. Byron 150, 3. Bloomington 149, 4. Belleville West 122.5, 5. Burbank (St. Laurence) 115, 6. Elmhurst (York) 113, 7. Springfield 107, 8. Mahomet-Seymour 98.5, 9. Rock Island 94, 10. Tinley Park (Andrew) 93.5, 11. Normal West 92, 12. Carbondale 87.5, 13. Mt. Vernon 82, 14. Naperville Central 78.5, 15. Prairie Central 72, 16. Mattoon 70, 17. Champaign Central 64.5, 18. Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 57.5, 19. Sacred Heart-Griffin 36, 20. Mt. Zion 35, 21. Champaign (Centennial) 31

Quincy Tournament: (Full Individual Results)
1. Mediapolis (IA) 324.5, 2. Quincy 232, 3. Moline 197, 4. East Peoria 178.5, 5. Collinsville 162, 6. Triad 160.5, 7. Quincy (Notre Dame) 149, 8. Belleville East 130.5, 9. Macomb 124, 10. Waterloo 111, 11. West Hancock 105, 12. Jacksonville 94, 13. Cahokia 92, 14. Jerseyville 88, 15. Quincy JV 86.5, 16. Galesburg 74, 17. Herrin 71, 18. Mascoutah 70, 19. Rock Falls 69, 20. Pittsfield 68, 21. Althoff 55, 21. Central 55, 23. Lincoln 54

Boys Bowling:
Herrin Regional (advancing teams in italics):
1. Herrin 5975, 2. Salem 5970, 3. Carbondale 5703, 4. Marion 5461, 5. Harrisburg 5291, 6. Mt. Vernon 5180, 7. Massac County 5131, 8. Johnston City 4803, 9. Carterville 4481, 10. Anna-Jonesboro 4470, 11. Eldorado 4325

Kendall Kaskie (1123) and Seth Gass (1101) advance from Mt. Vernon

Cahokia Regional (advancing teams in italics):
1. O'Fallon 6508, 2. Columbia 6328, 3. Belleville East 6174, 4. Belleville West 6104, 5. Centralia 6094, 6. Waterloo 6086, 7. Cahokia 5985, 8. Freeburg 5909, 9. Mascoutah 5825, 10. Wesclin 5613, 11. Waterloo (Gibault) 5453, 12. Althoff 4640

Collinsville Regional (advancing teams in italics):
1. Collinsville 6141, 2. Granite City 6086, 3. Alton 6081, 4. Triad 5865, 5. Highland 5820, 6. Civic Memorial 5726, 7. Mater Dei 5637, 8. Edwardsville 5519, 9. Roxana 5107, 10. Metro-East Lutheran 5101, 11. Lebanon 4258, 12. East Alton-Wood River 4159

 

Friday, January 17, 2014

Boys Basketball:
South Seven:
Centralia 54, Mt. Vernon 45
Althoff 66, Marion 51
Carbondale 79, Cahokia 68

Midland Trail:
Sandoval 62, Webber 52
Wayne City 48, Clay City 40

River-to-River (Ohio):
Harrisburg 67, Herrin 65
Murphysboro 66, Benton 48
West Frankfort 62, Massac County 54

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Anna-Jonesboro 55, Sparta 51
Carterville 55, Pinckneyville 38
Nashville 39, Du Quoin 23

Black Diamond:
Eldorado 42, Vienna 39
Fairfield 65, Carmi-White County 32
Johnston City 68, McLeansboro 55
Goreville 86, Christopher 74
Sesser-Valier 50, Zeigler-Royalton 42

Mississippi Valley:
Highland 66, Mascoutah 46
Waterloo 53, Jersey 44

Apollo:
Effingham 39, Salem 19
Mattoon 80, Paris 58
Mt. Zion 53, Charleston 43

Southwestern:
Alton 59, Edwardsville 56
Belleville East 42, Granite City 25
Collinsville 60, Belleville West 40

Cahokia:
Central 55, Red Bud 32
Freeburg 43, Carlyle 34
Valmeyer 77, Steeleville 72

Central State Eight:
Chatham (Glenwood) 60, Springfield 48
Springfield (Lanphier) 66, Lincoln 60 (OT)
Springfield (Southeast) 69, Taylorville 45
Sacred Heart-Griffin 67, Jacksonville 51

South Central:
Litchfield 57, Gillespie 46
Roxana 77, Staunton 48
Vandalia 68, Greenville 57

Big Twelve:
Bloomington 74, Urbana 58
Champaign (Centennial) 63, Decatur (Eisenhower) 44
Normal (Community) 47, Champaign (Central) 39
Normal (West) 65, Danville 62 (OT)

Little Illini:
Cumberland 60, Edwards County 53
Flora 61, Oblong 45
Lawrenceville 59, Newton 53
Olney (East Richland) 63, Casey-Westfield 62 (OT)
Red Hill 62, Hutsonville-Palestine 60
Robinson 44, Marshall 40

National Trail:
Dieterich 84, South Central 47
Stew-Stras 64, Cowden-Herrick 52

Non-Conference/Others:
Altamont 72, North Clay 32
Cairo 83, Dongola 25
Crab Orchard 70, Galatia 49
Hardin Countyh 52, Pope County 24
Lebanon 62, Bunker Hill 46
Mater Dei 70, St. Anthony 33
Meridian 83, Century 58
Mt. Carmel 72, Boonville (IN) 59
NCOE 65, Thompsonville 45
North County (MO) Tech 81, Lovejoy 70
Patoka 61, Brownstown-St. Elmo 44
Odin 74, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 47
Okawville 86, Wesclin 55
St. Joseph-Ogden 57, Teutopolis 51

Girls Basketball:
New Athens 61, Madison 22

 

Thursday, January 16, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Woodlawn 73, Webber Township 27
Waltonville 57, Sandoval 36
Cisne 57, Grayville 51
Crab Orchard 60, Gallatin County 53
Nokomis 46, Edinburg 30
Tri-County 51, Cumberland 48

Chester Tournament:
Perryville (MO) 65, Marissa-Coulterville 42
Chester 50, Saxony Lutheran (MO) 34

Girls Basketball:
Carbondale 57, Mt. Vernon 54
Alton (Marquette) 48, Mt. Olive 31
Belleville East 50, Granite City 34
Belleville West 51, Collinsville 35
Bloomington 44, Decatur (MacArthur) 40
Carlinville 67, East Alton-Wood River 36
Central 69, Columbia 40
Central A&M 67, Clinton 61
Century 64, Egyptian 36
Edwardsville 57, Alton 43
Effingham 66, Mattoon 36
Freeburg 54, Red Bud 46
Goreville 63, Elverado 37
Hamilton County 55, Wayne City 20
Herrin 53, Anna-Jonesboro 30
Hillsboro 58, Roxana 41
Lift for Life 49, Madison 40
Maroa-Forsyth 52, Argenta-Oreana 28
Monticello 55, Tuscola 49
Mt. Zion 64, Paris 29
Murphysboro 58, Marion 43
Nashville 35, Carlyle 33
Rochester 59, Springfield (Southeast) 32
Roosevelt 61, Lovejoy 56
Salem 77, Charleston 58
Springfield 54, Taylorville 39
Springfield (Lanphier) 59, Jacksonville 53
St. Anthony 45, Neoga 41
Teutopolis 41, St. Joe-Ogden 26
Tolono (Unity) 55, Shelbyville 49
Triad 44, Mascoutah 39
Trico 35, Steeleville 36
Waterloo (Gibault) 52, Sparta 17
Wesclin 52, Okawville 48

Little Illini Conference Tournament:
Lawrenceville 56, Robinson 35
Casey-Westfield 52, Edwards County 38

Wrestling:
Herrin 42, Murphysboro 27
West Frankfort 52, Benton

Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Vienna 62, Egyptian 35


Chester Tournament:
Cobden 59, Shawnee 49
Valle Catholic 44, New Athens 42

Girls Basketball:
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 59, Goreville 38
Piasa (Southwestern) 57, Greenville 52
Wesclin 67, Columbia 55

Sandoval Tournament:
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 52, Ramsey 48
Mater Dei (Frosh) 59, Sandoval 46

Carterville Winter Tournament:
McLeansboro 59, Century 38
Steeleville 38, Cobden 30
Murphysboro 62, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 45
Benton 51, Du Quoin 18
Carterville 63, Johnston City 46

Wrestling:
Mt. Vernon 63, Benton 12 [Senior Night]
Mt. Carmel 55, Carmi-White County 24
Triad 36, O'Fallon 32

 

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Boys Basketball

Agape Christian 71, Egyptian 39
Altamont 93, Vandalia 62
Alton (Marquette) 57, Bunker Hill 43
Anna-Jonesboro 65, Century 52
Benton 70, Eldorado 48
Carlyle 60, Wesclin 40
Casey-Westfield 67, Robinson 61
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 53, Cisne 42
Christopher 59, Johnston City 58
Civic Memorial 53, Granite City 43

Crab Orchard 52, Carrier Mills 53
Dupo 40, St. Louis (Hancock) 25
East St. Louis 53, Alton 52
Edwards County 47, Red Hill 44
Edwardsville 67, O'Fallon 62
Freeburg 54, Mascoutah 47
Fairfield 71, Harrisburg 66
Flora 64, Cumberland 34
Gallatin County 55, Wayne City 46
Graves County (KY) 88, Cairo 76
Hardin County 74, Galatia 56
Hillsboro 83, Gillespie 46
Lawrenceville 57, Oblong 45
Litchfield 54, East Alton-Wood River 42
Mater Dei 59, Madison 49
Mattoon 72, Teutopolis 57
Mt. Carmel 62, Evansville Day 61
Murphysboro 61, Trico 39
Nashville 54, Greenville 38
Newton 62, Marshall 44
NCOE 71, Pope County 33
Odin 73, Clay City 54
Okawville 58, Waltonville 34
Paris 65, Salem 43
St. Anthony 59, Neoga 21
St. Elmo-Brownstown 74, Ramsey 44
Sesser-Valier 66, Goreville 60
Steeleville 57, Red Bud 55
Stew-Stras 54, South Central 38
Taylorville 61, Springfield 57
Thompsonville 59, Grayville 54
Triad 50, Jerseyville 46
Valmeyer 73, Collinsville Christian 22
Waterloo 58, Columbia 37
Waterloo (Gibault) 65, St. Pius 43
West Frankfort 70, McLeansboro 47
Windsor 65, Cowden-Herrick 43
Woodlawn 55, North Clay 26
Zeigler-Royalton 83, Webber 31

Chester Tournament:
Valle Catholic (MO) 55, Cobden 47
Saxony Lutheran (MO) 64, Marissa-Coulterville 43

Girls Basketball:
Belleville West 59, Belleville East 44
Benton 59, Herrin 56
Carterville 60, Du Quoin 40
Columbia 54, Waterloo 41
Edwardsville 70, Collinsville 18
Effingham 46, Newton 39
Pinckneyville 53 Sparta 20
Sacred Heart-Griffin 46, Taylorville 44
St. Anthony 55, North Clay 24
Teutopolis 56, Flora 26

Sandoval Tournament:
Woodlawn 42, Ramsey 35
Sandoval 49, Webber 20

Wrestling:
Marion 43, Mt. Vernon 30

 

Monday, January 13, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Odin 57, South Central 37

Chester Tournament:
New Athens 57, Shawnee 43
Chester 57, Perryville (MO) 54

Girls Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 62, Althoff 53
Breese (Central) 72, Red Bud 36
Brownstown-St. Elmo 65, Dieterich 46
Century 60, Dongola 24
Civic Memorial 53, Alton 42
Dupo 64, St. Louis Christian 22
Effingham 58, Charleston 38
Eldorado 72, Vienna 38
Goreville 70, Chester 35
Greenville 63, Staunton 27
Johnston City 50, Carmi-White County 45
Marshall 54, Newton 41
Mater Dei 46, Alton (Marquette) 18
McLeansboro 64, Fairfield 37
Murphysboro 74, Sparta 28
Neoga 49, Pana 46
O'Fallon 42, Granite City 32
Piasa (Southwestern) 37, Carlinville 29
Princeton (IN) 70, Mt. Carmel 69
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 54, Trico 20
Waterloo (Gibault) 50, Valmeyer 29
West Frankfort 58, Harrisburg 55

Sandoval Tournament:
Mater Dei (Frosh/Soph) 52, Webber 23
Woodlawn 44, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 35

 

Saturday, January 11, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 68, Northwest Academy 49
Carbondale 53, Cape Girardeau Central (MO) 50
Carmi-White County 51, Vienna 50
Centralia 68, Herrin 41
Cisne 66, Edwards County 64 (OT)
Collinsville 60, Granite City 50
Fairfield 68, Red Hill 41
Johnston City 67, Century 63 (OT)
Lincoln 56, Jacksonville 40
Marion 73, Cairo 57
Massac County 64, Marshall County (KY) 62
Nashville 42, Okawville 26
Newton 63, Cumberland 42
Olney (East Richland) 52, Robinson 37
Pinckneyville 83, Vandalia 35
Sesser-Valier 60, Trico 53
Thompsonville 55, Galatia 53
Waterloo (Gibault) 51, Columbia 35
Woodlawn 66, McLeansboro 42

St. Anthony Shootout:
OKaw Valley 52, Clay City 34
Dieterich 53, Waltonville 45
Mt. Pulaski 58, Stew-Stras 53
Casey-Westfield 64, Triad 62 (OT)
Washington 52, Decatur Eisenhower 34
Teutopolis 47, Kankakee 45
St. Anthony 50, Lawrenceville 38 (OT)

Highland Shootout:
Mater Dei 81, Wesclin 61
Fort Zumwalt (MO) 67, Chatham (Glenwood) 56
Jerseyville 62, Highland 50
Springfield (Lanphier) 82, CBC 72

Ernie Bozarth Thanksiving Tournament:
Carterville 57, Roosevelt 27
Murphysboro 66, Dupo 43

Girls Basketball:
Mt. Vernon 46, Triad 32
Carbondale 61, Centralia 48
Cahokia 50, Marion 47
Central 51, Teutopolis 35
Collinsville 51, Granite City 28
Edwardsville 69, Parkway South 37
Flora 44, St. Anthony 33
Freeburg 51, Okawville 34
Marshall County (KY) 73, Goreville 50
McCracken County (KY) 54, Massac County 52
Mt. Carmel 88, Lawrenceville 46
Pinckneyville 52, Vandalia 44
Taylorville 54, Jacksonville 40
Union County (KY) 48, Harrisburg 35

Midland Trail Tournament:
North Clay 65, Woodlawn 63 (OT)
Wayne City 41, Sandoval 37

3rd Place: Woodlawn 47, Sandoval 35
Championship: Wayne City 44, North Clay 42

Carterville Winter Tournament:
Benton 48, Cobden 12
Century 53, Du Quoin 36
Murphysboro 56, Steeleville 39
Johnston City 53, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 50
McLeansboro 63, Du Quoin 30

Johnston City 56, Steeleville 33
Carterville 66, Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 52
McLeansboro 61, Cobden 28
Benton 54, Century 24
Carterville 59, Murphysboro 42

Chester Midwinter Tournament:
Chester 57, Valmeyer 43
Dupo 47, Sparta 36
Marissa-Coulterville 43, Elverado 27
Trico 42, Valmeyer 39 (OT)
Dupo 34, Elverado 32
New Athens 47, Sparta 12
Chester 50, Marissa-Coulterville 46

Highland Shootout:
Highland 59, Chatham (Glenwood) 58

Wrestling:
Murdale Tournament:

1. Marion 168.5, 2. Waterloo 155, 3. Cahokia 153.5, 4. Mount Vernon 132, 5. Highland 131, 6. Chatham (Glenwood) 122.5, 7. Carbondale 120, 8. Herrin 119, 9. Civic Memorial 103.5, 10. Carterville 99, 11. Benton 96, 12. Murphysboro 83.5, 13. Althoff 66, 14. Sparta 55, 15. Centralia 44, 16. Fairfield 41, 17. Anna-Jonesboro 30, 18. Effingham 28

 

Friday, January 10, 2014

Boys Basketball:

South Seven:
Carbondale 73, Mt. Vernon 44
Marion 59, Cahokia 58
Althoff 69, Centralia 58

Black Diamond:
Sesser-Valier 91, Elverado 31
Eldorado 62, Carmi-White County 47
Johnston City 53, Vienna 34
Goreville 59, Trico 46
Zeigler-Royalton 51, Chester 46

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Nashville 59, Pinckneyville 45
Anna-Jonesboro 46, Du Quoin 30
Carterville 70, Sparta 55

River-to-River (Ohio):
Benton 69, Massac County 62
Harrisburg 58, Murphysboro 54
Herrin 56, West Frankfort 52

Greater Egyptian:
Gallatin County 96, Pope County 35
Hardin County 53, Thompsonville 47

Southwestern Conference:
Alton 52, Belleville West 43
East St. Louis 55, Granite City 35
Belleville East 40, Collinsville 36

National Trail:
St. Elmo-Brownstown 75, Stew-Stras 59

Apollo:
Mt. Zion 63, Salem 40
Mattoon 82, Charleston 44

Cahokia Conference:
Breese Central 52, Columbia 46
Freeburg 72, Wesclin 54
Steeleville 59, Lebanon 47
New Athens 62, Marissa-Coulterville 27

Little Illini:
Newton 62, Casey-Westfield 60
Olney 64, Edwards County 39
Red Hill 54, Cumberland 47
Marshall 60, Oblong 51
Flora 65, Lawrenceville 54

Central State 8:
Lincoln 55, Springfield (HS) 41
Sacred Heart-Griffin 45, Chatham (Glenwood) 39
Springfield (Lanphier) 67, Rochester 36
Taylorville 69, Jacksonville 61

South Central Conference:
Greenville 50, Roxana 46

Mississippi Valley:
Waterloo 61, Mascoutah 45

South Egypt:
Meridian 109, Joppa 51

Midland Trail:
Clay City 46, Grayville 45

Others:
Century 68, Crab Orchard 63
O'Fallon 78, Springfield Hillcrest 61
Vandalia 66, East Alton-Wood River 47
Mater D 70, Gibault 63 (OT)
Shawnee 68, Agape Christian 52

 

Thursday, January 9, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic: Cairo 60, McLeansboro 40
McCracken County (KY) 80, Goreville 65
Gallatin County 64, Webber Township 28
Fairfield 75, Eldorado 52

Coaches vs. Cancer Shootout:
Alton 57, Quincy 40
Althoff 69, Fort Zumwalt North 60
Columbia, MO (Hickman) 74, Cahokia 53

Girls Basketball:

Benton 52, Massac County 48
Central 50, Highland 31
Eldorado 44, West Frankfort 36
Goreville 58, Anna-Jonesboro 44
Herrin 56, Harrisburg 45
Mater Dei 61, Althoff 38
McLeansboro 48, Johnston City 28
Nashville 58, Du Quoin 21
Pinckneyville 48, Murphysboro 46

 

Wrestling:
Taylorville 58, Springfield (Southeast) 20
Taylorville 52, Chatham (Glenwood) 15

Tecumseh 66, Carmi-White County 16

 

Wednesday, January 8, 2014

Girls Basketball:

Woodlawn 44, Webber 30
Carterville 44, Pinckneyville 30
Civic Memorial 79, Roxana 47
Cobden 53, Egyptian 38
Eldorado 45, Carmi-White County 34
Nashville 66, Carbondale 49

 

Tuesday, January 7, 2014

Girls Basketball:
Massac County 55, West Frankfort 50

 

Saturday, January 4, 2014

Boys Basketball:
Woodlawn 48, Herrin 39
Waltonville 43, North Clay 32
Centralia 50, Sacred Heart-Griffin 45
Fairfield 67, NCOE 40
Gibault 65, Civic Memorial 56
Lincoln 52, Normal West 41
Massac County 63, Du Quoin 36
Steeleville 67, Marissa 54
Taylorville 65, Hillsboro 40
Triad 58, Wesclin 49
Waterloo 44, Pinckneyville 41

Girls Basketball:
Benton 61, West Frankfort 48
Carlyle 69, Wesclin 55
Civic Memorial 81, Waterloo 35
Du Quoin 60, Trico 43
Effingham 57, Cahokia 43
Marion 40, Meridian 36
Marshall County (KY) 48, Massac County 46
Mater Dei 45, Highland 39
McLeansboro 43, Harrisburg 39 (OT)
Nashville 41, Okawville 14
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 81, Chester 27
Springfield Lutheran 41, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 27
Springfield (Southeast) 62, Mattoon 42
Webster County (KY) 61, Fairfield 45

 

Friday, January 3, 2014

Boys Basketball:
South Seven:
Mt. Vernon 69, Althoff 62
Carbondale 60, Marion 36

Midland Trail Conference:
Waltonville 48, Webber 27
Wayne City 35, Cisne 33

Black Diamond:
Chester 75, Elverado 30
Trico 56, Zeigler-Royalton 55

River-to-River (Mississippi):
Anna-Jonesboro 60, Pinckneyville 52
Nashville 51, Carterville 38
Sparta 63, Du Quoin 40

River-to-River (Ohio):
Benton 71, Harrisburg 65
Murphysboro 60, West Frankfort 51
Massac County 55, Herrin 51

Apollo:
Effingham 55, Mattoon 35
Charleston 54, Salem 51

Non-Conference/Others:
Cairo 82, Crab Orchard 77
Christ Our Rock Lutheran 71, Sandoval 50
Columbia 63, Red Bud 45
Edwards County 63, Clay City 58
Highland 61, Teutopolis 55
Madison College Prep 51, East St. Louis 50
Marshall 74, Paris 64
Neoga 48, Shelbyville 43
Newton 36, St. Anthony 27
Nokomis 49, Litchfield 46
Saxony Lutheran (MO) 71, Egyptian 41
Sesser-Valier 58, Carrier Mills 42

 

 

Thursday, January 2, 2014

Girls Basketball:
Central 45, Greenville 34
Edwards County 40, Webber 26
Fairfield 53, Carmi White County 45
Gibault 49, Marissa 16
Oakville 45, Triad 36
Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher 68, Elverado 26